A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jun 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OCC SEC filings page.
Optical Cable (OCC) reported $78.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Apr 30, 2026, up 13.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Optical Cable's 2025 recovery shows a cash-generating product base still burdened by overhead and a thinner equity cushion.
In FY2025, cash conversion turned positive: operating cash flow reached$1.4M and free cash flow$1.1M even though net income was-$1.5M . The reversal from negative operating cash flow in FY2024 coincided with inventory falling from$23.8M in FY2023 to$19.8M , indicating that working-capital release helped cash generation more than reported earnings did.
Gross-margin recovery restored the product-level economics seen in FY2023, reaching
The balance sheet became less forgiving: the reported debt-to-equity ratio increased from 0.1x in FY2023 to 1.1x in FY2025, while the current ratio declined from 2.2x to 1.8x. Total liabilities stayed near
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Optical Cable's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Optical Cable held $238K in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $1.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Optical Cable scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Optical Cable had 9M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 8M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Optical Cable scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Optical Cable, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Optical Cable reported revenue of $73.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $66.7M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Optical Cable scores 44/100 among other emerging companies.
Optical Cable's operations generated $1.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $857K used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Optical Cable scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.
Optical Cable's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $238K at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $18.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Optical Cable scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.
Optical Cable scores 5.99, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($115.7M) relative to total liabilities ($18.5M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Optical Cable passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Optical Cable reported a net loss of $1.5M while generating $1.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Optical Cable reported an operating loss of $450K against $1.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Optical Cable generated $22.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.2%.
Optical Cable's EBITDA was $1.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 789.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12861.0%.
Optical Cable reported $1.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 251.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 365.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Optical Cable recorded an outflow of $2.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 3639.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 352.4%.
Optical Cable held $146K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Optical Cable's gross margin was 34.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Optical Cable's operating margin was 5.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.1 percentage points.
Optical Cable's net profit margin was 4.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2 percentage points.
Optical Cable's ROE was 6.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 10.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Optical Cable invested $73K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OCC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.2M+26.6% | $16.4M+4.4% | $19.8M+1.8% | $19.9M+22.8% | $17.5M+8.9% | $15.7M+6.0% | $19.5M+12.4% | $16.2M-4.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $14.6M+19.7% | $11.1M-0.5% | N/A | $13.6M+10.5% | $12.2M+1.2% | $11.1M-0.2% | N/A | $12.3M+4.0% |
| Gross Profit | $7.6M+42.4% | $5.4M+16.1% | $6.3M-3.3% | $6.3M+61.2% | $5.3M+32.1% | $4.6M+24.6% | $6.5M+68.6% | $3.9M-23.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.3M+9.2% | $5.6M+1.8% | $6.0M+3.1% | $5.7M+9.5% | $5.7M+8.0% | $5.5M+7.2% | $5.9M+13.7% | $5.2M+5.7% |
| Operating Income | $1.3M+403.8% | -$208K+75.6% | $269K-59.4% | $562K+142.1% | -$429K+67.0% | -$852K+39.1% | $662K+151.3% | -$1.3M-1066.3% |
| EBITDA | $1.5M+789.2% | -$12K+98.2% | $465K-47.3% | $746K+166.4% | -$217K+80.0% | -$640K+46.0% | $884K+183.3% | -$1.1M-414.0% |
| Interest Expense | $234K-5.8% | $211K-20.1% | N/A | $260K-13.8% | $249K-11.3% | $264K-11.7% | N/A | $301K+1.1% |
| Income Tax | $4K-70.3% | -$21K-277.9% | N/A | $4K-33.1% | $15K+104.5% | $12K+70.5% | N/A | $7K+826.4% |
| Net Income | $1.1M+251.1% | -$398K+64.1% | $49K-87.0% | $302K+119.4% | -$698K+56.4% | -$1.1M+22.3% | $373K+129.5% | -$1.6M-1644.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.12+233.3% | -$0.05+64.3% | $0.01-80.0% | $0.04+120.0% | -$0.09+57.1% | -$0.14+22.2% | $0.05+129.4% | -$0.20-2100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
OCC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $42.4M+8.5% | $38.8M+2.5% | $40.1M-0.7% | $40.2M+6.8% | $39.1M-2.0% | $37.8M-6.6% | $40.4M-8.0% | $37.6M-17.5% |
| Current Assets | $32.9M+11.3% | $29.6M+5.8% | $30.8M+0.5% | $30.7M+5.1% | $29.6M-5.9% | $28.0M-12.0% | $30.6M-12.7% | $29.2M-20.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $146K-83.7% | $126K-1.9% | $238K-2.8% | $421K-47.1% | $894K-17.9% | $128K-41.9% | $244K-83.4% | $797K+313.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $21.3M+11.6% | $20.9M+9.4% | $19.8M+5.7% | $18.7M-2.9% | $19.1M-11.3% | $19.1M-17.0% | $18.7M-21.2% | $19.3M-22.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $11.1M+21.6% | $8.1M-1.5% | $10.3M-6.1% | $11.1M+29.0% | $9.1M+9.8% | $8.2M+10.9% | $10.9M+25.4% | $8.6M-7.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $20.2M+1.1% | $17.7M-2.3% | $18.5M-5.3% | $18.7M+8.6% | $20.0M+10.6% | $18.1M+5.4% | $19.5M+1.9% | $17.2M-12.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $15.8M+1.1% | $16.2M+18.8% | $16.9M+11.3% | $17.0M+19.0% | $15.7M+3.2% | $13.6M-3.9% | $15.1M-5.9% | $14.3M-25.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.3M+1.0% | $1.5M-66.8% | $1.6M-62.7% | $1.8M-40.5% | $4.3M+49.5% | $4.4M+50.4% | $4.4M+42.7% | $3.0M+413.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.5M | N/A | $2.6M-2.0% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $15.2M-20.4% | $18.1M-8.2% | $16.5M-20.8% | $18.2M-10.4% | $19.1M-12.5% | $19.7M-15.4% | $20.8M-15.7% | $20.4M-21.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$525K-114.7% | $2.5M-42.6% | $763K-85.8% | $2.6M-48.5% | $3.6M-45.6% | $4.3M-47.7% | $5.4M-43.9% | $5.0M-53.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
OCC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.5M-1886.3% | $1.2M-56.4% | $797K+152.4% | -$2.2M-498.1% | $141K-62.2% | $2.7M+1124.3% | -$1.5M-385.4% | $552K-2.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $192K-9.5% | $197K-7.3% | $197K-11.3% | $184K-13.6% | $212K-2.7% | $212K-0.7% | $221K-3.7% | $213K-3.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $89K-22.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $114K-28.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $73K+6.8% | $138K+92.0% | $78K+38.8% | $77K-0.1% | $68K-56.3% | $72K-10.5% | $57K-62.2% | $77K-45.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.6M-3639.7% | $1.0M-60.5% | $719K+145.5% | -$2.3M-579.1% | $73K-66.4% | $2.6M+862.3% | -$1.6M-511.2% | $475K+12.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$74K-8.2% | -$164K-117.6% | -$84K-249.6% | -$90K-243.4% | -$68K-207.2% | -$75K+6.3% | -$24K+84.1% | -$26K-122.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.6M+278.1% | -$1.1M+58.9% | -$898K-190.3% | $1.8M+321.7% | $693K+60.4% | -$2.7M-199.6% | $993K+258.9% | -$819K-1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OCC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.2%+3.8pp | 32.7%+3.3pp | 31.9%-1.7pp | 31.7%+7.6pp | 30.4%+5.3pp | 29.4%+4.4pp | 33.5%+11.2pp | 24.2%-6.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.9%+8.3pp | -1.3%+4.1pp | 1.4%-2.0pp | 2.8%+11.1pp | -2.5%+5.6pp | -5.4%+4.0pp | 3.4%+10.8pp | -8.3%-9.1pp |
| Net Margin | 4.8%+8.7pp | -2.4%+4.6pp | 0.3%-1.7pp | 1.5%+11.1pp | -4.0%+6.0pp | -7.0%+2.6pp | 1.9%+9.2pp | -9.6%-10.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.9%+10.6pp | -2.2%+3.4pp | 0.3%-1.5pp | 1.7%+9.3pp | -3.6%+3.7pp | -5.6%+0.5pp | 1.8%+6.9pp | -7.6%-8.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.5%+4.3pp | -1.0%+1.9pp | 0.1%-0.8pp | 0.8%+4.9pp | -1.8%+2.2pp | -2.9%+0.6pp | 0.9%+3.8pp | -4.1%-4.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.08+0.2x | 1.83-0.2x | 1.82-0.2x | 1.81-0.2x | 1.89-0.2x | 2.06-0.2x | 2.02-0.2x | 2.05+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.33+1.2x | 0.97+0.1x | 1.12+1.0x | 1.03+0.2x | 0.13-0.7x | 0.92+0.2x | 0.120.0x | 0.85+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.52+0.1x | 0.420.0x | 0.490.0x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.450.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.48+0.1x | 0.43+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -11.7%-12.1pp | 6.3%-10.3pp | 3.6%+11.7pp | -11.4%-14.4pp | 0.4%-0.9pp | 16.5%+18.8pp | -8.1%-10.3pp | 2.9%+0.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optical Cable OCC | FY2025 | $73.0M | -$1.5M | -2.0% | $115.7M | 48/100 |
| Amplitech Group Inc AMPG | FY2025 | $25.2M | -$7.0M | -27.8% | $97.3M | 31/100 |
| Comtech Telecommunications Cp CMTL | FY2025 | $499.5M | -$155.3M | -31.1% | $47.0M | 28/100 |
| Silicom Ltd SILC | FY2025 | $61.9M | -$11.5M | -18.5% | $230.2M | 54/100 |
| Lantronix LTRX | FY2026 | $120.9M | -$4.2M | -3.5% | $240.5M | 45/100 |
| Ceragon Networks Ltd CRNT | FY2025 | $338.7M | -$2.1M | -0.6% | $187.1M | 46/100 |
Where Optical Cable Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Optical Cable's annual revenue?
Optical Cable (OCC) reported $73.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Optical Cable's revenue growing?
Optical Cable (OCC) revenue grew by 9.5% year-over-year, from $66.7M to $73.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Optical Cable profitable?
No, Optical Cable (OCC) reported a net income of -$1.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -2.0%.
What is Optical Cable's EBITDA?
Optical Cable (OCC) had EBITDA of $354K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Optical Cable's gross margin?
Optical Cable (OCC) had a gross margin of 30.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Optical Cable's operating margin?
Optical Cable (OCC) had an operating margin of -0.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Optical Cable's net profit margin?
Optical Cable (OCC) had a net profit margin of -2.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Optical Cable's return on equity (ROE)?
Optical Cable (OCC) has a return on equity of -8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Optical Cable's free cash flow?
Optical Cable (OCC) generated $1.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 191.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Optical Cable's operating cash flow?
Optical Cable (OCC) generated $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Optical Cable's total assets?
Optical Cable (OCC) had $40.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Optical Cable's capital expenditures?
Optical Cable (OCC) invested $296K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Optical Cable's current ratio?
Optical Cable (OCC) had a current ratio of 1.82 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Optical Cable's debt-to-equity ratio?
Optical Cable (OCC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Optical Cable's return on assets (ROA)?
Optical Cable (OCC) had a return on assets of -3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Optical Cable's P/E ratio?
Optical Cable (OCC) trades at 115x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.0M net income, trailing 12 months to April 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $115.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Optical Cable's price-to-sales ratio?
Optical Cable (OCC) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $78.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to April 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $115.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Optical Cable's Altman Z-Score?
Optical Cable (OCC) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.99, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Optical Cable's Piotroski F-Score?
Optical Cable (OCC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Optical Cable's earnings high quality?
Optical Cable (OCC) reported a net loss of $1.5M while generating $1.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Optical Cable cover its interest payments?
Optical Cable (OCC) reported an operating loss of $450K against $1.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Optical Cable?
Optical Cable (OCC) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.