A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OFIX SEC filings page.
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) reported $833.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Orthofix is nearing cash neutrality, but its enlarged revenue base still does not cover a heavy operating-cost structure.
Revenue reached$822M in FY2025 while gross margin recovered to68.8% , indicating better gross economics at the product level. Yet the operating margin remained-9.9% , showing that the improved gross profit still cannot absorb the company’s broader expense base.
Accounting losses are not translating into equivalent operating cash outflows: FY2025 operating cash flow was positive at
The balance sheet remains supported by a current ratio of 2.4x, but leverage has risen as debt-to-equity moved from 0.2x in FY2023 to 0.3x in FY2025. Equity fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Orthofix Medical Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Orthofix Medical Inc. has an operating margin of -9.9%, meaning the company loses $10 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 26/100. This is up from -10.6% the prior year.
Orthofix Medical Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.9% year-over-year to $822.3M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 50/100.
Orthofix Medical Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.35, meaning only $0.35 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 67/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 2.45, Orthofix Medical Inc. holds $2.45 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 70/100.
While Orthofix Medical Inc. generated $33.3M in operating cash flow, capex of $34.6M consumed most of it, leaving -$1.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 18/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Orthofix Medical Inc. posts a -20.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $20 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 25/100. This is up from -25.0% the prior year.
Orthofix Medical Inc. scores 0.95, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($373.5M) relative to total liabilities ($400.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Orthofix Medical Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Orthofix Medical Inc. reported a net loss of $92.2M while generating $33.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Orthofix Medical Inc. reported an operating loss of $81.4M against $17.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Orthofix Medical Inc. generated $210.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2%.
Orthofix Medical Inc.'s EBITDA was $5.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 492.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 645.0%.
Orthofix Medical Inc. reported -$15.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.4%.
Orthofix Medical Inc. earned -$0.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Orthofix Medical Inc. recorded an outflow of $18.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 516.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.2%.
Orthofix Medical Inc. held $103.8M in cash against $221.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Orthofix Medical Inc.'s gross margin was 71.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Orthofix Medical Inc.'s operating margin was -3.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Orthofix Medical Inc.'s net profit margin was -7.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Orthofix Medical Inc.'s ROE was -3.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Orthofix Medical Inc. invested $15.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1%.
Orthofix Medical Inc. invested $12.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 77.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OFIX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $210.9M+3.8% | $196.7M+1.6% | $219.9M+2.0% | $205.6M+4.6% | $203.1M+2.3% | $193.6M+2.7% | $215.7M+7.6% | $196.6M+6.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $61.2M-3.7% | $57.2M-20.6% | $63.6M-4.9% | $57.1M-7.2% | $63.6M-0.4% | $72.0M+17.4% | $66.8M+4.8% | $61.6M-4.2% |
| Gross Profit | $149.7M+7.3% | $139.5M+14.7% | $156.3M+5.0% | $148.5M+10.0% | $139.5M+3.6% | $121.6M-4.4% | $148.8M+8.9% | $135.1M+12.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $15.9M+0.1% | $15.3M-22.5% | $15.4M-18.3% | $14.8M-14.6% | $15.9M-11.7% | $19.8M+1.4% | $18.8M-0.7% | $17.3M-6.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $138.0M+1.1% | $134.9M+1.5% | $136.8M+0.2% | $148.1M+13.8% | $136.5M+1.7% | $133.0M+1.0% | $136.5M-67.5% | $130.1M+379.6% |
| Operating Income | -$8.1M+49.2% | -$14.4M+70.5% | $494K+104.3% | -$17.0M+9.8% | -$16.0M+35.7% | -$48.9M-66.6% | -$11.5M+37.3% | -$18.9M+22.7% |
| EBITDA | $5.1M+492.1% | -$943K+93.5% | $13.6M+200.5% | -$4.1M-10.2% | $868K+108.0% | -$14.4M+0.2% | $4.5M+203.9% | -$3.7M+67.2% |
| Interest Expense | -$6.1M-54.1% | -$5.7M-25.7% | -$4.4M+70.8% | -$4.7M+10.2% | -$4.0M+20.1% | -$4.5M+1.1% | -$14.9M-231.6% | -$5.2M-230.6% |
| Income Tax | $801K+664.1% | $74K-92.3% | $30K+105.3% | $533K-29.0% | -$142K-113.1% | $961K+12.9% | -$564K-551.2% | $751K+59.1% |
| Net Income | -$15.8M-12.2% | -$20.9M+60.6% | -$2.2M+92.4% | -$22.8M+16.8% | -$14.1M+57.9% | -$53.1M-47.4% | -$29.1M-31.4% | -$27.4M+5.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.39-8.3% | -$0.52+61.5% | -$0.05+93.3% | -$0.57+19.7% | -$0.36+59.1% | -$1.35-42.1% | -$0.75-27.1% | -$0.71+7.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.39-8.3% | -$0.52+61.5% | -$0.05+93.3% | -$0.57+19.7% | -$0.36+59.1% | -$1.35-42.1% | -$0.75-27.1% | -$0.71+7.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 41M+3.6% | 40M+3.2% | N/A | 40M+3.3% | 40M+3.9% | 39M+3.8% | N/A | 38M+3.3% |
OFIX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $873.0M+4.3% | $886.6M+7.7% | $850.6M-4.8% | $832.6M-4.1% | $837.2M-5.1% | $823.1M-9.2% | $893.3M-3.5% | $867.9M-4.2% |
| Current Assets | $446.1M+12.7% | $461.5M+18.2% | $416.8M-3.8% | $394.2M+2.1% | $395.8M+2.5% | $390.3M-2.2% | $433.3M+3.1% | $386.2M-1.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $103.8M+58.2% | $120.3M+107.5% | $82.0M-1.5% | $62.9M+109.2% | $65.6M+148.8% | $58.0M+114.9% | $83.2M+151.4% | $30.1M-10.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $184.5M+6.6% | $177.8M+1.9% | $172.3M-9.0% | $174.0M-15.4% | $173.0M-17.6% | $174.5M-20.4% | $189.5M-14.7% | $205.8M-7.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $135.8M+4.8% | $137.8M+4.5% | $135.7M+0.8% | $130.8M+4.8% | $129.6M+3.3% | $131.9M+5.0% | $134.7M+5.2% | $124.8M+9.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $194.9M0.0% | $194.9M0.0% | $194.9M0.0% | $194.9M0.0% | $194.9M0.0% | $194.9M0.0% | $194.9M0.0% | $194.9M+0.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $443.8M+17.2% | $451.4M+23.7% | $400.6M+2.7% | $390.1M+14.1% | $378.8M+12.7% | $364.9M+8.7% | $390.2M+19.5% | $341.9M+17.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $157.0M+5.8% | $161.0M+11.7% | $170.5M+1.1% | $159.8M-1.3% | $148.4M-4.9% | $144.1M-4.3% | $168.6M+2.1% | $161.9M+6.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $286.8M+24.5% | $290.4M+31.6% | $230.1M+3.9% | $230.3M+27.9% | $230.4M+28.0% | $220.7M+19.2% | $221.5M+37.3% | $180.1M+30.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $221.6M+41.1% | $221.3M+41.1% | $157.4M+0.2% | $157.2M+40.1% | $157.0M+38.6% | $156.9M+36.3% | $157.0M+68.6% | $112.2M+60.3% |
| Total Equity | $429.2M-6.4% | $435.2M-5.0% | $450.0M-10.6% | $442.5M-15.9% | $458.3M-16.1% | $458.3M-19.6% | $503.1M-16.0% | $525.9M-14.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$405.0M-18.0% | -$389.2M-18.2% | -$368.3M-33.4% | -$366.1M-48.2% | -$343.3M-56.3% | -$329.2M-76.9% | -$276.1M-83.9% | -$247.0M-93.0% |
OFIX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$6.2M-153.5% | -$17.6M+4.2% | $27.7M+16.7% | $12.4M+6.3% | $11.6M+29.6% | -$18.4M+1.1% | $23.7M+454.5% | $11.7M+2346.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13.3M-21.3% | $13.5M-60.8% | $13.1M-18.2% | $12.9M-14.7% | $16.9M+20.2% | $34.4M+131.7% | $16.0M+14.5% | $15.2M+15.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.7M-1.1% | $6.5M+1.0% | N/A | $7.2M+10.0% | $7.8M-21.4% | $6.5M-26.5% | N/A | $6.5M+4.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.6M+77.9% | $10.7M+58.3% | $10.9M+27.5% | $9.9M+70.4% | $7.1M-28.8% | $6.7M-36.1% | $8.5M-41.4% | $5.8M-73.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$18.9M-516.6% | -$28.3M-12.5% | $16.8M+10.7% | $2.5M-57.4% | $4.5M+550.3% | -$25.1M+13.8% | $15.2M+171.5% | $5.9M+127.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$12.6M-78.2% | -$10.5M-56.1% | -$10.9M-857.8% | -$9.9M-68.8% | -$7.1M+27.0% | -$6.7M+38.0% | -$1.1M+92.5% | -$5.9M+73.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.5M-7.2% | $64.0M+9926.4% | $2.4M-92.5% | -$5.2M-109.8% | $2.6M+1073.3% | -$651K-103.0% | $31.5M+24.6% | -$2.5M-113.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OFIX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 71.0%+2.3pp | 70.9%+8.1pp | 71.1%+2.1pp | 72.2%+3.5pp | 68.7%+0.8pp | 62.8%-4.7pp | 69.0%+0.9pp | 68.7%+3.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -3.9%+4.0pp | -7.3%+17.9pp | 0.2%+5.5pp | -8.3%+1.3pp | -7.9%+4.7pp | -25.2%-9.7pp | -5.3%+3.8pp | -9.6%+3.7pp |
| Net Margin | -7.5%-0.6pp | -10.6%+16.8pp | -1.0%+12.5pp | -11.1%+2.8pp | -6.9%+9.9pp | -27.4%-8.3pp | -13.5%-2.4pp | -13.9%+1.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -3.7%-0.6pp | -4.8%+6.8pp | -0.5%+5.3pp | -5.1%+0.1pp | -3.1%+3.1pp | -11.6%-5.3pp | -5.8%-2.1pp | -5.2%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.8%-0.1pp | -2.4%+4.1pp | -0.3%+3.0pp | -2.7%+0.4pp | -1.7%+2.1pp | -6.5%-2.5pp | -3.3%-0.9pp | -3.2%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.84+0.2x | 2.87+0.2x | 2.45-0.1x | 2.47+0.1x | 2.67+0.2x | 2.71+0.1x | 2.570.0x | 2.39-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.52+0.2x | 0.51+0.2x | 0.350.0x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.31+0.2x | 0.21+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.230.0x |
| FCF Margin | -8.9%-11.2pp | -14.4%-1.4pp | 7.6%+0.6pp | 1.2%-1.8pp | 2.2%+2.7pp | -13.0%+2.5pp | 7.0%+17.7pp | 3.0%+14.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orthofix Medical Inc. OFIX | FY2025 | $822.3M | -$92.2M | -11.2% | $373.5M | 43/100 |
| Avanos Medical, Inc. AVNS | FY2025 | $701.2M | -$72.9M | -10.4% | $1.2B | 44/100 |
| Bioventus Inc. BVS | FY2025 | $568.1M | $22.7M | 4.0% | $892.4M | 42/100 |
| SI-BONE, Inc. SIBN | FY2025 | $200.9M | -$18.9M | -9.4% | $868.1M | 53/100 |
| ZimVie Inc. ZIMV | FY2024 | $449.7M | -$25.8M | -5.7% | $535.7M | 23/100 |
| OrthoPediatrics Corp. KIDS | FY2025 | $236.3M | -$39.6M | -16.8% | $565.3M | 56/100 |
Where Orthofix Medical Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s annual revenue?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) reported $822.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s revenue growing?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) revenue grew by 2.9% year-over-year, from $799.5M to $822.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Orthofix Medical Inc. profitable?
No, Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) reported a net income of -$92.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -11.2%.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s EBITDA?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) had EBITDA of -$4.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Orthofix Medical Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) had $82.0M in cash and equivalents against $157.4M in long-term debt.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s gross margin?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) had a gross margin of 68.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s operating margin?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) had an operating margin of -9.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s net profit margin?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) had a net profit margin of -11.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) has a return on equity of -20.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s free cash flow?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) recorded an outflow of $1.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 85.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) generated $33.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Orthofix Medical Inc.'s total assets?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) had $850.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Orthofix Medical Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) invested $34.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Orthofix Medical Inc. spend on research and development?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) invested $65.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s current ratio?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) had a current ratio of 2.45 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) had a return on assets of -10.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $373.5M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $833.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $373.5M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.95, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Orthofix Medical Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Orthofix Medical Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) reported a net loss of $92.2M while generating $33.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Orthofix Medical Inc. cover its interest payments?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) reported an operating loss of $81.4M against $17.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Orthofix Medical Inc.?
Orthofix Medical Inc. (OFIX) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.