A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OI SEC filings page.
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) reported $6.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 1.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
O-I Glass remains a capital-intensive operator where reinvestment and financing costs shape earnings more than gross profit does.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$600M while free cash flow was only$168M , showing that accounting cash generation was largely absorbed before reaching owners. That conversion gap reflects capital intensity: capital expenditures were$432M , making reinvestment a recurring claim on operating cash rather than a discretionary afterthought.
The gross margin recovery from
Debt-to-equity fell from 4.2x to 3.7x in FY2025, indicating some improvement in leverage relative to equity. Yet a current ratio of 1.2x shows only modest short-term asset coverage, so the balance sheet remains dependent on liabilities as part of its operating structure.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of O-I Glass, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
O-I Glass, Inc.'s revenue declined 1.6% year-over-year, from $6.5B to $6.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 17/100.
O-I Glass, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.74), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 16/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
O-I Glass, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.25 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 31/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While O-I Glass, Inc. generated $600.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $432.0M consumed most of it, leaving $168.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 29/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
O-I Glass, Inc. posts a -10.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $10 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 34/100. This is down from -9.8% the prior year.
O-I Glass, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
O-I Glass, Inc. reported a net loss of $129.0M while generating $600.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
O-I Glass, Inc. generated $1.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3%.
O-I Glass, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$707.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 665.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1222.2%.
O-I Glass, Inc. reported -$972.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19340.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1231.5%.
O-I Glass, Inc. earned -$6.33 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 21000.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1218.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
O-I Glass, Inc. recorded an outflow of $1.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 102.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 99.8%.
O-I Glass, Inc. held $339.0M in cash against $4.8B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
O-I Glass, Inc.'s gross margin was 12.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
O-I Glass, Inc.'s operating margin was -49.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 50.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.1 percentage points.
O-I Glass, Inc.'s net profit margin was -58.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 58.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.5 percentage points.
O-I Glass, Inc.'s ROE was -180.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 180.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 175.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
O-I Glass, Inc. invested $9.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
O-I Glass, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
O-I Glass, Inc. invested $95.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.1%.
OI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7B-2.2% | $1.5B-1.7% | $1.5B-2.0% | $1.7B-1.5% | $1.7B-1.3% | $1.6B-1.6% | $1.5B-6.8% | $1.7B-3.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.5B+3.3% | $1.3B+4.2% | $1.3B-3.9% | $1.4B-7.6% | $1.4B-1.3% | $1.3B+0.9% | $1.3B-6.2% | $1.5B+6.2% |
| Gross Profit | $214.0M-28.4% | $199.0M-28.9% | $230.0M+10.0% | $300.0M+39.5% | $299.0M-1.3% | $280.0M-11.9% | $209.0M-9.9% | $215.0M-40.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $9.0M-18.2% | $9.0M-30.8% | $10.0M-47.4% | $8.0M-60.0% | $11.0M-45.0% | $13.0M-38.1% | $19.0M-29.6% | $20.0M-16.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $75.0M-29.2% | $99.0M-9.2% | $114.0M+4.6% | $105.0M+1.9% | $106.0M-3.6% | $109.0M-11.4% | $109.0M-6.0% | $103.0M-23.1% |
| Operating Income | -$827.0M-11914.3% | -$53.0M-394.4% | N/A | $58.0M+201.8% | $7.0M-93.3% | $18.0M-84.6% | -$126.0M+71.3% | -$57.0M-169.5% |
| EBITDA | -$707.0M-665.6% | $63.0M-52.6% | N/A | $178.0M+165.7% | $125.0M-44.7% | $133.0M-44.6% | -$9.0M+97.2% | $67.0M-67.9% |
| Interest Expense | $86.0M+1.2% | $79.0M-2.5% | $84.0M+1.2% | $91.0M+4.6% | $85.0M-2.3% | $81.0M+3.8% | $83.0M+6.4% | $87.0M+11.5% |
| Income Tax | $138.0M+2200.0% | $18.0M-40.0% | -$3.0M-112.5% | $21.0M+10.5% | $6.0M-85.7% | $30.0M-26.8% | $24.0M-4.0% | $19.0M-26.9% |
| Net Income | -$972.0M-19340.0% | -$73.0M-356.3% | -$138.0M+11.0% | $30.0M+137.5% | -$5.0M-108.8% | -$16.0M-122.2% | -$155.0M+67.0% | -$80.0M-256.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$6.33-21000.0% | -$0.48-380.0% | -$0.90+10.0% | $0.19+136.5% | -$0.03-108.1% | -$0.10-121.7% | -$1.00+67.1% | -$0.52-257.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$6.33-21000.0% | -$0.48-380.0% | -$0.90+10.0% | $0.19+136.5% | -$0.03-108.3% | -$0.10-122.2% | -$1.00+66.4% | -$0.52-262.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 153M-0.3% | 153M-0.7% | N/A | 155M+0.4% | 154M-2.2% | 154M-3.0% | N/A | 155M-2.9% |
OI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.1B-11.9% | $8.9B+2.5% | $9.2B+6.8% | $9.3B-1.2% | $9.2B-1.7% | $8.7B-7.2% | $8.7B-10.5% | $9.4B-3.7% |
| Current Assets | $2.5B-5.9% | $2.4B-0.3% | $2.6B+5.0% | $2.7B-5.7% | $2.6B-7.6% | $2.4B-10.1% | $2.5B-14.1% | $2.8B-2.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $339.0M-30.4% | $317.0M-25.2% | $759.0M+3.4% | $556.0M-26.4% | $487.0M-27.4% | $424.0M+7.3% | $734.0M-19.6% | $755.0M-4.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $947.0M-4.3% | $1.0B+1.8% | $1.0B+4.0% | $982.0M-6.5% | $990.0M-14.1% | $985.0M-18.6% | $963.0M-10.1% | $1.1B-4.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $883.0M+4.1% | $805.0M+6.2% | $601.0M+5.1% | $891.0M+12.2% | $848.0M+17.0% | $758.0M-5.4% | $572.0M-14.8% | $794.0M+3.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $608.0M-58.6% | $1.5B+7.6% | $1.5B+12.6% | $1.5B+5.1% | $1.5B+5.2% | $1.4B-6.4% | $1.3B-10.3% | $1.4B-24.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.5B-3.3% | $7.5B+0.5% | $7.9B+4.9% | $7.8B-1.3% | $7.8B+1.4% | $7.5B-1.4% | $7.6B-6.0% | $7.9B+3.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.9B-7.5% | $1.9B-1.9% | $2.1B-3.3% | $2.0B-13.0% | $2.1B-5.9% | $1.9B-25.8% | $2.2B-7.9% | $2.3B+10.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.6B-1.8% | $5.6B+1.4% | $5.9B+8.2% | $5.8B+3.5% | $5.7B+4.4% | $5.5B+11.4% | $5.4B-5.2% | $5.6B+0.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.8B-2.1% | $4.8B+0.3% | $4.8B+6.2% | $4.9B+5.0% | $4.9B+5.4% | $4.8B+16.2% | $4.6B-3.1% | $4.7B-0.9% |
| Total Equity | $539.0M-60.6% | $1.4B+14.7% | $1.3B+19.9% | $1.5B-0.7% | $1.4B-16.1% | $1.2B-31.6% | $1.1B-32.9% | $1.5B-29.9% |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | $548.0M-18.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $676.0M-13.6% | N/A |
OI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $94.0M-39.4% | -$294.0M-71.9% | $402.0M+26.4% | $214.0M+12.0% | $155.0M-38.0% | -$171.0M+36.7% | $318.0M-16.5% | $191.0M-43.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $120.0M+1.7% | $116.0M+0.9% | $126.0M+7.7% | $120.0M-3.2% | $118.0M-3.3% | $115.0M-6.5% | $117.0M+2.6% | $124.0M-2.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.0M+25.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.0M-42.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $95.0M-8.7% | $142.0M+5.2% | $93.0M-13.9% | $100.0M-26.5% | $104.0M-35.0% | $135.0M-36.6% | $108.0M-51.6% | $136.0M-31.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.0M-102.0% | -$436.0M-42.5% | $309.0M+47.1% | $114.0M+107.3% | $51.0M-43.3% | -$306.0M+36.6% | $210.0M+32.9% | $55.0M-61.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$93.0M+7.9% | -$139.0M-15.8% | -$59.0M+48.2% | -$88.0M+30.2% | -$101.0M+38.8% | -$120.0M+44.2% | -$114.0M+49.6% | -$126.0M+34.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | -$19.0M+42.4% | -$147.0M+23.4% | -$56.0M-1500.0% | -$14.0M-107.1% | -$33.0M-94.1% | -$192.0M-231.0% | $4.0M+104.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M0.0% | $10.0M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
OI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.8%-4.7pp | 12.9%-4.9pp | 15.3%+1.7pp | 18.1%+5.3pp | 17.5%0.0pp | 17.9%-2.1pp | 13.7%-0.5pp | 12.8%-8.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -49.6%-50.0pp | -3.4%-4.6pp | N/A | 3.5%+6.9pp | 0.4%-5.6pp | 1.1%-6.2pp | -8.2%+18.5pp | -3.4%-8.1pp |
| Net Margin | -58.3%-58.0pp | -4.7%-3.7pp | -9.2%+0.9pp | 1.8%+6.6pp | -0.3%-3.6pp | -1.0%-5.5pp | -10.1%+18.5pp | -4.8%-7.7pp |
| Return on Equity | -180.3%-180.0pp | -5.1%-3.8pp | -10.7%+3.7pp | 2.0%+7.4pp | -0.4%-3.9pp | -1.3%-5.2pp | -14.4%+14.8pp | -5.4%-7.8pp |
| Return on Assets | -12.0%-12.0pp | -0.8%-0.6pp | -1.5%+0.3pp | 0.3%+1.2pp | -0.1%-0.7pp | -0.2%-0.9pp | -1.8%+3.1pp | -0.9%-1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.260.0x | 1.260.0x | 1.25+0.1x | 1.33+0.1x | 1.240.0x | 1.24+0.2x | 1.15-0.1x | 1.23-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.89+5.3x | 3.35-0.5x | 3.74-0.5x | 3.36+0.2x | 3.58+0.7x | 3.83+1.6x | 4.22+1.3x | 3.18+0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.210.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | -0.1%-3.0pp | -28.3%-8.8pp | 20.6%+6.9pp | 6.9%+3.6pp | 3.0%-2.2pp | -19.5%+10.8pp | 13.7%+4.1pp | 3.3%-4.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O-I Glass, Inc. OI | FY2025 | $6.4B | -$129.0M | -2.0% | $1.0B | 27/100 |
| Ardagh Metal Packaging Sa AMBP | FY2025 | $5.5B | $11.0M | 0.2% | $2.9B | 21/100 |
| Greif GEF | FY2025 | $3.9B | $840.0M | 21.4% | $4.8B | 26/100 |
| Silgan Holdings Inc SLGN | FY2025 | $6.5B | $288.4M | 4.5% | $4.1B | 27/100 |
| Sonoco Prod SON | FY2025 | $7.5B | $1.0B | 13.3% | $4.8B | 49/100 |
| Sealed Air Cp SEE | FY2025 | $5.4B | $505.5M | 9.4% | $6.2B | 47/100 |
Where O-I Glass, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s annual revenue?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) reported $6.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is O-I Glass, Inc.'s revenue growing?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) revenue declined by 1.6% year-over-year, from $6.5B to $6.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is O-I Glass, Inc. profitable?
No, O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) reported a net income of -$129.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -2.0%.
How much debt does O-I Glass, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) had $759.0M in cash and equivalents against $4.8B in long-term debt.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s gross margin?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) had a gross margin of 17.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s net profit margin?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) had a net profit margin of -2.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) has a return on equity of -10.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s free cash flow?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) generated $168.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 231.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) generated $600.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are O-I Glass, Inc.'s total assets?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) had $9.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are O-I Glass, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) invested $432.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does O-I Glass, Inc. spend on research and development?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) invested $42.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s current ratio?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) had a current ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.74 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) had a return on assets of -1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.0B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is O-I Glass, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are O-I Glass, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) reported a net loss of $129.0M while generating $600.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is O-I Glass, Inc.?
O-I Glass, Inc. (OI) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.