STOCK TITAN

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) Financials

SLGN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $6.7B +8.4% YoY
Net Income $270.3M -10.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.56 -8.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $342.8M +502.4% YoY
Market Cap $3.8B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 0.6x on $6.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 13.9x on $270.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.6x on $2.4B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLGN SEC filings page.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) reported $6.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SLGN FY2025

Revenue recovered in FY2025, but heavier overhead, interest, and reinvestment kept profit and free cash flow below earlier levels.

Gross margin widened from 16.2% in FY2021 to 17.7% in FY2025, but net margin ended at 4.5%. The divergence means gains in production economics were absorbed below gross profit, including higher SG&A and interest costs.

Operating cash flow was $730M in FY2025, while free cash flow was $423M after reinvestment. Capital expenditures reached $307M, so the business is converting accounting performance into cash but retaining less after upkeep and expansion.

Leverage declined and then returned upward: debt-to-equity rose from 1.3x in FY2023 to 1.6x in FY2025 as long-term debt expanded. Current ratio also recovered to 1.2x from 1.0x, indicating better short-term coverage but continued reliance on borrowing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 27 / 100
Financial Health Score 27/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Silgan Holdings Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
0

Not available for Silgan Holdings Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Growth
45

Silgan Holdings Inc's revenue grew 10.7% year-over-year to $6.5B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 45/100.

Leverage
36

Silgan Holdings Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.63. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 36/100.

Liquidity
30

Silgan Holdings Inc's current ratio of 1.22 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 30/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
52

Silgan Holdings Inc has a free cash flow margin of 6.5%, earning a moderate score of 52/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
0

Not available for Silgan Holdings Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Silgan Holdings Inc passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.53x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Silgan Holdings Inc generates $2.53 in operating cash flow ($729.8M OCF vs $288.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.6B
YoY+6.8%
QoQ+5.3%
5Y CAGR+4.0%
10Y CAGR+6.5%

Silgan Holdings Inc generated $1.6B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.

Net Income
$75.8M
YoY-14.8%
QoQ+20.2%
5Y CAGR-4.3%
10Y CAGR+8.6%

Silgan Holdings Inc reported $75.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 14.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.72
YoY-13.3%
QoQ+20.0%
5Y CAGR-3.3%
10Y CAGR+10.3%

Silgan Holdings Inc earned $0.72 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$258.5M
YoY+12.1%
QoQ+70.7%

Silgan Holdings Inc recorded an outflow of $258.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.7%.

Cash & Debt
$351.5M
YoY+10.7%
QoQ-19.3%
5Y CAGR+16.4%
10Y CAGR+11.3%

Silgan Holdings Inc held $351.5M in cash against $3.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.21
YoY+5.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+8.4%
10Y CAGR+8.8%

Silgan Holdings Inc paid $0.21 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
106M
YoY-1.2%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-0.9%
10Y CAGR+5.7%

Silgan Holdings Inc had 106M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
17.9%
YoY-1.5pp
QoQ+0.9pp
5Y change+0.5pp
10Y change+3.3pp

Silgan Holdings Inc's gross margin was 17.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
4.6%
YoY-1.2pp
QoQ+0.6pp
5Y change-2.4pp
10Y change+0.8pp

Silgan Holdings Inc's net profit margin was 4.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.2%
YoY-0.8pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change-3.6pp
10Y change-1.7pp

Silgan Holdings Inc's ROE was 3.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
QoQ-100.0%

Silgan Holdings Inc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$64.2M
YoY-11.7%
QoQ-22.1%
5Y CAGR+3.2%
10Y CAGR+2.6%

Silgan Holdings Inc invested $64.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 11.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SLGN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLGN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.6B+6.8%$1.6B+6.4%$1.5B+4.1%$2.0B+15.1%$1.5B+11.4%$1.5B+11.4%$1.4B+5.3%$1.7B-3.2%
Cost of Revenue$1.3B+8.7%$1.3B+8.3%$1.2B+3.7%$1.7B+15.8%$1.2B+10.2%$1.2B+9.4%$1.2B+4.5%$1.5B-4.3%
Gross Profit$294.9M-1.4%$265.8M-1.7%$252.7M+5.7%$327.3M+11.6%$299.1M+16.8%$270.4M+21.0%$239.0M+9.4%$293.3M+2.6%
SG&A Expenses$126.8M+4.1%$131.2M+1.6%$119.5M-3.4%$122.2M+14.9%$121.8M+13.1%$129.1M+28.5%$123.8M+28.2%$106.4M+26.2%
Interest Expense$47.1M-3.2%$41.4M-3.5%$47.7M+7.3%$50.0M+19.4%$48.7M+17.8%$42.9M+11.1%$44.5M+4.7%$41.9M-11.4%
Income Tax$29.2M-4.2%$22.3M+7.2%$35.8M+735.1%$36.2M+42.5%$30.4M+24.7%$20.8M+16.2%$4.3M-77.6%$25.4M-30.0%
Net Income$75.8M-14.8%$63.0M-7.2%$18.2M-59.6%$113.3M+13.2%$88.9M+16.9%$68.0M+23.2%$45.1M-30.1%$100.1M-9.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.72-13.3%$0.60-6.3%$0.18-57.1%$1.06+12.8%$0.83+16.9%$0.64+23.1%$0.42-31.1%$0.94-7.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.72-13.3%$0.60-4.8%$0.18-57.1%$1.06+14.0%$0.83+16.9%$0.63+21.2%$0.42-30.0%$0.93-8.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)106M-1.4%106M-1.4%N/A107M-0.3%107M+0.2%107M+0.3%N/A107M-1.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

SLGN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLGN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$9.6B+2.0%$9.3B+6.3%$9.4B+9.5%$9.5B+22.6%$9.4B+22.3%$8.8B+15.8%$8.6B+12.8%$7.7B-0.8%
Current Assets$3.3B+9.5%$3.0B+14.2%$3.0B+18.6%$3.1B+23.5%$3.0B+18.5%$2.6B+9.3%$2.5B+7.4%$2.5B-5.3%
Cash & Equivalents$351.5M+10.7%$435.4M+23.3%$1.1B+31.3%$389.2M+5.6%$317.5M+4.8%$353.0M+14.4%$822.9M+28.0%$368.5M+20.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.2B-2.1%$1.1B+7.0%$1.1B+16.4%$1.0B+31.0%$1.3B+25.2%$1.1B+10.2%$928.1M-1.4%$780.4M-15.1%
Accounts Receivable$1.5B+17.1%$1.2B+14.4%$589.4M-0.8%$1.5B+24.2%$1.2B+17.5%$1.0B+7.1%$594.3M-0.9%$1.2B-6.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.5B-1.1%$2.5B+3.9%$2.5B+7.4%$2.5B+22.6%$2.5B+25.0%$2.4B+18.8%$2.3B+14.8%$2.0B+2.2%
Total Liabilities$7.2B+0.5%$7.0B+4.7%$7.1B+8.0%$7.2B+26.9%$7.2B+24.8%$6.7B+17.8%$6.6B+15.3%$5.7B-5.6%
Current Liabilities$2.6B-17.4%$2.4B+3.2%$2.5B+9.1%$2.5B+6.3%$3.1B+30.8%$2.3B-0.2%$2.2B-2.8%$2.3B+20.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.6B+14.3%$4.6B+5.6%$4.7B+7.4%$4.8B+40.9%$4.1B+20.5%$4.4B+30.0%$4.3B+27.5%$3.4B-17.7%
Long-Term Debt$3.7B+17.4%$3.7B+5.4%$3.7B+8.6%$3.8B+49.3%$3.1B+23.1%$3.5B+37.4%$3.4B+34.3%$2.6B-22.9%
Total Equity$2.4B+7.1%$2.3B+11.4%$2.3B+14.3%$2.3B+10.6%$2.2B+14.9%$2.1B+9.7%$2.0B+5.3%$2.1B+15.3%
Retained Earnings$3.7B+5.2%$3.6B+5.7%$3.6B+5.9%$3.6B+6.8%$3.5B+6.6%$3.4B+6.4%$3.4B+6.1%$3.4B+6.8%

SLGN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLGN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$194.3M+12.3%-$799.6M-17.0%$1.3B+38.3%$340.9M+8.9%-$221.4M-1159.7%-$683.4M-24.8%$935.8M-13.2%$313.0M+45.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$67.7M+12.7%$84.9M+7.0%$81.0M+4.8%$66.9M+23.1%$60.0M+12.9%$79.4M+19.5%$77.2M+16.1%$54.4M+4.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$5.7M+30.1%N/AN/AN/A$4.4MN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$64.2M-11.7%$82.4M-0.6%$71.3M+0.8%$80.1M+32.2%$72.8M+29.5%$82.9M+10.2%$70.8M+32.6%$60.6M+9.7%
Free Cash Flow-$258.5M+12.1%-$882.0M-15.1%$1.2B+41.3%$260.8M+3.3%-$294.2M-733.8%-$766.3M-23.0%$865.0M-15.6%$252.4M+57.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$61.7M+2.6%-$80.0M+3.0%-$70.0M+92.9%-$81.5M-34.2%-$63.4M-13.3%-$82.5M-13.8%-$987.2M-1753.7%-$60.7M-13.3%
Financing Cash Flow$171.9M-25.5%$233.8M-17.4%-$532.9M-200.9%-$188.5M+3.2%$230.9M+536.5%$283.0M-3.3%$528.3M+175.6%-$194.7M-125.4%
Dividends Paid$22.2M+3.7%$22.8M+4.1%$21.0M+3.4%$21.4M+5.5%$21.4M+5.4%$21.9M+3.8%$20.3M+5.8%$20.3M+5.2%
Share Buybacks$0$7.8M+14.1%$8.7M+452.7%$59.3M$0-100.0%$6.9M-10.4%$1.6M+2829.6%$0-100.0%

SLGN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SLGN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin17.9%-1.5pp17.0%-1.4pp17.2%+0.3pp16.3%-0.5pp19.4%+0.9pp18.4%+1.5pp16.9%+0.6pp16.8%+1.0pp
Net Margin4.6%-1.2pp4.0%-0.6pp1.2%-1.9pp5.6%-0.1pp5.8%+0.3pp4.6%+0.4pp3.2%-1.6pp5.7%-0.4pp
Return on Equity3.2%-0.8pp2.7%-0.5pp0.8%-1.5pp5.0%+0.1pp4.0%+0.1pp3.3%+0.4pp2.3%-1.1pp4.9%-1.3pp
Return on Assets0.8%-0.2pp0.7%-0.1pp0.2%-0.3pp1.2%-0.1pp0.9%0.0pp0.8%0.0pp0.5%-0.3pp1.3%-0.1pp
Current Ratio1.27+0.3x1.26+0.1x1.22+0.1x1.27+0.2x0.96-0.1x1.14+0.1x1.12+0.1x1.09-0.3x
Debt-to-Equity1.54+0.1x1.58-0.1x1.63-0.1x1.68+0.4x1.40+0.1x1.67+0.3x1.72+0.4x1.24-0.6x
Asset Turnover0.170.0x0.170.0x0.160.0x0.210.0x0.160.0x0.170.0x0.160.0x0.230.0x
FCF Margin-15.7%+3.4pp-56.5%-4.2pp83.2%+21.9pp13.0%-1.5pp-19.1%-16.6pp-52.3%-4.9pp61.3%-15.2pp14.5%+5.6pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Silgan Holdings Inc SLGN FY2025 $6.5B $288.4M 4.5% $3.8B 27/100
Sealed Air Corp. SEE FY2025 $5.4B $505.5M 9.4% $6.2B 47/100
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. REYN FY2025 $3.7B $301.0M 8.1% $4.6B 34/100
Sonoco Products Company SON FY2025 $7.5B $1.0B 13.3% $4.7B 49/100
Graphic Packaging Holding Company GPK FY2025 $8.6B $444.0M 5.1% $2.4B 35/100
Greif, Inc. GEF FY2025 $3.9B $840.0M 21.4% $4.5B 26/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Silgan Holdings Inc's annual revenue?

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) reported $6.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Silgan Holdings Inc's revenue growing?

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) revenue grew by 10.7% year-over-year, from $5.9B to $6.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Silgan Holdings Inc profitable?

Yes, Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) reported a net income of $288.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.5%.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.70 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) had $1.1B in cash and equivalents against $3.7B in long-term debt.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) had a gross margin of 17.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) had a net profit margin of 4.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) paid $0.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) has a return on equity of 12.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) generated $422.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) generated $729.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) had $9.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) invested $307.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) spent $74.9M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) had 105M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) had a current ratio of 1.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) had a return on assets of 3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) trades at 13.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $270.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Silgan Holdings Inc (SLGN) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top