Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SEE SEC filings page.
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) reported $5.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 0.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sealed Air’s earnings rebound is chiefly a below-operating-line effect, alongside deleveraging that has not restored short-term liquidity.
The FY2025 earnings rebound is not an operating turnaround: operating income was essentially flat at$726M , yet net income nearly doubled. That lift coincided with tax expense falling to$35M , while operating cash flow declined from its prior-year level, so the accounting rebound was not matched by cash generation.
Balance-sheet leverage improved materially: long-term debt fell to
Operating economics remained broadly stable: gross margin was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sealed Air Cp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Sealed Air Cp has an operating margin of 13.5%, meaning the company retains $14 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 80/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 13.7% the prior year.
Sealed Air Cp's revenue declined 0.6% year-over-year, from $5.4B to $5.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 27/100.
Sealed Air Cp has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 2.65), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 21/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Sealed Air Cp's current ratio of 0.91 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 15/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Sealed Air Cp has a free cash flow margin of 8.6%, earning a moderate score of 59/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Sealed Air Cp earns a strong 40.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $41 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 78/100. This is down from 42.4% the prior year.
Sealed Air Cp scores 1.93, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Sealed Air Cp passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sealed Air Cp generates $1.24 in operating cash flow ($628.0M OCF vs $505.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sealed Air Cp generated $1.4B in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
Sealed Air Cp's EBITDA was $222.7M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5%.
Sealed Air Cp reported $43.8M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 700.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.8%.
Sealed Air Cp earned $0.29 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 583.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sealed Air Cp generated $257.7M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 39.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 115.5%.
Sealed Air Cp held $344.0M in cash against $3.3B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Sealed Air Cp paid $0.20 per share in dividends in Q4 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Sealed Air Cp's gross margin was 28.4% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Sealed Air Cp's operating margin was 11.4% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3 percentage points.
Sealed Air Cp's net profit margin was 3.1% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.8 percentage points.
Sealed Air Cp's ROE was 3.5% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Sealed Air Cp invested $35.9M in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 39.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.5%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
SEE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B+2.1% | $1.4B+0.5% | $1.3B-0.8% | $1.3B-4.3% | $1.4B-0.3% | $1.3B-2.7% | $1.3B-2.6% | $1.3B-1.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $999.4M+3.5% | $950.6M+0.8% | $927.1M-0.2% | $880.3M-5.2% | $965.9M-0.6% | $943.2M-2.6% | $929.0M-3.5% | $928.8M-1.6% |
| Gross Profit | $398.4M-2.1% | $400.5M-0.2% | $406.2M-2.4% | $391.7M-2.3% | $406.8M+0.5% | $401.5M-2.9% | $416.0M-0.5% | $400.8M-1.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $194.9M+2.7% | $175.3M-6.3% | $184.2M-3.2% | $190.5M+2.7% | $189.7M+11.6% | $187.1M+2.9% | $190.3M+2.5% | $185.5M-16.3% |
| Operating Income | $159.3M+0.2% | $184.7M-0.9% | $198.3M-3.6% | $183.4M-0.9% | $159.0M-24.7% | $186.3M+18.2% | $205.6M-4.9% | $185.0M+9.1% |
| EBITDA | $222.7M+2.4% | $246.2M-1.0% | $257.7M-3.2% | $242.7M-0.8% | $217.4M-19.5% | $248.6M+14.3% | $266.1M-3.3% | $244.7M+8.6% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $55.7M-12.0% | $56.8M-12.7% | $58.7M-11.6% | $60.5M-13.7% | $63.3M-7.9% | $65.1M+12.6% |
| Income Tax | $58.0M-31.6% | -$70.0M-328.0% | $37.1M-1.6% | $10.2M-71.4% | $84.8M+1042.2% | $30.7M+51.2% | $37.7M-16.8% | $35.7M+5.6% |
| Net Income | $43.8M+700.0% | $255.1M+178.2% | $93.1M-5.3% | $113.5M+38.4% | -$7.3M-105.9% | $91.7M+62.0% | $98.3M-0.8% | $82.0M+32.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.30+700.0% | $1.73+174.6% | $0.63-6.0% | $0.78+36.8% | -$0.05-105.8% | $0.63+61.5% | $0.67-2.9% | $0.57+32.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.29+583.3% | $1.73+174.6% | $0.63-6.0% | $0.77+37.5% | -$0.06-107.0% | $0.63+61.5% | $0.67-1.5% | $0.56+30.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 148M+1.1% | 147M+1.0% | 147M+1.0% | N/A | 146M+0.8% | 146M+0.8% | 145M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SEE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.0B-0.1% | $7.1B-3.2% | $7.2B-0.3% | $7.0B-2.1% | $7.0B-2.5% | $7.3B-0.6% | $7.3B-3.4% | $7.2B-2.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.9B+1.5% | $2.0B-3.7% | $2.0B-1.1% | $1.9B-4.4% | $1.9B-3.6% | $2.1B-3.0% | $2.1B-7.4% | $2.0B-3.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $344.0M-7.5% | $282.5M-26.8% | $354.4M-8.8% | $335.2M-5.0% | $371.8M+7.4% | $386.0M+37.2% | $388.6M+36.3% | $352.8M+16.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $737.0M+2.0% | $825.1M+2.2% | $824.5M+2.3% | $766.8M-3.0% | $722.2M-6.7% | $807.3M-3.2% | $806.1M-14.1% | $790.2M-17.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $522.2M+17.9% | $490.6M+2.5% | $488.2M+3.5% | $483.1M+4.7% | $443.1M+0.1% | $478.7M-0.2% | $471.5M+0.7% | $461.5M-4.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.9B+0.8% | $2.9B+0.1% | $2.9B+0.6% | $2.9B-0.1% | $2.9B-0.5% | $2.9B-0.6% | $2.9B-1.2% | $2.9B-0.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.8B-9.7% | $5.9B-10.0% | $6.3B-4.9% | $6.3B-5.3% | $6.4B-3.8% | $6.5B-5.9% | $6.6B-6.9% | $6.6B-5.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.1B+28.5% | $1.5B-3.4% | $1.7B+8.0% | $1.5B+0.3% | $1.6B+8.4% | $1.6B-7.4% | $1.6B-14.9% | $1.5B-13.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.7B-22.9% | $4.4B-12.2% | $4.6B-8.9% | $4.7B-6.9% | $4.8B-7.4% | $5.0B-5.4% | $5.0B-4.1% | $5.1B-3.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.3B-21.8% | $4.0B-8.4% | $4.0B-10.1% | $4.2B-6.4% | $4.2B-7.0% | $4.3B-6.4% | $4.4B-4.5% | $4.5B-3.4% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+98.2% | $1.2B+54.3% | $953.1M+46.6% | $797.9M+33.4% | $624.5M+13.6% | $771.2M+88.8% | $650.1M+57.6% | $598.3M+72.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.0B+60.0% | $1.0B+49.3% | $790.4M+27.9% | $727.1M+32.5% | $643.4M+29.6% | $680.1M-79.4% | $617.8M-81.1% | $548.9M-82.8% |
SEE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $293.6M+20.2% | $165.9M-2.7% | $136.6M-27.4% | $31.9M-74.5% | $244.2M-24.6% | $170.5M-14.4% | $188.2M+421.7% | $125.1M+141.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $63.4M+8.6% | $61.5M-1.3% | $59.4M-1.8% | $59.3M-0.7% | $58.4M-0.5% | $62.3M+4.0% | $60.5M+2.7% | $59.7M+6.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $9.4M+10.6% | $10.7M+48.6% | $11.6M+36.5% | N/A | $8.5M-29.8% | $7.2M+227.3% | $8.5M-51.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $35.9M-39.3% | $46.3M+15333.3% | $400K0.0% | $43.9M-6.8% | $59.1M-0.2% | $300K | $400K | $47.1M-27.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $257.7M+39.2% | $119.6M-29.7% | $136.2M-27.5% | -$12.0M-115.4% | $185.1M-30.0% | $170.2M-14.5% | $187.8M+421.0% | $78.0M+700.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$31.9M+52.6% | -$21.6M+67.9% | -$36.6M+38.9% | -$43.5M-14.5% | -$67.3M-28.9% | -$67.3M-25.6% | -$59.9M+8.5% | -$38.0M+96.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$204.9M-35.6% | -$204.3M-62.1% | -$113.1M-30.6% | -$45.3M+34.4% | -$151.1M+30.8% | -$126.0M+4.0% | -$86.6M-181.5% | -$69.1M-106.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $30.0M+2.7% | $29.5M+1.0% | $29.5M+1.4% | $30.2M-1.0% | $29.2M+0.7% | $29.2M+1.0% | $29.1M+0.7% | $30.5M-1.9% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
SEE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.4%-1.2pp | 29.6%-0.2pp | 30.4%-0.5pp | 30.8%+0.6pp | 29.6%+0.2pp | 29.8%-0.1pp | 30.9%+0.7pp | 30.1%+0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 11.4%-0.2pp | 13.7%-0.2pp | 14.8%-0.4pp | 14.4%+0.5pp | 11.6%-3.7pp | 13.9%+2.4pp | 15.3%-0.4pp | 13.9%+1.3pp |
| Net Margin | 3.1%+3.7pp | 18.9%+12.1pp | 7.0%-0.3pp | 8.9%+2.8pp | -0.5%-9.5pp | 6.8%+2.7pp | 7.3%+0.1pp | 6.2%+1.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+4.7pp | 21.4%+9.5pp | 9.8%-5.4pp | 14.2%+0.5pp | -1.2%-23.7pp | 11.9%-2.0pp | 15.1%-8.9pp | 13.7%-4.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%+0.7pp | 3.6%+2.3pp | 1.3%-0.1pp | 1.6%+0.5pp | -0.1%-1.8pp | 1.3%+0.5pp | 1.4%0.0pp | 1.1%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.91-0.2x | 1.290.0x | 1.19-0.1x | 1.26-0.1x | 1.16-0.1x | 1.29+0.1x | 1.30+0.1x | 1.33+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.65-4.1x | 3.34-2.3x | 4.18-2.6x | 5.26-2.2x | 6.72-1.5x | 5.62-5.7x | 6.81-4.4x | 7.49-5.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 18.4%+4.9pp | 8.8%-3.8pp | 10.2%-3.8pp | -0.9%-6.8pp | 13.5%-5.7pp | 12.7%-1.8pp | 14.0%+18.2pp | 5.9%+6.8pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.91), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sealed Air Cp SEE | FY2025 | $5.4B | $505.5M | 9.4% | $6.2B | 47/100 |
| Silgan Holdings Inc SLGN | FY2025 | $6.5B | $288.4M | 4.5% | $4.4B | 27/100 |
| Sonoco Prod SON | FY2025 | $7.5B | $1.0B | 13.3% | $5.4B | 49/100 |
| Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. REYN | FY2025 | $3.7B | $301.0M | 8.1% | $4.7B | 34/100 |
| Graphic Packaging Hldg Co GPK | FY2025 | $8.6B | $444.0M | 5.1% | $3.3B | 35/100 |
| Greif GEF | FY2025 | $3.9B | $840.0M | 21.4% | $4.9B | 26/100 |
Where Sealed Air Cp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sealed Air Cp's annual revenue?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) reported $5.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sealed Air Cp's revenue growing?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) revenue declined by 0.6% year-over-year, from $5.4B to $5.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Sealed Air Cp profitable?
Yes, Sealed Air Cp (SEE) reported a net income of $505.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.4%.
What is Sealed Air Cp's EBITDA?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) had EBITDA of $969.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Sealed Air Cp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Sealed Air Cp (SEE) had $344.0M in cash and equivalents against $3.3B in long-term debt.
What is Sealed Air Cp's gross margin?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) had a gross margin of 29.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Sealed Air Cp's operating margin?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) had an operating margin of 13.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Sealed Air Cp's net profit margin?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) had a net profit margin of 9.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Sealed Air Cp pay dividends?
Yes, Sealed Air Cp (SEE) paid $0.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sealed Air Cp's return on equity (ROE)?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) has a return on equity of 40.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sealed Air Cp's free cash flow?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) generated $458.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sealed Air Cp's operating cash flow?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) generated $628.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sealed Air Cp's total assets?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) had $7.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sealed Air Cp's capital expenditures?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) invested $169.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Sealed Air Cp spend on research and development?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) invested $81.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sealed Air Cp's current ratio?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) had a current ratio of 0.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Sealed Air Cp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.65 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sealed Air Cp's return on assets (ROA)?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) had a return on assets of 7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sealed Air Cp's Altman Z-Score?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.93, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Sealed Air Cp's Piotroski F-Score?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sealed Air Cp's earnings high quality?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.24x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Sealed Air Cp?
Sealed Air Cp (SEE) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.