A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OII SEC filings page.
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) reported $2.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Oceaneering's higher-margin operating model is converting profits to cash while carrying materially less balance-sheet leverage.
Revenue grew modestly in FY2025, yet gross margin widened from18.2% to20.4% . Operating margin also rose from9.3% to10.9% , showing that margin expansion, rather than volume alone, drove the stronger profitability.
Cash conversion improved: operating cash flow reached
The financing profile is less debt-dependent: debt-to-equity fell from 1.4x in FY2021 to 0.5x in FY2025, reducing reliance on creditors. Equity reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Oceaneering International Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Oceaneering International Inc. has an operating margin of 10.9%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 50/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 9.3% the prior year.
Oceaneering International Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 4.6% year-over-year to $2.8B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 64/100.
Oceaneering International Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.46, meaning only $0.46 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 96/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 1.99, Oceaneering International Inc. holds $1.99 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 71/100.
Oceaneering International Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 7.5%, earning a moderate score of 51/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Oceaneering International Inc. earns a strong 33.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $33 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 82/100. This is up from 20.6% the prior year.
Oceaneering International Inc. scores 4.40, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Oceaneering International Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Oceaneering International Inc. generates $0.90 in operating cash flow ($318.9M OCF vs $353.8M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Oceaneering International Inc. earns $8.24 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($304.6M vs $37.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Oceaneering International Inc. generated $768.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9%.
Oceaneering International Inc.'s EBITDA was $115.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.1%.
Oceaneering International Inc. reported $65.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.1%.
Oceaneering International Inc. earned $0.65 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Oceaneering International Inc. generated $32.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 31.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 141.9%.
Oceaneering International Inc. held $629.5M in cash against $490.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Oceaneering International Inc.'s gross margin was 20.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Oceaneering International Inc.'s operating margin was 11.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Oceaneering International Inc.'s net profit margin was 8.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2 percentage points.
Oceaneering International Inc.'s ROE was 5.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Oceaneering International Inc. spent $10.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Oceaneering International Inc. invested $23.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 23.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OII Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $768.2M+10.0% | $692.4M+2.7% | $668.6M-6.3% | $742.9M+9.3% | $698.2M+4.4% | $674.5M+12.6% | $713.5M+9.0% | $679.8M+7.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $611.2M+11.2% | $565.2M+4.8% | $536.3M-6.2% | $590.2M+7.5% | $549.7M+0.2% | $539.5M+6.5% | $571.5M+4.1% | $548.8M+5.4% |
| Gross Profit | $157.0M+5.8% | $127.3M-5.7% | $132.3M-6.8% | $152.7M+16.6% | $148.4M+23.5% | $135.0M+46.1% | $141.9M+34.4% | $131.0M+14.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $68.7M-0.7% | $69.5M+12.9% | $66.9M+4.4% | $66.2M+11.1% | $69.2M+15.7% | $61.5M+10.5% | $64.1M+10.1% | $59.6M+5.0% |
| Operating Income | $88.2M+11.4% | $57.8M-21.3% | $65.4M-16.0% | $86.5M+21.3% | $79.2M+31.2% | $73.5M+100.2% | $77.9M+64.1% | $71.3M+23.1% |
| EBITDA | $115.7M+10.6% | $85.0M-13.2% | $91.7M-11.0% | $112.6M+16.6% | $104.6M+21.1% | $97.9M+53.6% | $103.0M+41.2% | $96.6M+15.6% |
| Interest Expense | $8.5M-10.7% | $9.1M+0.3% | $9.0M-7.1% | $9.4M-0.8% | $9.5M-0.5% | $9.1M-1.4% | $9.7M+23.0% | $9.5M-3.5% |
| Income Tax | $22.5M-6.2% | $18.7M-1.5% | -$119.5M-1038.6% | $8.6M-68.5% | $24.0M+18.1% | $19.0M+11.5% | $12.7M+508.9% | $27.4M+16.4% |
| Net Income | $65.0M+19.4% | $36.1M-28.3% | $177.7M+216.7% | $71.3M+72.9% | $54.4M+55.6% | $50.4M+232.9% | $56.1M+26.0% | $41.2M+38.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.65+20.4% | $0.36-28.0% | $1.78+217.9% | $0.71+73.2% | $0.54+58.8% | $0.50+233.3% | $0.56+27.3% | $0.41+36.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.65+20.4% | $0.36-26.5% | $1.75+218.2% | $0.71+77.5% | $0.54+58.8% | $0.49+226.7% | $0.55+27.9% | $0.40+37.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 101M-0.6% | 101M-1.3% | N/A | 101M-1.5% | 101M-1.1% | 102M-0.3% | N/A | 103M+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
OII Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.7B+15.5% | $2.6B+16.2% | $2.7B+14.2% | $2.5B+7.8% | $2.3B+1.0% | $2.3B+2.1% | $2.3B+4.3% | $2.4B+1.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.6B+13.5% | $1.5B+13.6% | $1.5B+9.0% | $1.5B+6.4% | $1.4B+4.2% | $1.3B+7.9% | $1.4B+6.3% | $1.4B-3.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $629.5M+45.0% | $607.5M+59.0% | $688.9M+38.5% | $506.0M+12.0% | $434.0M+13.4% | $382.0M+7.7% | $497.5M+7.8% | $451.9M-18.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $7.0M0.0% | $0-100.0% | $7.0M0.0% | $7.0M | $7.0M | $7.0M | $7.0M | $0 |
| Inventory | $197.7M-12.7% | $208.2M-5.7% | $201.6M-9.5% | $218.1M-9.7% | $226.6M-2.0% | $220.8M+1.8% | $222.8M+6.2% | $241.6M+16.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $414.4M+6.4% | $371.8M0.0% | $308.5M+1.6% | $405.9M+7.3% | $389.4M-3.9% | $371.7M-3.2% | $303.6M-8.4% | $378.4M-3.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $50.8M-1.2% | $50.8M+1.2% | $51.0M+3.4% | $51.0M+49.6% | $51.4M+51.0% | $50.2M+47.6% | $49.4M+44.2% | $34.1M+0.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B+2.6% | $1.5B+2.3% | $1.6B-1.6% | $1.6B-1.6% | $1.5B-10.2% | $1.5B-6.5% | $1.6B+0.7% | $1.7B-5.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $726.2M+4.2% | $729.2M+3.2% | $761.7M-4.4% | $763.9M-4.5% | $696.9M-10.3% | $706.4M+0.4% | $796.9M+8.8% | $800.1M0.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $798.5M+1.2% | $807.3M+1.5% | $834.9M+1.2% | $867.8M+1.1% | $788.7M-10.1% | $795.5M-11.8% | $825.1M-6.1% | $858.4M-9.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $490.2M+1.2% | $488.8M+1.1% | $487.4M+1.1% | $486.0M+1.1% | $484.6M+1.1% | $483.3M+1.1% | $482.0M+1.0% | $480.7M-15.4% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+38.3% | $1.1B+43.2% | $1.1B+49.9% | $907.7M+30.0% | $842.1M+29.3% | $773.1M+24.1% | $714.3M+13.7% | $698.0M+23.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.0B+20.9% | $2.0B+20.9% | $1.9B+22.5% | $1.7B+15.3% | $1.7B+13.7% | $1.6B+12.7% | $1.6B+10.3% | $1.5B+9.8% |
OII Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $55.2M-28.5% | -$59.1M+26.8% | $221.1M+72.2% | $101.3M+10.2% | $77.2M+46.7% | -$80.7M-15.8% | $128.4M-16.0% | $91.9M+15.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $27.4M+8.0% | $27.2M+11.1% | $26.3M+4.5% | $26.1M+3.4% | $25.4M-2.2% | $24.4M-9.6% | $25.1M-1.4% | $25.3M-1.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.2M+40.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.7M+14.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $23.2M-23.4% | $17.4M-33.3% | $30.4M-10.1% | $24.2M-2.7% | $30.3M+32.4% | $26.1M+2.2% | $33.9M-0.5% | $24.9M-4.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $32.0M-31.7% | -$76.5M+28.4% | $190.7M+101.8% | $77.0M+14.9% | $46.9M+57.6% | -$106.8M-12.1% | $94.5M-20.4% | $67.0M+24.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$23.1M+16.8% | -$15.3M+36.9% | -$27.7M+54.5% | -$16.5M+17.6% | -$27.7M-38.5% | -$24.3M-4.7% | -$60.9M-104.6% | -$20.0M-1.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$9.9M+1.0% | -$8.8M+43.7% | -$9.9M+0.7% | -$10.1M+0.2% | -$10.0M-2299.3% | -$15.6M-109.4% | -$9.9M+95.5% | -$10.1M-5056.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $10.1M-0.5% | $0-100.0% | $10.1M0.0% | $10.1M+1.1% | $10.1M | $10.0M | $10.1M | $10.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
OII Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 20.4%-0.8pp | 18.4%-1.6pp | 19.8%-0.1pp | 20.6%+1.3pp | 21.3%+3.3pp | 20.0%+4.6pp | 19.9%+3.8pp | 19.3%+1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 11.5%+0.2pp | 8.3%-2.5pp | 9.8%-1.1pp | 11.6%+1.2pp | 11.3%+2.3pp | 10.9%+4.8pp | 10.9%+3.7pp | 10.5%+1.4pp |
| Net Margin | 8.5%+0.7pp | 5.2%-2.3pp | 26.6%+18.7pp | 9.6%+3.5pp | 7.8%+2.6pp | 7.5%+4.9pp | 7.9%+1.1pp | 6.1%+1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.6%-0.9pp | 3.3%-3.3pp | 16.6%+8.7pp | 7.8%+1.9pp | 6.5%+1.1pp | 6.5%+4.1pp | 7.8%+0.8pp | 5.9%+0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.4%+0.1pp | 1.4%-0.8pp | 6.7%+4.3pp | 2.8%+1.1pp | 2.3%+0.8pp | 2.2%+1.5pp | 2.4%+0.4pp | 1.8%+0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.18+0.2x | 2.08+0.2x | 1.99+0.2x | 1.97+0.2x | 2.00+0.3x | 1.89+0.1x | 1.740.0x | 1.76-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.42-0.2x | 0.44-0.2x | 0.46-0.2x | 0.54-0.2x | 0.58-0.2x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.67-0.1x | 0.69-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.290.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.25-0.1x | 0.290.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.290.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.2%-2.5pp | -11.1%+4.8pp | 28.5%+15.3pp | 10.4%+0.5pp | 6.7%+2.3pp | -15.8%+0.1pp | 13.3%-4.9pp | 9.9%+1.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oceaneering International Inc. OII | FY2025 | $2.8B | $353.8M | 12.7% | $4.3B | 69/100 |
| Cactus, Inc. WHD | FY2025 | $1.1B | $166.0M | 15.4% | $4.5B | 66/100 |
| Tidewater, Inc. TDW | FY2025 | $1.4B | $333.5M | 24.6% | $4.3B | 73/100 |
| USA COMPRESSION PTNRS LP USAC | FY2025 | $998.1M | $111.3M | 11.2% | $3.7B | — |
| Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. SEI | FY2025 | $622.2M | $30.2M | 4.9% | $5.1B | 66/100 |
| Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. KGS | FY2025 | $1.3B | $80.5M | 6.2% | $5.3B | 58/100 |
Where Oceaneering International Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s annual revenue?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) reported $2.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Oceaneering International Inc.'s revenue growing?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) revenue grew by 4.6% year-over-year, from $2.7B to $2.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Oceaneering International Inc. profitable?
Yes, Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) reported a net income of $353.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.7%.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s EBITDA?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) had EBITDA of $406.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Oceaneering International Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) had $688.9M in cash and equivalents against $487.4M in long-term debt.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s gross margin?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) had a gross margin of 20.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s operating margin?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) had an operating margin of 10.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s net profit margin?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) had a net profit margin of 12.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) has a return on equity of 33.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s free cash flow?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) generated $207.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 116.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) generated $318.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Oceaneering International Inc.'s total assets?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) had $2.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Oceaneering International Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) invested $111.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s current ratio?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) had a current ratio of 1.99 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) had a return on assets of 13.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) trades at 12.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $350.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.3B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.3B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.40, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Oceaneering International Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Oceaneering International Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.90x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Oceaneering International Inc. cover its interest payments?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.24x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Oceaneering International Inc.?
Oceaneering International Inc. (OII) scores 69 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.