A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OLED SEC filings page.
Universal Display Corp (OLED) reported $606.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 8.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash conversion supports growth while a debt-light balance sheet funds reinvestment without relying on revenue expansion.
In FY2025, net income of$242M exceeded operating cash flow of$210.8M , indicating that reported earnings did not fully convert into cash. Inventory climbed sharply while revenue was nearly flat at$650.6M , linking the weaker conversion to working-capital absorption rather than stronger demand.
The balance sheet carried liabilities of
Operating margin reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Universal Display Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Universal Display Corp has an operating margin of 38.2%, meaning the company retains $38 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 97/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 36.9% the prior year.
Universal Display Corp's revenue grew a modest 0.5% year-over-year to $650.6M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 55/100.
Universal Display Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 0.12, meaning only $0.12 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 80/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 10.06, Universal Display Corp holds $10.06 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 98/100.
Universal Display Corp converts 23.7% of revenue into free cash flow ($154.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 91/100.
Universal Display Corp earns a strong 13.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $14 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 80/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Universal Display Corp scores 13.32, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.8B) relative to total liabilities ($202.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Universal Display Corp passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Universal Display Corp generates $0.87 in operating cash flow ($210.8M OCF vs $242.0M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Universal Display Corp generated $152.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0%.
Universal Display Corp's EBITDA was $67.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 16.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.2%.
Universal Display Corp reported $49.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.7%.
Universal Display Corp earned $1.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Universal Display Corp generated $20.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 45.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.7%.
Universal Display Corp held $120.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Universal Display Corp paid $0.50 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Universal Display Corp's gross margin was 75.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Universal Display Corp's operating margin was 35.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2 percentage points.
Universal Display Corp's net profit margin was 32.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2 percentage points.
Universal Display Corp's ROE was 2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Universal Display Corp invested $35.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8%.
Universal Display Corp spent $48.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.3%.
Universal Display Corp invested $4.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 68.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.2%.
OLED Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $152.2M-11.4% | $142.2M-14.5% | $172.9M+6.6% | $139.6M-13.6% | $171.8M+8.4% | $166.3M+0.6% | $162.3M+2.5% | $161.6M+14.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $36.8M-6.2% | $36.1M-5.3% | $41.3M+10.6% | $35.5M-0.9% | $39.2M+2.3% | $38.1M+3.2% | $37.4M+3.7% | $35.8M+4.6% |
| Gross Profit | $115.4M-13.0% | $106.1M-17.2% | $131.6M+5.4% | $104.1M-17.2% | $132.6M+10.3% | $128.1M-0.1% | $124.9M+2.2% | $125.8M+17.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $35.0M-3.8% | $35.2M+1.0% | $38.5M-16.8% | $36.3M+0.7% | $36.4M-1.3% | $34.9M-8.1% | $46.3M+37.6% | $36.1M+9.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $18.6M-9.2% | $20.0M+17.7% | $18.8M-3.6% | $18.0M+15.2% | $20.4M+3.0% | $17.0M-11.6% | $19.5M+16.0% | $15.7M-13.4% |
| Operating Income | $53.6M-21.7% | $42.8M-38.6% | $67.2M+28.1% | $43.1M-35.6% | $68.5M+21.4% | $69.7M+10.8% | $52.5M-18.9% | $67.0M+38.3% |
| EBITDA | $67.2M-16.0% | $55.9M-30.8% | $79.2M+24.8% | $55.2M-29.2% | $80.0M+18.5% | $80.8M+9.1% | $63.5M-17.2% | $78.0M+30.2% |
| Income Tax | $11.6M-30.3% | $9.4M-40.0% | $10.3M+10.9% | $10.1M-30.5% | $16.6M+32.4% | $15.7M+14.9% | $9.3M-31.7% | $14.5M+515.6% |
| Net Income | $49.4M-26.5% | $35.9M-44.3% | $66.3M+44.2% | $44.0M-34.2% | $67.3M+28.5% | $64.4M+13.4% | $45.9M-25.9% | $66.9M+29.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.06-24.8% | $0.76-43.7% | $1.40+44.3% | $0.93-33.6% | $1.41+28.2% | $1.35+13.4% | $0.97-25.4% | $1.40+29.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.06-24.8% | $0.76-43.7% | $1.40+45.8% | $0.92-34.3% | $1.41+28.2% | $1.35+13.4% | $0.96-25.6% | $1.40+29.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 47M-2.1% | 47M-1.0% | N/A | 48M0.0% | 48M+0.1% | 48M+0.1% | N/A | 48M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
OLED Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9B-2.3% | $1.9B+1.6% | $2.0B+7.2% | $1.9B+7.5% | $1.9B+8.7% | $1.9B+10.7% | $1.8B+9.8% | $1.8B+11.6% |
| Current Assets | $941.8M-6.8% | $932.3M-8.5% | $1.1B+20.8% | $1.0B+10.1% | $1.0B+5.3% | $1.0B+10.5% | $899.8M-1.9% | $941.8M+7.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $120.6M+25.8% | $159.4M+1.2% | $138.4M+39.8% | $121.6M+52.9% | $95.8M+3.2% | $157.5M+112.8% | $99.0M+7.6% | $79.6M+0.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $350.7M-18.3% | $357.1M-13.7% | $464.0M+17.9% | $481.4M+2.0% | $429.4M-1.9% | $413.8M-11.1% | $393.7M-6.7% | $472.0M+14.5% |
| Inventory | $249.6M+19.9% | $248.2M+25.7% | $240.9M+31.7% | $212.6M+20.8% | $208.2M+21.2% | $197.4M+14.2% | $182.9M+4.1% | $176.0M-3.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $126.2M-14.2% | $93.6M-32.9% | $120.0M+5.5% | $74.2M-15.4% | $147.0M+18.2% | $139.6M+16.7% | $113.6M-18.7% | $87.7M-28.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $5.5M+154.7% | $3.3M+42.2% | $6.2M+141.5% | $2.5M+68.2% | $2.1M+40.1% | $2.3M+42.4% | $2.6M+37.1% | $1.5M-34.5% |
| Goodwill | $15.5M0.0% | $15.5M0.0% | $15.5M0.0% | $15.5M0.0% | $15.5M0.0% | $15.5M0.0% | $15.5M0.0% | $15.5M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $203.8M-6.1% | $190.7M-7.0% | $202.7M-6.1% | $202.6M-9.6% | $217.1M-13.1% | $205.2M+3.2% | $215.8M-2.7% | $224.1M-6.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $110.8M-11.7% | $97.8M-13.6% | $108.0M-13.9% | $108.6M-17.2% | $125.6M-17.4% | $113.1M+19.1% | $125.4M+5.5% | $131.2M-0.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $92.9M+1.5% | $93.0M+1.0% | $94.7M+4.8% | $94.0M+1.1% | $91.5M-6.3% | $92.1M-11.3% | $90.4M-12.2% | $93.0M-14.9% |
| Total Equity | $1.7B-1.8% | $1.7B+2.7% | $1.8B+8.9% | $1.7B+10.0% | $1.7B+12.3% | $1.7B+11.7% | $1.6B+11.7% | $1.6B+14.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.1B+10.3% | $1.1B+12.8% | $1.1B+16.7% | $1.0B+15.2% | $1.0B+19.0% | $977.6M+18.2% | $934.7M+18.4% | $907.8M+22.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
OLED Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $25.0M-51.9% | $108.9M+256.2% | $31.1M-10.3% | $97.2M+21.7% | $51.9M-22.5% | $30.6M-57.6% | $34.7M-6.4% | $79.9M+32.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13.5M+18.1% | $13.2M+18.6% | $12.0M+9.1% | $12.1M+10.1% | $11.4M+3.6% | $11.1M-0.6% | $11.0M-7.0% | $11.0M-4.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $7.6M+6.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.1M-22.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.6M-68.0% | $8.6M-34.1% | $16.1M+26.9% | $12.8M-5.7% | $14.5M+58.6% | $13.1M+81.2% | $12.7M+67.2% | $13.6M-45.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $20.3M-45.7% | $100.3M+472.9% | $15.1M-31.6% | $84.3M+27.3% | $37.5M-35.3% | $17.5M-73.1% | $22.0M-25.3% | $66.2M+87.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $7.1M+107.6% | $9.9M-83.0% | $39.5M+1346.4% | -$50.5M+31.5% | -$92.7M-216.4% | $58.2M+190.6% | $2.7M+134.5% | -$73.7M-27.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$70.8M-238.2% | -$97.7M-223.3% | -$53.9M-199.1% | -$20.9M-7.2% | -$20.9M-11.0% | -$30.2M-16.5% | -$18.0M-9.3% | -$19.5M-17.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $23.2M+8.4% | $23.5M+9.6% | $21.3M+16.3% | $21.4M+11.5% | $21.4M+11.5% | $21.4M+9.7% | $18.3M+10.1% | $19.2M+15.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $48.1M | $67.1M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
OLED Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 75.8%-1.4pp | 74.6%-2.5pp | 76.1%-0.9pp | 74.6%-3.3pp | 77.2%+1.4pp | 77.1%-0.6pp | 77.0%-0.3pp | 77.8%+2.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 35.3%-4.6pp | 30.1%-11.8pp | 38.9%+6.5pp | 30.9%-10.6pp | 39.9%+4.3pp | 41.9%+3.9pp | 32.3%-8.6pp | 41.5%+7.1pp |
| Net Margin | 32.5%-6.7pp | 25.2%-13.5pp | 38.3%+10.0pp | 31.5%-9.8pp | 39.1%+6.1pp | 38.8%+4.4pp | 28.3%-10.8pp | 41.4%+4.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.9%-1.0pp | 2.1%-1.8pp | 3.8%+0.9pp | 2.5%-1.7pp | 3.9%+0.5pp | 3.9%+0.1pp | 2.8%-1.4pp | 4.2%+0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.6%-0.9pp | 1.9%-1.6pp | 3.4%+0.9pp | 2.3%-1.4pp | 3.5%+0.5pp | 3.5%+0.1pp | 2.5%-1.2pp | 3.7%+0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 8.50+0.4x | 9.54+0.5x | 10.06+2.9x | 9.55+2.4x | 8.05+1.7x | 9.00-0.7x | 7.18-0.5x | 7.18+0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 13.4%-8.4pp | 70.5%+60.0pp | 8.7%-4.9pp | 60.4%+19.4pp | 21.8%-14.7pp | 10.5%-28.8pp | 13.6%-5.0pp | 41.0%+15.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Display Corp OLED | FY2025 | $650.6M | $242.0M | 37.2% | $3.8B | 84/100 |
| Littelfuse Inc LFUS | FY2025 | $2.4B | -$71.7M | -3.0% | $10.6B | 56/100 |
| Sanmina Corporat SANM | FY2025 | $8.1B | $245.9M | 3.0% | $10.6B | 58/100 |
| Ttm Technologies Inc TTMI | FY2025 | $2.9B | $177.4M | 6.1% | $13.2B | 53/100 |
| Osi Systems OSIS | FY2026 | $1.8B | $154.7M | 8.7% | $3.3B | 63/100 |
| Plexus Corp PLXS | FY2025 | $4.0B | $172.9M | 4.3% | $6.6B | 50/100 |
Where Universal Display Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Universal Display Corp's annual revenue?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) reported $650.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Universal Display Corp's revenue growing?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) revenue grew by 0.5% year-over-year, from $647.7M to $650.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Universal Display Corp profitable?
Yes, Universal Display Corp (OLED) reported a net income of $242.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 37.2%.
What is Universal Display Corp's EBITDA?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) had EBITDA of $295.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Universal Display Corp's gross margin?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) had a gross margin of 76.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Universal Display Corp's operating margin?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) had an operating margin of 38.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Universal Display Corp's net profit margin?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) had a net profit margin of 37.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Universal Display Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Universal Display Corp (OLED) paid $1.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Universal Display Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) has a return on equity of 13.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Universal Display Corp's free cash flow?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) generated $154.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Universal Display Corp's operating cash flow?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) generated $210.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Universal Display Corp's total assets?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) had $2.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Universal Display Corp's capital expenditures?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) invested $56.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Universal Display Corp spend on research and development?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) invested $146.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Universal Display Corp's current ratio?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) had a current ratio of 10.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Universal Display Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Universal Display Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) had a return on assets of 12.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Universal Display Corp's P/E ratio?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) trades at 19.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $195.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Universal Display Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) trades at 6.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $606.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Universal Display Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) has an Altman Z-Score of 13.32, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Universal Display Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Universal Display Corp's earnings high quality?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.87x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Universal Display Corp?
Universal Display Corp (OLED) scores 84 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.