Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 4, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OLO SEC filings page.
Olo Inc. (OLO) reported $314.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025, up 21.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Olo’s 2024 recovery came from sharply lower operating costs and better cash conversion, even as gross margins continued compressing.
Gross margin compressed from60.9% in FY2023 to54.9% in FY2024, yet operating losses narrowed. That pairing indicates cost reduction, not a richer revenue mix, did most of the repair: SG&A fell to$51.5M while revenue expanded.
The cash-conversion reversal is the largest change: operating cash flow swung from a
The balance sheet is funded mainly by equity rather than debt: debt-to-equity was 0.1x and the current ratio was 7.5x in FY2024. Total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Olo Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Olo Inc. has an operating margin of -6.7%, meaning the company loses $7 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 25/100. This is up from -32.9% the prior year.
Olo Inc.'s revenue surged 24.8% year-over-year to $284.9M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 86/100.
Olo Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.10, meaning only $0.10 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 80/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 7.52, Olo Inc. holds $7.52 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 96/100.
Olo Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 13.6%, earning a moderate score of 50/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Olo Inc. posts a -0.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses less than $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 31/100. This is up from -8.9% the prior year.
Olo Inc. scores 15.11, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.7B) relative to total liabilities ($71.6M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Olo Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Olo Inc. reported a net loss of $897K while generating $39.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Olo Inc. reported an operating loss of $19.1M against $113K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Olo Inc. generated $85.7M in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.3%.
Olo Inc.'s EBITDA was $1.6M in Q2 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 64.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.5%.
Olo Inc. reported $1.6M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 72.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.5%.
Olo Inc. earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Olo Inc. generated $26.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 48.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5730.5%.
Olo Inc. held $309.3M in cash as of Q2 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
Olo Inc.'s gross margin was 51.2% in Q2 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7 percentage points.
Olo Inc.'s operating margin was -3.1% in Q2 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Olo Inc.'s net profit margin was 1.8% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.
Olo Inc.'s ROE was 0.2% in Q2 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Capital Allocation
Olo Inc. invested $17.6M in research and development in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0%.
Olo Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Olo Inc. invested $309K in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 232.3%.
OLO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $85.7M+21.6% | $80.7M+21.3% | $76.1M+20.7% | $71.9M+24.3% | $70.5M+27.6% | $66.5M+27.3% | $63.0M+26.6% | $57.8M+22.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $41.8M+36.6% | $36.4M+24.1% | $35.8M+34.6% | $32.8M+41.4% | $30.6M+47.3% | $29.3M+56.3% | $26.6M+71.6% | $23.2M+50.0% |
| Gross Profit | $43.9M+10.1% | $44.3M+19.1% | $40.3M+10.6% | $39.0M+12.9% | $39.9M+15.8% | $37.2M+11.1% | $36.4M+6.2% | $34.6M+8.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $17.6M+3.9% | $17.1M+0.6% | $17.4M+1.5% | $17.2M-4.8% | $17.0M-7.3% | $17.0M-17.0% | $17.1M-14.8% | $18.0M-7.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.1M+86.0% | $15.8M+23.8% | $15.0M-46.7% | $15.1M-29.0% | $8.7M-53.1% | $12.8M-25.9% | $28.1M+72.4% | $21.3M+5.0% |
| Operating Income | -$2.7M-376.8% | -$2.4M+66.3% | -$4.4M+78.4% | -$8.5M+47.8% | $977K+104.6% | -$7.2M+58.1% | -$20.5M-88.2% | -$16.3M-2.4% |
| EBITDA | $1.6M-64.6% | $1.8M+145.0% | -$383K+97.8% | -$4.7M+64.9% | $4.5M+123.7% | -$4.1M+72.8% | -$17.5M-90.5% | -$13.5M+5.2% |
| Interest Expense | $22K+46.7% | $15K-78.3% | $15K-65.1% | $14K-67.4% | $15K-71.7% | $69K0.0% | $43K-37.7% | $43K-38.6% |
| Income Tax | $74K-3.9% | $82K+121.6% | $807K+309.6% | $37K+428.6% | $77K+1000.0% | $37K+105.6% | $197K+172.4% | $7K-92.2% |
| Net Income | $1.6M-72.4% | $1.8M+176.7% | -$635K+96.0% | -$3.6M+69.1% | $5.7M+133.6% | -$2.4M+82.8% | -$15.7M-91.4% | -$11.8M+19.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.01-75.0% | $0.01+200.0% | -$0.01+90.0% | -$0.02+71.4% | $0.04+136.4% | -$0.01+87.5% | -$0.10-100.0% | -$0.07+22.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01-66.7% | $0.01+200.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.02+71.4% | $0.03+127.3% | -$0.01+87.5% | -$0.10-100.0% | -$0.07+22.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 182M+6.9% | 179M+10.1% | N/A | 162M-0.9% | 170M+5.0% | 162M+0.4% | N/A | 164M+1.0% |
OLO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $780.7M+5.5% | $764.6M+4.1% | $754.8M+1.6% | $733.3M-1.8% | $740.2M-3.7% | $734.6M-4.3% | $742.8M-4.2% | $747.1M-4.5% |
| Current Assets | $469.7M+5.0% | $459.2M+3.8% | $448.3M-0.5% | $425.1M-7.7% | $447.2M-5.5% | $442.5M-9.4% | $450.7M-11.9% | $460.4M-11.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $309.3M+14.8% | $287.5M+11.0% | $286.8M+3.1% | $272.2M-5.0% | $269.4M-15.3% | $259.1M-21.8% | $278.2M-20.5% | $286.4M-21.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $68.1M-25.4% | $71.0M-23.8% | $74.0M-12.3% | $77.5M-14.2% | $91.3M+9.0% | $93.1M+2.6% | $84.3M-14.6% | $90.4M-11.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $63.6M+5.7% | $72.9M+0.7% | $61.6M-12.3% | $55.9M-20.4% | $60.2M+7.2% | $72.4M+43.7% | $70.3M+46.0% | $70.2M+62.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $51.1M+94.0% | $43.4M+72.3% | $42.4M+64.6% | $42.1M+102.4% | $26.3M-10.5% | $25.2M+56.6% | $25.7M+959.6% | $20.8M+2490.0% |
| Goodwill | $207.8M0.0% | $207.8M0.0% | $207.8M0.0% | $207.8M0.0% | $207.8M0.0% | $207.8M0.0% | $207.8M0.0% | $207.8M+0.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $71.7M-12.5% | $69.3M-21.4% | $71.6M-21.7% | $66.4M-16.7% | $81.9M-13.2% | $88.2M+2.5% | $91.3M+17.2% | $79.7M+11.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $60.9M-11.5% | $57.9M-22.6% | $59.6M-22.8% | $54.1M-16.5% | $68.7M-12.7% | $74.8M+10.3% | $77.2M+27.8% | $64.7M+20.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $10.8M-17.8% | $11.4M-14.8% | $12.0M-15.4% | $12.3M-17.5% | $13.2M-15.9% | $13.4M-26.4% | $14.1M-19.4% | $15.0M-15.5% |
| Total Equity | $709.0M+7.7% | $695.3M+7.6% | $683.2M+4.9% | $666.9M-0.1% | $658.3M-2.3% | $646.4M-5.2% | $651.5M-6.6% | $667.4M-6.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$213.3M-0.4% | -$214.9M+1.5% | -$216.7M-0.4% | -$216.1M-8.0% | -$212.5M-12.8% | -$218.2M-27.4% | -$215.8M-37.0% | -$200.1M-34.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
OLO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $26.8M+48.0% | $548K-90.9% | $9.3M+59.9% | $6.2M+128.8% | $18.1M+798.0% | $6.0M-16.8% | $5.8M+10868.5% | -$21.6M-762.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.3M+22.9% | $4.2M+36.7% | $4.1M+34.9% | $3.8M+34.4% | $3.5M+50.6% | $3.1M+44.5% | $3.0M+73.3% | $2.8M+65.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.2M-11.3% | $9.4M-13.0% | N/A | $10.5M-16.1% | $10.4M-29.5% | $10.8M-22.8% | N/A | $12.5M+5.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $309K+3.3% | $93K+36.8% | $101K+8.6% | $415K | $299K | $68K | $93K+47.6% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $26.5M+48.8% | $455K-92.4% | $9.2M+60.7% | $5.8M+126.9% | $17.8M+783.2% | $6.0M-17.8% | $5.7M+4990.6% | -$21.6M-771.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.5M-188.1% | -$146K+98.7% | $994K+188.7% | -$4.2M-930.2% | -$2.6M+73.5% | -$11.0M-36.1% | -$1.1M-235.6% | -$411K+98.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.5M+149.3% | $329K+102.3% | $4.3M+133.3% | $744K+107.8% | -$5.2M+8.1% | -$14.1M+20.3% | -$12.9M+24.7% | -$9.6M-436.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $6.9M-31.4% | $15.3M-23.7% | $14.9M-25.5% | $13.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
OLO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.2%-5.3pp | 54.9%-1.0pp | 53.0%-4.8pp | 54.3%-5.5pp | 56.6%-5.8pp | 55.9%-8.2pp | 57.8%-11.1pp | 59.8%-7.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -3.1%-4.5pp | -3.0%+7.8pp | -5.8%+26.8pp | -11.9%+16.4pp | 1.4%+39.7pp | -10.8%+21.9pp | -32.6%-10.7pp | -28.2%+5.5pp |
| Net Margin | 1.8%-6.3pp | 2.2%+5.8pp | -0.8%+24.2pp | -5.1%+15.3pp | 8.1%+39.0pp | -3.5%+22.7pp | -25.0%-8.5pp | -20.3%+10.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.2%-0.6pp | 0.3%+0.6pp | -0.1%+2.3pp | -0.5%+1.2pp | 0.9%+3.4pp | -0.4%+1.7pp | -2.4%-1.2pp | -1.8%+0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.6pp | 0.2%+0.6pp | -0.1%+2.0pp | -0.5%+1.1pp | 0.8%+3.0pp | -0.3%+1.5pp | -2.1%-1.1pp | -1.6%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.72+1.2x | 7.93+2.0x | 7.52+1.7x | 7.86+0.7x | 6.51+0.5x | 5.92-1.3x | 5.84-2.6x | 7.11-2.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.120.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | 30.9%+5.7pp | 0.6%-8.4pp | 12.1%+3.0pp | 8.1%+45.6pp | 25.3%+21.6pp | 9.0%-4.9pp | 9.1%+9.3pp | -37.5%-44.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olo Inc. OLO | FY2024 | $284.9M | -$897K | -0.3% | $1.7B | 61/100 |
| Lightspeed Commerce Inc. LSPD | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$667.2M | -62.0% | $1.3B | 46/100 |
| Sprinklr, Inc. CXM | FY2026 | $857.2M | $22.9M | 2.7% | $1.2B | 50/100 |
| PAR Technology Corp. PAR | FY2025 | $455.5M | -$84.5M | -18.5% | $589.4M | 47/100 |
| Porch Group, Inc. PRCH | FY2025 | $482.4M | -$3.4M | -0.7% | $2.0B | 41/100 |
Where Olo Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Olo Inc.'s annual revenue?
Olo Inc. (OLO) reported $284.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 24.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Olo Inc.'s revenue growing?
Olo Inc. (OLO) revenue grew by 24.8% year-over-year, from $228.3M to $284.9M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Olo Inc. profitable?
No, Olo Inc. (OLO) reported a net income of -$897K in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -0.3%.
What is Olo Inc.'s EBITDA?
Olo Inc. (OLO) had EBITDA of -$4.7M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Olo Inc.'s gross margin?
Olo Inc. (OLO) had a gross margin of 54.9% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Olo Inc.'s operating margin?
Olo Inc. (OLO) had an operating margin of -6.7% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Olo Inc.'s net profit margin?
Olo Inc. (OLO) had a net profit margin of -0.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Olo Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Olo Inc. (OLO) has a return on equity of -0.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Olo Inc.'s free cash flow?
Olo Inc. (OLO) generated $38.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 682.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Olo Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Olo Inc. (OLO) generated $39.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Olo Inc.'s total assets?
Olo Inc. (OLO) had $754.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Olo Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Olo Inc. (OLO) invested $883K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Olo Inc. spend on research and development?
Olo Inc. (OLO) invested $68.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Olo Inc.'s current ratio?
Olo Inc. (OLO) had a current ratio of 7.52 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Olo Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Olo Inc. (OLO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Olo Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Olo Inc. (OLO) had a return on assets of -0.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Olo Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Olo Inc. (OLO) has an Altman Z-Score of 15.11, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Olo Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Olo Inc. (OLO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Olo Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Olo Inc. (OLO) reported a net loss of $897K while generating $39.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Olo Inc. cover its interest payments?
Olo Inc. (OLO) reported an operating loss of $19.1M against $113K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Olo Inc.?
Olo Inc. (OLO) scores 61 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.