STOCK TITAN

Porch Group Inc Financials

PRCH
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $513.6M +16.1% YoY
Net Income -$13.4M -124.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.12 -124.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $95.6M +905.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) reported $513.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 16.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PRCH FY2025

Gross-margin expansion converts Porch from operating losses to positive cash flow, but interest expense still blocks net profitability.

Gross margin rose from 46.1% in FY2024 to 70.5% in FY2025, a structural change in revenue economics rather than a mere scale effect. Operating cash flow reached $66.4M and free cash flow $66.0M, closely matching and indicating that the operating improvement translated into cash without heavy capital spending.

Operating profit was $36.6M, below interest expense of $52.3M, leaving a -$3.4M net loss. The financing gap, rather than an operating loss, explains why the bottom line remained negative.

Total liabilities were $775.0M against negative equity of -$24.6M, so the balance sheet remains liability-heavy despite the year's cash generation. The current ratio improved from 0.9x in FY2024 to 1.3x in FY2025, showing short-term recovery without removing the capital-structure deficit.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Loss Ratio PremiumGrowth Capital Investment Yield CombinedRatio Stability 41 / 100
Financial Health Score 41/100
Scored as: Insurers peer group

Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Porch Group Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Loss Ratio
68
Premium Growth
9
Capital
6
Investment Yield
27
Combined Ratio
86
Stability
51
Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Porch Group Inc passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Porch Group Inc reported a net loss of $3.4M while generating $66.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.70x

Porch Group Inc earns $0.70 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($36.6M vs $52.3M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$482.4M
YoY+10.2%
5Y CAGR+46.2%

Porch Group Inc generated $482.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 10.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$61.0M
YoY+256.3%

Porch Group Inc's EBITDA was $61.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 256.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$3.4M
YoY+89.8%

Porch Group Inc reported -$3.4M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 89.8% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.03
YoY+90.9%

Porch Group Inc earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 90.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$66.0M
YoY+304.8%

Porch Group Inc generated $66.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 304.8% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$44.7M
YoY-73.4%
5Y CAGR-25.6%

Porch Group Inc held $44.7M in cash against $385.1M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
124M
YoY+3.7%

Porch Group Inc had 124M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
70.5%
YoY+24.4pp

Porch Group Inc's gross margin was 70.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 24.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
7.6%
YoY+22.3pp
5Y CAGR+66.0pp

Porch Group Inc's operating margin was 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 22.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-0.7%
YoY+6.8pp
5Y CAGR+74.0pp

Porch Group Inc's net profit margin was -0.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0

Porch Group Inc repurchased no shares in fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures
$454K
YoY-13.2%
5Y CAGR+10.2%

Porch Group Inc invested $454K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 13.2% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

PRCH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PRCH quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$140.9M+16.3%$121.1M-9.3%$133.5M+13.1%$118.1M-6.3%$126.1M+20.4%$104.7M+4.4%$100.4M-9.7%$111.2M
Cost of Revenue$53.3M+76.1%$30.3M+6.0%$28.6M-8.2%$31.1M-28.3%$43.4M+10.5%$39.3M+180.2%$14.0M-71.7%$49.5M
Gross Profit$87.6M-3.6%$90.8M-13.4%$104.9M+20.7%$86.9M+5.2%$82.7M+26.3%$65.4M-24.2%$86.3M+39.9%$61.7M
SG&A Expenses$35.7M+37.6%$25.9M+11.5%$23.3M-14.0%$27.1M-12.4%$30.9M+28.7%$24.0M+7.7%$22.3M-8.3%$24.3M
Operating Income-$4.1M-134.8%$11.8M-28.2%$16.5M+0.7%$16.3M+223.5%$5.0M+498.8%-$1.3M-105.0%$25.1M+1101.6%-$2.5M
Interest Expense$14.9M+0.1%$14.9M+2.6%$14.5M+1.1%$14.3M+17.7%$12.2M+7.5%$11.3M+5.6%$10.7M-2.8%$11.0M
Income Tax$585K-67.6%$1.8M-75.2%$7.3M+68.4%$4.3M+497.6%-$1.1M-220.4%$903K-37.0%$1.4M+883.6%-$183K
Net Income$5.6M+218.9%-$4.7M-35.5%-$3.5M+68.0%-$10.9M-521.0%$2.6M-69.3%$8.4M-72.5%$30.5M+111.9%$14.4M
EPS (Diluted)$0.05+225.0%-$0.04-33.3%-$0.03+70.0%-$0.10$0.00-100.0%$0.07-77.4%$0.31+158.3%$0.12

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

PRCH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PRCH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$819.0M+1.5%$806.6M+1.1%$797.4M+1.2%$787.7M+2.2%$770.7M-3.9%$802.3M-1.4%$814.0M-6.1%$867.3M
Current Assets$93.5M-7.9%$101.5M+15.0%$88.2M-24.2%$116.3M+2.2%$113.8M+2.1%$111.4M-69.5%$365.1M-10.3%$406.9M
Cash & Equivalents$195.6M+204.7%$64.2M+43.7%$44.7M-39.2%$73.4M-3.5%$76.1M+15.5%$65.9M-60.7%$167.6M-18.9%$206.7M
Accounts ReceivableN/A$12.1M+7.0%$11.3M-14.5%$13.2M+8.1%$12.2M-0.1%$12.2M-35.9%$19.1M-10.4%$21.3M
Goodwill$191.9M0.0%$191.9M0.0%$191.9M0.0%$191.9M0.0%$191.9M0.0%$191.9M0.0%$191.9M0.0%$191.9M
Total Liabilities$799.6M+2.5%$780.3M+0.7%$775.0M-0.3%$777.3M+0.6%$772.9M-7.4%$834.3M-2.7%$857.2M-9.2%$944.3M
Current Liabilities$64.6M-18.6%$79.3M+17.1%$67.8M-22.2%$87.1M+31.6%$66.2M-9.4%$73.1M-82.4%$414.2M-15.7%$491.5M
Long-Term Debt$397.5M+1.6%$391.3M+1.6%$385.1M+1.5%$379.4M-3.7%$394.1M-3.7%$409.2M+1.3%$403.8M+1.2%$398.9M
Total Equity-$11.8M+53.4%-$25.4M-3.2%-$24.6M+11.8%-$27.9M+4.7%-$29.3M+44.1%-$52.4M-21.3%-$43.2M+43.9%-$77.0M
Retained Earnings-$649.9M+0.9%-$655.5M-1.1%-$648.3M-0.5%-$644.8M-1.7%-$633.9M+0.4%-$636.5M+15.7%-$754.9M+3.9%-$785.4M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

PRCH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PRCH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$41.3M+216.9%$13.0M+984.3%$1.2M-97.1%$40.8M+14.8%$35.6M+418.2%-$11.2M+58.0%-$26.6M-314.1%$12.4M
Capital Expenditures$372K+111.4%$176K+91.3%$92K+1.1%$91K-55.8%$206K+216.9%$65K-66.1%$192K-21.6%$245K
Free Cash Flow$40.9M+218.3%$12.8M+1058.3%$1.1M-97.3%$40.7M+15.2%$35.4M+414.5%-$11.2M+58.0%-$26.8M-320.0%$12.2M
Investing Cash Flow-$25.3M-6393.6%-$390K+98.3%-$22.5M+6.8%-$24.1M-309.1%-$5.9M+69.5%-$19.4M-371.0%$7.1M+111.7%-$61.0M
Financing Cash Flow$306K+112.8%-$2.4M-0.5%-$2.4M+79.8%-$11.8M-51.4%-$7.8M-3298.3%-$229K+48.2%-$442K+97.8%-$20.1M
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$2.5MN/AN/A$0$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

PRCH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

PRCH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin62.2%-12.8pp75.0%-3.6pp78.6%+5.0pp73.6%+8.1pp65.6%+3.1pp62.5%-23.5pp86.0%+30.5pp55.5%
Operating Margin-2.9%-12.7pp9.8%-2.6pp12.3%-1.5pp13.8%+9.8pp4.0%+5.2pp-1.2%-26.2pp25.0%+27.2pp-2.3%
Net Margin4.0%+7.9pp-3.9%-1.3pp-2.6%+6.6pp-9.2%-11.2pp2.1%-6.0pp8.0%-22.3pp30.4%+17.4pp12.9%
Return on Assets0.7%+1.3pp-0.6%-0.1pp-0.4%+0.9pp-1.4%-1.7pp0.3%-0.7pp1.1%-2.7pp3.7%+2.1pp1.7%
Current Ratio1.45+0.2x1.280.0x1.300.0x1.33-0.4x1.72+0.2x1.52+0.6x0.88+0.1x0.83
FCF Margin29.0%+18.4pp10.6%+9.8pp0.8%-33.7pp34.5%+6.4pp28.1%+38.8pp-10.7%+16.0pp-26.7%-37.6pp10.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$24.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Porch Group Inc's annual revenue?

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) reported $482.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Porch Group Inc's revenue growing?

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) revenue grew by 10.2% year-over-year, from $437.8M to $482.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Porch Group Inc profitable?

No, Porch Group Inc (PRCH) reported a net income of -$3.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.7%.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.03 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 90.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) had EBITDA of $61.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Porch Group Inc (PRCH) had $44.7M in cash and equivalents against $385.1M in long-term debt.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) had a gross margin of 70.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) had an operating margin of 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) had a net profit margin of -0.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) generated $66.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 304.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) generated $66.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) had $797.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) invested $454K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) had 124M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) had a current ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) had a return on assets of -0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) has negative shareholder equity of -$24.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) reported a net loss of $3.4M while generating $66.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.70x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Porch Group Inc (PRCH) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top