A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRCH SEC filings page.
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) reported $513.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 16.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business has reached positive operating profit and cash flow, but financing costs and negative book equity still shape its financial profile.
A 2025 margin step-change—gross margin reached70.5% alongside only10.4% revenue growth—points to a major mix or cost-structure shift rather than volume alone. Cost of revenue fell to$142M even as revenue expanded, reinforcing that interpretation.
Cash conversion changed sharply: operating cash flow reached
The balance sheet remains dependent on liabilities: reported equity is negative
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Porch Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Porch Group, Inc. scores 68/100 on it among other insurers.
Porch Group, Inc. reported revenue of $482.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $437.8M in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Porch Group, Inc. scores 9/100 among other insurers.
Capital measures the equity a insurer holds against the assets on its books, which is what absorbs a bad year before depositors or policyholders feel it. Porch Group, Inc. scores 5/100 on it among other insurers.
Investment Yield measures what an insurer earns on the reserves it holds invested while it waits for claims to arrive. Porch Group, Inc. scores 27/100 on it among other insurers.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Porch Group, Inc. scores 86/100 on it among other insurers.
Porch Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $3.4M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $32.8M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Porch Group, Inc. scores 52/100 among other insurers.
Porch Group, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Porch Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $3.4M while generating $66.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Porch Group, Inc. earns $0.70 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($36.6M vs $52.3M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Porch Group, Inc. generated $140.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.3%.
Porch Group, Inc.'s EBITDA was $6.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 38.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.0%.
Porch Group, Inc. reported $5.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 117.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 218.9%.
Porch Group, Inc. earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 225.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Porch Group, Inc. generated $40.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 15.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 218.3%.
Porch Group, Inc. held $195.6M in cash against $397.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Porch Group, Inc.'s gross margin was 62.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.8 percentage points.
Porch Group, Inc.'s operating margin was -2.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.7 percentage points.
Porch Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 4.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Porch Group, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Porch Group, Inc. invested $372K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 80.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 111.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PRCH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $140.9M+11.7% | $121.1M+15.6% | $133.5M+33.0% | $118.1M+6.2% | $126.1M+13.7% | $104.7M-9.3% | $100.4M-12.4% | $111.2M-14.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $53.3M+22.8% | $30.3M-23.0% | $28.6M+103.7% | $31.1M-37.1% | $43.4M-53.8% | $39.3M-49.9% | $14.0M-68.0% | $49.5M-6.6% |
| Gross Profit | $87.6M+6.0% | $90.8M+38.8% | $104.9M+21.5% | $86.9M+40.9% | $82.7M+392.1% | $65.4M+76.5% | $86.3M | $61.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $35.7M+15.5% | $25.9M+8.1% | $23.3M+4.4% | $27.1M+11.3% | $30.9M+33.4% | $24.0M-5.9% | $22.3M-5.4% | $24.3M-15.2% |
| Operating Income | -$4.1M-181.5% | $11.8M+1033.3% | $16.5M-34.4% | $16.3M+752.4% | $5.0M+109.6% | -$1.3M+96.3% | $25.1M+239.8% | -$2.5M-1358.3% |
| EBITDA | $6.4M-38.8% | $16.9M+258.0% | $23.6M-26.2% | $22.2M+526.4% | $10.5M+122.6% | $4.7M+116.6% | $32.0M+141.0% | $3.5M-45.2% |
| Interest Expense | $14.9M+22.3% | $14.9M+31.3% | $14.5M+35.2% | $14.3M+29.9% | $12.2M+15.0% | $11.3M+5.0% | $10.7M+1.2% | $11.0M+7.4% |
| Income Tax | $585K+153.8% | $1.8M+99.9% | $7.3M+407.6% | $4.3M+2461.7% | -$1.1M-258.0% | $903K+407.3% | $1.4M+143.9% | -$183K-257.8% |
| Net Income | $5.6M+117.3% | -$4.7M-156.1% | -$3.5M-111.4% | -$10.9M-175.5% | $2.6M+104.0% | $8.4M+162.8% | $30.5M+1325.8% | $14.4M+350.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05+66.7% | -$0.04-150.0% | -$0.03-109.7% | -$0.10-171.4% | $0.03+104.6% | $0.08+157.1% | $0.31+1650.0% | $0.14+333.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05 | -$0.04-157.1% | -$0.03-109.7% | -$0.10-183.3% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.07+150.0% | $0.31+1650.0% | $0.12+300.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 121M-8.3% | 106M-6.4% | N/A | 104M-15.9% | 132M+32.8% | 113M+16.2% | N/A | 124M+28.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PRCH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $819.0M+6.3% | $806.6M+0.5% | $797.4M-2.0% | $787.7M-9.2% | $770.7M-12.0% | $802.3M-8.9% | $814.0M-9.5% | $867.3M-10.3% |
| Current Assets | $93.5M-17.8% | $101.5M-8.9% | $88.2M-75.8% | $116.3M-71.4% | $113.8M-76.3% | $111.4M-76.8% | $365.1M-24.1% | $406.9M-27.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $195.6M+157.1% | $64.2M-2.6% | $44.7M-73.4% | $73.4M-64.5% | $76.1M-72.3% | $65.9M-76.4% | $167.6M-35.1% | $206.7M-39.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $4.2M-6.5% | $12.6M-47.6% | $11.6M-63.5% | $3.7M-89.0% | $4.5M-85.5% | $24.1M-32.3% | $31.8M+11.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | $12.1M-1.2% | $11.3M-40.8% | $13.2M-38.0% | $12.2M-43.0% | $12.2M-41.1% | $19.1M-21.3% | $21.3M-20.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $57.6M+119.7% | $55.4M-65.1% | $38.9M-76.6% | $29.2M-71.2% | $26.2M-74.5% | $158.7M+53.2% | $165.9M+91.4% |
| Goodwill | $191.9M0.0% | $191.9M0.0% | $191.9M0.0% | $191.9M0.0% | $191.9M0.0% | $191.9M0.0% | $191.9M0.0% | $191.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $799.6M+3.5% | $780.3M-6.5% | $775.0M-9.6% | $777.3M-17.7% | $772.9M-21.0% | $834.3M-9.8% | $857.2M-8.3% | $944.3M-6.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $64.6M-2.5% | $79.3M+8.6% | $67.8M-83.6% | $87.1M-82.3% | $66.2M-86.4% | $73.1M-83.5% | $414.2M-10.4% | $491.5M-5.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $735.0M+4.0% | $700.9M-7.9% | $707.3M+59.6% | $690.1M+52.4% | $706.7M+43.9% | $761.3M+58.3% | $443.0M-6.3% | $452.8M-6.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $397.5M+0.9% | $391.3M-4.4% | $385.1M-4.6% | $379.4M-4.9% | $394.1M-9.7% | $409.2M-5.3% | $403.8M-7.3% | $398.9M-7.5% |
| Total Equity | -$11.8M+59.6% | -$25.4M+51.5% | -$24.6M+43.0% | -$27.9M+63.8% | -$29.3M+71.3% | -$52.4M-19.5% | -$43.2M-21.1% | -$77.0M-107.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$649.9M-2.5% | -$655.5M-3.0% | -$648.3M+14.1% | -$644.8M+17.9% | -$633.9M+20.7% | -$636.5M+13.4% | -$754.9M-4.5% | -$785.4M-9.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
PRCH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $41.3M+16.0% | $13.0M+216.5% | $1.2M+104.5% | $40.8M+228.6% | $35.6M+237.0% | -$11.2M-232.0% | -$26.6M+35.1% | $12.4M-85.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.5M+94.0% | $5.1M-15.2% | $7.2M+3.3% | $5.9M-2.9% | $5.4M-12.5% | $6.0M-5.3% | $7.0M+17.6% | $6.0M-3.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.9M-1.7% | $7.3M+48.3% | N/A | $7.2M+6.6% | $8.0M+12.6% | $4.9M-8.5% | N/A | $6.7M-3.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $372K+80.6% | $176K+170.8% | $92K-52.1% | $91K-62.9% | $206K+357.8% | $65K+58.5% | $192K+156.0% | $245K+135.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $40.9M+15.6% | $12.8M+214.3% | $1.1M+104.1% | $40.7M+234.4% | $35.4M+235.9% | -$11.2M-233.5% | -$26.8M+34.7% | $12.2M-85.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.3M-329.2% | -$390K+98.0% | -$22.5M-414.9% | -$24.1M+60.4% | -$5.9M-50.0% | -$19.4M-252.5% | $7.1M+132.4% | -$61.0M-132.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $306K+103.9% | -$2.4M-942.4% | -$2.4M-437.6% | -$11.8M+41.5% | -$7.8M-1145.1% | -$229K+90.8% | -$442K+69.8% | -$20.1M-3509.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $2.5M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
PRCH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 62.2%-3.4pp | 75.0%+12.5pp | 78.6%-7.4pp | 73.6%+18.1pp | 65.6%+50.4pp | 62.5%+30.4pp | 86.0% | 55.5% |
| Operating Margin | -2.9%-6.9pp | 9.8%+11.0pp | 12.3%-12.7pp | 13.8%+16.1pp | 4.0%+51.3pp | -1.2%+28.8pp | 25.0%+18.6pp | -2.3%-2.4pp |
| Net Margin | 4.0%+1.9pp | -3.9%-11.9pp | -2.6%-33.0pp | -9.2%-22.1pp | 2.1%+60.1pp | 8.0%+19.6pp | 30.4%+32.5pp | 12.9%+17.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.3pp | -0.6%-1.6pp | -0.4%-4.2pp | -1.4%-3.0pp | 0.3%+7.7pp | 1.1%+2.6pp | 3.7%+4.0pp | 1.7%+2.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.45-0.3x | 1.28-0.2x | 1.30+0.4x | 1.33+0.5x | 1.72+0.7x | 1.52+0.4x | 0.88-0.2x | 0.83-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 29.0%+1.0pp | 10.6%+21.3pp | 0.8%+27.5pp | 34.5%+23.5pp | 28.1%+51.5pp | -10.7%-18.0pp | -26.7%+9.1pp | 10.9%-53.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$24.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porch Group, Inc. PRCH | FY2025 | $482.4M | -$3.4M | -0.7% | $2.0B | 41/100 |
| Sprinklr, Inc. CXM | FY2026 | $857.2M | $22.9M | 2.7% | $1.3B | 50/100 |
| PAR Technology Corp. PAR | FY2025 | $455.5M | -$84.5M | -18.5% | $653.9M | 47/100 |
| Olo Inc. OLO | FY2024 | $284.9M | -$897K | -0.3% | $1.7B | 61/100 |
| ePlus Inc PLUS | FY2026 | $2.4B | $132.6M | 5.4% | $2.5B | 59/100 |
Where Porch Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) reported $482.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Porch Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) revenue grew by 10.2% year-over-year, from $437.8M to $482.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Porch Group, Inc. profitable?
No, Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) reported a net income of -$3.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.7%.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) had EBITDA of $61.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Porch Group, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) had $44.7M in cash and equivalents against $385.1M in long-term debt.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s gross margin?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) had a gross margin of 70.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s operating margin?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) had an operating margin of 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) had a net profit margin of -0.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) generated $66.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 304.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) generated $66.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Porch Group, Inc.'s total assets?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) had $797.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Porch Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) invested $454K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s current ratio?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) had a current ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) had a return on assets of -0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) trades at 3.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $513.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Porch Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) has negative shareholder equity of -$24.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Porch Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Porch Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) reported a net loss of $3.4M while generating $66.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Porch Group, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.70x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Porch Group, Inc.?
Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.