A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLDE SEC filings page.
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) reported $1.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash-generative expansion, not debt accumulation, is the dominant mechanic as Slide’s earnings, assets, and equity scale sharply.
Operating cash flow remained close to net income in both reported years, while free-cash-flow margin rose from64.2% to68.7% . That combination indicates earnings converted into cash with limited reinvestment drag, rather than depending mainly on non-cash accounting gains.
Assets expanded from
Debt-to-equity fell from 0.1x to 0.0x between FY2024 and FY2025, while shares outstanding rose to
Financial Health Signals
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. generates $1.80 in operating cash flow ($797.4M OCF vs $444.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. generated $386.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 47.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. reported $134.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 92.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4%.
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. earned $1.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 89.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. generated $300.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 18.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9%.
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. held $1.2B in cash against $29.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin was 34.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s ROE was 11.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. spent $53.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 60.7%.
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. invested $415K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 54.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SLDE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $386.8M+47.9% | $389.3M+38.2% | $347.0M | $265.7M+32.8% | $261.6M+25.1% | $281.6M | N/A | $200.1M |
| SG&A Expenses | $55.0M+45.1% | $46.2M+11.6% | $51.4M | $45.0M+18.4% | $37.9M+41.8% | $41.4M | N/A | $38.0M |
| Interest Expense | $924K+3.2% | $852K-8.8% | $893K | $909K-34.0% | $895K-31.5% | $934K | N/A | $1.4M |
| Income Tax | $43.6M+66.3% | $46.1M+47.0% | $51.6M | $36.0M+430.4% | $26.2M+48.1% | $31.4M | N/A | $6.8M |
| Net Income | $134.8M+92.4% | $139.5M+50.8% | $170.4M | $111.0M+531.5% | $70.1M+30.4% | $92.5M | N/A | $17.6M |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.17+11.4% | $1.13-30.7% | $1.46+9.0% | $0.89+187.1% | $1.05+9.4% | $1.63 | $1.34 | $0.31 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.06+89.3% | $1.02+36.0% | $1.25 | $0.79+426.7% | $0.56+24.4% | $0.75 | $0.61 | $0.15 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 127M+1.1% | 137M+10.9% | N/A | 140M+17.2% | 126M+124.1% | 123M | N/A | 120M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SLDE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.6B+27.9% | $2.9B | $2.9B+51.1% | $2.7B | $2.8B | N/A | $1.9B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.2B+32.1% | $1.2B+35.7% | $1.2B+143.5% | $861.6M+32.9% | $936.2M+61.8% | $896.9M | $493.4M | $648.5M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.6M0.0% | $2.6M | $2.6M0.0% | $2.6M | $2.6M | N/A | $2.6M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4B+23.6% | $1.8B | $1.8B+20.4% | $1.7B | $1.9B | N/A | $1.5B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $29.7M-18.1% | $32.4M | $33.7M-14.0% | $35.0M | $36.3M | N/A | $39.2M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+37.6% | $1.1B+109.1% | $1.1B+157.0% | $964.2M+161.0% | $868.1M+152.6% | $532.4M | $433.2M | $369.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $1.0B+117.8% | $892.7M | $753.1M+143.6% | $582.8M | $471.8M | N/A | $309.2M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SLDE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $300.5M+18.5% | $289.5M+199.0% | $421.7M+166.2% | $25.3M-79.0% | $253.6M | $96.8M | $158.4M | $120.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.4M+21.2% | $1.4M-54.5% | $3.3M+14.9% | $1.2M+74.0% | $1.1M+207.7% | $3.0M | $2.8M | $707K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.1M+2.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.0M | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $415K-54.3% | $679K+15.5% | $543K-29.5% | $818K-83.8% | $908K | $588K | $770K | $5.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | $300.1M+18.8% | $288.8M+200.1% | $421.2M+167.2% | $24.5M-78.8% | $252.7M | $96.2M | $157.6M | $115.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$122.9M-2247.8% | -$134.1M-1239.3% | -$114.6M-1054.7% | -$18.1M+62.1% | $5.7M | $11.8M | -$9.9M | -$47.7M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$56.9M-121.9% | -$138.0M-9105.3% | -$26.4M-271.5% | -$20.7M-716.7% | $259.5M | -$1.5M | -$7.1M | -$2.5M |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $53.8M | $137.1M | $20.0M | $20.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
SLDE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 34.9%+8.1pp | 35.8%+3.0pp | 49.1% | 41.8%+33.0pp | 26.8%+1.1pp | 32.9% | N/A | 8.8% |
| Return on Equity | 11.3%+3.2pp | 12.5%-4.8pp | 15.3% | 11.5%+6.7pp | 8.1%-7.6pp | 17.4% | N/A | 4.8% |
| Return on Assets | 3.8%+1.3pp | 4.8% | 5.8% | 4.1% | 2.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.03 | 0.03-0.1x | 0.04 | 0.04 | N/A | 0.09 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.09 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 77.6%-19.0pp | 74.2%+40.0pp | 121.4% | 9.2%-48.3pp | 96.6% | 34.2% | N/A | 57.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. SLDE | FY2025 | $1.2B | $444.0M | 38.4% | $2.9B | — |
| Trupanion TRUP | FY2025 | $1.4B | $19.4M | 1.4% | $1.2B | 19/100 |
| Horace Mann Educators Corp HMN | FY2025 | $1.7B | $162.1M | 9.5% | $2.1B | 25/100 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc SKWD | FY2025 | $1.4B | $170.0M | 12.0% | $2.3B | 42/100 |
| Root, Inc. ROOT | FY2025 | $1.5B | $40.0M | 2.6% | $876.8M | 26/100 |
| Proassurance Cp PRA | FY2025 | $1.1B | $50.9M | 4.6% | $1.3B | 24/100 |
Where Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s annual revenue?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 36.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s revenue growing?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) revenue grew by 36.5% year-over-year, from $846.8M to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. profitable?
Yes, Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) reported a net income of $444.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 38.4%.
How much debt does Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) had $1.2B in cash and equivalents against $33.7M in long-term debt.
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s net profit margin?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) had a net profit margin of 38.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) has a return on equity of 39.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) generated $794.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 46.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) generated $797.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s total assets?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) had $2.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) invested $2.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) had a return on assets of 15.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) trades at 5.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $555.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) trades at 2.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. (SLDE) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.80x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.