STOCK TITAN

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) Financials

HMN
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.7B +5.9% YoY
Net Income $177.3M +26.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $4.28 +26.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $566.1M -7.1% YoY
Market Cap $2.0B as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 1.1x on $1.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 11.1x on $177.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.3x on $1.5B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HMN SEC filings page.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) reported $1.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HMN FY2025

Earnings recovery is accelerating as liability-heavy financing remains central and operating cash flow outpaces reported profit.

Net profit margin rose from 3.0% in FY2023 to 9.5% in FY2025, indicating that the earnings recovery was not merely a revenue-scale effect. That same period brought operating cash flow from $302M to $553M, so reported profit and cash generation improved together rather than diverging.

The balance sheet remains funded primarily through obligations: total liabilities were approximately 9.3x equity in FY2025, making asset productivity more important than revenue margins alone. Meanwhile, debt-to-equity eased from 0.5x in FY2023 to 0.4x in FY2025, so measured debt did not expand in step with the overall liability base.

The company converted a growing portion of its operating scale into earnings, with return on assets improving from 0.3% in FY2023 to 1.1% in FY2025. Financing cash flow was negative $312M in FY2025, far larger than the $57M dividend, showing that the financing line reflects capital movements beyond ordinary shareholder distributions.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Loss Ratio PremiumGrowth Capital Investment Yield CombinedRatio Stability 25 / 100
Financial Health Score 25/100
Scored as: Insurers peer group

Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Horace Mann Educators Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Loss Ratio
54

Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Horace Mann Educators Corporation scores 54/100 on it among other insurers.

Premium Growth
0

Not available for Horace Mann Educators Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Capital
17

Horace Mann Educators Corporation funded 9.7% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.5B of equity against $15.3B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Horace Mann Educators Corporation scores 17/100 among other insurers.

Investment Yield
0

Not available for Horace Mann Educators Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Combined Ratio
26

Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Horace Mann Educators Corporation scores 26/100 on it among other insurers.

Stability
51

Horace Mann Educators Corporation reported net income of $162.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $102.8M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Horace Mann Educators Corporation scores 51/100 among other insurers.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/7

Horace Mann Educators Corporation passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.41x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Horace Mann Educators Corporation generates $3.41 in operating cash flow ($553.2M OCF vs $162.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$443.5M
YoY+7.7%
QoQ+3.3%
5Y CAGR+5.0%
10Y CAGR+4.6%

Horace Mann Educators Corporation generated $443.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.

Net Income
$41.6M
YoY+41.5%
QoQ+1.0%
5Y CAGR-5.2%
10Y CAGR+13.4%

Horace Mann Educators Corporation reported $41.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 41.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.01
YoY+42.3%
QoQ+1.0%
5Y CAGR-4.8%
10Y CAGR+13.3%

Horace Mann Educators Corporation earned $1.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 42.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$46.2M
YoY+13.0%
QoQ+121.1%
5Y CAGR+9.5%
10Y CAGR-0.9%

Horace Mann Educators Corporation held $46.2M in cash against $594.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.36
YoY+2.9%
QoQ0.0%

Horace Mann Educators Corporation paid $0.36 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
41M
YoY-0.5%
QoQ+0.3%
5Y CAGR-0.5%
10Y CAGR+0.1%

Horace Mann Educators Corporation had 41M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
9.4%
YoY+2.2pp
QoQ-0.2pp
5Y change-6.2pp
10Y change+5.2pp

Horace Mann Educators Corporation's net profit margin was 9.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.8%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change-0.2pp
10Y change+1.9pp

Horace Mann Educators Corporation's ROE was 2.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$100K
YoY-98.6%
QoQ-99.5%
10Y CAGR-34.7%

Horace Mann Educators Corporation spent $100K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 98.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

HMN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HMN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$443.5M+7.7%$429.3M+3.1%$434.8M+6.3%$438.5M+6.4%$411.7M+6.1%$416.4M+7.9%$409.0M+1.5%$412.1M+8.8%
Interest Expense$9.6M+11.6%$9.5M+6.7%$10.0M+17.6%$8.9M+2.3%$8.6M-1.1%$8.9M+2.3%$8.5M-1.2%$8.7M+16.0%
Income Tax$7.4M+4.2%$9.0M-3.2%$9.5M-5.9%$13.2M+57.1%$7.1M+787.5%$9.3M+43.1%$10.1M+31.2%$8.4M+342.1%
Net Income$41.6M+41.5%$41.2M+7.9%$36.2M-5.2%$58.3M+70.0%$29.4M+673.7%$38.2M+44.2%$38.2M-3.3%$34.3M+193.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.02+43.7%$1.01+8.6%$0.88-5.4%$1.42+71.1%$0.71+688.9%$0.93+45.3%$0.93-3.1%$0.83+196.4%
EPS (Diluted)$1.01+42.3%$1.00+8.7%$0.87-5.4%$1.40+68.7%$0.71+688.9%$0.92+43.8%$0.92-4.2%$0.83+196.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)41M-1.0%41M-1.0%N/A42M+0.5%42M0.0%42M+0.2%N/A41M0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

HMN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HMN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$15.6B+5.9%$15.0B+4.0%$15.3B+5.4%$15.5B+5.3%$14.7B+3.1%$14.4B+1.1%$14.5B+3.1%$14.7B+9.7%
Cash & Equivalents$46.2M+13.0%$20.9M-31.0%$27.5M-27.8%$46.7M+17.3%$40.9M+180.1%$30.3M+48.5%$38.1M+28.3%$39.8M+15.4%
Short-Term Investments$5.8B+5.8%$5.8B+5.9%$5.7B+6.1%$5.7B+1.7%$5.5B+2.0%$5.5B+2.2%$5.4B+2.9%$5.6B+12.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$54.3M0.0%$54.3M0.0%$54.3M0.0%$54.3M0.0%$54.3M0.0%$54.3M0.0%$54.3M0.0%$54.3M0.0%
Total Liabilities$14.1B+5.5%$13.5B+3.4%$13.8B+4.4%$14.0B+4.6%$13.4B+2.3%$13.1B+0.2%$13.2B+2.5%$13.4B+8.6%
Long-Term Debt$594.2M+8.5%$593.8M+8.5%$593.4M+8.5%$842.9M+54.2%$547.5M+0.2%$547.2M+0.2%$547.0M+0.2%$546.7M+0.1%
Total Equity$1.5B+10.5%$1.5B+9.5%$1.5B+15.2%$1.4B+12.0%$1.4B+12.5%$1.3B+10.8%$1.3B+9.5%$1.3B+22.4%
Retained Earnings$1.7B+7.5%$1.7B+6.8%$1.7B+6.7%$1.6B+7.0%$1.6B+5.5%$1.6B+3.8%$1.5B+3.1%$1.5B+3.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

HMN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HMN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$223.7M+70.4%$61.3M-56.5%$129.9M-32.9%$151.2M+5.1%$131.3M+226.6%$140.8M+89.0%$193.5M+88.0%$143.9M+217.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$6.7M+1.5%$6.7M-4.3%$6.7M-4.3%$6.8M+6.3%$6.6M+3.1%$7.0M+6.1%$7.0M+4.5%$6.4M-3.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.2M-15.4%N/AN/AN/A$2.6M+4.0%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$102.9M-178.9%$16.2M+146.2%-$17.5M-297.7%-$162.6M-267.9%-$36.9M-33.2%-$35.1M+41.0%-$4.4M+79.8%-$44.2M-7.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$95.5M-14.0%-$84.1M+25.9%-$387.4M-103.0%$273.0M+466.4%-$83.8M-357.9%-$113.5M-367.1%-$190.8M-122.1%-$74.5M-1149.3%
Dividends Paid$14.5M+1.4%$14.6M+2.1%$14.2M+2.9%$14.3M+2.9%$14.3M+2.9%$14.3M+2.9%$13.8M+2.2%$13.9M+3.7%
Share Buybacks-$100K-98.6%$18.3M+9050.0%$6.9M$6.8M+65.9%$6.9M+53.3%$200K$0$4.1M+310.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

HMN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HMN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin9.4%+2.2pp9.6%+0.4pp8.3%-1.0pp13.3%+5.0pp7.1%+6.2pp9.2%+2.3pp9.3%-0.5pp8.3%+5.2pp
Return on Equity2.8%+0.6pp2.8%0.0pp2.4%-0.5pp4.0%+1.4pp2.2%+1.9pp2.8%+0.7pp3.0%-0.4pp2.7%+1.6pp
Return on Assets0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.4%+0.1pp0.2%+0.2pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%+0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity0.400.0x0.400.0x0.400.0x0.58+0.2x0.400.0x0.410.0x0.420.0x0.42-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Horace Mann Educators Corporation HMN FY2025 $1.7B $162.1M 9.5% $2.0B 25/100
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. SKWD FY2025 $1.4B $170.0M 12.0% $2.5B 42/100
Trupanion, Inc. TRUP FY2025 $1.4B $19.4M 1.4% $1.1B 19/100
ProAssurance Corporation PRA FY2025 $1.1B $50.9M 4.6% $1.3B 24/100
Root, Inc. ROOT FY2025 $1.5B $40.0M 2.6% $828.7M 26/100
Safety Insurance Group Inc SAFT FY2025 $1.3B $99.3M 7.8% $1.5B 45/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Horace Mann Educators Corporation's annual revenue?

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Horace Mann Educators Corporation's revenue growing?

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) revenue grew by 6.7% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Horace Mann Educators Corporation profitable?

Yes, Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) reported a net income of $162.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.5%.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.90 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 57.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) had $27.5M in cash and equivalents against $593.4M in long-term debt.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) had a net profit margin of 9.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) paid $1.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) has a return on equity of 10.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) generated $553.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) had $15.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) spent $20.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) had 40M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) trades at 11.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $177.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.0B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.41x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Horace Mann Educators Corporation (HMN) scores 25 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top