Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRA SEC filings page.
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 4.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported profitability recovered, but negative operating cash flow persists, making earnings less cash-backed than the income statement suggests.
Despite net income of$50.9M in FY2025, operating cash flow was-$25.6M ; the same earnings-to-cash mismatch appeared in FY2024. That two-year pattern suggests reported profitability is not consistently converting into cash generated by operations.
The balance sheet has de-levered modestly: debt-to-equity fell from 0.4x in FY2023 to 0.3x in FY2025, while liabilities declined faster than assets. The company therefore appears to be operating with a smaller, less debt-heavy balance sheet rather than funding expansion through increasing leverage.
The profitability recovery was not volume-led: net margin improved from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of ProAssurance Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. ProAssurance Corporation scores 20/100 on it among other insurers.
ProAssurance Corporation reported revenue of $1.1B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.2B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and ProAssurance Corporation scores 14/100 among other insurers.
ProAssurance Corporation funded 24.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $1.3B of equity against $5.4B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and ProAssurance Corporation scores 51/100 among other insurers.
Not available for ProAssurance Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. ProAssurance Corporation scores 32/100 on it among other insurers.
ProAssurance Corporation reported net income of $50.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $52.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and ProAssurance Corporation scores 23/100 among other insurers.
ProAssurance Corporation passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, ProAssurance Corporation used $0.50 of operating cash (-$25.6M OCF vs $50.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ProAssurance Corporation generated $262.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6%.
ProAssurance Corporation reported $8.5M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 245.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 74.6%.
ProAssurance Corporation earned $0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 245.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ProAssurance Corporation held $14.1M in cash against $419.3M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
ProAssurance Corporation's net profit margin was 3.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.2 percentage points.
ProAssurance Corporation's ROE was 0.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
PRA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $262.6M-3.5% | $269.6M-7.1% | $279.6M-2.0% | $276.8M-4.7% | $272.1M-4.4% | $290.1M-2.3% | $285.3M+3.4% | $290.4M-0.5% |
| Interest Expense | $5.1M-1.4% | $5.2M-2.3% | $5.2M-8.1% | $5.2M-7.5% | $5.2M-8.8% | $5.3M-20.0% | $5.7M+3.3% | $5.6M+2.7% |
| Income Tax | $732K+243.5% | $13.2M+415.9% | $2.9M-37.2% | $5.5M+127.8% | -$510K-173.7% | $2.6M-23.6% | $4.7M+200.0% | $2.4M-17.3% |
| Net Income | $8.5M+245.3% | $33.4M+106.4% | $1.4M-91.2% | $21.9M+41.4% | -$5.8M-225.9% | $16.2M+153.6% | $16.4M+133.3% | $15.5M+45.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.16+245.5% | $0.65+109.7% | $0.03-90.6% | $0.43+43.3% | -$0.11-222.2% | $0.31+158.3% | $0.32+133.7% | $0.30+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.16+245.5% | $0.65+103.1% | $0.03-90.6% | $0.42+40.0% | -$0.11-222.2% | $0.32+166.7% | $0.32+133.7% | $0.30+50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 52M+0.7% | N/A | 52M+0.9% | 52M+0.9% | 51M+0.6% | N/A | 51M-1.4% | 51M-5.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PRA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.4B-2.0% | $5.4B-2.3% | $5.6B-3.1% | $5.5B-2.3% | $5.5B-2.2% | $5.6B-1.0% | $5.7B+2.8% | $5.6B-0.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.1M-67.7% | $36.5M-33.5% | $54.5M+20.2% | $41.6M+12.8% | $43.5M-33.4% | $54.9M-16.7% | $45.3M-27.1% | $36.9M-19.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $309.5M+26.8% | $285.6M+12.0% | $291.3M+26.4% | $257.3M+17.2% | $244.0M+32.6% | $254.9M+8.1% | $230.6M-6.8% | $219.6M-30.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $7.2M-7.6% | $8.4M+15.6% | $9.3M+51.1% | $7.8M+24.2% | $7.8M-87.0% | $7.3M-89.0% | $6.2M-90.2% | $6.3M-90.4% |
| Goodwill | $5.5M0.0% | $5.5M0.0% | $5.5M0.0% | $5.5M0.0% | $5.5M0.0% | $5.5M0.0% | $5.5M0.0% | $5.5M-88.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.1B-5.0% | $4.1B-6.3% | $4.2B-5.6% | $4.2B-6.1% | $4.3B-5.4% | $4.4B-3.3% | $4.5B-1.3% | $4.5B-1.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $419.3M-1.0% | $420.4M-1.0% | $421.5M-1.0% | $422.6M-1.0% | $423.7M-0.9% | $424.9M-0.5% | $425.9M-0.1% | $426.9M+0.2% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+8.5% | $1.3B+12.3% | $1.3B+5.9% | $1.3B+12.6% | $1.2B+10.8% | $1.2B+8.1% | $1.2B+21.7% | $1.1B+1.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.5B+4.6% | $1.5B+3.5% | $1.5B+2.4% | $1.5B+3.5% | $1.4B+3.1% | $1.4B+3.8% | $1.4B+3.1% | $1.4B-1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
PRA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$21.3M-83.7% | -$13.1M-5422.7% | $27.2M+94.0% | -$28.1M-118.4% | -$11.6M+0.3% | -$238K+92.7% | $14.0M-7.8% | -$12.8M+59.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.9M-23.8% | $3.0M-26.5% | $3.3M-14.7% | $3.5M-20.1% | $3.8M-28.3% | $4.1M-30.8% | $3.9M-39.9% | $4.4M-25.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.3M+27.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8M+89.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $4.4M+6.8% | -$1.4M-108.7% | -$13.4M-256.1% | $30.1M+313.8% | $4.1M-66.1% | $16.4M+331.0% | -$3.8M-112.0% | -$14.1M-130.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$5.5M-43.4% | -$3.4M+48.4% | -$978K+47.0% | -$4.0M-152.3% | -$3.8M-296.4% | -$6.6M-303.7% | -$1.8M+94.0% | -$1.6M+93.6% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
PRA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 3.2%+5.4pp | 12.4%+6.8pp | 0.5%-5.2pp | 7.9%+2.6pp | -2.1%-3.8pp | 5.6%+3.4pp | 5.8%+23.7pp | 5.3%+1.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.6%+1.1pp | 2.5%+1.1pp | 0.1%-1.2pp | 1.7%+0.3pp | -0.5%-0.9pp | 1.4%+0.8pp | 1.3%+6.2pp | 1.4%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+0.3pp | 0.6%+0.3pp | 0.0%-0.3pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | -0.1%-0.2pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%+1.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.310.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.350.0x | 0.35-0.1x | 0.380.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ProAssurance Corporation PRA | FY2025 | $1.1B | $50.9M | 4.6% | $1.3B | 23/100 |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. BOW | FY2025 | $551.6M | $53.8M | 9.8% | $1.1B | 48/100 |
| Safety Insurance Group Inc SAFT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $99.3M | 7.8% | $1.5B | 45/100 |
| Skyward Specialty Insurance Group, Inc. SKWD | FY2025 | $1.4B | $170.0M | 12.0% | $2.7B | 42/100 |
| Hippo Holdings Inc. HIPO | FY2025 | $468.6M | $62.6M | 13.4% | $936.8M | 33/100 |
| United Fire Group Inc. UFCS | FY2025 | $1.4B | $118.2M | 8.5% | $1.4B | 41/100 |
Where ProAssurance Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ProAssurance Corporation's annual revenue?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -4.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ProAssurance Corporation's revenue growing?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) revenue declined by 4.6% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Is ProAssurance Corporation profitable?
Yes, ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) reported a net income of $50.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.6%.
How much debt does ProAssurance Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) had $36.5M in cash and equivalents against $420.4M in long-term debt.
What is ProAssurance Corporation's net profit margin?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) had a net profit margin of 4.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is ProAssurance Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) has a return on equity of 3.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ProAssurance Corporation's operating cash flow?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) recorded an outflow of $25.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ProAssurance Corporation's total assets?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) had $5.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ProAssurance Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ProAssurance Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ProAssurance Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ProAssurance Corporation's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) used $0.50 of operating cash (-$25.6M OCF vs $50.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is ProAssurance Corporation?
ProAssurance Corporation (PRA) scores 23 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.