STOCK TITAN

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) Financials

SAFT
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.3B +7.2% YoY
Net Income $68.6M -19.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $4.65 -18.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow $175.7M +10.8% YoY
Market Cap $1.5B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 1.2x on $1.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 22.1x on $68.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.7x on $876.7M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SAFT SEC filings page.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 7.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SAFT FY2025

Safety Insurance's cash conversion is unusually strong because reported capital intensity stays low as earnings recover.

In FY2025, operating cash flow reached $194M versus $99.3M of net income, showing that accounting profit and period cash generation diverged meaningfully in cash's favor. Free cash flow was $192M because capital expenditures were only $2.5M, so the cash outcome reflects limited reported reinvestment rather than heavy physical expansion.

Revenue rose from $1.1B in FY2024 to $1.3B in FY2025, but the more important shift was simultaneous profitability recovery. Net profit margin widened from 6.3% to 7.9%, indicating that the latest expansion was not volume alone.

Assets grew from $2.3B to $2.5B, so the improvement came with a larger balance sheet rather than pure operating expansion. Liabilities also rose from $1.4B to $1.6B, meaning the added asset base was funded partly by obligations rather than solely by retained equity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Loss Ratio PremiumGrowth Capital Investment Yield CombinedRatio Stability 45 / 100
Financial Health Score 45/100
Scored as: Insurers peer group

Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Safety Ins Group Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Loss Ratio
24

Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Safety Ins Group Inc scores 24/100 on it among other insurers.

Premium Growth
70

Safety Ins Group Inc reported revenue of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.1B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and Safety Ins Group Inc scores 70/100 among other insurers.

Capital
78

Safety Ins Group Inc funded 36.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $892.3M of equity against $2.5B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Safety Ins Group Inc scores 78/100 among other insurers.

Investment Yield
0

Not available for Safety Ins Group Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Combined Ratio
38

Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Safety Ins Group Inc scores 38/100 on it among other insurers.

Stability
59

Safety Ins Group Inc reported net income of $99.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $70.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Safety Ins Group Inc scores 59/100 among other insurers.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/6

Safety Ins Group Inc passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.96x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Safety Ins Group Inc generates $1.96 in operating cash flow ($194.5M OCF vs $99.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$325.7M
YoY+3.0%
QoQ+3.5%
5Y CAGR+7.9%
10Y CAGR+4.8%

Safety Ins Group Inc generated $325.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.

Net Income
$34.5M
YoY+19.3%
QoQ+341.0%
5Y CAGR-1.7%
10Y CAGR+4.9%

Safety Ins Group Inc reported $34.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 341.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.36
YoY+21.0%
QoQ+338.4%
5Y CAGR-1.1%
10Y CAGR+5.3%

Safety Ins Group Inc earned $2.36 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 338.4%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$37.7M
YoY+16.9%
QoQ+299.7%
5Y CAGR-4.5%
10Y CAGR+3.4%

Safety Ins Group Inc generated $37.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 16.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 299.7%.

Cash & Debt
$67.9M
YoY+37.5%
QoQ+23.9%
5Y CAGR-3.8%
10Y CAGR+4.4%

Safety Ins Group Inc held $67.9M in cash against $50.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.92
YoY+2.2%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.4%
10Y CAGR+2.8%

Safety Ins Group Inc paid $0.92 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
15M
YoY-1.4%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-0.4%
10Y CAGR-0.3%

Safety Ins Group Inc had 15M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
10.6%
YoY+1.4pp
QoQ+15.2pp
5Y CAGR-6.3pp
10Y CAGR+0.1pp

Safety Ins Group Inc's net profit margin was 10.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.9%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+5.6pp
5Y CAGR-0.2pp
10Y CAGR+0.8pp

Safety Ins Group Inc's ROE was 3.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$627K
YoY+822.1%
QoQ-66.0%
5Y CAGR-24.5%
10Y CAGR-1.2%

Safety Ins Group Inc invested $627K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 822.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 66.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SAFT Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SAFT quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$325.7M+3.0%$314.7M+4.4%$319.3M+11.4%$326.6M+10.6%$316.3M+17.3%$301.4M+12.4%$286.7M+11.0%$295.3M+28.7%
Interest Expense$814K+84.2%$618K+494.2%$558K+350.0%$426K+243.5%$442K+220.3%$104K-15.4%$124K+2.5%$124K-10.8%
Income Tax$9.2M+17.1%-$3.5M-155.8%$5.3M+166.8%$7.9M+12.6%$7.9M+71.6%$6.3M+14.6%$2.0M-43.6%$7.0M+1231.3%
Net Income$34.5M+19.3%-$14.3M-165.4%$20.1M+147.3%$28.3M+9.4%$28.9M+73.9%$21.9M+9.1%$8.1M-33.7%$25.9M+1228.3%
EPS (Basic)$2.36+21.0%-$0.99-166.9%$1.37+149.1%$1.91+9.8%$1.95+72.6%$1.48+8.8%$0.55-33.7%$1.74+1238.5%
EPS (Diluted)$2.36+21.0%-$0.99-166.9%$1.37+153.7%$1.91+10.4%$1.95+72.6%$1.48+8.8%$0.54-34.9%$1.73+1230.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)15M-1.5%14M-1.7%N/A15M-0.6%15M+0.4%15M+0.3%N/A15M+1.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

SAFT Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SAFT quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.5B+5.9%$2.4B+6.3%$2.5B+8.9%$2.4B+7.9%$2.4B+9.4%$2.3B+9.5%$2.3B+8.4%$2.3B+10.6%
Cash & Equivalents$67.9M+37.5%$54.8M-15.3%$73.9M+25.3%$56.2M-10.2%$49.4M+10.8%$64.7M+110.1%$59.0M+54.6%$62.6M+102.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0$0$0$19.7M
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$17.1M0.0%$17.1M0.0%$17.1M0.0%$17.1M0.0%$17.1M0.0%$17.1M0.0%$17.1M0.0%$17.1M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.6B+9.1%$1.6B+9.6%$1.6B+9.5%$1.6B+9.2%$1.5B+10.3%$1.4B+12.0%$1.4B+11.8%$1.4B+10.7%
Long-Term Debt$50.0M+66.7%$50.0M+66.7%$50.0M$30.0M$30.0M$30.0MN/AN/A
Total Equity$876.7M+0.4%$855.8M+0.6%$892.3M+7.7%$899.6M+5.7%$873.3M+7.8%$850.7M+5.4%$828.5M+3.0%$851.4M+10.6%
Retained Earnings$837.3M+1.8%$816.3M+1.1%$844.1M+5.7%$837.5M+4.2%$822.8M+4.0%$807.3M+2.4%$798.8M+2.2%$803.9M+2.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

SAFT Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SAFT quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$38.3M+18.6%-$17.0M-636.8%$73.5M+45.9%$85.5M+15.8%$32.3M+26.3%$3.2M+115.0%$50.4M+43.8%$73.8M+142.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.4M-30.6%$1.4M-29.4%$430K-90.4%$1.5M-37.8%$2.0M-16.1%$1.9M-14.2%$4.5M+64.4%$2.4M+35.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.4M+2.5%N/AN/AN/A$1.4M-2.7%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$627K+822.1%$1.8M+454.8%$2.1M+1260.0%$0-100.0%$68K-87.4%$332K-89.2%$155K-59.3%$603K-29.1%
Free Cash Flow$37.7M+16.9%-$18.9M-764.4%$71.4M+42.1%$85.5M+16.7%$32.3M+28.8%$2.8M+111.7%$50.3M+45.0%$73.2M+146.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$11.9M+65.4%$11.6M-28.4%-$42.4M-4.0%-$65.1M-52.9%-$34.3M-2515.3%$16.1M-41.1%-$40.8M-179.3%-$42.6M-524.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$13.4M-0.6%-$13.6M-0.2%-$13.5M-1.7%-$13.6M-2.4%-$13.3M-0.3%-$13.6M+0.3%-$13.2M-0.4%-$13.2M+27.2%
Dividends Paid$13.4M+0.6%$13.6M+0.2%$13.5M+1.7%$13.6M+2.4%$13.3M+0.3%$13.6M-0.3%$13.2M+0.4%$13.2M+0.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

SAFT Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SAFT quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin10.6%+1.4pp-4.5%-11.8pp6.3%+3.5pp8.7%-0.1pp9.2%+3.0pp7.3%-0.2pp2.8%-1.9pp8.8%+7.9pp
Return on Equity3.9%+0.6pp-1.7%-4.2pp2.3%+1.3pp3.1%+0.1pp3.3%+1.3pp2.6%+0.1pp1.0%-0.5pp3.0%+2.8pp
Return on Assets1.4%+0.2pp-0.6%-1.6pp0.8%+0.4pp1.2%0.0pp1.2%+0.5pp1.0%0.0pp0.4%-0.2pp1.1%+1.1pp
Debt-to-Equity0.060.0x0.060.0x0.06-1.7x0.03-1.6x0.03-1.6x0.04-1.6x1.74+1.7x1.670.0x
Asset Turnover0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x
FCF Margin11.6%+1.4pp-6.0%-6.9pp22.4%+4.8pp26.2%+1.4pp10.2%+0.9pp0.9%+10.0pp17.5%+4.1pp24.8%+11.9pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Safety Ins Group Inc SAFT FY2025 $1.3B $99.3M 7.8% $1.5B 45/100
BOWHEAD SPECIALTY HLDGS INC BOW FY2025 $551.6M $53.8M 9.8% $1.1B 48/100
Proassurance Cp PRA FY2025 $1.1B $50.9M 4.6% $1.3B 24/100
Hippo Hldgs Inc HIPO FY2025 $468.6M $62.6M 13.4% $876.4M 33/100
United Fire Group Inc UFCS FY2025 $1.4B $118.2M 8.5% $1.4B 41/100
Universal Ins Hldgs Inc UVE FY2025 $1.6B $183.0M 11.4% $1.2B 28/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Safety Ins Group Inc's annual revenue?

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Safety Ins Group Inc's revenue growing?

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) revenue grew by 12.8% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Safety Ins Group Inc profitable?

Yes, Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) reported a net income of $99.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.8%.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.70 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 40.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) had $73.9M in cash and equivalents against $50.0M in long-term debt.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) had a net profit margin of 7.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) paid $3.64 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) has a return on equity of 11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) generated $192.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 54.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) generated $194.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) invested $2.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) spent $20.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) had 15M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) had a return on assets of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) trades at 22.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $68.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.5B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.5B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.96x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Safety Ins Group Inc (SAFT) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top