A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OMTK SEC filings page.
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) reported $947K in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 36.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue acceleration improved fixed-cost absorption, but FY2025 exposed a sharp break between reported profit and cash generation.
Revenue climbed42.2% in FY2025 while gross margin fell to38.1% ; the business appears to have absorbed fixed costs more efficiently rather than benefited from richer margins. The FY2025 net profit of$274K alongside operating cash flow of-$244K indicates that non-operating or non-cash items materially influenced reported earnings.
Despite the sales rebound, FY2025 ended with negative equity of
Operating cash flow was positive from FY2022 through FY2024 but reversed to
Financial Health Signals
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP scores -40.25, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($307K) relative to total liabilities ($1.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP used $0.89 of operating cash (-$244K OCF vs $274K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP reported an operating loss of $86K against $31K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP generated $306K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 49.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 96.8%.
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's EBITDA was -$40K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 172.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.3%.
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP reported -$73K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 157.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP held $45K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's gross margin was 43.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 6.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.4 percentage points.
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's operating margin was -13.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 22.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.9 percentage points.
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's net profit margin was -23.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 44.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP invested $19K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OMTK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $306K-49.4% | $156K-56.7% | $188K-21.0% | $297K+6.9% | $605K+126.8% | $360K+51.7% | $238K-30.5% | $277K+17.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $173K-54.9% | $75K-65.7% | $163K+69.3% | $132K-15.4% | $384K+145.7% | $219K+42.7% | $96K-58.3% | $156K+17.3% |
| Gross Profit | $133K-40.0% | $81K-42.8% | $25K-82.2% | $165K+35.7% | $222K+100.1% | $141K+68.4% | $142K+26.8% | $121K+18.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $19K+11.1% | $17K-8.3% | $16K-2.9% | $17K-3.6% | $17K-3.6% | $18K-0.9% | $17K+1.2% | $18K-2.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $154K+2.6% | $113K-14.7% | $156K+31.7% | $128K-2.7% | $150K-4.5% | $132K+5.1% | $119K-0.8% | $131K-0.1% |
| Operating Income | -$41K-175.3% | -$50K-365.6% | -$148K-2618.0% | $19K+167.1% | $54K+183.2% | -$11K+82.4% | $6K+124.1% | -$28K+40.0% |
| EBITDA | -$40K-172.2% | -$49K-401.6% | -$147K-2248.9% | $20K+172.9% | $55K+186.0% | -$10K+83.9% | $7K+128.6% | -$27K+41.5% |
| Interest Expense | $5K-32.3% | $13K+99.9% | $9K+85.3% | $8K+55.8% | $7K+34.0% | $6K+20.4% | $5K-12.9% | $5K-14.7% |
| Income Tax | $8000.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8000.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$73K-157.8% | -$69K-157.3% | $33K-19.4% | $142K+531.7% | $126K+216.1% | -$27K+59.9% | $41K+192.2% | -$33K+5.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
OMTK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $819K-6.5% | $889K-15.7% | $754K-32.4% | $847K-15.6% | $876K+11.5% | $1.1M+22.9% | $1.1M+31.8% | $1.0M+10.0% |
| Current Assets | $789K+10.8% | $850K-0.6% | $664K-24.7% | $719K-2.0% | $712K+47.8% | $855K+62.3% | $882K+82.7% | $734K+42.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $45K+38.5% | $79K+72.8% | $14K-86.5% | $39K-4.5% | $33K-13.8% | $46K+126.8% | $104K+41.7% | $41K+473.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $483K+48.3% | $303K-44.9% | $296K+10.7% | $319K+15.2% | $326K+19.9% | $549K+68.2% | $268K-27.8% | $277K-42.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $25K+578.1% | $7K | $4K-63.1% | $5K-71.6% | $4K-78.9% | $0-100.0% | $11K-9.5% | $17K+89.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M-4.3% | $2.0M-16.5% | $1.8M-26.0% | $1.9M-18.5% | $2.1M-1.0% | $2.4M+15.2% | $2.5M+21.2% | $2.4M+16.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8M-4.8% | $1.8M-16.4% | $1.6M-25.4% | $1.8M-15.2% | $1.9M+8.5% | $2.2M+28.8% | $2.2M+37.9% | $2.1M+31.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $199K0.0% | $199K-18.0% | $199K-30.4% | $199K-39.4% | $199K-46.3% | $243K-41.1% | $286K-36.9% | $329K-32.8% |
| Total Equity | -$1.2M+2.8% | -$1.1M+17.2% | -$1.1M+20.6% | -$1.1M+20.6% | -$1.2M+8.2% | -$1.4M-9.9% | -$1.3M-13.6% | -$1.4M-21.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$21.9M+0.2% | -$21.8M+1.1% | -$21.8M+1.2% | -$21.8M+1.3% | -$21.9M+0.5% | -$22.1M-0.6% | -$22.0M-0.8% | -$22.1M-1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
OMTK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$22K-11.8% | $19K+117.5% | -$107K-290.1% | -$8K-360.8% | -$20K-182.1% | -$109K-104.0% | $56K-30.9% | $3K+231.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $9640.0% | $9640.0% | $9640.0% | $9640.0% | $9640.0% | $964+121.1% | $964+121.1% | $964+121.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0+100.0% | $0 | $1 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$12K-284.6% | $46K-8.9% | $82K+1071.4% | $15K | $7K | $51K | $7K+146.7% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OMTK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.5%+6.8pp | 51.8%+12.6pp | 13.4%-46.2pp | 55.5%+11.7pp | 36.6%-4.9pp | 39.2%+3.9pp | 59.6%+26.9pp | 43.7%+0.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -13.3%-22.2pp | -32.2%-29.2pp | -78.7%-81.2pp | 6.4%+16.7pp | 8.9%+33.1pp | -3.0%+22.8pp | 2.5%+9.6pp | -10.2%+9.9pp |
| Net Margin | -23.8%-44.5pp | -44.1%-36.7pp | 17.4%+0.4pp | 47.8%+59.6pp | 20.8%+61.4pp | -7.4%+20.6pp | 17.0%+29.8pp | -11.8%+2.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -8.9%-23.3pp | -7.7%-5.2pp | 4.3%+0.7pp | 16.7%+20.0pp | 14.4%+28.2pp | -2.5%+5.2pp | 3.6%+8.8pp | -3.3%+0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.43+0.1x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.410.0x | 0.41+0.1x | 0.37+0.1x | 0.39+0.1x | 0.40+0.1x | 0.360.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.37-0.3x | 0.17-0.2x | 0.250.0x | 0.35+0.1x | 0.69+0.4x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.21-0.2x | 0.280.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.41), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP OMTK | FY2025 | $1.4M | $274K | 18.9% | $307K | — |
| SUPERIOR IND INTL INC SSUP | FY2024 | $1.3B | -$78.2M | -6.2% | $3.3M | — |
| FREE FLOW INC FFLO | FY2025 | $30K | -$192K | N/A | $7.6M | — |
Where OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's annual revenue?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) reported $1.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 42.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's revenue growing?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) revenue grew by 42.2% year-over-year, from $1.0M to $1.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP profitable?
Yes, OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) reported a net income of $274K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.9%.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's EBITDA?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) had EBITDA of -$82K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's gross margin?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) had a gross margin of 38.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's operating margin?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) had an operating margin of -5.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's net profit margin?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) had a net profit margin of 18.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's operating cash flow?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) recorded an outflow of $244K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's total assets?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) had $754K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP spend on research and development?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) invested $68K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's current ratio?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) had a current ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) had a return on assets of 36.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's P/E ratio?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) trades at 9.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $33K net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $307K as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $947K revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $307K as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) held $14K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $244K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's Altman Z-Score?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) has an Altman Z-Score of -40.25, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) used $0.89 of operating cash (-$244K OCF vs $274K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP cover its interest payments?
OMNITEK ENGINEERING CORP (OMTK) reported an operating loss of $86K against $31K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.