Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ONBPO SEC filings page.
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) reported $2.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 41.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Leverage is the dominant business mechanic: a balance sheet funded largely by liabilities supports growth, but keeps returns modest.
From FY2024 to FY2025, assets expanded34.7% while revenue increased33.9% , yet return on assets stayed below1.0% . That combination indicates the larger asset base is producing proportionally little additional profitability, rather than operating like an asset-light business.
The latest balance sheet carries debt-to-equity of 7.5x, with liabilities equal to approximately
FY2025 net income reached
Financial Health Signals
Old National Bancorp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Old National Bancorp passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Old National Bancorp generates $1.02 in operating cash flow ($681.5M OCF vs $669.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Old National Bancorp generated $694.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 44.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.
Old National Bancorp reported $233.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 61.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.
Old National Bancorp earned $0.59 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 34.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Old National Bancorp generated $193.3M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 88.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.7%.
Old National Bancorp held $1.8B in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Old National Bancorp paid $0.14 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.
Margins & Returns
Old National Bancorp's net profit margin was 33.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.
Old National Bancorp's ROE was 2.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Old National Bancorp spent $104.1M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 668.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 314.6%.
Old National Bancorp invested $12.9M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 122.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ONBPO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $694.9M+44.3% | $690.6M+41.0% | $705.1M+45.1% | $647.3M+36.1% | $481.4M+10.9% | $489.9M+5.5% | $485.9M+6.5% | $475.7M+2.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $184.1M+24.1% | $187.3M+27.7% | $211.3M+43.3% | $202.1M+27.0% | $148.3M-1.0% | $146.6M+3.5% | $147.5M+12.1% | $159.2M+17.2% |
| Interest Expense | $304.8M+25.6% | $316.5M+18.1% | $342.6M+18.9% | $310.2M+12.7% | $242.8M+1.3% | $267.9M+18.9% | $288.2M+43.1% | $275.2M+69.1% |
| Income Tax | $61.6M+66.9% | $54.9M+70.3% | $50.0M+21.2% | $30.3M-14.0% | $36.9M+13.6% | $32.2M-10.9% | $41.3M-6.8% | $35.3M-25.6% |
| Net Income | $233.7M+61.5% | $216.6M+40.8% | $182.6M+27.0% | $125.4M+3.4% | $144.7M+20.3% | $153.9M+16.1% | $143.8M-2.8% | $121.2M-21.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.60+33.3% | $0.56+16.7% | $0.46+4.5% | $0.34-8.1% | $0.45+12.5% | $0.48+6.7% | $0.44-10.2% | $0.37-28.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.59+34.1% | $0.56+19.1% | $0.46+4.5% | $0.34-8.1% | $0.44+10.0% | $0.47+6.8% | $0.44-10.2% | $0.37-28.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 388M+20.9% | N/A | 390M+23.1% | 361M+14.2% | 321M+9.9% | N/A | 317M+8.8% | 316M+8.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
ONBPO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $73.0B+35.5% | $72.2B+34.7% | $71.2B+32.8% | $71.0B+33.6% | $53.9B+8.8% | $53.6B+9.1% | $53.6B+9.3% | $53.1B+9.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8B+41.5% | $1.8B+48.7% | $1.7B+41.2% | $1.8B+46.7% | $1.2B+32.0% | $1.2B+4.5% | $1.2B-28.4% | $1.2B+2.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.4B+11.7% | $2.4B+11.5% | $2.4B+11.1% | $2.4B+11.0% | $2.2B+8.8% | $2.2B+8.8% | $2.2B+8.9% | $2.2B+8.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $64.5B+36.2% | $63.7B+34.8% | $62.9B+33.2% | $62.9B+33.6% | $47.3B+7.7% | $47.2B+8.5% | $47.2B+7.8% | $47.0B+8.9% |
| Total Equity | $8.5B+30.2% | $8.5B+34.0% | $8.3B+30.5% | $8.1B+33.8% | $6.5B+16.8% | $6.3B+14.0% | $6.4B+21.5% | $6.1B+14.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.6B+25.3% | $2.4B+22.5% | $2.3B+21.0% | $2.1B+20.5% | $2.1B+21.7% | $2.0B+21.5% | $1.9B+21.5% | $1.8B+23.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
ONBPO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $206.1M+90.5% | $159.2M-32.5% | $341.2M+181.2% | $72.9M-54.7% | $108.2M+3.8% | $235.8M+223.7% | $121.3M-47.0% | $161.0M0.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $37.9M+131.2% | $38.8M+130.0% | $37.9M+124.3% | $30.4M+82.3% | $16.4M+8.2% | $16.9M+6.3% | $16.9M+6.9% | $16.7M+8.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.2M-36.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.4M+162.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.9M+122.1% | $21.9M+223.8% | $7.6M+33.9% | $8.8M-6.0% | $5.8M-31.6% | $6.8M-34.4% | $5.7M-46.9% | $9.4M+34.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $193.3M+88.7% | $137.3M-40.0% | $333.6M+188.5% | $64.1M-57.7% | $102.4M+7.0% | $229.0M+266.2% | $115.7M-47.0% | $151.6M-1.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.1B-300.2% | -$698.8M-495.6% | -$451.1M-51.4% | -$414.4M-117.5% | -$270.6M+64.7% | -$117.3M+54.4% | -$298.0M-10.2% | -$190.5M+70.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $804.6M+362.0% | $683.1M+932.8% | -$16.1M-111.9% | $910.3M+181.8% | $174.2M-59.2% | -$82.0M+73.0% | $135.2M-73.3% | $323.1M-43.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $60.1M+23.4% | $58.6M+20.4% | $58.9M+21.0% | $58.9M+20.9% | $48.7M+8.0% | $48.7M+8.3% | $48.7M+8.3% | $48.7M+8.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $104.1M+668.7% | $25.1M+17958.3% | $25.2M+8681.5% | $8.0M+523.6% | $13.5M+88.5% | $139K+231.0% | $287K-36.4% | $1.3M+1115.2% |
ONBPO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 33.6%+3.6pp | 31.4%0.0pp | 25.9%-3.7pp | 19.4%-6.1pp | 30.0%+2.3pp | 31.4%+2.9pp | 29.6%-2.8pp | 25.5%-7.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.8%+0.5pp | 2.5%+0.1pp | 2.2%-0.1pp | 1.5%-0.5pp | 2.2%+0.1pp | 2.4%0.0pp | 2.3%-0.6pp | 2.0%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.58+0.3x | 7.490.0x | 7.57+0.2x | 7.730.0x | 7.25-0.6x | 7.45-0.4x | 7.42-0.9x | 7.74-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 27.8%+6.5pp | 19.9%-26.9pp | 47.3%+23.5pp | 9.9%-22.0pp | 21.3%-0.8pp | 46.7%+33.3pp | 23.8%-24.0pp | 31.9%-1.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where Old National Bancorp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Old National Bancorp's annual revenue?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Old National Bancorp's revenue growing?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) revenue grew by 33.9% year-over-year, from $1.9B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Old National Bancorp profitable?
Yes, Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) reported a net income of $669.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.5%.
What is Old National Bancorp's net profit margin?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) had a net profit margin of 26.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Old National Bancorp pay dividends?
Yes, Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) paid $0.56 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Old National Bancorp's return on equity (ROE)?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) has a return on equity of 7.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Old National Bancorp's free cash flow?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) generated $637.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Old National Bancorp's operating cash flow?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) generated $681.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Old National Bancorp's total assets?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) had $72.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Old National Bancorp's capital expenditures?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) invested $44.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Old National Bancorp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Old National Bancorp's return on assets (ROA)?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Old National Bancorp's Piotroski F-Score?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Old National Bancorp's earnings high quality?
Old National Bancorp (ONBPO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.02x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.