A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the USB SEC filings page.
U.S. Bancorp (USB) reported $29.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
U.S. Bancorp’s balance-sheet business combines modest asset growth, improving capital, and profits that outpaced cash generation in FY2025.
Earnings quality diverged from reported profitability: net income increased from$6.3B in FY2024 to$7.6B in FY2025 while operating cash flow fell from$11.4B to$8.0B . Operating cash flow was therefore only 1.1x net income in FY2025 versus 1.8x the year before, meaning stronger accounting profit did not produce proportionally stronger cash generation.
With assets at
Revenue increased from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of U.S. Bancorp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
U.S. Bancorp earned a return on assets of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and U.S. Bancorp scores 60/100 among other banks.
U.S. Bancorp reported revenue of $28.7B in fiscal year 2025, against $27.5B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and U.S. Bancorp scores 21/100 among other banks.
U.S. Bancorp funded 9.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $65.2B of equity against $692.3B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and U.S. Bancorp scores 23/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. U.S. Bancorp scores 60/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. U.S. Bancorp scores 17/100 on it among other banks.
U.S. Bancorp reported net income of $7.6B in fiscal year 2025, against $6.3B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and U.S. Bancorp scores 74/100 among other banks.
U.S. Bancorp passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, U.S. Bancorp generates $1.05 in operating cash flow ($8.0B OCF vs $7.6B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
U.S. Bancorp generated $7.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8%.
U.S. Bancorp reported $2.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.
U.S. Bancorp earned $1.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
U.S. Bancorp held $66.5B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
U.S. Bancorp paid $0.52 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
U.S. Bancorp's net profit margin was 28.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
U.S. Bancorp's ROE was 3.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
U.S. Bancorp spent $201.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 89.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
USB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.7B+10.1% | $7.3B+4.7% | $7.4B+5.1% | $7.3B+6.8% | $7.0B+2.0% | $7.0B+3.6% | $7.0B+3.7% | $6.9B-2.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.4B+5.9% | $4.3B+0.8% | $4.2B-1.9% | $4.2B-0.2% | $4.2B-0.8% | $4.2B-5.1% | $4.3B-17.4% | $4.2B-7.2% |
| Interest Expense | $3.2B-8.9% | $3.6B+4.4% | $3.6B-1.2% | $3.7B-6.2% | $3.6B-10.3% | $3.4B-9.4% | $3.7B+0.9% | $4.0B+12.3% |
| Income Tax | $537.0M+13.8% | $469.0M+5.9% | $482.0M+10.0% | $524.0M+49.7% | $472.0M+6.1% | $443.0M+27.7% | $438.0M+215.1% | $350.0M-18.8% |
| Net Income | $2.2B+19.9% | $1.9B+13.8% | $2.0B+23.0% | $2.0B+16.7% | $1.8B+13.2% | $1.7B+29.6% | $1.7B+96.3% | $1.7B+12.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.35+21.6% | $1.18+14.6% | $1.26+23.5% | $1.22+18.4% | $1.11+14.4% | $1.03+32.1% | $1.02+112.5% | $1.03+13.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.35+21.6% | $1.18+14.6% | $1.27+24.5% | $1.22+18.4% | $1.11+14.4% | $1.03+32.1% | $1.02+112.5% | $1.03+13.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.55B-0.3% | 1.55B-0.3% | N/A | 1.56B-0.3% | 1.56B-0.1% | 1.56B+0.1% | N/A | 1.56B+0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
USB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $725.9B+5.8% | $701.0B+3.6% | $692.3B+2.1% | $695.4B+1.3% | $686.4B+0.9% | $676.5B-1.0% | $678.3B+2.2% | $686.5B+2.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $66.5B+15.0% | $48.4B-3.2% | $46.9B-17.0% | $66.6B-9.4% | $57.8B-12.2% | $50.0B-35.0% | $56.5B-7.7% | $73.6B+14.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $13.2B+4.7% | $12.6B+0.6% | $12.6B+0.8% | $12.6B+0.5% | $12.6B+1.3% | $12.6B+0.6% | $12.5B+0.4% | $12.6B+0.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $658.0B+5.4% | $634.8B+3.1% | $626.7B+1.2% | $631.6B+0.7% | $624.5B+0.2% | $615.9B-1.9% | $619.3B+1.9% | $627.1B+2.1% |
| Total Equity | $67.4B+9.8% | $65.8B+9.5% | $65.2B+11.3% | $63.3B+7.6% | $61.4B+8.9% | $60.1B+8.1% | $58.6B+5.9% | $58.9B+10.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $83.2B+5.8% | $81.9B+5.5% | $80.9B+5.3% | $79.7B+4.8% | $78.7B+4.5% | $77.7B+4.3% | $76.9B+3.8% | $76.1B+2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
USB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.8B+152.0% | $1.3B+535.1% | $2.8B-41.4% | $3.5B+263.1% | $1.9B-33.4% | -$308.0M-111.6% | $4.8B+1237.8% | $972.0M-74.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.4B-365.5% | -$5.4B-110.0% | -$16.9B-30.9% | $230.0M-85.8% | -$1.4B+83.5% | -$2.5B+48.6% | -$12.9B-815.3% | $1.6B-71.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $19.7B+191.1% | $5.7B+245.6% | -$6.4B+26.0% | $5.8B+13.3% | $6.8B+218.7% | -$3.9B-121.5% | -$8.7B-53.9% | $5.1B+132.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $812.0M+3.6% | $816.0M+3.7% | $813.0M+3.6% | $784.0M+2.1% | $784.0M+2.0% | $787.0M+2.2% | $785.0M+4.5% | $768.0M+3.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $201.0M+89.6% | $276.0M+72.5% | $122.0M0.0% | $101.0M+10000.0% | $106.0M+10500.0% | $160.0M+226.5% | $122.0M+617.6% | $1.0M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
USB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 28.2%+2.3pp | 26.7%+2.1pp | 27.8%+4.0pp | 27.3%+2.3pp | 25.9%+2.6pp | 24.6%+4.9pp | 23.7%+11.2pp | 25.0%+3.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.2%+0.3pp | 3.0%+0.1pp | 3.1%+0.3pp | 3.2%+0.3pp | 2.9%+0.1pp | 2.8%+0.5pp | 2.8%+1.3pp | 2.9%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.76-0.4x | 9.65-0.6x | 9.61-1.0x | 9.97-0.7x | 10.16-0.9x | 10.25-1.0x | 10.57-0.4x | 10.66+9.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Bancorp USB | FY2025 | $28.7B | $7.6B | 26.4% | $98.7B | 43/100 |
| PNC Financial Services Group PNC | FY2025 | $23.1B | $7.0B | 30.3% | $98.0B | 48/100 |
| Nu Holdings Ltd. NU | FY2025 | $15.8B | $2.9B | 18.2% | $74.2B | 47/100 |
| Truist Finl Corp TFC | FY2025 | $20.3B | $5.3B | 26.1% | $63.1B | 30/100 |
Where U.S. Bancorp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is U.S. Bancorp's annual revenue?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) reported $28.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is U.S. Bancorp's revenue growing?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $27.5B to $28.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is U.S. Bancorp profitable?
Yes, U.S. Bancorp (USB) reported a net income of $7.6B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.4%.
What is U.S. Bancorp's net profit margin?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) had a net profit margin of 26.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does U.S. Bancorp pay dividends?
Yes, U.S. Bancorp (USB) paid $2.04 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is U.S. Bancorp's return on equity (ROE)?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) has a return on equity of 11.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is U.S. Bancorp's operating cash flow?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) generated $8.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are U.S. Bancorp's total assets?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) had $692.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is U.S. Bancorp's debt-to-equity ratio?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is U.S. Bancorp's return on assets (ROA)?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is U.S. Bancorp's P/E ratio?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) trades at 12.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $8.2B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $98.7B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is U.S. Bancorp's price-to-sales ratio?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) trades at 3.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $29.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $98.7B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is U.S. Bancorp's Piotroski F-Score?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are U.S. Bancorp's earnings high quality?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.05x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is U.S. Bancorp?
U.S. Bancorp (USB) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.