A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ONL SEC filings page.
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) reported $142.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 6.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is shrinking while leverage rises, and positive operating cash flow is no longer keeping pace with mounting losses.
At FY2025, revenue was$148M and net margin was-94.4% , indicating losses are overwhelming the smaller operating base. Operating cash flow also weakened from$89.1M in FY2023 to$23.6M in FY2025, so the noncash items supporting reported earnings are providing a thinner cash offset.
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.5x in FY2023 to 0.7x in FY2025. That happened while long-term debt edged down to
Accounting losses and cash flow are diverging: FY2025 recorded a net loss of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Orion Properties Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Orion Properties Inc. scores 45/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Orion Properties Inc. scores 4/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Orion Properties Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Orion Properties Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Orion Properties Inc. scores 49/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Orion Properties Inc. scores 43/100 on it among other REITs.
Orion Properties Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Orion Properties Inc. reported a net loss of $139.3M while generating $23.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Orion Properties Inc. generated $34.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.4%.
Orion Properties Inc. reported $24.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 197.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 281.0%.
Orion Properties Inc. earned $0.42 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 193.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 275.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Orion Properties Inc. held $16.9M in cash against $436.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Orion Properties Inc. paid $0.02 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Orion Properties Inc.'s net profit margin was 71.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 138.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 109.1 percentage points.
Orion Properties Inc.'s ROE was 3.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
ONL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.3M-8.0% | $36.3M-4.6% | $35.2M-8.2% | $37.1M-5.2% | $37.3M-7.0% | $38.0M-19.5% | $38.4M-12.3% | $39.2M-20.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.6M-4.7% | $5.1M+5.0% | $6.0M-2.6% | $4.6M+3.1% | $4.8M+6.5% | $4.9M-1.1% | $6.1M+11.9% | $4.5M+2.3% |
| Interest Expense | $7.3M-8.6% | $7.3M-11.1% | $7.5M-9.6% | $7.9M-3.5% | $8.0M-0.5% | $8.2M+0.1% | $8.3M+204.2% | $8.2M+10.7% |
| Income Tax | $71K+6.0% | $71K+7.6% | $59K+591.7% | $67K-11.8% | $67K-8.2% | $66K-14.3% | -$12K+75.5% | $76K-52.5% |
| Net Income | $24.6M+197.9% | -$13.6M-45.0% | -$35.8M-9.3% | -$69.0M-575.7% | -$25.1M+25.7% | -$9.4M+64.3% | -$32.8M-102.6% | -$10.2M+38.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.43+195.6% | -$0.24-41.2% | -$0.64-10.3% | -$1.23-583.3% | -$0.45+25.0% | -$0.17+63.8% | -$0.58-100.0% | -$0.18+37.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.42+193.3% | -$0.24-41.2% | -$0.64-10.3% | -$1.23-583.3% | -$0.45+25.0% | -$0.17+63.8% | -$0.58-100.0% | -$0.18+37.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 58M+3.3% | 57M+0.9% | N/A | 56M+0.7% | 56M+0.6% | 56M+0.4% | N/A | 56M-1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
ONL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B-11.5% | $1.2B-10.5% | $1.2B-12.4% | $1.2B-10.7% | $1.3B-3.9% | $1.3B-4.2% | $1.3B-6.1% | $1.4B-9.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.9M-3.0% | $10.3M+9.5% | $22.4M+43.3% | $32.6M+97.0% | $17.4M-28.2% | $9.4M-60.3% | $15.6M-30.6% | $16.6M-48.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.3M+7.6% | $13.8M+166.2% | $4.9M-16.3% | $4.9M-37.6% | $4.9M-29.9% | $5.2M-42.3% | $5.9M-35.0% | $7.9M-33.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $506.0M-9.4% | $578.5M+0.9% | $546.0M-4.4% | $562.7M-0.7% | $558.9M+7.0% | $573.1M+8.2% | $571.2M+6.4% | $566.5M-4.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $436.6M-9.6% | $497.3M-1.5% | $465.0M-5.5% | $483.0M-0.4% | $483.0M+4.5% | $505.0M+7.2% | $492.0M+4.5% | $485.0M-8.5% |
| Total Equity | $632.8M-13.1% | $608.5M-19.2% | $623.2M-18.4% | $658.8M-17.7% | $728.0M-10.8% | $753.5M-11.8% | $763.9M-13.7% | $800.9M-11.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$520.0M-23.4% | -$543.4M-37.6% | -$528.5M-37.5% | -$491.5M-42.1% | -$421.3M-27.6% | -$395.0M-35.9% | -$384.3M-48.5% | -$345.9M-46.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
ONL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16.1M+39.1% | -$7.7M-243.8% | $8.5M-31.8% | $5.7M-58.3% | $11.6M-31.9% | -$2.2M-120.4% | $12.5M-35.9% | $13.8M-46.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13.5M-9.4% | $13.2M-17.9% | $13.1M-26.4% | $14.7M-26.1% | $14.9M-61.3% | $16.0M-34.6% | $17.8M-31.7% | $19.9M-26.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $868K+23.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $704K-10.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $51.1M+207.8% | -$16.7M-27.2% | $8.6M+203.2% | $4.7M+112.4% | $16.6M+1631.5% | -$13.1M-249.6% | -$8.3M-488.8% | -$38.1M-559.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$64.2M-177.0% | $24.3M+264.5% | -$19.2M-1497.9% | -$1.2M-106.8% | -$23.2M-48.7% | $6.7M+214.4% | $1.4M+102.1% | $17.0M+259.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $1.1M-2.4% | $1.1M-79.8% | $1.1M-80.7% | $1.2M-79.3% | $1.2M-79.3% | $5.6M-1.4% | $5.5M-2.4% | $5.6M+0.3% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
ONL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 71.7%+138.9pp | -37.4%-12.8pp | -101.7% | -186.0% | -67.3%+16.9pp | -24.6%+30.9pp | -85.4%-48.4pp | -26.1%+7.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.9%+7.3pp | -2.2%-1.0pp | -5.7%-1.5pp | -10.5%-9.2pp | -3.5%+0.7pp | -1.2%+1.8pp | -4.3%-2.5pp | -1.3%+0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.2%+4.1pp | -1.1%-0.4pp | -3.1%-0.6pp | -5.7%-4.9pp | -1.9%+0.6pp | -0.7%+1.2pp | -2.5%-1.3pp | -0.8%+0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.690.0x | 0.82+0.1x | 0.75+0.1x | 0.73+0.1x | 0.66+0.1x | 0.67+0.1x | 0.64+0.1x | 0.610.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orion Properties Inc. ONL | FY2025 | $147.6M | -$139.3M | -94.3% | $119.8M | 24/100 |
| Franklin Street Properties Corp FSP | FY2025 | $107.2M | -$45.0M | -42.0% | $41.2M | 25/100 |
| CITY OFFICE REIT, INC. CIO | FY2024 | $171.1M | -$17.7M | -10.3% | $282.1M | 46/100 |
| Peakstone Realty Trust PKST | FY2025 | $106.0M | -$307.7M | N/A | $780.6M | 9/100 |
| Net Lease Office Properties NLOP | FY2025 | $118.9M | -$145.3M | N/A | $142.5M | 35/100 |
| Postal Realty Trust, Inc PSTL | FY2025 | $95.8M | $14.1M | 14.8% | $685.4M | 58/100 |
Where Orion Properties Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Orion Properties Inc.'s annual revenue?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) reported $147.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Orion Properties Inc.'s revenue growing?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) revenue declined by 10.4% year-over-year, from $164.9M to $147.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Orion Properties Inc. profitable?
No, Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) reported a net income of -$139.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -94.3%.
How much debt does Orion Properties Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) had $22.4M in cash and equivalents against $465.0M in long-term debt.
What is Orion Properties Inc.'s net profit margin?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) had a net profit margin of -94.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Orion Properties Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) has a return on equity of -22.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Orion Properties Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) generated $23.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Orion Properties Inc.'s total assets?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Orion Properties Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Orion Properties Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) had a return on assets of -11.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Orion Properties Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $119.8M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Orion Properties Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $142.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $119.8M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Orion Properties Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Orion Properties Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) reported a net loss of $139.3M while generating $23.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Orion Properties Inc.?
Orion Properties Inc. (ONL) scores 24 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.