STOCK TITAN

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) Financials

ONTF
FY2025 annual
Revenue $139.3M -5.9% YoY
Net Income -$28.9M +31.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.68 +32.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $4.0M +54.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ONTF SEC filings page.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) reported $139.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 5.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ONTF FY2025

ON24 is shrinking at the top line, but spending cuts and better cash conversion are narrowing losses without restoring profitability.

The key shift is cash conversion: free cash flow moved from -$24M in FY2022 to $4M in FY2025 even as the company still reported a net loss. That gap indicates accounting losses are no longer translating into equivalent cash consumption, coinciding with lower operating expenses and reduced receivables.

Margin structure remained resilient while revenue contracted across FY2021-FY2025, with gross margin staying in the mid-70s; the recent improvement therefore reflects expense reduction rather than a top-line turnaround. Operating margin improved from -37.9% in FY2023 to -25.7% in FY2025 as selling, general, administrative, and development spending fell.

Assets fell from $280M in FY2023 to $228M in FY2025 while liabilities remained broadly stable, indicating a shrinking balance sheet rather than expansion financed by new assets. That combination lifts debt-to-equity to 0.6x even as the current ratio remains 2.5x, describing a smaller equity base with still-positive short-term coverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 67 / 100
Financial Health Score 67/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of ON24, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
86

ON24, Inc. held $167.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $7.5M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and ON24, Inc. scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
67

ON24, Inc. had 43M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 42M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and ON24, Inc. scores 67/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
50

ON24, Inc. spent $33.0M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 18.8% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and ON24, Inc. scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
33

ON24, Inc. reported revenue of $139.3M in fiscal year 2025, against $148.1M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and ON24, Inc. scores 33/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
93

ON24, Inc.'s operations generated $7.5M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $4.8M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and ON24, Inc. scores 93/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
73

ON24, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $167.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $88.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and ON24, Inc. scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
0.78

ON24, Inc. scores 0.78, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($348.2M) relative to total liabilities ($88.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

ON24, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

ON24, Inc. reported a net loss of $28.9M while generating $7.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

ON24, Inc. reported an operating loss of $35.8M against $163K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$34.6M
YoY-5.6%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR-8.3%

ON24, Inc. generated $34.6M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

EBITDA
-$6.7M
YoY+36.8%
QoQ+4.3%

ON24, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$6.7M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 36.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.

Net Income
-$6.5M
YoY+26.8%
QoQ-1.9%

ON24, Inc. reported -$6.5M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 26.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.15
YoY+28.6%
QoQ0.0%

ON24, Inc. earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.2M
YoY-620.8%
QoQ-202.1%

ON24, Inc. recorded an outflow of $2.2M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 620.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 202.1%.

Cash & Debt
$37.0M
YoY+147.9%
QoQ-21.7%
5Y CAGR-8.7%

ON24, Inc. held $37.0M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
43M
YoY+1.3%
QoQ+1.4%
5Y CAGR+31.5%

ON24, Inc. had 43M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
74.9%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+0.1pp
5Y change-6.3pp

ON24, Inc.'s gross margin was 74.9% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-23.5%
YoY+8.6pp
QoQ-0.4pp
5Y change-41.6pp

ON24, Inc.'s operating margin was -23.5% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
-18.8%
YoY+5.4pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change-36.6pp

ON24, Inc.'s net profit margin was -18.8% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-4.7%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ-0.2pp

ON24, Inc.'s ROE was -4.7% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$8.0M
YoY-9.9%
QoQ-1.9%
5Y CAGR+5.9%

ON24, Inc. invested $8.0M in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 9.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.

Share Buybacks
$6.2M
YoY-13.0%
QoQ-11.0%

ON24, Inc. spent $6.2M on share buybacks in Q4 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 13.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$1.1M
YoY+104.6%
QoQ+209.4%
5Y CAGR+26.4%

ON24, Inc. invested $1.1M in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 104.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 209.4%.

ONTF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ONTF quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Revenue$34.6M-5.6%$34.6M-4.7%$35.3M-5.4%$34.7M-7.9%$36.7M-6.8%$36.3M-7.4%$37.3M-11.3%$37.7M-12.4%
Cost of Revenue$8.7M-7.0%$8.7M-6.4%$8.8M-7.7%$9.1M-6.9%$9.4M-6.6%$9.3M-13.9%$9.5M-21.8%$9.8M-25.9%
Gross Profit$25.9M-5.1%$25.9M-4.2%$26.5M-4.6%$25.6M-8.3%$27.3M-6.8%$27.0M-4.9%$27.8M-6.9%$27.9M-6.4%
R&D Expenses$8.0M-9.9%$8.2M-11.2%$8.5M-6.3%$8.3M-8.8%$8.9M-5.2%$9.2M-5.7%$9.1M-16.9%$9.1M-17.9%
SG&A Expenses$10.2M-9.2%$9.3M-20.3%$9.6M-22.2%$9.6M-14.2%$11.2M-3.2%$11.7M+4.1%$12.3M+1.9%$11.2M-21.3%
Operating Income-$8.1M+30.8%-$8.0M+40.1%-$9.2M+29.8%-$10.5M+16.1%-$11.8M+3.6%-$13.3M+5.1%-$13.1M+17.2%-$12.5M+37.4%
EBITDA-$6.7M+36.8%-$7.0M+42.9%-$8.1M+31.4%-$9.2M+18.3%-$10.6M+2.7%-$12.2M+4.8%-$11.8M+18.2%-$11.2M+39.3%
Interest Expense$44K+528.6%$82K+1266.7%$19K+90.0%$18K+63.6%$7K-46.2%$6K-66.7%$10K-69.7%$11K-62.1%
Income Tax$1K+100.2%$16K-91.3%$176K-57.2%$205K-58.6%-$456K-199.1%$183K+67.9%$411K+78.7%$495K+152.6%
Net Income-$6.5M+26.8%-$6.4M+44.1%-$7.3M+34.9%-$8.7M+18.7%-$8.9M+10.2%-$11.4M+0.6%-$11.2M+13.0%-$10.7M+39.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.15+28.6%-$0.15+44.4%-$0.17+37.0%-$0.21+19.2%-$0.21+12.5%-$0.27-3.8%-$0.27+3.6%-$0.26+29.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.15+28.6%-$0.15+44.4%-$0.17+37.0%-$0.21+19.2%-$0.21+12.5%-$0.27-3.8%-$0.27+3.6%-$0.26+29.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A43M+1.9%43M+1.4%42M+1.9%N/A42M-4.5%42M-8.4%41M-12.7%

ONTF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ONTF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Total Assets$228.4M-9.0%$224.8M-10.4%$235.1M-9.2%$245.8M-8.7%$251.0M-10.5%$250.9M-12.2%$259.0M-19.2%$269.2M-33.1%
Current Assets$205.7M-9.9%$206.0M-10.7%$214.9M-9.0%$224.6M-7.9%$228.3M-10.0%$230.7M-10.8%$236.0M-19.1%$243.9M-34.1%
Cash & Equivalents$37.0M+147.9%$47.2M+328.8%$37.7M+143.7%$26.8M+46.4%$14.9M-71.9%$11.0M+2.0%$15.5M-38.4%$18.3M-81.8%
Short-Term Investments$130.5M-22.2%$127.9M-28.1%$141.8M-20.5%$154.2M-13.3%$167.8M+15.3%$177.8M-12.4%$178.3M-17.2%$177.8M-17.3%
Accounts Receivable$24.6M-13.9%$14.8M-37.6%$18.3M-23.9%$25.3M-11.2%$28.6M-24.6%$23.8M-8.2%$24.0M-23.3%$28.5M-14.7%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$88.9M-2.9%$80.5M-6.5%$85.1M-3.5%$92.1M-2.8%$91.5M-8.5%$86.0M-7.9%$88.2M-15.0%$94.7M-15.0%
Current Liabilities$82.8M-6.1%$77.1M-8.2%$82.1M-3.9%$88.7M-2.8%$88.2M-8.2%$84.0M-5.5%$85.5M-13.6%$91.3M-13.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.1M+82.6%$3.3M+64.1%$3.0M+11.6%$3.3M-2.9%$3.3M-16.4%$2.0M-54.8%$2.7M-44.6%$3.4M-41.7%
Total Equity$139.4M-12.5%$144.3M-12.5%$150.0M-12.2%$153.7M-11.9%$159.4M-11.5%$164.9M-14.4%$170.8M-21.3%$174.4M-40.0%
Retained Earnings-$376.5M-8.3%-$370.0M-9.2%-$363.6M-11.1%-$356.4M-12.7%-$347.7M-13.8%-$338.8M-14.6%-$327.4M-15.2%-$316.2M-16.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ONTF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ONTF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$1.1M-207.6%$2.5M+758.6%$2.6M+84.9%$3.4M+59.6%$985K+214.7%$295K+110.3%$1.4M+132.2%$2.1M+151.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.1M-9.6%$1.0M-9.1%$1.1M-15.4%$1.3M+4.2%$1.2M-9.6%$1.1M-8.3%$1.3M-7.1%$1.2M-13.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$7.3M-38.9%$7.4M-38.9%$7.1M-31.0%N/A$11.9M+2.7%$12.1M+4.1%$10.3M+2.1%
Capital Expenditures$1.1M+104.6%$371K+144.1%$492K+0.4%$1.5M+41.9%$561K-49.3%$152K-55.8%$490K-11.6%$1.0M+483.1%
Free Cash Flow-$2.2M-620.8%$2.2M+1411.9%$2.1M+131.1%$1.9M+76.3%$424K+121.6%$143K+104.5%$898K+118.4%$1.1M+125.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$3.6M-136.3%$13.7M+462.8%$12.1M+3823.9%$12.6M+139.1%$10.1M-82.9%$2.4M-83.0%$309K-34.5%-$32.3M-136.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$5.5M+15.5%-$6.8M+11.2%-$3.9M+14.0%-$4.2M+8.4%-$6.5M+57.8%-$7.6M+70.5%-$4.5M+93.8%-$4.6M+57.7%
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A
Share Buybacks$6.2M-13.0%$7.0M-15.8%$4.3M-13.1%$4.5M-14.7%$7.2M-53.2%$8.3M-67.9%$5.0M-77.8%$5.3M-50.8%

ONTF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ONTF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Gross Margin74.9%+0.4pp74.7%+0.4pp75.1%+0.6pp73.8%-0.3pp74.5%-0.1pp74.3%+1.9pp74.5%+3.5pp74.1%+4.7pp
Operating Margin-23.5%+8.6pp-23.1%+13.7pp-26.0%+9.0pp-30.1%+2.9pp-32.1%-1.0pp-36.7%-0.9pp-35.0%+2.5pp-33.1%+13.2pp
Net Margin-18.8%+5.4pp-18.4%+13.0pp-20.6%+9.3pp-25.1%+3.3pp-24.2%+0.9pp-31.4%-2.2pp-29.9%+0.6pp-28.4%+12.5pp
Return on Equity-4.7%+0.9pp-4.4%+2.5pp-4.9%+1.7pp-5.7%+0.5pp-5.6%-0.1pp-6.9%-1.0pp-6.5%-0.6pp-6.1%-0.1pp
Return on Assets-2.9%+0.7pp-2.8%+1.7pp-3.1%+1.2pp-3.5%+0.4pp-3.5%0.0pp-4.5%-0.5pp-4.3%-0.3pp-4.0%+0.4pp
Current Ratio2.48-0.1x2.67-0.1x2.62-0.1x2.53-0.1x2.59-0.1x2.75-0.2x2.76-0.2x2.67-0.8x
Debt-to-Equity0.64+0.1x0.560.0x0.57+0.1x0.60+0.1x0.570.0x0.520.0x0.520.0x0.54+0.2x
Asset Turnover0.150.0x0.150.0x0.150.0x0.140.0x0.150.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x0.140.0x
FCF Margin-6.4%-7.5pp6.3%+5.9pp5.9%+3.5pp5.6%+2.7pp1.2%+6.2pp0.4%+8.6pp2.4%+14.0pp2.9%+13.0pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ON24, Inc. ONTF FY2025 $139.3M -$28.9M -20.7% $348.2M 67/100
Kaltura, Inc. KLTR FY2025 $180.9M -$12.1M -6.7% $199.8M 65/100
Asure Software, Inc ASUR FY2025 $140.5M -$13.1M -9.3% $221.8M 42/100
eGain Corporation EGAN FY2026 $91.1M $8.9M 9.7% $153.6M 52/100
WM TECHNOLOGY INC A MAPS FY2025 $174.7M $2.0M 1.1% $45.4M —
SmartRent, Inc. SMRT FY2025 $152.3M -$60.6M -39.8% $229.9M 45/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ON24, Inc.'s annual revenue?

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) reported $139.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ON24, Inc.'s revenue growing?

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) revenue declined by 5.9% year-over-year, from $148.1M to $139.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is ON24, Inc. profitable?

No, ON24, Inc. (ONTF) reported a net income of -$28.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -20.7%.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.68 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) had EBITDA of -$30.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) had a gross margin of 74.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) had an operating margin of -25.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) had a net profit margin of -20.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) has a return on equity of -20.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) generated $4.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 54.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) generated $7.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) had $228.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) invested $3.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) invested $33.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, ON24, Inc. (ONTF) spent $22.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) had 43M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) had a current ratio of 2.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) had a return on assets of -12.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.78, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) reported a net loss of $28.9M while generating $7.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) reported an operating loss of $35.8M against $163K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ON24, Inc. (ONTF) scores 67 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top