Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Jun 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OPGN SEC filings page.
OPGEN INC (OPGN) reported $30.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 481.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported profit expanded sharply, but cash conversion remains negative, showing the business’s accounting earnings are not yet arriving as operating cash.
In FY2025, net income reached$23.6M while operating cash flow was-$1.2M ; in FY2024,$12.0M of net income accompanied-$4.9M of operating cash flow. That repeated gap means the reported profit surge has not translated into cash generation, making earnings quality the central operating question.
Short-term liquidity tightened dramatically: current ratio fell from 4.2x in FY2024 to 0.2x in FY2025. That happened even as debt-to-equity declined from 0.3x to 0.2x, so the reported pressure is concentrated in current obligations rather than long-term leverage.
Revenue expanded from
Financial Health Signals
OPGEN INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
OPGEN INC passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, OPGEN INC used $0.05 of operating cash (-$1.2M OCF vs $23.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
OPGEN INC earns $2,136.78 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($24.0M vs $11K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
OPGEN INC generated $0 in revenue in Q1 2026.
OPGEN INC's EBITDA was -$754K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 58.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
OPGEN INC reported -$711K in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 74.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
OPGEN INC earned -$0.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
OPGEN INC held $79K in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
OPGEN INC's ROE was -2.3% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
OPGEN INC invested $2K in research and development in Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
OPGN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | N/A | N/A | $4.0M+14185.7% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $28K-96.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $2K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $488-100.0% | $23K-98.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $798K+55.4% | N/A | $702K-8.7% | $595K-62.1% | $513K-69.5% | N/A | $769K-62.2% | $1.6M-35.3% |
| Operating Income | -$805K-53.9% | N/A | -$702K+10.4% | $3.4M+319.9% | -$523K+70.0% | N/A | -$784K+78.0% | -$1.5M+70.0% |
| EBITDA | -$754K-58.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$477K+72.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $995-69.3% | N/A | $4K+20.9% | $2K+50.4% | $3K | N/A | $3K-99.2% | $1K-99.8% |
| Net Income | -$711K-74.1% | N/A | -$609K-106.8% | $3.5M+322.7% | -$408K-241.7% | N/A | $8.9M+319.8% | -$1.6M+72.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.06-50.0% | N/A | -$0.06-104.2% | $0.35+129.7% | -$0.04-125.0% | N/A | $1.43+130.9% | -$1.18-26.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.06-50.0% | N/A | -$0.06 | $0.34 | -$0.04 | N/A | $1.35 | -$1.18 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M+17.4% | N/A | 10M | 10M | 10M | N/A | 7M | 1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
OPGN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $37.5M+297.7% | $38.1M+285.8% | $12.6M+131.1% | $13.2M+361.5% | $9.4M+227.9% | $9.9M+424.0% | $5.5M-69.8% | $2.9M-87.2% |
| Current Assets | $437K-80.5% | $988K-62.7% | $5.5M+71.7% | $6.1M+967.9% | $2.2M+320.3% | $2.6M+67.7% | $3.2M-6.9% | $573K-92.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $79K-92.9% | $531K-59.5% | $414K-74.6% | $832K+394.7% | $1.1M+316.0% | $1.3M+13.8% | $1.6M+458.1% | $168K-94.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $254K+644.1% | $249K+750.3% | $4.0M+16472.4% | $4.0M+15800.2% | $34K-10.2% | $29K-71.7% | $24K-94.2% | $25K-95.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.2M+162.1% | $6.2M+149.7% | $2.5M-0.1% | $2.6M-82.3% | $2.4M-82.7% | $2.5M-81.5% | $2.5M-83.9% | $14.5M-6.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.6M+717.5% | $4.6M+618.0% | $782K+32.7% | $827K-93.4% | $563K-95.2% | $634K-94.4% | $590K-95.3% | $12.6M+1.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.6M-11.7% | $1.6M-11.0% | $1.7M-10.3% | $1.8M-9.7% | $1.8M-9.1% | $1.8M-8.6% | $1.9M-36.6% | $1.9M-38.6% |
| Total Equity | $31.3M+343.1% | $31.9M+331.6% | $10.2M+240.2% | $10.7M+191.4% | $7.1M+165.3% | $7.4M+163.8% | $3.0M+11.6% | -$11.7M-270.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$270.6M+7.9% | -$269.9M+8.0% | -$291.0M+2.3% | -$290.4M+5.3% | -$293.9M+3.7% | -$293.5M+3.9% | -$297.9M-3.3% | -$306.8M-7.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
OPGN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$364K-238.2% | -$205K+11.8% | -$333K+88.2% | -$538K+25.3% | -$108K+90.1% | -$232K+86.1% | -$2.8M+3.2% | -$720K+84.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $50K+9.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $46K+8.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $112K+36.7% | N/A | $101K+6517.6% | $101K-72.5% | $82K-56.6% | N/A | $2K+100.7% | $368K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$87K+3.6% | $414K+559.1% | -$84K-102.0% | $257K-58.7% | -$90K-145.2% | -$90K-104.3% | $4.3M+15510.3% | $621K-58.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OPGN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 85.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -5526.1% |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 87.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -5629.8% |
| Return on Equity | -2.3%+3.5pp | N/A | -6.0%-305.1pp | 32.9% | -5.8% | N/A | 299.1%+450.9pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -1.9%+2.4pp | N/A | -4.8%-168.1pp | 26.5%+81.4pp | -4.3%-14.4pp | N/A | 163.3%+185.7pp | -54.9%-29.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.09-3.9x | 0.22-4.0x | 7.06+1.6x | 7.39+7.3x | 3.97+3.9x | 4.18+4.0x | 5.46+5.2x | 0.05-0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.20-0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.24-0.6x | 0.24 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.83-2.6x | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | 0.30+0.3x | 0.00-0.1x | N/A | N/A | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.22), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPGEN INC OPGN | FY2025 | $30.2M | $23.6M | 78.2% | N/A | — |
| MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC MOTS | FY2023 | $319K | -$12.9M | N/A | $435K | — |
| THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC THMO | FY2023 | $9.4M | -$18.9M | N/A | $5.4M | — |
| CS DIAGNOSTICS CORP CSDX | FY2024 | N/A | $761 | N/A | $100K | — |
Where OPGEN INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is OPGEN INC's annual revenue?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) reported $30.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 481.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is OPGEN INC's revenue growing?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) revenue grew by 481.2% year-over-year, from $5.2M to $30.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is OPGEN INC profitable?
Yes, OPGEN INC (OPGN) reported a net income of $23.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 78.2%.
What is OPGEN INC's EBITDA?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) had EBITDA of $24.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is OPGEN INC's operating margin?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) had an operating margin of 79.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is OPGEN INC's net profit margin?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) had a net profit margin of 78.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is OPGEN INC's return on equity (ROE)?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) has a return on equity of 74.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is OPGEN INC's free cash flow?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is OPGEN INC's operating cash flow?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are OPGEN INC's total assets?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) had $38.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are OPGEN INC's capital expenditures?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) invested $50K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does OPGEN INC spend on research and development?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) invested $7K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is OPGEN INC's current ratio?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) had a current ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is OPGEN INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is OPGEN INC's return on assets (ROA)?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) had a return on assets of 62.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is OPGEN INC's Piotroski F-Score?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are OPGEN INC's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, OPGEN INC (OPGN) used $0.05 of operating cash (-$1.2M OCF vs $23.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can OPGEN INC cover its interest payments?
OPGEN INC (OPGN) has an interest coverage ratio of 2,136.78x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.