STOCK TITAN

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) Financials

THMO
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2024
Revenue $9.6M -7.5% YoY
Net Income -$15.7M -5.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$4.6M +5.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$3.6M +3.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2024, ended Mar 31, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2024, filed May 17, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported $9.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2024, down 7.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI THMO FY2023

ThermoGenesis remains a low-volume, overhead-heavy business whose weakening margins and financing burden have pushed equity negative.

FY2023's net loss of $18.9M was much larger than operating cash flow of -$3.7M, so accounting losses did not translate one-for-one into cash consumption. But capital spending of $1.7M pushed free cash flow to an outflow of $5.5M, showing that cash pressure persisted even after the earnings-to-cash gap.

Gross margin compression from 25.9% in FY2022 to 20.4% in FY2023, alongside weaker sales, points to deteriorating unit economics rather than a simple scale pause. In FY2023, SG&A and R&D totaled $8.5M against $1.9M of gross profit, so the cost base overwhelmed what the products generated before interest and other items.

Solvency weakened materially: FY2023 liabilities were $14.8M versus $11.2M of assets, leaving equity negative; this is more than a profitability issue because the balance sheet no longer provides an asset surplus. The current ratio was 0.4x, meaning current assets were less than near-term obligations, while the reported liquidity comparison was 6.4 months of latest annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC reported a net loss of $18.9M while operations used $3.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC reported an operating loss of $8.6M against $10.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.7M
YoY+6.4%
QoQ+13.8%
5Y CAGR-1.6%

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC generated $2.7M in revenue in Q1 2024. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.8%.

EBITDA
-$223K
YoY+71.3%
QoQ+94.4%

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's EBITDA was -$223K in Q1 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 71.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 94.4%.

Net Income
-$2.0M
YoY+61.4%
QoQ+73.7%

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC reported -$2.0M in net income in Q1 2024. This represents an increase of 61.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 73.7%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$525K
YoY+62.1%
QoQ+76.5%

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC recorded an outflow of $525K in free cash flow in Q1 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 62.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.5%.

Cash & Debt
$1.2M
YoY-79.9%
QoQ-41.2%
5Y CAGR-12.1%
10Y CAGR-15.8%

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC held $1.2M in cash as of Q1 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
8M
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-19.6%
10Y CAGR-13.2%

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC had 8M shares outstanding in Q1 2024. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
43.9%
YoY+1.0pp
QoQ+45.5pp
5Y change+1.4pp

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's gross margin was 43.9% in Q1 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-20.3%
YoY+20.3pp
5Y change+10.2pp

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's operating margin was -20.3% in Q1 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 20.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Margin
-73.1%
5Y change-4.0pp

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's net profit margin was -73.1% in Q1 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q1 2023: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity
-205.2%
YoY-120.0pp

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's ROE was -205.2% in Q1 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 120.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$211K
YoY-31.0%
QoQ-35.9%
5Y CAGR-17.8%

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC invested $211K in research and development in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 31.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.9%.

Share Buybacks
$398K

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC spent $398K on share buybacks in Q1 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Expenditures
$20K
YoY-97.4%
QoQ-89.6%
5Y CAGR-12.0%
10Y CAGR-19.4%

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC invested $20K in capex in Q1 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 97.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 89.6%.

THMO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

THMO quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Revenue$2.7M+6.4%$2.4M-10.1%$2.2M+3.7%$2.3M-25.0%$2.6M-3.4%$2.7M+10.7%$2.1M-33.0%$3.0M+37.6%
Cost of Revenue$1.5M+4.6%$2.4M+7.1%$1.8M+7.2%$1.8M-13.7%$1.5M-14.9%$2.3M+31.6%$1.7M-17.9%$2.1M+72.0%
Gross Profit$1.2M+8.8%-$38K-109.6%$395K-9.6%$469K-50.1%$1.1M+17.6%$394K-42.4%$437K-60.8%$939K-4.8%
R&D Expenses$211K-31.0%$329K-3.5%$266K-43.4%$383K-2.3%$306K-32.9%$341K-48.7%$470K-13.4%$392K-37.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.5M-16.1%$1.9M+18.7%$1.7M-14.9%$1.8M-8.7%$1.8M+8.9%$1.6M+17.6%$2.0M+18.2%$2.0M-43.2%
Operating Income-$557K+46.7%-$4.3M-180.2%-$1.6M+22.7%-$1.7M-20.0%-$1.0M+13.6%-$1.5M-15.2%-$2.0M-82.4%-$1.4M+54.0%
EBITDA-$223K+71.3%-$3.9M-211.5%-$1.3M+27.5%-$1.5M-23.7%-$778K+26.5%-$1.3M-8.4%-$1.8M-85.5%-$1.2M+60.4%
Interest Expense$1.5M-62.8%$3.3M+63.6%$2.1M+52.3%$668K-50.8%$3.9M+374.2%$2.0M+33.5%$1.4M-9.1%$1.4M-10.8%
Net Income-$2.0M+61.4%-$7.6M-112.7%-$3.7M-9.9%-$2.4M+14.4%-$5.2M-154.5%-$3.6M-23.8%-$3.4M-89.9%-$2.8M+40.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.46+88.7%-$2.33+88.4%-$1.44+69.1%-$0.91+89.9%-$4.07+38.6%-$20.04+53.0%-$4.66-3006.7%-$8.98-2263.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

THMO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

THMO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$10.1M-48.9%$11.2M-42.1%$15.9M-20.8%$17.6M-17.4%$19.8M+8.1%$19.4M-6.1%$20.1M-11.8%$21.3M-4.8%
Current Assets$4.4M-60.3%$5.2M-52.4%$6.9M-39.7%$8.5M-32.3%$11.0M-16.9%$10.9M-27.3%$11.5M-32.0%$12.5M-22.3%
Cash & Equivalents$1.2M-79.9%$2.0M-52.1%$4.0M+2.9%$4.5M+11.2%$5.9M+60.3%$4.2M-42.6%$3.9M-48.9%$4.0M-53.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.2M-63.6%$1.4M-57.8%$1.8M-62.9%$2.7M-51.6%$3.4M-41.9%$3.3M-37.9%$4.9M-11.3%$5.5M-5.5%
Accounts Receivable$1.1M+20.3%$949K-49.1%$368K-82.1%$774K-66.5%$955K-56.1%$1.9M+154.4%$2.1M-20.0%$2.3M+85.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/A$781K0.0%$781K0.0%$781K0.0%$781K0.0%$781K0.0%$781K0.0%
Total Liabilities$11.2M-24.2%$14.8M-7.8%$12.7M-20.0%$15.0M-5.3%$14.7M-13.3%$16.1M-6.9%$15.8M-4.7%$15.8M+8.8%
Current Liabilities$8.3M-20.7%$11.8M+2.2%$8.9M-18.9%$11.0M+2.8%$10.5M-32.3%$11.5M+81.3%$11.0M-25.6%$10.7M-10.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.9M-32.8%$3.1M-32.9%$3.8M-22.5%$4.0M-22.1%$4.3M+180.8%$4.6M-58.2%$4.9M+159.8%$5.1M+95.5%
Total Equity$975K-84.0%-$1.7M-138.8%$4.6M-9.9%$3.8M-38.0%$6.1M+230.7%$4.3M+12.2%$5.1M-19.9%$6.2M-23.2%
Retained Earnings-$286.0M-5.4%-$284.2M-6.8%-$277.2M-5.5%-$273.5M-5.4%-$271.3M-5.6%-$266.2M-0.6%-$262.8M-0.3%-$259.5M+0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

THMO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

THMO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$505K+17.9%-$2.0M-72.8%-$251K+74.9%-$812K+13.8%-$615K+85.2%-$1.2M-262.6%-$1.0M+4.8%-$942K+27.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$334K+25.1%$331K+27.3%$281K+9.8%$268K+3.1%$267K+78.0%$260K+66.7%$256K+63.1%$260K+68.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$10K0.0%N/AN/AN/A$10K-76.2%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$20K-97.4%$192K+108.7%$180K+102.2%$590K+283.1%$771K+1086.2%$92K+217.2%$89K+456.3%$154K+190.6%
Free Cash Flow-$525K+62.1%-$2.2M-75.4%-$431K+60.4%-$1.4M-27.9%-$1.4M+67.2%-$1.3M-258.9%-$1.1M-2.2%-$1.1M+18.5%
Investing Cash Flow-$20K+97.4%-$192K-108.7%-$180K-102.2%-$590K-283.1%-$771K-1086.2%-$92K-217.2%-$89K-656.3%-$154K-190.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$299K-109.8%$217K-86.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$3.1M+415.3%$1.5M$993K$1.4M
Share Buybacks$398KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

THMO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

THMO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-Q
Gross Margin43.9%+1.0pp-1.6%-16.3pp18.0%-2.7pp20.6%-10.4pp43.0%+7.7pp14.7%-13.6pp20.7%-14.7pp31.0%-13.8pp
Operating Margin-20.3%+20.3pp-177.8%-71.0%+24.3pp-76.1%-28.5pp-40.6%+4.8pp-57.1%-2.3pp-95.3%-60.3pp-47.6%
Net Margin-73.1%-315.8%-170.5%-105.5%-201.5%-133.5%-160.9%-92.5%
Return on Equity-205.2%-120.0ppN/A-81.4%-14.6pp-62.5%-17.2pp-85.2%+25.5pp-83.1%-7.8pp-66.7%-38.6pp-45.3%+12.7pp
Return on Assets-19.8%+6.4pp-67.7%-49.2pp-23.5%-6.6pp-13.6%-0.5pp-26.2%-15.1pp-18.4%-4.5pp-16.9%-9.1pp-13.1%+7.7pp
Current Ratio0.52-0.5x0.44-0.5x0.78-0.3x0.77-0.4x1.05+0.2x0.95-1.4x1.05-0.1x1.17-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity11.46+9.0xN/A2.75-0.3x3.91+1.3x2.42-6.8x3.74-0.8x3.10+0.5x2.56+0.8x
Asset Turnover0.27+0.1x0.21+0.1x0.140.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x0.140.0x0.110.0x0.140.0x
FCF Margin-19.2%+34.7pp-92.9%-45.3pp-19.6%+31.9pp-61.7%-25.5pp-53.9%-47.6%-32.9pp-51.5%-17.7pp-36.2%+24.9pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.44), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC THMO FY2023 $9.4M -$18.9M N/A N/A —
OPGEN INC OPGN FY2025 $30.2M $23.6M 78.2% $4.3M —
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC MOTS FY2023 $319K -$12.9M N/A $435K —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's annual revenue?

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported $9.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -9.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's revenue growing?

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) revenue declined by 9.9% year-over-year, from $10.5M to $9.4M in fiscal year 2023.

Is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC profitable?

No, THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported a net income of -$18.9M in fiscal year 2023.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had EBITDA of -$7.5M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had a gross margin of 20.4% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had an operating margin of -91.2% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) recorded an outflow of $5.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 29.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) recorded an outflow of $3.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had $11.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) invested $1.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) invested $1.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had 8M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had a current ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had a return on assets of -168.4% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) held $2.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.7M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported a net loss of $18.9M while operations used $3.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported an operating loss of $8.6M against $10.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top