Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2024, filed May 17, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported $9.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2024, down 7.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
ThermoGenesis remains a low-volume, overhead-heavy business whose weakening margins and financing burden have pushed equity negative.
FY2023's net loss of$18.9M was much larger than operating cash flow of-$3.7M , so accounting losses did not translate one-for-one into cash consumption. But capital spending of$1.7M pushed free cash flow to an outflow of$5.5M , showing that cash pressure persisted even after the earnings-to-cash gap.
Gross margin compression from
Solvency weakened materially: FY2023 liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC reported a net loss of $18.9M while operations used $3.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC reported an operating loss of $8.6M against $10.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC generated $2.7M in revenue in Q1 2024. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.8%.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's EBITDA was -$223K in Q1 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 71.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 94.4%.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC reported -$2.0M in net income in Q1 2024. This represents an increase of 61.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 73.7%.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC recorded an outflow of $525K in free cash flow in Q1 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 62.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.5%.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC held $1.2M in cash as of Q1 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Margins & Returns
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's gross margin was 43.9% in Q1 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.5 percentage points.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's operating margin was -20.3% in Q1 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 20.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's net profit margin was -73.1% in Q1 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. No change is given against Q1 2023: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's ROE was -205.2% in Q1 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 120.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Capital Allocation
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC invested $211K in research and development in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 31.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.9%.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC spent $398K on share buybacks in Q1 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC invested $20K in capex in Q1 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 97.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 89.6%.
THMO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.7M+6.4% | $2.4M-10.1% | $2.2M+3.7% | $2.3M-25.0% | $2.6M-3.4% | $2.7M+10.7% | $2.1M-33.0% | $3.0M+37.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.5M+4.6% | $2.4M+7.1% | $1.8M+7.2% | $1.8M-13.7% | $1.5M-14.9% | $2.3M+31.6% | $1.7M-17.9% | $2.1M+72.0% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M+8.8% | -$38K-109.6% | $395K-9.6% | $469K-50.1% | $1.1M+17.6% | $394K-42.4% | $437K-60.8% | $939K-4.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $211K-31.0% | $329K-3.5% | $266K-43.4% | $383K-2.3% | $306K-32.9% | $341K-48.7% | $470K-13.4% | $392K-37.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.5M-16.1% | $1.9M+18.7% | $1.7M-14.9% | $1.8M-8.7% | $1.8M+8.9% | $1.6M+17.6% | $2.0M+18.2% | $2.0M-43.2% |
| Operating Income | -$557K+46.7% | -$4.3M-180.2% | -$1.6M+22.7% | -$1.7M-20.0% | -$1.0M+13.6% | -$1.5M-15.2% | -$2.0M-82.4% | -$1.4M+54.0% |
| EBITDA | -$223K+71.3% | -$3.9M-211.5% | -$1.3M+27.5% | -$1.5M-23.7% | -$778K+26.5% | -$1.3M-8.4% | -$1.8M-85.5% | -$1.2M+60.4% |
| Interest Expense | $1.5M-62.8% | $3.3M+63.6% | $2.1M+52.3% | $668K-50.8% | $3.9M+374.2% | $2.0M+33.5% | $1.4M-9.1% | $1.4M-10.8% |
| Net Income | -$2.0M+61.4% | -$7.6M-112.7% | -$3.7M-9.9% | -$2.4M+14.4% | -$5.2M-154.5% | -$3.6M-23.8% | -$3.4M-89.9% | -$2.8M+40.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.46+88.7% | -$2.33+88.4% | -$1.44+69.1% | -$0.91+89.9% | -$4.07+38.6% | -$20.04+53.0% | -$4.66-3006.7% | -$8.98-2263.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
THMO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.1M-48.9% | $11.2M-42.1% | $15.9M-20.8% | $17.6M-17.4% | $19.8M+8.1% | $19.4M-6.1% | $20.1M-11.8% | $21.3M-4.8% |
| Current Assets | $4.4M-60.3% | $5.2M-52.4% | $6.9M-39.7% | $8.5M-32.3% | $11.0M-16.9% | $10.9M-27.3% | $11.5M-32.0% | $12.5M-22.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.2M-79.9% | $2.0M-52.1% | $4.0M+2.9% | $4.5M+11.2% | $5.9M+60.3% | $4.2M-42.6% | $3.9M-48.9% | $4.0M-53.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.2M-63.6% | $1.4M-57.8% | $1.8M-62.9% | $2.7M-51.6% | $3.4M-41.9% | $3.3M-37.9% | $4.9M-11.3% | $5.5M-5.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1M+20.3% | $949K-49.1% | $368K-82.1% | $774K-66.5% | $955K-56.1% | $1.9M+154.4% | $2.1M-20.0% | $2.3M+85.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $781K0.0% | $781K0.0% | $781K0.0% | $781K0.0% | $781K0.0% | $781K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.2M-24.2% | $14.8M-7.8% | $12.7M-20.0% | $15.0M-5.3% | $14.7M-13.3% | $16.1M-6.9% | $15.8M-4.7% | $15.8M+8.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.3M-20.7% | $11.8M+2.2% | $8.9M-18.9% | $11.0M+2.8% | $10.5M-32.3% | $11.5M+81.3% | $11.0M-25.6% | $10.7M-10.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.9M-32.8% | $3.1M-32.9% | $3.8M-22.5% | $4.0M-22.1% | $4.3M+180.8% | $4.6M-58.2% | $4.9M+159.8% | $5.1M+95.5% |
| Total Equity | $975K-84.0% | -$1.7M-138.8% | $4.6M-9.9% | $3.8M-38.0% | $6.1M+230.7% | $4.3M+12.2% | $5.1M-19.9% | $6.2M-23.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$286.0M-5.4% | -$284.2M-6.8% | -$277.2M-5.5% | -$273.5M-5.4% | -$271.3M-5.6% | -$266.2M-0.6% | -$262.8M-0.3% | -$259.5M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
THMO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$505K+17.9% | -$2.0M-72.8% | -$251K+74.9% | -$812K+13.8% | -$615K+85.2% | -$1.2M-262.6% | -$1.0M+4.8% | -$942K+27.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $334K+25.1% | $331K+27.3% | $281K+9.8% | $268K+3.1% | $267K+78.0% | $260K+66.7% | $256K+63.1% | $260K+68.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $10K0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10K-76.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $20K-97.4% | $192K+108.7% | $180K+102.2% | $590K+283.1% | $771K+1086.2% | $92K+217.2% | $89K+456.3% | $154K+190.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$525K+62.1% | -$2.2M-75.4% | -$431K+60.4% | -$1.4M-27.9% | -$1.4M+67.2% | -$1.3M-258.9% | -$1.1M-2.2% | -$1.1M+18.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$20K+97.4% | -$192K-108.7% | -$180K-102.2% | -$590K-283.1% | -$771K-1086.2% | -$92K-217.2% | -$89K-656.3% | -$154K-190.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$299K-109.8% | $217K-86.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $3.1M+415.3% | $1.5M | $993K | $1.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $398K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
THMO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.9%+1.0pp | -1.6%-16.3pp | 18.0%-2.7pp | 20.6%-10.4pp | 43.0%+7.7pp | 14.7%-13.6pp | 20.7%-14.7pp | 31.0%-13.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -20.3%+20.3pp | -177.8% | -71.0%+24.3pp | -76.1%-28.5pp | -40.6%+4.8pp | -57.1%-2.3pp | -95.3%-60.3pp | -47.6% |
| Net Margin | -73.1% | -315.8% | -170.5% | -105.5% | -201.5% | -133.5% | -160.9% | -92.5% |
| Return on Equity | -205.2%-120.0pp | N/A | -81.4%-14.6pp | -62.5%-17.2pp | -85.2%+25.5pp | -83.1%-7.8pp | -66.7%-38.6pp | -45.3%+12.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -19.8%+6.4pp | -67.7%-49.2pp | -23.5%-6.6pp | -13.6%-0.5pp | -26.2%-15.1pp | -18.4%-4.5pp | -16.9%-9.1pp | -13.1%+7.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.52-0.5x | 0.44-0.5x | 0.78-0.3x | 0.77-0.4x | 1.05+0.2x | 0.95-1.4x | 1.05-0.1x | 1.17-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 11.46+9.0x | N/A | 2.75-0.3x | 3.91+1.3x | 2.42-6.8x | 3.74-0.8x | 3.10+0.5x | 2.56+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.27+0.1x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.140.0x |
| FCF Margin | -19.2%+34.7pp | -92.9%-45.3pp | -19.6%+31.9pp | -61.7%-25.5pp | -53.9% | -47.6%-32.9pp | -51.5%-17.7pp | -36.2%+24.9pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.44), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC THMO | FY2023 | $9.4M | -$18.9M | N/A | N/A | — |
| OPGEN INC OPGN | FY2025 | $30.2M | $23.6M | 78.2% | $4.3M | — |
| MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC MOTS | FY2023 | $319K | -$12.9M | N/A | $435K | — |
Where THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's annual revenue?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported $9.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -9.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's revenue growing?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) revenue declined by 9.9% year-over-year, from $10.5M to $9.4M in fiscal year 2023.
Is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC profitable?
No, THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported a net income of -$18.9M in fiscal year 2023.
What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's EBITDA?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had EBITDA of -$7.5M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's gross margin?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had a gross margin of 20.4% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's operating margin?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had an operating margin of -91.2% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's free cash flow?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) recorded an outflow of $5.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 29.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's operating cash flow?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) recorded an outflow of $3.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's total assets?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had $11.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's capital expenditures?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) invested $1.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC spend on research and development?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) invested $1.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's current ratio?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had a current ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) had a return on assets of -168.4% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) held $2.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.7M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC's earnings high quality?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported a net loss of $18.9M while operations used $3.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC cover its interest payments?
THERMOGENESIS HLDGS INC (THMO) reported an operating loss of $8.6M against $10.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.