Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2024, filed May 14, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) reported $319K in revenue for fiscal year 2023, down 46.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The development-stage model pairs tiny sales with multi-million-dollar R&D and operating costs, leaving financing part of cash support.
FY2023 revenue was$319K while gross margin reached74.6% ; the economics are positive per reported sale but too small to carry the structure. That makes scale, not gross profitability, the central operating constraint: operating expenses were$11.9M , so the margin improvement did not create self-sufficiency.
R&D totaled
Total assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC reported a net loss of $12.9M while operations used $11.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC reported an operating loss of $11.9M against $947K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC generated $64K in revenue in Q1 2024. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's EBITDA was -$1.9M in Q1 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 54.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.2%.
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC reported -$2.1M in net income in Q1 2024. This represents an increase of 51.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.7%.
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC earned -$0.88 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2024. Against the prior quarter it is down 117.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC held $4.9M in cash against $669K in long-term debt as of Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Margins & Returns
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's gross margin was 81.3% in Q1 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9 percentage points.
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's ROE was -68.9% in Q1 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC invested $455K in research and development in Q1 2024. This represents a decrease of 68.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.9%.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
MOTS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $64K+14.3% | $64K-41.3% | $86K-69.1% | $113K-38.9% | $56K+180.0% | $109K+10.1% | $278K+97.2% | $185K+85.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $12K+33.3% | $19K-40.6% | $22K-73.5% | $31K-54.4% | $9K-40.0% | $32K-30.4% | $83K+27.7% | $68K+61.9% |
| Gross Profit | $52K+10.6% | $45K-41.6% | $64K-67.2% | $82K-29.9% | $47K+840.0% | $77K+45.3% | $195K+156.6% | $117K+101.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $455K-68.7% | $561K-58.4% | $693K-55.9% | $759K-46.3% | $1.5M+14.0% | $1.4M+3.8% | $1.6M+32.5% | $1.4M-6.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.5M-24.3% | $1.4M+0.1% | $1.6M-21.6% | $1.6M-21.1% | $1.9M-8.0% | $1.4M-33.4% | $2.0M-14.6% | $2.1M-11.5% |
| Operating Income | -$2.0M+53.5% | -$2.5M+38.6% | -$2.4M+49.1% | -$2.7M+41.6% | -$4.4M+3.7% | -$4.0M+11.6% | -$4.7M-8.5% | -$4.6M-0.1% |
| EBITDA | -$1.9M+54.5% | -$2.4M+39.4% | -$2.3M+50.1% | -$2.6M+42.5% | -$4.2M+3.6% | -$3.9M+12.1% | -$4.6M-8.5% | -$4.5M+0.5% |
| Interest Expense | $85K-72.4% | $211+64.8% | $281K-16.9% | $285K-19.9% | $308K-5.8% | $128 | $338K+75.1% | $356K |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$2.1M+51.8% | -$2.8M+23.8% | -$2.7M+46.0% | -$3.0M+41.7% | -$4.4M+8.8% | -$3.7M+23.6% | -$5.0M-2.9% | -$5.1M-8.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.88+93.6% | $4.91+194.8% | -$4.28+84.1% | -$0.40+78.5% | -$13.81-642.5% | -$5.18 | -$26.99-1249.5% | -$1.86+6.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.88 | $4.91+194.8% | -$4.28 | -$0.40 | -$13.81 | -$5.18 | -$26.99 | -$1.86 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 9M | N/A | 626,470 | 8M | 317,547 | N/A | 183,897 | 3M |
MOTS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.1M-42.2% | $7.2M-59.1% | $8.5M-51.1% | $11.7M-41.5% | $12.2M-49.9% | $17.6M-32.4% | $17.4M-35.9% | $20.1M-33.5% |
| Current Assets | $5.8M-43.9% | $5.8M-62.5% | $6.7M-56.5% | $9.8M-46.1% | $10.3M-54.2% | $15.4M-35.9% | $15.5M-37.7% | $18.2M-35.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.9M-42.8% | $5.0M-64.7% | $5.7M-56.9% | $8.5M-45.9% | $8.6M-57.5% | $14.0M-37.8% | $13.3M-43.8% | $15.8M-40.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $479K-40.0% | $496K-50.4% | $781K-23.0% | $823K-20.7% | $798K+14.0% | $999K+101.4% | $1.0M+96.9% | $1.0M+47.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $81K+55.8% | $76K+28.8% | $102K-36.6% | $106K+30.9% | $52K+188.9% | $59K-45.9% | $161K-11.0% | $81K+11.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0M-70.0% | $4.5M-69.1% | $11.0M-33.9% | $12.7M-21.1% | $13.3M-15.8% | $14.7M-10.7% | $16.6M+24.9% | $16.1M+27.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3M-24.4% | $3.3M-31.9% | $4.5M-17.2% | $4.5M+4.7% | $4.4M+29.6% | $4.8M+44.0% | $5.5M+106.6% | $4.3M-59.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $690K-92.3% | $1.3M-87.2% | $6.4M-42.2% | $8.3M-30.4% | $8.9M-28.1% | $9.9M-24.6% | $11.1M+4.6% | $11.9M+438.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $669K-82.9% | $1.2M-73.0% | $2.5M-53.0% | $3.2M-45.7% | $3.9M-40.1% | $4.6M-35.6% | $5.3M+14.0% | $5.9M |
| Total Equity | $3.1M+382.7% | $2.7M-9.7% | -$2.5M-425.2% | -$963K-124.2% | -$1.1M-112.6% | $3.0M-69.2% | $762K-94.5% | $4.0M-77.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$156.3M-7.3% | -$154.2M-9.1% | -$151.4M-10.0% | -$148.7M-12.1% | -$145.7M-14.2% | -$141.4M-15.1% | -$137.7M-16.7% | -$132.7M-17.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
MOTS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.0M+57.9% | -$1.9M+54.0% | -$2.0M+45.7% | -$2.6M+43.7% | -$4.8M+8.5% | -$4.0M-3.1% | -$3.6M-24.3% | -$4.6M-49.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $95K-18.8% | $110K-14.7% | $111K-13.3% | $113K-12.4% | $117K-5.6% | $129K+6.6% | $128K+8.5% | $129K+26.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $71K-68.0% | N/A | $93K-78.9% | $49K-89.4% | $222K-57.4% | N/A | $441K-48.0% | $461K-54.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $0-100.0% | $16K-90.4% | $49K+2.1% | $39K+3800.0% | $9K-80.0% | $166K+6.4% | $48K-63.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$1.9M+54.1% | -$2.0M+47.6% | -$2.6M+43.2% | -$4.8M+7.7% | -$4.0M-2.1% | -$3.8M-23.4% | -$4.6M-44.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | $0+100.0% | -$16K+90.4% | -$49K-2.1% | -$39K-3800.0% | -$9K+80.0% | -$166K-6.4% | -$48K+63.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.0M+463.3% | $1.1M-77.3% | -$816K-161.8% | $2.5M+7690.6% | -$553K-118.3% | $4.8M+66.9% | $1.3M+289.7% | $32K-98.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
MOTS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 81.3%-2.7pp | 70.3%-0.3pp | 74.4%+4.3pp | 72.6%+9.3pp | 83.9%+58.9pp | 70.6%+17.1pp | 70.1%+16.2pp | 63.2%+5.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -3165.6% | -3862.5% | -2783.7% | -2373.5% | -7783.9% | -3694.5% | -1692.4% | -2482.7% |
| Net Margin | -3301.6% | -4382.8% | -3115.1% | -2652.2% | -7832.1% | -3378.0% | -1785.6% | -2778.4% |
| Return on Equity | -68.9% | -104.4%+19.3pp | N/A | N/A | N/A | -123.7%-73.8pp | -651.4%-616.4pp | -129.4%-102.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -29.9%+6.0pp | -38.8%-18.0pp | -31.6%-3.0pp | -25.5%+0.1pp | -35.9%-16.2pp | -20.9%-2.4pp | -28.6%-10.8pp | -25.6%-9.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.74-0.6x | 1.76-1.4x | 1.49-1.3x | 2.20-2.1x | 2.34-4.3x | 3.20-4.0x | 2.83-6.6x | 4.28+1.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.22 | 0.46-1.1x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.54+0.8x | 6.89+6.6x | 1.48+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -2900.0% | -2303.5% | -2318.6% | -8644.6% | -3712.8% | -1361.1% | -2493.5% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC MOTS | FY2023 | $319K | -$12.9M | N/A | N/A | — |
| OPGEN INC OPGN | FY2025 | $30.2M | $23.6M | 78.2% | $4.3M | — |
| POSITRON CORP POSC | FY2025 | $461K | -$10.6M | N/A | $49.3M | — |
Where MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's annual revenue?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) reported $319K in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -46.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's revenue growing?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) revenue declined by 46.1% year-over-year, from $592K to $319K in fiscal year 2023.
Is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC profitable?
No, MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) reported a net income of -$12.9M in fiscal year 2023.
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's EBITDA?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) had EBITDA of -$11.5M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC have?
As of fiscal year 2023, MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) had $5.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.2M in long-term debt.
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's gross margin?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) had a gross margin of 74.6% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's return on equity (ROE)?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) has a return on equity of -478.9% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's free cash flow?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) recorded an outflow of $11.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 36.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's operating cash flow?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) recorded an outflow of $11.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's total assets?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) had $7.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's capital expenditures?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) invested $104K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC spend on research and development?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) invested $3.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's current ratio?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) had a current ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2023, which is generally considered healthy.
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) had a return on assets of -178.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) held $5.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC's earnings high quality?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) reported a net loss of $12.9M while operations used $11.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC cover its interest payments?
MOTUS GI HOLDINGS INC (MOTS) reported an operating loss of $11.9M against $947K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.