A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OPI SEC filings page.
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) reported $442.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 11.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking revenue and collapsing cash conversion are exposing a progressively more leveraged property balance sheet rather than supporting growth-led expansion.
FY2025 paired a-61.6% net margin with operating cash flow of-$7M , showing that reported losses were no longer cushioned by noncash depreciation. That is a marked deterioration from FY2024's positive$67M operating cash flow, while debt-to-equity rose to 2.7x.
Leverage rose from 2.2x in FY2024 to 2.7x in FY2025 despite long-term debt falling. Equity fell to
Revenue fell from
Financial Health Signals
Office Properties Income Trust does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Office Properties Income Trust passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Office Properties Income Trust reported a net loss of $272.4M while operations used $6.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Office Properties Income Trust held $50.8M in cash against $1.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
OPI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $108.9M-4.2% | $105.3M-10.9% | $109.1M-9.5% | $114.5M-7.4% | $113.6M-18.5% | $118.2M | $120.6M |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $4.3M-15.0% | $4.6M-12.8% | $5.0M+0.8% | $4.8M-9.0% | $5.1M-10.4% | $5.3M | $4.9M-13.9% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $42.2M-20.9% | $44.3M-6.4% | $53.3M+25.1% | $52.5M+36.9% | $53.4M+50.5% | $47.3M | $42.6M+47.7% |
| Income Tax | N/A | -$146K-206.6% | $146K+508.3% | -$261K-213.5% | $94K+187.9% | $137K+144.6% | $24K | $230K+142.1% |
| Net Income | N/A | -$93.0M-102.8% | -$119.0M+20.0% | -$66.3M-13.6% | -$41.2M-154.1% | -$45.9M-784.8% | -$148.7M | -$58.4M-198.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | -$1.26-90.9% | -$1.64+43.1% | -$0.90+21.1% | -$0.58-137.2% | -$0.66-500.0% | -$2.88-274.0% | -$1.14-178.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | -$1.26-90.9% | -$1.64+43.1% | -$0.90+21.1% | -$0.58-137.2% | -$0.66-500.0% | -$2.88-274.0% | -$1.14-178.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 74M+6.2% | N/A | 73M+43.5% | 71M+46.5% | 69M+42.9% | N/A | 51M+5.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
OPI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.4B-33.3% | $3.5B-2.9% | $3.5B-8.7% | $3.5B-6.0% | $3.6B-6.3% | $3.6B-9.8% | $3.8B-4.2% | $3.7B-7.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $50.8M-35.1% | $26.3M-58.7% | $29.5M-88.7% | $44.6M+99.5% | $78.2M+479.2% | $63.7M+171.1% | $261.3M+2021.9% | $22.4M-8.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $162.6M+10.9% | N/A | N/A | $155.7M+16.8% | $146.6M+18.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9B-25.3% | $2.7B+8.8% | $2.6B-2.3% | $2.5B+2.2% | $2.5B+1.0% | $2.5B-9.0% | $2.7B-2.4% | $2.4B-10.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.7B | N/A | $2.4B-5.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.5B-1.5% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $511.5M-52.0% | $788.1M-28.8% | $881.0M-23.6% | $999.8M-21.8% | $1.1B-19.8% | $1.1B-11.5% | $1.2B-8.2% | $1.3B-2.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.1M+97.5% | -$401.3M-390.6% | -$308.3M-758.0% | -$189.3M-267.9% | -$123.0M-171.9% | -$81.8M-186.1% | -$35.9M-135.9% | $112.7M-17.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
OPI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | -$52.9M-85.2% | $1.8M-93.0% | -$12.2M+28.6% | $32.4M+1.7% | -$28.6M-207.3% | $25.7M-21.1% | -$17.1M-181.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | $44.1M+0.8% | $44.6M-7.1% | $42.8M-7.0% | $43.8M-13.0% | $43.7M-13.1% | $48.0M-10.7% | $46.0M-11.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | -$15.0M-200.0% | $9.7M-87.8% | -$12.0M-249.7% | -$10.5M+37.8% | $15.0M+444.7% | $79.9M+310.8% | $8.0M+129.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | $75.0M+140.5% | $10.0M-92.5% | -$8.6M-178.8% | -$6.6M+73.4% | -$185.0M-3691.7% | $133.3M+1847.6% | $10.9M-45.1% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $709K+45.3% | $698K+43.3% | $556K-95.4% | $502K-95.9% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $27K-84.1% | $5K-66.7% | $0-100.0% | $1K-66.7% | $170K-27.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
OPI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | -85.4%-45.1pp | -113.0% | -60.8%-12.4pp | -36.0%-97.5pp | -40.4%-36.6pp | -125.8% | -48.4% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -11.8%-7.7pp | -13.5%-0.6pp | -6.6%-2.1pp | -3.9%-9.6pp | -4.1%-3.7pp | -12.9% | -4.6%-3.1pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -2.7%-1.4pp | -3.4%+0.5pp | -1.9%-0.3pp | -1.2%-3.2pp | -1.3%-1.1pp | -3.9% | -1.6%-1.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.29+1.0x | 3.40+1.2x | 2.73+0.5x | 2.50+0.6x | 2.34+0.5x | 2.23+0.1x | 2.20+0.1x | 1.91-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.03 | 0.03 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office Properties Income Trust OPI | FY2025 | $442.6M | -$272.4M | -61.6% | $389.2M | — |
| Creative Media & CMCT | FY2025 | $116.7M | -$39.0M | -33.4% | $9.7M | 7/100 |
| Orion Properties Inc ONL | FY2025 | $147.6M | -$139.3M | -94.3% | $154.6M | 24/100 |
| Franklin St Prop FSP | FY2025 | $107.2M | -$45.0M | -42.0% | $41.7M | 25/100 |
| City Office Reit Inc CIO | FY2024 | $171.1M | -$17.7M | -10.3% | $282.1M | 46/100 |
| Medalist Diversified, Inc MDRR | FY2025 | $10.4M | -$2.4M | -23.0% | $19.7M | 35/100 |
Where Office Properties Income Trust Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Office Properties Income Trust's annual revenue?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) reported $442.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Office Properties Income Trust's revenue growing?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) revenue declined by 11.8% year-over-year, from $502.0M to $442.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Office Properties Income Trust profitable?
No, Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) reported a net income of -$272.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -61.6%.
How much debt does Office Properties Income Trust have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) had $29.5M in cash and equivalents against $2.4B in long-term debt.
What is Office Properties Income Trust's net profit margin?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) had a net profit margin of -61.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Office Properties Income Trust pay dividends?
Yes, Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) paid $0.02 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Office Properties Income Trust's return on equity (ROE)?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) has a return on equity of -30.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Office Properties Income Trust's operating cash flow?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) recorded an outflow of $6.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Office Properties Income Trust's total assets?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) had $3.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Office Properties Income Trust's debt-to-equity ratio?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.73 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Office Properties Income Trust's return on assets (ROA)?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) had a return on assets of -7.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Office Properties Income Trust's P/E ratio?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $389.2M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Office Properties Income Trust's price-to-sales ratio?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $442.6M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $389.2M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Office Properties Income Trust's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) held $29.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 54 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Office Properties Income Trust's Piotroski F-Score?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Office Properties Income Trust's earnings high quality?
Office Properties Income Trust (OPI) reported a net loss of $272.4M while operations used $6.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.