STOCK TITAN

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) Financials

OPRA
FY2025 annual
Revenue $614.8M +27.9% YoY
Net Income $108.3M +34.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $112.2M +37.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $117.7M +12.1% YoY
Market Cap $1.6B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 2.7x on $614.8M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 15.1x on $108.3M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 1.6x on $1.0B equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OPRA SEC filings page.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) reported $614.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 27.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OPRA FY2025

Opera’s dominant mechanic is profitable growth converting into cash while keeping leverage exceptionally low.

FY2025 net income of $108M and operating cash flow of $117.7M show earnings broadly converting to cash, rather than relying on accounting profit alone. Free cash flow reached $112.2M while dividends totaled $71.2M, so cash generation supported both reinvestment and shareholder distributions.

At FY2025 year-end, total liabilities of $132.5M were small beside total assets of $1.1B, indicating a balance sheet funded primarily by equity rather than debt. Debt-to-equity was 0.0x and the current ratio was 2.4x, leaving the company far less liquidity-rich than its 7.6x level in FY2021.

Revenue climbed from $396.8M in FY2023 to $614.8M in FY2025, but profitability did not scale proportionally. Net margin fell from 38.6% to 17.6%, indicating that later growth carried a materially thinner earnings yield.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Opera Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
0

Not available for Opera Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Growth
86

Opera Ltd.'s revenue surged 27.9% year-over-year to $614.8M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 86/100.

Leverage
88

Opera Ltd. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 88/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
67

With a current ratio of 2.35, Opera Ltd. holds $2.35 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 67/100.

Cash Flow
84

Opera Ltd. converts 18.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($112.2M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 84/100.

Returns
0

Not available for Opera Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/8

Opera Ltd. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.09x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Opera Ltd. generates $1.09 in operating cash flow ($117.7M OCF vs $108.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$155.5M
YoY+22.6%
QoQ+22.6%

Opera Ltd. held $155.5M in cash against $4.5M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding
90M
YoY+1.3%
QoQ+1.3%

Opera Ltd. had 90M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

OPRA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPRA quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

OPRA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPRA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K
Total Assets$1.1B+8.3%$1.1B+4.4%$1.0B+4.8%$964.7M-11.7%$1.1B-1.5%$1.1B+4.6%$1.1B+28.5%$825.3M+29.7%
Current Assets$279.5M+20.5%$231.9M+11.2%$208.5M-38.7%$340.2M-37.1%$541.0M+194.5%$183.7M-56.1%$418.3M+75.7%$238.1M+220.4%
Cash & Equivalents$155.5M+22.6%$126.8M+35.1%$93.9M+79.1%$52.4M-49.1%$102.9M-23.3%$134.2M-3.8%$139.5M-21.6%$177.9M+435.6%
InventoryN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$7.8MN/A
Goodwill$430.3M+0.1%$429.7M0.0%$429.9M+0.1%$429.4M-0.2%$430.4M+1.3%$425.0M+0.8%$421.6M0.0%$421.6M0.0%
Total Liabilities$132.5M+14.8%$115.5M+26.8%$91.1M+19.1%$76.5M-3.7%$79.4M+30.8%$60.7M-59.1%$148.4M+197.8%$49.8M-5.6%
Current Liabilities$118.8M+17.5%$101.1M+24.2%$81.4M+26.6%$64.3M-9.1%$70.8M+56.2%$45.3M-64.8%$128.6M+278.1%$34.0M-7.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$13.8M-4.3%$14.4M+48.6%$9.7M-20.3%$12.1M+40.6%$8.6M-43.9%$15.4M-22.4%$19.8M+25.3%$15.8M-0.7%
Long-Term Debt$4.5M-19.3%$5.6M-16.9%$6.8M+43.5%$4.7M+145.4%$1.9M-37.8%$3.1M-58.1%$7.4M$0-100.0%
Total Equity$1.0B+7.5%$940.1M+2.2%$919.9M+3.6%$888.2M-12.3%$1.0B-3.4%$1.0B+15.0%$912.2M+17.6%$775.5M+32.9%
Retained Earnings$674.7M+25.7%$536.6M+20.5%$445.2M+62.9%$273.3M+9.7%$249.2M-12.1%$283.3M+184.7%$99.5M+173.1%$36.4M+578.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.

OPRA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPRA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

OPRA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OPRA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K
Current Ratio2.35+0.1x2.29-0.3x2.56-2.7x5.29-2.4x7.64+3.6x4.05+0.8x3.25-3.7x7.00+5.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.010.0x0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Opera Ltd. OPRA FY2025 $614.8M $108.3M 17.6% $1.6B 54/100
WEBTOON ENTERTAINMENT INC. WBTN FY2025 $1.4B -$373.4M -27.0% $1.4B 47/100
Hello Group Inc MOMO FY2025 $1.5B $115.3M 7.8% $810.4M 65/100
Bumble Inc. BMBL FY2025 $965.7M -$693.1M -71.8% $373.5M 26/100
Taboola.Com Ltd TBLA FY2025 $1.9B $42.3M 2.2% $1.0B 50/100
Fiverr International Ltd FVRR FY2025 $430.9M $21.0M 4.9% $339.0M 55/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Opera Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) reported $614.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Opera Ltd.'s revenue growing?

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) revenue grew by 27.9% year-over-year, from $480.6M to $614.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Opera Ltd. profitable?

Yes, Opera Ltd. (OPRA) reported a net income of $108.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 17.6%.

As of fiscal year 2025, Opera Ltd. (OPRA) had $155.5M in cash and equivalents against $4.5M in long-term debt.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) had a net profit margin of 17.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) has a return on equity of 10.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) generated $112.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 37.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) generated $117.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) invested $5.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) had 90M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) had a current ratio of 2.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) had a return on assets of 9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) trades at 15.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $108.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.6B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $614.8M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.6B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.09x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Opera Ltd. (OPRA) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top