Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ORGN SEC filings page.
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) reported $14.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 53.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is shrinking revenue meeting an inflexible cost base, while reported losses increasingly diverge from operating cash use.
FY2025 paired a net loss of-$249.7M with operating cash flow of-$32.8M , a much smaller cash outflow; this cash-conversion gap indicates that noncash or timing items heavily influenced the reported loss. Free cash flow was-$63.0M versus operating cash flow of-$32.8M , showing that capital spending added another cash demand beyond day-to-day operations.
Revenue fell
Total assets fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Origin Materials, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Origin Materials, Inc.'s reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 12/100.
Origin Materials, Inc.'s revenue declined 39.5% year-over-year, from $31.3M to $18.9M. This contraction results in a growth score of 4/100.
Origin Materials, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.51. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 60/100.
With a current ratio of 2.83, Origin Materials, Inc. holds $2.83 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 76/100.
Origin Materials, Inc.'s reported free cash flow margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 1/100.
Origin Materials, Inc. posts a -239.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $240 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 9/100. This is down from -24.7% the prior year.
Origin Materials, Inc. scores -7.40, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.2M) relative to total liabilities ($53.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Origin Materials, Inc. passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Origin Materials, Inc. reported a net loss of $249.7M while operations used $32.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Origin Materials, Inc. reported an operating loss of $259.1M against $123K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Origin Materials, Inc. generated $477K in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 91.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.2%.
Origin Materials, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$15.3M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 48.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 92.0%.
Origin Materials, Inc. reported -$17.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 33.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 90.9%.
Origin Materials, Inc. earned -$3.28 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 39.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 93.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Origin Materials, Inc. recorded an outflow of $11.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 23.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.4%.
Origin Materials, Inc. held $19.2M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Origin Materials, Inc.'s ROE was -20.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 166.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Origin Materials, Inc. invested $2.8M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.2%.
Origin Materials, Inc. invested $7.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.5%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ORGN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $477K-91.2% | $3.0M-67.2% | $4.7M-43.2% | $5.8M-17.3% | $5.4M-20.4% | $9.2M-29.4% | $8.2M+14.9% | $7.0M+2.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $2.8M-16.4% | $3.8M+19.5% | $3.3M-35.1% | $3.3M-25.4% | $3.3M-43.3% | $3.2M-46.0% | $5.1M+4.1% | $4.4M-18.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $12.7M+25.7% | $9.2M-9.8% | $10.7M+14.7% | $9.1M-19.3% | $10.1M+1.1% | $10.2M-11.5% | $9.3M+22.5% | $11.3M+30.6% |
| Operating Income | -$16.5M+49.4% | -$194.6M-1100.8% | -$16.9M+47.7% | -$15.0M+18.0% | -$32.6M-81.3% | -$16.2M-0.1% | -$32.4M-166.8% | -$18.3M-27.9% |
| EBITDA | -$15.3M+48.8% | -$191.7M-1327.1% | -$14.1M+52.3% | -$12.2M+21.1% | -$29.9M-90.7% | -$13.4M+2.9% | -$29.6M-151.6% | -$15.4M-10.9% |
| Interest Expense | $16K-66.7% | $17K-70.7% | $27K-68.6% | $31K-71.8% | $48K-59.0% | $58K-55.0% | $86K | $110K+5400.0% |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | $364K+36.8% | $78K-66.2% | $120K+122.2% | $59K-50.0% | $266K+120.3% | $231K+145.7% | $54K-58.1% |
| Net Income | -$17.6M+33.2% | -$194.1M-1335.6% | -$16.4M+55.4% | -$12.7M+34.6% | -$26.4M-90.0% | -$13.5M-29.5% | -$36.8M-218.9% | -$19.5M-201.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.28+39.3% | -$50.17-55644.4% | -$0.11+57.7% | -$0.09+35.7% | -$5.40-5300.0% | -$0.09-12.5% | -$0.26-218.2% | -$0.14-180.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.28+39.3% | -$50.17 | -$0.11+57.7% | -$0.09+35.7% | -$5.40 | -$0.09-28.6% | -$0.26-218.2% | -$0.14-180.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M+9.9% | N/A | 149M+4.2% | 148M+3.4% | 5M | N/A | 143M+0.5% | 143M+2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
ORGN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $135.1M-61.3% | $157.7M-58.3% | $327.3M-18.1% | $348.4M-19.2% | $349.0M-22.2% | $378.0M-18.1% | $399.6M-15.2% | $431.0M-9.6% |
| Current Assets | $50.5M-57.7% | $80.9M-41.9% | $84.1M-40.5% | $101.6M-37.1% | $119.5M-32.4% | $139.2M-25.6% | $141.4M-32.4% | $161.4M-31.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.2M-56.2% | $32.9M-41.5% | $34.1M-39.6% | $35.3M-36.6% | $43.8M-42.1% | $56.3M-25.4% | $56.4M-14.7% | $55.7M-15.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $13.5M-65.7% | $20.5M-55.9% | $20.3M-64.4% | $34.1M-55.4% | $39.2M-44.7% | $46.6M-43.7% | $57.0M-53.8% | $76.5M-49.8% |
| Inventory | $682K-21.2% | $684K-21.0% | $635K-35.9% | $687K-35.0% | $866K-5.4% | $866K-5.0% | $990K+20.6% | $1.1M+205.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.4M-72.0% | $13.0M-32.0% | $15.5M-13.3% | $17.9M+15.7% | $19.1M+15.2% | $19.2M+18.9% | $17.9M+68.6% | $15.5M+112.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $46.8M+36.0% | $53.4M+34.8% | $32.4M-20.5% | $37.3M-7.7% | $34.4M-15.1% | $39.7M+0.9% | $40.7M-13.3% | $40.3M-52.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $19.0M+51.3% | $28.5M+127.4% | $13.3M+52.9% | $15.9M+34.1% | $12.6M-10.3% | $12.5M-2.4% | $8.7M-48.1% | $11.9M-1.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $27.7M+27.2% | $24.9M-8.1% | $19.1M-40.4% | $21.3M-25.1% | $21.8M-17.6% | $27.1M+2.4% | $32.0M+5.9% | $28.5M-60.5% |
| Total Equity | $88.3M-71.9% | $104.2M-69.2% | $295.0M-17.8% | $311.1M-20.4% | $314.6M-22.9% | $338.4M-19.9% | $358.9M-15.4% | $390.6M-0.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$305.5M-373.1% | -$287.8M-654.9% | -$93.7M-280.8% | -$77.3M-735.9% | -$64.6M-304.0% | -$38.1M-183.7% | -$24.6M-143.9% | $12.2M-51.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ORGN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.9M+42.3% | -$8.9M-56.3% | -$8.1M+39.4% | -$7.3M+51.2% | -$8.4M+49.6% | -$5.7M+59.0% | -$13.4M-24.2% | -$15.0M+9.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2M-56.3% | $2.8M+2.7% | $2.8M+0.5% | $2.8M-1.1% | $2.7M+17.4% | $2.8M+20.0% | $2.8M+631.1% | $2.8M+710.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.0M-54.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.3M-17.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.0M-0.4% | $9.1M+137.5% | $5.4M+112.0% | $8.7M+1270.4% | $7.0M+260.7% | $3.8M-68.2% | $2.5M-85.7% | $636K-98.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$11.8M+23.3% | -$18.0M-88.9% | -$13.5M+15.3% | -$16.0M-2.6% | -$15.4M+17.4% | -$9.5M+63.3% | -$16.0M+44.2% | -$15.6M+67.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $244K-54.8% | -$8.9M-198.3% | $8.5M-50.5% | -$1.2M+83.1% | $540K-94.2% | $9.1M-58.2% | $17.3M+50.1% | -$7.1M-36.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$8.6M-90.2% | $16.7M+238157.1% | -$1.5M+52.9% | $57K-63.9% | -$4.5M-168.3% | $7K+600.0% | -$3.3M-3718.9% | $158K+618.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ORGN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -3461.4% | -6438.5% | -363.6% | -257.5% | -600.8% | -175.7% | -395.1% | -259.6% |
| Net Margin | -3700.2% | -6423.8% | -351.8% | -219.3% | -486.9% | -146.6% | -448.2% | -277.3% |
| Return on Equity | -20.0%-11.6pp | -186.3%-182.3pp | -5.5%+4.7pp | -4.1%+0.9pp | -8.4%-5.0pp | -4.0%-1.5pp | -10.2%-17.5pp | -5.0%-3.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -13.1%-5.5pp | -123.1%-119.5pp | -5.0%+4.2pp | -3.7%+0.9pp | -7.6%-4.5pp | -3.6%-1.3pp | -9.2%-15.8pp | -4.5%-3.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.66-6.8x | 2.83-8.3x | 6.33-9.9x | 6.37-7.2x | 9.51-3.1x | 11.09-3.5x | 16.27+3.8x | 13.57-5.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.53+0.4x | 0.51+0.4x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.10-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | -2481.3% | -596.6% | -290.5% | -275.4% | -284.2% | -103.5% | -194.7% | -221.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Origin Materials, Inc. ORGN | FY2025 | $18.9M | -$249.7M | N/A | $5.2M | 27/100 |
| Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. RYAM | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$420.7M | -28.7% | $566.9M | 20/100 |
| ASP Isotopes Inc. ASPI | FY2025 | $23.8M | -$159.8M | N/A | $497.5M | 51/100 |
| TRONOX LIMITED CL A TROX | FY2025 | $2.9B | -$470.0M | -16.2% | $681.9M | 30/100 |
| Valhi, Inc. VHI | FY2025 | $2.1B | -$57.6M | -2.8% | $472.1M | 44/100 |
| Huntsman Corporation HUN | FY2025 | $5.7B | -$284.0M | -5.0% | $1.6B | 25/100 |
Where Origin Materials, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) reported $18.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -39.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Origin Materials, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) revenue declined by 39.5% year-over-year, from $31.3M to $18.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Origin Materials, Inc. profitable?
No, Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) reported a net income of -$249.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) had EBITDA of -$247.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) has a return on equity of -239.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) recorded an outflow of $63.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) recorded an outflow of $32.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Origin Materials, Inc.'s total assets?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) had $157.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Origin Materials, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) invested $30.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Origin Materials, Inc. spend on research and development?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) invested $13.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s current ratio?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) had a current ratio of 2.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) had a return on assets of -158.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Origin Materials, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) held $53.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $32.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 20 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.40, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Origin Materials, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Origin Materials, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) reported a net loss of $249.7M while operations used $32.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Origin Materials, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) reported an operating loss of $259.1M against $123K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Origin Materials, Inc.?
Origin Materials, Inc. (ORGN) scores 27 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.