Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ORIS SEC filings page.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) reported $12.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 18.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin compression and fixed overhead turned a formerly cash-generative business into one requiring financing support.
Gross margin contracted from53.0% in FY2023 to10.8% in FY2025, while operating cash flow moved from$12.6M to-$583K . The pairing suggests weakened unit economics, not merely lower sales volume, because less gross profit was available to absorb operating costs and reinvestment.
FY2025 selling, general and administrative expense rose to
The balance sheet remains lightly leveraged: total liabilities were only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited has an operating margin of -7.4%, meaning the company loses $7 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 58/100. This is down from 13.9% the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's revenue declined 18.6% year-over-year, from $15.0M to $12.2M. This contraction results in a growth score of 2/100.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited carries a low D/E ratio of 0.04, meaning only $0.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 85/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 19.94, Oriental Rise Holdings Limited holds $19.94 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 99/100.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's operations used $583K of cash, and capex of $2.4M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $3.0M. This results in a cash flow score of 35/100.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's ROE of 0.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 42/100. This is down from 3.0% the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited scores 2.47, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Oriental Rise Holdings Limited used $0.86 of operating cash (-$583K OCF vs $681K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited held $48.4M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
ORIS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
ORIS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'23 | Q4'22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $81.1M+12.5% | $72.1M+6.5% | $67.7M+20.4% | $56.2M |
| Current Assets | $52.1M+14.4% | $45.6M+14.9% | $39.7M+38.9% | $28.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $48.4M+12.5% | $43.0M+17.2% | $36.7M+42.6% | $25.7M |
| Inventory | $2.3M+21.9% | $1.9M-7.2% | $2.0M+3.4% | $1.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $762K+11.9% | $681K-27.2% | $936K+9.0% | $859K |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8M+38.0% | $2.0M-56.9% | $4.7M+31.8% | $3.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.6M+42.4% | $1.8M-59.0% | $4.5M+32.1% | $3.4M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $168K-6.1% | $179K-10.5% | $200K+25.8% | $159K |
| Total Equity | $78.4M+11.8% | $70.1M+11.2% | $63.0M+19.6% | $52.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $65.4M+1.1% | $64.7M+3.3% | $62.6M+22.5% | $51.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ORIS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ORIS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oriental Rise Holdings Limited ORIS | FY2025 | $12.2M | $681K | 5.6% | $2.3M | 54/100 |
| Arcadia Biosciences, Inc. RKDA | FY2025 | $4.9M | -$2.3M | -48.1% | $1.0M | 45/100 |
| Healthy Choice Wellness Corp. HCWC | FY2025 | $78.2M | -$3.9M | -5.0% | $9.2M | 43/100 |
| Farmmi, Inc. FAMI | FY2025 | $28.0M | -$53.1M | N/A | $4.6M | 51/100 |
Where Oriental Rise Holdings Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's annual revenue?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) reported $12.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -18.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's revenue growing?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) revenue declined by 18.6% year-over-year, from $15.0M to $12.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited profitable?
Yes, Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) reported a net income of $681K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.6%.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's EBITDA?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had EBITDA of $289K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's gross margin?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a gross margin of 10.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's operating margin?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had an operating margin of -7.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's net profit margin?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a net profit margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) has a return on equity of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's free cash flow?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -203.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's operating cash flow?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) recorded an outflow of $583K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's total assets?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had $81.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's capital expenditures?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) invested $2.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's current ratio?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a current ratio of 19.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's Altman Z-Score?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.47, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) used $0.86 of operating cash (-$583K OCF vs $681K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Oriental Rise Holdings Limited?
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.