Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ORIS SEC filings page.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) reported $12.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 18.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Revenue has nearly halved since FY2023, while costs stayed sticky and reinvestment turned a profitable business cash-negative.
The profit-to-cash relationship broke down in FY2025: net income was$681K beside operating cash flow of-$583K . Capex then climbed829.1% to$2.4M , pushing free cash flow to-$3.0M and showing that reported earnings did not fund the period’s investment.
The margin collapse reflects costs not adjusting with volume: revenue fell
The balance sheet remains lightly burdened by reported liabilities: liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited has an operating margin of -7.4%, meaning the company loses $7 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 55/100. This is down from 13.9% the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's revenue declined 18.6% year-over-year, from $15.0M to $12.2M. This contraction results in a growth score of 2/100.
With a current ratio of 19.94, Oriental Rise Holdings Limited holds $19.94 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 99/100.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's operations used $583K of cash, and capex of $2.4M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $3.0M. This results in a cash flow score of 36/100.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's ROE of 0.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 42/100. This is down from 3.0% the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Oriental Rise Holdings Limited used $0.86 of operating cash (-$583K OCF vs $681K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited generated $12.2M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 18.6% from the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's EBITDA was $289K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 90.9% from the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited reported $681K in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 67.4% from the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited earned $19.17 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited recorded an outflow of $3.0M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 203.0% from the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited held $48.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's gross margin was 10.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 15.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's operating margin was -7.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 21.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's net profit margin was 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited's ROE was 0.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited invested $2.4M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 829.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
ORIS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.2M-18.6% | $15.0M-37.8% | $24.1M-0.8% | $24.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $10.9M-1.6% | $11.1M-2.2% | $11.3M-2.7% | $11.7M |
| Gross Profit | $1.3M-66.6% | $3.9M-69.3% | $12.8M+1.1% | $12.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.1M+46.3% | $1.4M+8.2% | $1.3M+95.4% | $668K |
| Operating Income | -$902K-143.4% | $2.1M-81.8% | $11.4M-4.2% | $11.9M |
| EBITDA | $289K-90.9% | $3.2M-74.5% | $12.5M-2.6% | $12.9M |
| Income Tax | $182Kn/m | -$85Kn/m | -$118K-234.1% | $88K |
| Net Income | $681K-67.4% | $2.1M-81.8% | $11.5M-3.0% | $11.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.34 | $3.36-82.5% | $19.17 | $0.99 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $19.17 | $3.36-82.5% | $19.17 | $0.99 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2M | 620,532+3.4% | 600,000 | 12M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
ORIS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $81.1M+12.5% | $72.1M+6.5% | $67.7M+20.4% | $56.2M |
| Current Assets | $52.1M+14.4% | $45.6M+14.9% | $39.7M+38.9% | $28.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $48.4M+12.5% | $43.0M+17.2% | $36.7M+42.6% | $25.7M |
| Inventory | $2.3M+21.9% | $1.9M-7.2% | $2.0M+3.4% | $1.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $762K+11.9% | $681K-27.2% | $936K+9.0% | $859K |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8M+38.0% | $2.0M-56.9% | $4.7M+31.8% | $3.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.6M+42.4% | $1.8M-59.0% | $4.5M+32.1% | $3.4M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $168K-6.1% | $179K-10.5% | $200K+25.8% | $159K |
| Total Equity | $78.4M+11.8% | $70.1M+11.2% | $63.0M+19.6% | $52.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $65.4M+1.1% | $64.7M+3.3% | $62.6M+22.5% | $51.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ORIS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$583K-118.5% | $3.1M-74.9% | $12.6M-7.6% | $13.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2M+7.5% | $1.1M-0.3% | $1.1M+18.3% | $939K |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.4M+829.1% | $258K-85.4% | $1.8M+88050.0% | $2K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.0M-203.0% | $2.9M-73.2% | $10.8M-20.5% | $13.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.4Mn/m | -$258Kn/m | -$1.8M-2898.4% | $63K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $6.6M-6.2% | $7.1M+843.9% | $750K+95.3% | $384K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ORIS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 10.8%-15.4pp | 26.2%-26.8pp | 53.0%+1.0pp | 52.0% |
| Operating Margin | -7.4%-21.2pp | 13.9%-33.4pp | 47.3%-1.7pp | 49.0% |
| Net Margin | 5.6%-8.3pp | 13.9%-33.8pp | 47.7%-1.1pp | 48.8% |
| Return on Equity | 0.9%-2.1pp | 3.0%-15.3pp | 18.2%-4.2pp | 22.5% |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%-2.1pp | 2.9%-14.1pp | 17.0%-4.1pp | 21.1% |
| Current Ratio | 19.94-4.9x | 24.80+15.9x | 8.86+0.4x | 8.42 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.07 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.15-0.1x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.36-0.1x | 0.43 |
| FCF Margin | -24.4%-43.6pp | 19.3%-25.5pp | 44.7%-11.1pp | 55.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oriental Rise Holdings Limited ORIS | FY2025 | $12.2M | $681K | 5.6% | N/A | 53/100 |
| Farmmi, Inc. FAMI | FY2025 | $28.0M | -$53.1M | N/A | $3.7M | 51/100 |
| Nocera, Inc. NCRA | FY2025 | $11.0M | -$2.9M | -26.1% | $3.7M | 38/100 |
| Agape ATP Corporation ATPC | FY2025 | $1.5M | -$2.3M | N/A | $1.5M | 25/100 |
| Natural Alternatives International Inc. NAII | FY2026 | $142.5M | -$20.7M | -14.5% | $6.7M | 22/100 |
| DDC Enterprise Limited DDC | FY2025 | $39.2M | -$51.0M | N/A | $7.8M | 30/100 |
Where Oriental Rise Holdings Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) reported $12.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -18.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) revenue declined by 18.6% year-over-year, from $15.0M to $12.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) reported a net income of $681K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.6%.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had EBITDA of $289K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a gross margin of 10.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had an operating margin of -7.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a net profit margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) has a return on equity of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -203.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) recorded an outflow of $583K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had $81.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) invested $2.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a current ratio of 19.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) used $0.86 of operating cash (-$583K OCF vs $681K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Oriental Rise Holdings Limited (ORIS) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.