STOCK TITAN

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) Financials

ORN
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $879.9M +6.7% YoY
Net Income $8.6M +186.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.21 +162.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$2.0M -118.3% YoY
Market Cap $370.5M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 0.4x on $879.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Earnings 43.1x on $8.6M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Price / Book 2.2x on $166.7M equity, Q1 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ORN SEC filings page.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) reported $879.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 6.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ORN FY2025

Margin expansion has reached operating profit, but elevated reinvestment still keeps accounting earnings from becoming free cash flow.

The key earnings-quality split is that FY2025 operating cash flow reached $28.1M while free cash flow was -$10.8M; heavy capital spending absorbed the cash produced by operations, so positive net income did not translate into cash left after reinvestment.

Gross margin improved from 8.7% in FY2023 to 12.4% in FY2025, and operating margin moved above zero after being negative through FY2023. The pattern indicates that more of each revenue dollar is surviving overhead, although the data cannot separate mix from cost discipline.

The balance sheet became less debt-dependent: total liabilities fell from $295M in FY2023 to $256M in FY2025, while debt-to-equity also declined materially. A FY2025 working-capital cushion of 1.4x means short-term assets exceeded short-term liabilities without relying heavily on long-term borrowing.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 44 / 100
Financial Health Score 44/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Orion Group Hldgs Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
31

Orion Group Hldgs Inc has an operating margin of 1.7%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 31/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 1.5% the prior year.

Growth
64

Orion Group Hldgs Inc's revenue grew 7.0% year-over-year to $852.3M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 64/100.

Leverage
77

Orion Group Hldgs Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.04, meaning only $0.04 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 77/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
36

Orion Group Hldgs Inc's current ratio of 1.36 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 36/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
25

While Orion Group Hldgs Inc generated $28.1M in operating cash flow, capex of $38.9M consumed most of it, leaving -$10.8M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 25/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
32

Orion Group Hldgs Inc's ROE of 1.6% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 32/100. This is up from -1.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.05

Orion Group Hldgs Inc scores 3.05, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Orion Group Hldgs Inc passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
11.28x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Orion Group Hldgs Inc generates $11.28 in operating cash flow ($28.1M OCF vs $2.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.65x

Orion Group Hldgs Inc earns $1.65 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($14.6M vs $8.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$216.3M
YoY+14.7%
QoQ-7.3%
5Y CAGR+7.1%

Orion Group Hldgs Inc generated $216.3M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 14.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.3%.

EBITDA
$3.6M
YoY-10.5%
QoQ-58.6%
5Y CAGR-14.3%
10Y CAGR-7.8%

Orion Group Hldgs Inc's EBITDA was $3.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.6%.

Net Income
$4.7M
YoY+431.5%
QoQ+2052.9%
5Y CAGR+38.3%

Orion Group Hldgs Inc reported $4.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 431.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2052.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.12
YoY+400.0%
5Y CAGR+32.0%

Orion Group Hldgs Inc earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 400.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$3.6M
YoY+70.7%
QoQ-904.0%

Orion Group Hldgs Inc recorded an outflow of $3.6M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 70.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 904.0%.

Cash & Debt
$6.3M
YoY-51.7%
QoQ+293.8%
5Y CAGR+6.1%
10Y CAGR+14.8%

Orion Group Hldgs Inc held $6.3M in cash against $66.3M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
40M
YoY+2.3%
5Y CAGR+5.9%
10Y CAGR+4.0%

Orion Group Hldgs Inc had 40M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
12.0%
YoY-0.2pp
QoQ+0.4pp
5Y CAGR+1.9pp

Orion Group Hldgs Inc's gross margin was 12.0% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-0.4%
YoY-0.8pp
QoQ-2.5pp
5Y CAGR-1.7pp

Orion Group Hldgs Inc's operating margin was -0.4% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
2.2%
YoY+2.9pp
QoQ+2.3pp
5Y CAGR+1.6pp

Orion Group Hldgs Inc's net profit margin was 2.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.8%
YoY+3.8pp
QoQ+3.0pp
5Y CAGR+2.2pp
10Y CAGR+3.3pp

Orion Group Hldgs Inc's ROE was 2.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$8.6M
YoY-5.1%
QoQ-35.8%
5Y CAGR+39.6%
10Y CAGR+1.7%

Orion Group Hldgs Inc invested $8.6M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.8%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

ORN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORN quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$216.3M+14.7%$233.2M+7.5%$225.1M-0.7%$205.3M+6.8%$188.7M+17.4%$216.9M+7.6%$226.7M+34.5%$192.2M+5.3%
Cost of Revenue$190.4M+15.0%$206.2M+10.5%$195.3M-2.1%$179.5M+3.2%$165.6M+14.1%$186.6M+4.5%$199.6M+33.6%$173.9M+3.0%
Gross Profit$25.9M+12.4%$27.1M-10.7%$29.8M+9.9%$25.8M+41.1%$23.0M+48.1%$30.3M+31.8%$27.1M+41.9%$18.3M+32.6%
SG&A Expenses$26.3M+16.7%$23.1M+7.1%$25.1M+20.2%$22.8M+7.8%$22.5M+18.7%$21.6M+25.6%$20.8M+21.7%$21.1M+16.6%
Operating Income-$795K-195.4%$5.0M-47.8%$5.3M-31.6%$3.4M+224.0%$833K+126.7%$9.6M+1740.9%$7.8M+203.8%-$2.8M-235.8%
EBITDA$3.6M-10.5%$8.7M-8.6%$9.1M-31.8%$6.5M+105.1%$4.0M+269.7%$9.5M+344.8%$13.3M+53.9%$3.2M-56.7%
Interest Expense$1.5M-34.4%$1.5M-51.1%$2.1M-41.4%$2.9M-12.7%$2.3M-30.8%$3.0M-23.6%$3.6M+5.9%$3.3M+27.3%
Income Tax-$6.9M-4994.3%$174K+17300.0%$317K+286.6%-$212K-134.4%$140K+139.8%$1K+100.7%$82K+166.7%$617K+1569.0%
Net Income$4.7M+431.5%-$240K-103.6%$3.3M-22.5%$841K+112.7%-$1.4M+76.7%$6.8M+254.7%$4.3M+745.8%-$6.6M-2489.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.12+400.0%-$0.01-105.0%$0.08-33.3%$0.02+110.0%-$0.04+78.9%$0.20+253.8%$0.12+700.0%-$0.20-1900.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.12+400.0%-$0.01-105.0%$0.08-33.3%$0.02+110.0%-$0.04+78.9%$0.20+253.8%$0.12+700.0%-$0.20-1900.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)40M+2.8%N/A40M+15.3%40M+20.2%39M+20.0%N/A35M+6.6%33M+2.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

ORN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$478.7M+15.5%$414.7M-0.6%$422.4M-1.8%$432.7M+4.5%$414.7M+14.0%$417.3M+0.1%$430.3M+13.2%$414.0M+12.1%
Current Assets$261.4M-2.1%$278.2M+3.3%$269.7M-4.0%$280.0M+7.1%$267.0M+22.8%$269.3M-0.9%$281.0M+23.0%$261.5M+15.4%
Cash & Equivalents$6.3M-51.7%$1.6M-94.4%$4.9M-82.6%$1.7M-64.2%$13.0M+179.3%$28.3M-8.5%$28.3M+628.0%$4.8M-45.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$2.8M+29.6%$2.4M+23.2%$2.1M-8.7%$1.8M-8.3%$2.1M-20.0%$2.0M-26.9%$2.3M-19.7%$2.0M-29.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$32.7MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$312.1M+17.5%$255.6M-4.1%$264.5M-8.1%$279.5M-7.7%$265.5M+7.3%$266.6M-9.7%$287.9M+13.1%$303.0M+24.7%
Current Liabilities$185.2M-4.4%$203.9M+6.7%$197.8M-5.3%$203.1M+2.9%$193.7M+18.4%$191.2M-11.5%$208.8M+30.1%$197.3M+19.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$126.8M+76.6%$51.7M-31.5%$66.6M-15.8%$76.5M-27.7%$71.8M-14.5%$75.5M-5.1%$79.1M-15.9%$105.7M+37.0%
Long-Term Debt$66.3M+201.0%$6.1M-73.3%$22.6M-3.1%$32.3M-29.7%$22.0M-22.1%$22.8M-4.2%$23.3M$45.9M
Total Equity$166.7M+10.5%$159.0M+5.5%$157.9M+10.9%$153.2M+37.9%$150.8M+30.0%$150.7M+24.0%$142.4M+13.4%$111.1M-12.0%
Retained Earnings-$56.5M+13.2%-$61.2M+3.9%-$61.0M+13.5%-$64.3M+14.0%-$65.1M+4.4%-$63.7M-2.6%-$70.4M-22.1%-$74.7M-31.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

ORN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$4.9M+243.0%$13.8M+3.3%$23.3M-37.9%-$5.6M+63.7%-$3.4M+84.9%$13.4M-70.7%$37.5M+326.7%-$15.3M-71.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$4.4M+38.1%$3.6M+1.7%$3.8M-32.0%$3.1M-47.9%$3.2M-24.5%$3.6M-27.9%$5.5M-9.2%$6.0M+12.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.4M+23.5%N/A$1.4M-35.5%$1.5M-2.4%$1.1M+213.7%N/A$2.1M+433.2%$1.6M+72.9%
Capital Expenditures$8.6M-5.1%$13.4M+287.4%$9.3M+124.8%$7.1M+53.9%$9.0M+387.5%$3.4M+54.5%$4.2M+74.2%$4.6M+91.9%
Free Cash Flow-$3.6M+70.7%$454K-95.4%$13.9M-58.2%-$12.7M+36.4%-$12.5M+49.4%$9.9M-77.2%$33.3M+276.1%-$20.0M-75.8%
Investing Cash Flow-$52.5M-504.2%$10.1M+465.0%-$8.8M-240.0%-$6.3M-37.8%-$8.7M-452.6%-$2.8M+14.3%-$2.6M-56.9%-$4.6M-154.7%
Financing Cash Flow$52.3M+1720.3%-$25.5M-142.0%-$11.3M+1.6%$622K-96.9%-$3.2M-69.6%-$10.5M+31.6%-$11.5M-198.6%$20.1M+145.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ORN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ORN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin12.0%-0.2pp11.6%-2.4pp13.2%+1.3pp12.6%+3.1pp12.2%+2.5pp14.0%+2.6pp11.9%+0.6pp9.5%+2.0pp
Operating Margin-0.4%-0.8pp2.1%-2.3pp2.4%-1.1pp1.7%+3.1pp0.4%+2.4pp4.4%+4.7pp3.4%+1.9pp-1.4%-2.6pp
Net Margin2.2%+2.9pp-0.1%-3.2pp1.5%-0.4pp0.4%+3.9pp-0.8%+3.0pp3.1%+5.3pp1.9%+2.3pp-3.4%-3.3pp
Return on Equity2.8%+3.8pp-0.2%-4.6pp2.1%-0.9pp0.5%+6.5pp-0.9%+4.3pp4.5%+8.1pp3.0%+3.5pp-5.9%-5.8pp
Return on Assets1.0%+1.3pp-0.1%-1.7pp0.8%-0.2pp0.2%+1.8pp-0.3%+1.3pp1.6%+2.7pp1.0%+1.2pp-1.6%-1.5pp
Current Ratio1.410.0x1.360.0x1.360.0x1.38+0.1x1.380.0x1.41+0.1x1.35-0.1x1.330.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.40+0.3x0.04-0.1x0.140.0x0.21-0.2x0.15-0.1x0.150.0x0.16-1.9x0.41-1.5x
Asset Turnover0.450.0x0.560.0x0.530.0x0.470.0x0.460.0x0.520.0x0.53+0.1x0.460.0x
FCF Margin-1.7%+4.9pp0.2%-4.4pp6.2%-8.5pp-6.2%+4.2pp-6.6%+8.7pp4.6%-17.0pp14.7%+25.9pp-10.4%-4.2pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Orion Group Hldgs Inc ORN FY2025 $852.3M $2.5M 0.3% $370.5M 44/100
Concrete Pumping Hldgs Inc BBCP FY2025 $392.9M $6.4M 1.6% $454.0M 48/100
Matrix Svc Co MTRX FY2025 $769.3M -$29.5M -3.8% $301.0M 32/100
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corp GLDD FY2025 $888.3M $73.5M 8.3% $1.1B 46/100
Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. BWMN FY2025 $490.0M $12.8M 2.6% $738.4M 43/100
Southland Holdings Inc SLND FY2025 $772.2M -$306.5M -39.7% $33.7M 19/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Orion Group Hldgs Inc's annual revenue?

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) reported $852.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Orion Group Hldgs Inc's revenue growing?

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) revenue grew by 7.0% year-over-year, from $796.4M to $852.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Orion Group Hldgs Inc profitable?

Yes, Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) reported a net income of $2.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.3%.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.06 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 220.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had EBITDA of $28.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had $1.6M in cash and equivalents against $6.1M in long-term debt.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had a gross margin of 12.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had an operating margin of 1.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had a net profit margin of 0.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) has a return on equity of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) recorded an outflow of $10.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -663.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) generated $28.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had $414.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) invested $38.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had 40M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had a current ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) trades at 43.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $8.6M net income, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $370.5M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $879.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $370.5M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.05, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) has an earnings quality ratio of 11.28x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.65x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Orion Group Hldgs Inc (ORN) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top