STOCK TITAN

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) Financials

GLDD
FY2025 annual
Revenue $888.3M +16.5% YoY
Net Income $73.5M +28.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.08 +28.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $99.5M +280.6% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K/A for FY2025, filed Mar 9, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLDD SEC filings page.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) reported $888.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 16.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GLDD FY2025

Revenue growth now converts into cash after years of heavy reinvestment, while lower leverage reshapes the balance sheet.

Operating cash flow surged to $246.7M from $70.1M, while free cash flow turned positive after being negative in FY2024; cash conversion improved far more than the income statement alone suggests. Accounts receivable fell from $118.0M to $70.2M, making a working-capital release a likely contributor to that cash improvement.

Revenue increased by 16.5% in FY2025 while operating margin expanded from 12.2% to 14.4%, indicating costs did not rise as quickly as sales. That pattern is consistent with fixed costs being spread across a larger revenue base, although the figures do not isolate the exact cause of the margin gain.

Debt-to-equity fell from 1.0x to 0.7x, indicating 2025’s cash generation also supported deleveraging rather than merely improving reported earnings. With a current ratio near 1.0x, short-term assets only modestly exceeded short-term obligations, leaving little working-capital cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 46 / 100
Financial Health Score 46/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
62

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation has an operating margin of 14.4%, meaning the company retains $14 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 62/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 12.2% the prior year.

Growth
84

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's revenue surged 16.5% year-over-year to $888.3M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 84/100.

Leverage
30

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.73. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 30/100.

Liquidity
19

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's current ratio of 1.01 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 19/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
25

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's free cash flow margin of 11.2% results in a low score of 25/100. Capital expenditures of $147.2M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.

Returns
55

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's ROE of 14.2% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 55/100. This is up from 12.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.13

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation scores 2.13, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.36x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation generates $3.36 in operating cash flow ($246.7M OCF vs $73.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
7.63x

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation earns $7.63 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($127.8M vs $16.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$256.5M
YoY+26.5%
QoQ+31.4%
5Y CAGR+8.3%
10Y CAGR+1.4%

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation generated $256.5M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.4%.

EBITDA
$44.0M
YoY+8.5%
QoQ+12.8%
5Y CAGR+9.6%
10Y CAGR+6.5%

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's EBITDA was $44.0M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.8%.

Net Income
$12.6M
YoY-35.9%
QoQ-28.7%
5Y CAGR+3.6%

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation reported $12.6M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 35.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.18
YoY-37.9%
QoQ-30.8%
5Y CAGR+2.4%

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation earned $0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 37.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.8%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$50.3M
YoY+239.2%
QoQ+279.6%
10Y CAGR+15.4%

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation generated $50.3M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 239.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 279.6%.

Cash & Debt
$13.4M
YoY+30.8%
QoQ+5.4%
5Y CAGR-42.7%
10Y CAGR-0.6%

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation held $13.4M in cash against $378.2M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding
67M
YoY-0.7%
QoQ-1.8%
5Y CAGR+0.5%
10Y CAGR+1.0%

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation had 67M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
20.9%
YoY-3.2pp
QoQ-1.5pp
5Y change+1.5pp
10Y change+7.9pp

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's gross margin was 20.9% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
12.7%
YoY-2.1pp
QoQ-1.7pp
5Y change+2.7pp
10Y change+9.8pp

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's operating margin was 12.7% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
4.9%
YoY-4.8pp
QoQ-4.2pp
5Y change-1.2pp
10Y change+5.3pp

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's net profit margin was 4.9% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.4%
YoY-1.9pp
QoQ-1.1pp
5Y change-0.6pp
10Y change+2.8pp

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's ROE was 2.4% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation repurchased no shares in Q4 2025.

Capital Expenditures
$29.5M
YoY+30.3%
QoQ-18.0%
5Y CAGR+11.0%
10Y CAGR+3.4%

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation invested $29.5M in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 30.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q4 2025.

GLDD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLDD quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-K/AQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K/AQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Revenue$256.5M+26.5%$195.2M+2.1%$193.8M+13.9%$242.9M+22.3%$202.8M+11.6%$191.2M+63.1%$170.1M+28.2%$198.7M+25.7%
Cost of Revenue$202.8M+31.8%$151.4M-2.3%$157.2M+12.1%$173.3M+13.2%$153.8M+7.5%$154.9M+43.3%$140.2M+22.2%$153.1M+4.9%
Gross Profit$53.6M+9.6%$43.8M+20.8%$36.6M+22.5%$69.5M+52.5%$48.9M+26.5%$36.2M+301.3%$29.8M+66.7%$45.6M+275.6%
SG&A Expenses$20.9M+11.9%$17.6M-11.4%$19.5M+20.5%$20.0M+24.4%$18.7M+21.4%$19.8M+39.7%$16.2M+11.7%$16.1M+23.8%
Operating Income$32.6M+8.5%$28.1M+68.6%$17.1M+17.2%$49.9M+58.7%$30.0M-1.6%$16.7M+425.9%$14.6M+296.3%$31.5M+3743.4%
EBITDA$44.0M+8.5%$39.0M+45.7%$27.7M+7.9%$60.5M+42.3%$40.5M-0.5%$26.8M+395.1%$25.7M+75.8%$42.5M+325.6%
Interest Expense$3.5M-28.1%$4.6M-6.8%$4.2M+0.4%$4.5M+14.4%$4.9M+74.0%$4.9M+77.0%$4.2M+32.2%$3.9M+14.9%
Income Tax$5.6M+8.9%$6.1M+94.2%$3.4M+20.4%$11.7M+67.5%$5.1M-17.3%$3.2M+274.4%$2.8M+257.0%$7.0M+983.6%
Net Income$12.6M-35.9%$17.7M+100.2%$9.7M+26.4%$33.4M+58.9%$19.7M-8.5%$8.9M+243.8%$7.7M+342.8%$21.0M+750.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.19-34.5%$0.27+107.7%$0.15+36.4%$0.50+56.3%$0.29-12.1%$0.13+244.4%$0.11+266.7%$0.32+740.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.18-37.9%$0.26+100.0%$0.14+27.3%$0.49+58.1%$0.29-12.1%$0.13+244.4%$0.11+266.7%$0.31+720.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A67M-0.7%67M-0.8%68M+1.3%N/A68M+2.0%68M+1.3%67M+1.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

GLDD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLDD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-K/AQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K/AQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.3B+2.4%$1.3B+10.7%$1.2B+10.1%$1.2B+12.6%$1.3B+13.0%$1.1B+12.3%$1.1B+11.9%$1.1B+6.8%
Current Assets$217.4M-17.5%$229.8M+7.0%$222.0M+1.2%$257.6M+22.0%$263.4M+16.4%$214.7M+27.9%$219.3M+15.2%$211.2M+1.2%
Cash & Equivalents$13.4M+30.8%$12.7M+5.3%$2.9M-87.4%$11.3M-50.3%$10.2M-55.3%$12.0M-14.6%$23.1M-45.0%$22.8M-29.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$27.9M-6.5%$27.0M-22.6%$26.6M-16.8%$26.1M-18.6%$29.9M-11.9%$35.0M+8.3%$32.0M-0.4%$32.0M+11.7%
Accounts Receivable$70.2M-40.5%$109.3M+157.2%$111.1M+97.4%$113.3M-4.0%$118.0M+115.3%$42.5M+40.1%$56.3M+30.8%$118.0M+261.5%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$76.6M0.0%$76.6M0.0%$76.6M0.0%$76.6M0.0%$76.6M0.0%$76.6M0.0%$76.6M0.0%$76.6M0.0%
Total Liabilities$768.6M-4.7%$765.6M+6.3%$759.8M+7.1%$753.5M+9.8%$806.2M+11.2%$719.9M+10.0%$709.6M+11.0%$686.0M+3.8%
Current Liabilities$215.8M-0.1%$191.7M+7.9%$192.3M+16.0%$193.1M+14.6%$216.0M+20.4%$177.7M+8.1%$165.8M+17.3%$168.5M+3.3%
Non-Current Liabilities$552.8M-6.3%$573.9M+5.9%$567.5M+4.3%$560.4M+8.3%$590.2M+8.1%$542.2M+10.7%$543.9M+9.3%$517.5M+4.0%
Long-Term Debt$378.2M-15.6%$415.3M+0.7%$419.6M+2.0%$413.9M+8.3%$448.2M+8.8%$412.5M+28.1%$411.5M+27.9%$382.2M+18.8%
Total Equity$517.1M+15.2%$502.1M+18.0%$481.9M+15.3%$479.9M+17.3%$448.9M+16.4%$425.4M+16.2%$418.0M+13.4%$409.0M+12.4%
Retained Earnings$201.0M+57.6%$188.3M+74.7%$170.6M+72.5%$160.9M+76.3%$127.5M+81.6%$107.8M+121.5%$98.9M+80.5%$91.2M+71.9%

GLDD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLDD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-K/AQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K/AQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$79.7M+689.9%$49.2M+83.6%$56.9M+209.9%$60.9M+58.3%-$13.5M-528.2%$26.8M+72.9%$18.4M-25.9%$38.4M+312.5%
Depreciation & Amortization$11.4M+8.6%$10.9M+7.7%$10.6M-4.2%$10.5M-4.4%$10.5M+2.7%$10.1M-4.2%$11.1M+1.6%$11.0M+1.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.7M-22.9%$3.4M+88.9%$1.9M+157.7%N/A$3.5M+97.4%$1.8M-18.1%$756K+219.0%
Capital Expenditures$29.5M+30.3%$35.9M-6.2%$60.6M+15.7%$21.3M+78.4%$22.6M-57.0%$38.3M-11.9%$52.4M+147.5%$11.9M-64.6%
Free Cash Flow$50.3M+239.2%$13.2M+215.2%-$3.7M+89.2%$39.6M+49.3%-$36.1M+34.1%-$11.5M+58.8%-$34.0M-1036.4%$26.5M+209.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$29.4M-30.7%-$33.9M+10.7%-$60.6M-29.0%-$20.7M-150.5%-$22.5M+2.9%-$38.0M+12.5%-$47.0M-134.5%-$8.3M+75.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$49.7M-245.3%-$5.5M-5388.5%-$4.7M-116.9%-$39.0M-29.2%$34.2M-2.3%$104K+244.4%$28.0M+484.2%-$30.2M-160.1%
Share Buybacks$0$0$8.4M$3.2MN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

GLDD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLDD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-K/AQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-K/AQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-Q
Gross Margin20.9%-3.2pp22.4%+3.5pp18.9%+1.3pp28.6%+5.7pp24.1%+2.8pp18.9%+11.2pp17.5%+4.1pp22.9%+15.3pp
Operating Margin12.7%-2.1pp14.4%+5.7pp8.8%+0.2pp20.6%+4.7pp14.8%-2.0pp8.7%+13.1pp8.6%+5.8pp15.8%+16.4pp
Net Margin4.9%-4.8pp9.1%+4.5pp5.0%+0.5pp13.8%+3.2pp9.7%-2.1pp4.6%+9.9pp4.5%+3.2pp10.6%+12.6pp
Return on Equity2.4%-1.9pp3.5%+1.4pp2.0%+0.2pp7.0%+1.8pp4.4%-1.2pp2.1%+3.8pp1.8%+1.4pp5.1%+6.0pp
Return on Assets1.0%-0.6pp1.4%+0.6pp0.8%+0.1pp2.7%+0.8pp1.6%-0.4pp0.8%+1.4pp0.7%+0.5pp1.9%+2.2pp
Current Ratio1.01-0.2x1.200.0x1.15-0.2x1.33+0.1x1.220.0x1.21+0.2x1.320.0x1.250.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.73-0.3x0.83-0.1x0.87-0.1x0.86-0.1x1.00-0.1x0.97+0.1x0.98+0.1x0.93+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.200.0x0.150.0x0.160.0x0.200.0x0.160.0x0.17+0.1x0.150.0x0.180.0x
FCF Margin19.6%+37.4pp6.8%+12.8pp-1.9%+18.1pp16.3%+3.0pp-17.8%+12.3pp-6.0%+17.8pp-20.0%-22.7pp13.4%+28.7pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation GLDD FY2025 $888.3M $73.5M 8.3% $1.1B 46/100
Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. BWMN FY2025 $490.0M $12.8M 2.6% $738.4M 43/100
Willdan Group, Inc. WLDN FY2025 $681.6M $52.6M 7.7% $1.1B 63/100
Orion Group Holdings, Inc ORN FY2025 $852.3M $2.5M 0.3% $376.6M 44/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's annual revenue?

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) reported $888.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation's revenue growing?

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) revenue grew by 16.5% year-over-year, from $762.7M to $888.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation profitable?

Yes, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) reported a net income of $73.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.3%.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.08 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had EBITDA of $171.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had $13.4M in cash and equivalents against $378.2M in long-term debt.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had a gross margin of 22.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had an operating margin of 14.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had a net profit margin of 8.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) has a return on equity of 14.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) generated $99.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 280.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) generated $246.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) invested $147.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) spent $11.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had 67M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had a current ratio of 1.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.73 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) had a return on assets of 5.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.13, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.36x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.63x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Corporation (GLDD) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top