STOCK TITAN

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) Financials

OTLC
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $249.3M +5610.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.59 +6000.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$1.4M -86.8% YoY
Market Cap $14.4M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings 0.1x on $249.3M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 0.1x on $264.6M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OTLC SEC filings page.

This page shows Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI OTLC FY2025

The dominant mechanic is a balance-sheet transformation: reported earnings surged while operating cash flow remained negative and liquidity stayed extremely thin.

FY2025 net income reached $249.3M while operating income remained a loss of $3.2M, so the headline earnings were not generated by core operations. Operating cash flow was -$1.4M despite $111.6M of income tax expense, making earnings quality the central interpretive issue rather than profitability alone.

Total assets expanded from $26.7M in FY2024 to $393.1M in FY2025, a balance-sheet event rather than evidence of operating scale because FY2025 revenue is not reported. Debt-to-equity fell from 2.3x to 0.5x, showing that the enlarged equity base mechanically reduced leverage.

Despite the larger equity base, short-term liquidity remains constrained: the current ratio was 0.1x and reported liquidity equaled 0.8 months of the latest annual operating outflow. The combination separates balance-sheet solvency from near-term financial flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc used $0.01 of operating cash (-$1.4M OCF vs $249.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$250K

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc generated $250K in revenue in Q2 2026.

Net Income
$388K
YoY+39.7%
QoQ+117.7%

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc reported $388K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 117.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$186K
YoY+111.3%
QoQ+192.4%
5Y CAGR-16.6%
10Y CAGR-31.3%

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc held $186K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
458M
YoY+5.2%
QoQ+3.0%
5Y CAGR+4.3%

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc had 458M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
0.1%
YoY-3.2pp
QoQ+1.0pp

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc's ROE was 0.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$345
YoY+16.2%
QoQ-56.6%

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc invested $345 in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

OTLC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OTLC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$250KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
R&D Expenses$345+16.2%$795+167.7%N/AN/A$297+17.9%$297-38.1%N/A$480-97.7%
SG&A Expenses$1.1M+1564.7%$1.9M+1737.8%N/A$491K+511.1%$66K-31.8%$101K-39.5%N/A$80K+134.0%
Operating Income-$844K-1178.7%-$1.9M-1733.2%N/A-$491K+85.0%-$66K+31.7%-$101K+39.5%N/A-$3.3M-22760.3%
Interest Expense$318K+53.2%N/AN/AN/A$208K+2373.6%N/AN/A$8K-95.5%
Net Income$388K+39.7%-$2.2M-634.4%N/A-$1.0M+68.3%$278K+232.4%-$299K+26.9%N/A-$3.3M-2965.8%
EPS (Basic)$0.00$0.00$0.59$0.00+100.0%$0.00$0.00$0.00-$0.01
EPS (Diluted)$0.00$0.00N/AN/A$0.00$0.00N/A-$0.01
Diluted Shares (Avg)468M+3.3%444M+8.9%N/AN/A453M+12.8%407M+2.0%N/A407M+2.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Income Tax.

OTLC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OTLC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$394.8M+1379.5%$394.0M+1377.2%$393.1M+1373.5%$28.2M+5.1%$26.7M-10.9%$26.7M-11.0%$26.7M-11.1%$26.8M-11.0%
Current Assets$1.5M+961.6%$2.1M+1552.1%$1.2M+792.8%$1.6M+574.8%$138K-28.3%$125K-45.9%$134K-50.6%$239K-34.6%
Cash & Equivalents$186K+111.3%$64K-19.7%$89K+3.2%$409K+174.5%$88K+21.9%$79K-58.1%$86K-49.5%$149K-44.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$2K-89.2%$2K-89.2%$51K+170.5%$4K-79.0%$19K0.0%$19K0.0%$19K0.0%$19K0.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.8M0.0%$2.8M0.0%$2.8M0.0%$2.8M0.0%$2.8M-53.4%$2.8M-53.4%$2.8M-53.4%$2.8M-53.4%
Total Liabilities$131.3M+580.8%$131.7M+576.1%$131.4M+584.2%$20.1M+7.7%$19.3M+4.6%$19.5M+4.1%$19.2M+4.3%$18.7M+6.3%
Current Liabilities$17.9M-7.2%$18.4M-5.5%$18.1M-5.5%$20.1M+22.8%$19.3M+19.0%$19.5M+18.0%$19.2M+16.3%$16.4M-4.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$113.4M$113.3M$113.2M$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$2.3M+426.4%
Total Equity$264.6M+3087.1%$263.3M+3181.6%$262.8M+3084.3%$9.1M+2.2%$8.3M-31.7%$8.0M-32.2%$8.3M-32.0%$8.9M-29.5%
Retained Earnings$209.4M+650.2%$209.0M+645.2%$211.2M+655.3%-$39.1M-4.5%-$38.1M-11.5%-$38.3M-13.0%-$38.0M-13.5%-$37.4M-14.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

OTLC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OTLC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$92K+26.9%-$342K-105.0%-$783K-653.7%-$307K-114.4%-$126K+51.8%-$167K+27.9%-$104K+72.1%-$143K+42.5%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.6MN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$215K+59.0%$317K+98.1%$463K+1029.0%$628K+185.5%$135K-6.9%$160K-36.0%$41K-85.1%$220K-34.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

OTLC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OTLC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-337.4%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margin155.3%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity0.1%-3.2pp-0.8%+2.9ppN/A-11.6%+25.8pp3.4%+5.1pp-3.7%-0.3ppN/A-37.3%-38.3pp
Return on Assets0.1%-0.9pp-0.6%+0.6ppN/A-3.7%+8.6pp1.0%+1.7pp-1.1%+0.2ppN/A-12.3%-12.7pp
Current Ratio0.08+0.1x0.11+0.1x0.07+0.1x0.08+0.1x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.50-1.8x0.50-1.9x0.50-1.8x2.22+0.1x2.32+0.8x2.43+0.8x2.33+0.8x2.11+0.7x
Asset Turnover0.00N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.07), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc OTLC FY2025 N/A $249.3M N/A $14.4M
Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc. FNCH FY2023 $107K -$74.8M N/A $5.0M
ACCUSTEM SCIENCES INC ACUT FY2025 N/A -$1.8M N/A $2.9M
Harvard Apparatus Regenerative Technology Inc. HRGN FY2025 $704K -$6.9M N/A $34.5M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc profitable?

Yes, Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) reported a net income of $249.3M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.59 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6000.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc's return on equity (ROE)?

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) has a return on equity of 94.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) had $393.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) invested $4K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) had 444M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) had a current ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) had a return on assets of 63.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) trades at 0.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $249.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $14.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $14.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) held $89K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Oncotelic Therapeutics Inc (OTLC) used $0.01 of operating cash (-$1.4M OCF vs $249.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top