STOCK TITAN

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP (FNCH) Financials

FNCH OTC
FY2023 annual
Revenue $107K -87.6% YoY
Net Income -$74.8M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$46.59 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$31.5M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2024, ended Jun 30, 2024 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2024, filed Aug 13, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) reported $107K in revenue for fiscal year 2023, down 87.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FNCH FY2023

Finch operates as a development-stage business: FY2023 revenue was only $107K while R&D and cash use remained materially larger.

FY2023's net loss of $74.8M exceeded its operating cash outflow of $31.5M, so accounting losses and cash consumption were not tracking one-for-one. From FY2021 to FY2023, revenue collapsed from $18.5M to $107K, while operating cash use also became smaller, indicating spending contracted faster than commercial output recovered.

FY2023 SG&A was $26.9M against $107K of revenue, making administrative spending the larger disclosed cost burden relative to sales. R&D was $7.2M, so the latest cost base was not solely research-led.

The latest balance sheet combines a 6.3x current ratio with reported liquidity equal to 9.6 months of the latest annual operating outflow; short-term coverage and operating self-funding therefore describe different conditions. Liabilities were $32.5M against equity of $22.9M, showing a liability-heavy capital base even though long-term debt was $0.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-13.17

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC scores -13.17, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $350.4M against total assets of $55.4M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC reported a net loss of $74.8M while operations used $31.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EBITDA
-$6.1M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC's EBITDA was -$6.1M in Q2 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$4.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC reported a net loss of $4.8M in Q2 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$3.01
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC earned -$3.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$4.7M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC recorded an outflow of $4.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$16.0M
YoY-52.9%
QoQ-22.8%

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC held $16.0M in cash as of Q2 2024; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
2M
YoY+0.1%
QoQ0.0%

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC had 2M shares outstanding in Q2 2024. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2024.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-34.0%
YoY-9.1pp
QoQ-13.6pp

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC's quarterly ROE was -34.0% in Q2 2024: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 9.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2024.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2024.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2024.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQn/m

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC reported no research and development spending in Q2 2024. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2024.

FNCH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FNCH quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-Q
Revenue$0n/m$0-100.0%N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$107K-69.8%$8K-99.0%$138K-98.8%
R&D Expenses$0-100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$0-100.0%$203K-98.5%$7.0M-55.0%$11.6M-22.0%$11.9M-23.7%
SG&A Expenses$6.1M-31.2%$5.2M-46.3%N/A$3.7M-61.0%$8.9M+8.7%$9.6M+2.3%$9.0M+78.5%$9.6M+67.0%
Operating Income-$6.1Mn/m-$5.2Mn/mN/A-$3.8Mn/m-$9.9Mn/m-$65.8Mn/m-$27.8Mn/m-$40.6Mn/m
EBITDA-$6.1Mn/m-$5.2Mn/mN/A-$3.7Mn/m-$9.8Mn/m-$64.4Mn/m-$26.3Mn/m-$39.2Mn/m
Income Tax$0n/m$0n/mN/A$0n/m$0n/m-$3.5Mn/m$0$0n/m
Net Income-$4.8Mn/m-$3.9Mn/mN/A-$2.4Mn/m-$7.0Mn/m-$62.3Mn/m-$27.0Mn/m-$40.4Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$3.01n/m-$2.41-$1.89-$1.51-$4.33-$39.19-$0.56n/m-$25.38
EPS (Diluted)-$3.01n/m-$2.41-$1.89-$1.51-$4.33-$39.19-$0.56n/m-$25.38
Diluted Shares (Avg)2M+0.1%2MN/A2M2M2MN/A2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

FNCH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FNCH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-Q
Total Assets$45.6M-31.8%$50.1M-36.6%$55.4M-66.0%$59.5M-68.3%$66.9M-70.7%$79.0M-61.4%$162.9M-27.7%$188.0M-19.3%
Current Assets$17.3M-52.7%$21.2M-51.2%$25.8M-65.3%$29.9M-67.0%$36.5M-67.0%$43.4M-64.6%$74.6M-47.7%$90.6M-42.0%
Cash & Equivalents$16.0M-52.9%$20.8M-50.2%$25.1M-64.6%$28.8M-66.3%$34.1M-67.5%$41.7M-61.0%$71.0M-46.8%$85.3M-42.8%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0n/m$0-100.0%$107K-37.8%$144K-70.9%$0-100.0%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Total Liabilities$31.4M-19.5%$31.1M-32.6%$32.5M-51.7%$33.7M-49.8%$39.0M-43.7%$46.1M+85.5%$67.2M+190.5%$67.1M+409.2%
Current Liabilities$4.5M-53.4%$3.5M-73.5%$4.1M-72.2%$4.9M-64.7%$9.6M-36.9%$13.2M-21.3%$14.7M-0.7%$13.8M+56.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$26.9M-8.5%$27.6M-16.2%$28.4M-45.9%$28.8M-46.0%$29.4M-45.6%$32.9M+308.2%$52.5M+528.8%$53.3M+1131.7%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$14.7Mn/m$14.6Mn/m
Total Equity$14.2M-49.0%$19.0M-44.9%$22.9M-76.1%$25.8M-78.6%$27.9M-82.5%$34.5M-80.8%$95.7M-52.7%$120.9M-45.0%
Retained Earnings-$359.1Mn/m-$354.3Mn/m-$350.4Mn/m-$347.4Mn/m-$344.9Mn/m-$339.6Mn/m-$275.6Mn/m-$248.6Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

FNCH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FNCH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$4.7Mn/m-$4.4Mn/m-$3.7Mn/m-$5.3Mn/m-$9.2Mn/m-$13.4Mn/m-$14.3Mn/m-$19.1Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$44K-22.8%$43K-96.9%$44K-96.9%$52K-96.3%$57K-95.8%$1.4M+2.7%$1.4M+107.7%$1.4M+120.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$15K-95.0%$28K-97.6%N/A$335K-84.1%$300K-83.6%$1.2M-44.3%N/A$2.1M+38.7%
Capital Expenditures$0n/m$0-100.0%-$14K-72.5%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$14K-98.5%$51K-97.5%$328K-86.1%
Free Cash Flow-$4.7Mn/m-$4.4Mn/m-$3.7Mn/m-$5.3Mn/m-$9.2Mn/m-$13.4Mn/m-$14.3Mn/m-$19.4Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$0n/m$51Kn/m$20Kn/m$1.3Mn/m-$14Kn/m-$51Kn/m-$328Kn/m
Financing Cash Flow$0-100.0%$0n/m$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$4K-100.0%-$16.2M-323280.0%$52K-25.7%$41K-8.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

FNCH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FNCH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-QQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-Q
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-61479.4%-346900.0%-29443.5%
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-58268.2%-337600.0%-29254.3%
Return on Equity-34.0%-9.1pp-20.4%+160.1ppN/A-9.4%+24.0pp-24.9%-10.7pp-180.5%-166.8pp-28.2%-18.8pp-33.4%-28.9pp
Return on Assets-10.6%-0.2pp-7.7%+71.1ppN/A-4.1%+17.4pp-10.4%-0.5pp-78.9%-66.9pp-16.6%-8.1pp-21.5%-17.2pp
Current Ratio3.87+0.1x6.05+2.8x6.33+1.3x6.13-0.4x3.81-3.5x3.29-4.0x5.08-4.6x6.56-11.1x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A0.00-0.2x0.00-0.1x0.00-0.1x0.000.15+0.2x0.12+0.1x
Liabilities-to-Equity2.21+0.8x1.63+0.3x1.42+0.7x1.30+0.7x1.40+1.0x1.33+1.2x0.70+0.6x0.56+0.5x
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-12518.7%-179037.5%-14073.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC FNCH FY2023 $107K -$74.8M N/A $11.7M —
ONCOTELIC THERAPEUTCS INC OTLC FY2025 N/A $249.3M N/A $7.5M —
ACCUSTEM SCIENCES INC ACUT FY2025 N/A -$1.8M N/A $2.5M —
CELL SOURCE INC CLCS FY2024 N/A N/A N/A $28.9M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC's annual revenue?

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) reported $107K in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -87.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC's revenue growing?

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) revenue declined by 87.6% year-over-year, from $861K to $107K in fiscal year 2023.

Is FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC profitable?

No, FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) reported a net loss of $74.8M in fiscal year 2023.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$46.59 for fiscal year 2023. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) had EBITDA of -$82.3M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2023, FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) had $25.1M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) has a return on equity of -326.6% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) recorded an outflow of $31.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) recorded an outflow of $31.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) had $55.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2023.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) invested $7.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) had a current ratio of 6.33 as of fiscal year 2023, which is generally considered healthy.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2023. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.42 as of fiscal year 2023, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) had a return on assets of -135.0% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) held $25.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $31.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 10 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) has an Altman Z-Score of -13.17, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

FINCH THERAPEUTCS GRP INC (FNCH) reported a net loss of $74.8M while operations used $31.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top