STOCK TITAN

Ontrak 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) Financials

OTRQQ OTC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2025
Revenue $10.2M -21.0% YoY
Net Income -$27.9M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$17.02 FY2024 annual
Free Cash Flow -$13.1M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q1 FY2025, ended Mar 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the filing for Q1 FY2025, filed May 20, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OTRQQ SEC filings page.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) reported $10.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2025, down 21.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI OTRQQ FY2024

Ontrak’s sharply smaller revenue base still cannot absorb operating costs, leaving losses and financing needs central to how it operates.

FY2024 revenue fell 14.9% while SG&A fell 13.8%, so cost reduction largely tracked contraction rather than creating operating leverage. Gross profit margin also fell 6.1 percentage points, leaving a $17.8M operating loss despite lower spending.

Cash conversion remains pressured, but not one-for-one: FY2024 net loss was $25.5M versus operating cash flow of -$13.4M. Free cash flow was nearly identical to operating cash flow despite limited capital spending, indicating the cash requirement sits mainly in operations and non-cash or working-capital movements rather than expansion spending.

The balance sheet moved from more comfortable short-term coverage to near-parity: current ratio fell from 3.2x in FY2023 to 1.1x in FY2024. That tightening accompanied current liabilities rising 122.7% and total liabilities reaching $11.2M, making financing structure more important than the modest asset increase.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD reported a net loss of $25.5M while operations used $13.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD reported an operating loss of $17.8M against $1.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.0M
YoY-24.7%
QoQ-35.9%
5Y CAGR-30.4%

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD generated $2.0M in revenue in Q1 2025. This represents a decrease of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.9%.

EBITDA
-$5.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD's EBITDA was -$5.8M in Q1 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$6.9M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD reported a net loss of $6.9M in Q1 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.65

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD earned -$1.65 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD recorded an outflow of $2.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$4.1M
YoY-36.1%
QoQ-28.4%
5Y CAGR-19.9%
10Y CAGR+47.5%

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD held $4.1M in cash against $2.5M in long-term debt as of Q1 2025.

Shares Outstanding
4M

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD had 4M shares outstanding in Q1 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
37.0%
YoY-26.6pp
QoQ-24.0pp
5Y change-4.4pp

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD's gross margin was 37.0% in Q1 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 26.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-148.3%
YoY-127.3pp
QoQ-96.0pp

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD's quarterly ROE was -148.3% in Q1 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 127.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 96.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$1.4M
YoY+30.6%
QoQ+7.5%
5Y CAGR-6.2%

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD invested $1.4M in research and development in Q1 2025. This represents an increase of 30.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.5%.

Capital Expenditures
$58K
YoY+56.8%
QoQ-22.7%
5Y CAGR+32.9%

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD invested $58K in capex in Q1 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 56.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.7%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2025.

OTRQQ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OTRQQ quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23FilingQ3'23FilingQ2'23Filing
Revenue$2.0M-24.7%$3.1M-11.1%$2.6M-30.8%$2.5M-17.2%$2.7M+6.0%$3.5M+41.0%$3.7M+30.7%$3.0M-24.2%
Cost of Revenue$1.3M+30.4%$1.2M-1.9%$975K-6.3%$844K+5.0%$975K+15.1%$1.3M+28.7%$1.0M-27.6%$804K-63.6%
Gross Profit$746K-56.2%$1.9M-16.1%$1.6M-40.4%$1.6M-25.5%$1.7M+1.4%$2.3M+48.8%$2.7M+90.1%$2.2M+27.0%
R&D Expenses$1.4M+30.6%$1.3M-30.8%$1.2M-21.1%$1.0M-33.2%$1.1M-34.4%$1.9M+1.7%$1.6M-45.2%$1.5M-46.1%
SG&A Expenses$5.2M+12.5%$5.0M-11.3%$5.5M+5.6%$4.6M-11.8%$4.6M-32.3%$5.6M-26.9%$5.2M-40.4%$5.2M-51.2%
Operating Income-$5.8Mn/m-$4.4Mn/m-$5.1Mn/m-$4.0Mn/m-$4.3Mn/m-$5.2Mn/m-$4.1Mn/m-$4.6Mn/m
EBITDA-$5.8Mn/m-$4.3Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m-$3.8Mn/m-$4.1Mn/m-$4.2Mn/m-$3.8Mn/m-$4.3Mn/m
Interest Expense$1.0M+579.5%$784K-33.4%$471K-80.2%$311K-85.9%$151K-89.0%$1.2M+31.0%$2.4M+337.4%$2.2M+111.0%
Income Tax$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$0n/m$0-100.0%-$100K-600.0%
Net Income-$6.9Mn/m-$5.2Mn/m-$5.6Mn/m-$10.3Mn/m-$4.5Mn/m-$6.4Mn/m-$6.4Mn/m-$6.8Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$1.65-$10.73-$1.77-$0.19-$1.65n/mN/A-$26.47-$1.84
EPS (Diluted)-$1.65-$10.73-$1.77-$0.19-$1.65n/mN/A-$26.47-$1.84
Diluted Shares (Avg)6MN/A4M66M4M-13.4%N/A327,0005M

OTRQQ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OTRQQ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23FilingQ3'23FilingQ2'23Filing
Total Assets$18.3M-31.6%$21.1M+6.2%$22.4M+7.8%$25.3M+11.8%$26.7M+7.6%$19.8M-22.9%$20.8M-32.3%$22.6M-35.3%
Current Assets$7.9M-16.1%$9.6M-25.2%$10.2M-19.8%$11.1M-19.7%$9.4M-39.0%$12.8M-10.4%$12.7M-33.4%$13.9M-37.3%
Cash & Equivalents$4.1M-36.1%$5.7M-41.1%$8.0M+146.9%$7.3M+19.7%$6.4M-13.4%$9.7M+92.8%$3.2M-55.5%$6.1M-39.4%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Accounts Receivable$602K$1.0Mn/m$29KN/AN/A$0N/AN/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Goodwill$5.7M0.0%$5.7M0.0%$5.7M0.0%$5.7M0.0%$5.7M0.0%$5.7M0.0%$5.7M0.0%$5.7M0.0%
Total Liabilities$13.6M+148.8%$11.2M+101.0%$10.9M-56.9%$9.9M-54.9%$5.5M-70.0%$5.6M-72.2%$25.4M+45.5%$21.9M+43.7%
Current Liabilities$11.1M+198.2%$8.8M+122.7%$8.7M-22.4%$3.1M-68.6%$3.7M-54.9%$3.9M-58.4%$11.2M+48.4%$9.7M+19.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.6M+45.2%$2.4M+48.5%$2.3M-83.9%$6.8M-43.8%$1.8M-82.3%$1.6M-84.6%$14.2M+43.3%$12.1M+71.2%
Long-Term Debt$2.5M+53.9%$2.3M+58.6%$2.2M-84.6%$6.7M-44.0%$1.6M-83.5%$1.5M-85.4%$14.1M+52.5%$11.9M+93.2%
Total Equity$4.6M-78.1%$9.9M-30.8%$11.5Mn/m$15.4M+1938.8%$21.2M+221.0%$14.3M+151.4%-$4.6M-135.1%$756K-96.2%
Retained Earnings-$547.6Mn/m-$540.7Mn/m-$491.0Mn/m-$485.4Mn/m-$475.1Mn/m-$470.7Mn/m-$464.3Mn/m-$457.8Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

OTRQQ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OTRQQ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23FilingQ3'23FilingQ2'23Filing
Operating Cash Flow-$2.7Mn/m-$4.3Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$4.5Mn/m-$3.3Mn/m-$3.6Mn/m-$1.8Mn/m-$5.1Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$100K-50.0%$100K-90.0%$100K-66.7%$200K-33.3%$200K-33.3%$1.0M+233.3%$300K-62.5%$300K-62.5%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.4M+303.7%N/A$1.7M+112.5%$400K-55.6%$352K-45.9%N/A$800K-33.3%$900K-57.1%
Capital Expenditures$58K+56.8%$75K-15.7%$28K-61.6%$37K-62.2%$37K+48.0%$89K-41.4%$73K-70.8%$98K-80.4%
Free Cash Flow-$2.8Mn/m-$4.4Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$4.5Mn/m-$3.3Mn/m-$3.7Mn/m-$1.9Mn/m-$5.2Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow-$58Kn/m-$75Kn/m-$28Kn/m-$37Kn/m-$37Kn/m-$89Kn/m-$73Kn/m-$98Kn/m
Financing Cash Flow$1.2Mn/m$2.1M-49.4%$2.1M+107.3%$5.4M+67.0%-$5K-100.1%$4.2Mn/m$1.0M-81.6%$3.2Mn/m
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

OTRQQ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

OTRQQ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'25FilingQ4'24FilingQ3'24FilingQ2'24FilingQ1'24FilingQ4'23FilingQ3'23FilingQ2'23Filing
Gross Margin37.0%-26.6pp61.0%-3.6pp62.1%-10.0pp65.6%-7.3pp63.6%-2.9pp64.6%+3.4pp72.0%+22.5pp72.8%+29.4pp
Operating Margin-290.0%-138.7%-198.8%-165.1%-159.4%-147.3%-109.4%-156.3%
Net Margin-341.7%-164.1%-217.2%-419.8%-166.3%-180.7%-172.8%-228.2%
Return on Equity-148.3%-127.3pp-52.3%-7.5pp-48.7%-66.8%+826.9pp-21.0%+105.2pp-44.8%+115.6ppN/A-893.7%-817.3pp
Return on Assets-37.7%-21.0pp-24.5%+7.7pp-24.9%+6.0pp-40.7%-10.8pp-16.7%+16.9pp-32.2%+3.1pp-30.9%+10.7pp-29.9%+13.2pp
Current Ratio0.72-1.8x1.09-2.2x1.170.0x3.64+2.2x2.54+0.7x3.24+1.7x1.14-1.4x1.42-1.3x
Debt-to-Equity0.54+0.5x0.24+0.1x0.190.43-15.3x0.08-1.4x0.10-1.7xN/A15.76+15.4x
Liabilities-to-Equity2.93+2.7x1.14+0.7x0.960.64-28.3x0.26-2.5x0.39-3.1xN/A28.91+28.1x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.150.0x0.11-0.1x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.18+0.1x0.18+0.1x0.130.0x
FCF Margin-137.9%-138.9%-56.0%-5.3pp-183.9%-123.0%-104.7%-50.8%-176.1%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD OTRQQ FY2024 $10.8M -$25.5M N/A N/A —
Veradigm Inc MDRX FY2024 $594.4M -$291.5M -49.0% $523.2M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) reported $10.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -14.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) revenue declined by 14.9% year-over-year, from $12.7M to $10.8M in fiscal year 2024.

No, Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) reported a net loss of $27.9M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net loss of $25.5M.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) reported diluted earnings per share of -$17.02 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) had EBITDA of -$17.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) had $5.7M in cash and equivalents against $2.3M in long-term debt.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) had a gross margin of 62.9% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) has a return on equity of -258.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) recorded an outflow of $13.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) recorded an outflow of $13.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) had $21.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) invested $177K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) invested $4.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) had a current ratio of 1.09 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) had a return on assets of -120.9% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) held $5.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $13.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) reported a net loss of $25.5M while operations used $13.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ontrak Inc 9.50% A PFD (OTRQQ) reported an operating loss of $17.8M against $1.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top