A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OUST SEC filings page.
Ouster Inc (OUST) reported $204.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 62.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross-margin expansion is the dominant mechanic, but operating costs and reinvestment still keep growth dependent on outside financing.
Between FY2023 and FY2025, gross margin rose from10.0% to49.3% . Yet FY2025 operating margin remained-43.7% , meaning improved product-level economics have not translated into a self-funding cost structure.
FY2025 revenue reached
Financing cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ouster Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Ouster Inc held $208.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $40.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Ouster Inc scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.
Ouster Inc had 63M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 54M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Ouster Inc scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.
Ouster Inc spent $65.2M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 26.8% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Ouster Inc scores 59/100 among other emerging companies.
Ouster Inc reported revenue of $169.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $111.1M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Ouster Inc scores 77/100 among other emerging companies.
Ouster Inc's operations used $40.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $33.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Ouster Inc scores 80/100 among other emerging companies.
Ouster Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $208.6M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $87.8M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Ouster Inc scores 77/100 among other emerging companies.
Ouster Inc scores 13.77, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.5B) relative to total liabilities ($87.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Ouster Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Ouster Inc reported a net loss of $60.4M while operations used $40.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ouster Inc generated $54.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5%.
Ouster Inc's EBITDA was -$16.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 32.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.
Ouster Inc reported -$18.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7%.
Ouster Inc earned -$0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 28.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ouster Inc recorded an outflow of $15.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 600.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 56.5%.
Ouster Inc held $91.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ouster Inc's gross margin was 48.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.9 percentage points.
Ouster Inc's operating margin was -36.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 39.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Ouster Inc's net profit margin was -33.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 25.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.
Ouster Inc's ROE was -4.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Ouster Inc invested $19.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.3%.
Ouster Inc invested $2.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 197.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OUST Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $54.6M+55.9% | $48.6M+48.9% | $62.2M+106.6% | $39.5M+40.8% | $35.0M+29.9% | $32.6M+25.8% | $30.1M+23.1% | $28.1M+26.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $27.9M+45.5% | $27.7M+44.9% | $24.7M+46.2% | $22.9M+32.0% | $19.2M+7.3% | $19.1M+3.4% | $16.9M-11.2% | $17.3M-9.4% |
| Gross Profit | $26.7M+68.4% | $20.8M+54.6% | $37.5M+184.1% | $16.7M+54.9% | $15.8M+74.1% | $13.5M+81.6% | $13.2M+143.6% | $10.8M+247.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $19.3M+12.8% | $16.1M+7.3% | $15.3M+3.7% | $17.8M+17.5% | $17.1M+18.8% | $15.0M+8.5% | $14.7M-5.8% | $15.1M-9.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $18.2M-1.8% | $16.1M+1.4% | $14.5M-14.8% | $15.7M-1.5% | $18.5M+40.8% | $15.9M+26.4% | $17.0M-8.2% | $15.9M+11.7% |
| Operating Income | -$20.0M+25.3% | -$19.2M+19.4% | $904K+103.5% | -$24.3M+11.8% | -$26.8M-6.2% | -$23.8M+7.7% | -$25.6M+31.4% | -$27.5M+23.0% |
| EBITDA | -$16.8M+32.7% | -$16.5M+25.1% | $3.0M+112.6% | -$22.2M+11.4% | -$25.0M-9.7% | -$22.0M+3.9% | -$23.6M+31.5% | -$25.1M+21.8% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $342K-81.3% |
| Income Tax | $125K+103.5% | $552K+183.1% | $414K+29.4% | $72K+294.6% | -$3.6M-3039.8% | $195K+48.9% | $320K+83.9% | -$37K-317.6% |
| Net Income | -$18.1M+12.1% | -$17.5M+20.7% | $4.0M+116.8% | -$21.7M+15.1% | -$20.6M+13.6% | -$22.0M+7.7% | -$23.7M+39.1% | -$25.6M+27.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.27+28.9% | -$0.28+33.3% | $0.10+121.7% | -$0.37+31.5% | -$0.38+28.3% | -$0.42+23.6% | -$0.46+35.2% | -$0.54+39.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.27+28.9% | -$0.28+33.3% | $0.10+121.7% | -$0.37+31.5% | -$0.38+28.3% | -$0.42+23.6% | -$0.46+35.2% | -$0.54+39.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 66M+21.2% | 62M+17.8% | N/A | 58M+21.6% | 54M+21.7% | 52M+20.8% | N/A | 48M+21.6% |
OUST Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $474.8M+47.5% | $381.5M+42.0% | $349.5M+26.6% | $353.8M+38.6% | $321.8M+3.9% | $268.6M-15.5% | $276.1M-16.5% | $255.2M-20.7% |
| Current Assets | $345.7M+26.5% | $251.0M+14.8% | $278.9M+26.9% | $305.2M+52.5% | $273.2M+8.4% | $218.6M-14.8% | $219.9M-16.5% | $200.2M-20.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $91.8M+20.5% | $78.7M+45.8% | $67.4M+48.0% | $87.1M+96.3% | $76.1M+44.5% | $54.0M+11.8% | $45.5M-10.7% | $44.4M-41.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $169.3M+12.6% | $94.4M-17.3% | $141.2M+11.6% | $157.4M+47.0% | $150.4M+14.3% | $114.2M-18.2% | $126.5M-9.1% | $107.0M-14.3% |
| Inventory | $31.4M+126.1% | $29.9M+97.8% | $23.6M+43.5% | $16.5M-11.3% | $13.9M-28.5% | $15.1M-28.3% | $16.4M-29.3% | $18.6M-29.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $22.1M+43.6% | $26.2M+46.3% | $27.8M+54.7% | $24.8M+34.6% | $15.4M+7.3% | $17.9M+46.5% | $17.9M+23.1% | $18.4M+37.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $38.5M | $38.5M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $103.5M+2.7% | $105.9M+5.2% | $87.8M-7.8% | $106.3M+27.4% | $100.8M-27.6% | $100.6M-33.1% | $95.2M-37.0% | $83.5M-34.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $83.0M-3.6% | $84.3M-0.8% | $71.0M-9.4% | $93.8M+46.2% | $86.1M+16.2% | $85.0M+2.3% | $78.4M-4.0% | $64.1M+4.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $20.5M+39.2% | $21.6M+37.6% | $16.7M-0.4% | $12.5M-35.2% | $14.7M-77.4% | $15.7M-76.7% | $16.8M-75.8% | $19.3M-70.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | $371.3M+68.0% | $275.6M+64.1% | $261.7M+44.7% | $247.4M+44.1% | $221.0M+29.6% | $167.9M+0.4% | $180.9M+0.7% | $171.7M-11.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.0B-5.6% | -$990.9M-6.0% | -$973.4M-6.6% | -$977.4M-9.9% | -$955.7M-10.6% | -$935.1M-11.3% | -$913.1M-11.9% | -$889.3M-14.5% |
OUST Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$12.8M-874.6% | -$7.3M-49.2% | -$15.4M-502.3% | -$18.3M-386.9% | -$1.3M+94.0% | -$4.9M+14.7% | -$2.6M+89.4% | -$3.8M+86.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.2M+73.9% | $2.7M+50.6% | $2.1M+4.1% | $2.1M-16.1% | $1.9M-25.6% | $1.8M-38.0% | $2.0M-30.3% | $2.4M-33.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $11.4M-13.9% | $7.5M-11.8% | N/A | $11.8M+2.7% | $13.2M+23.7% | $8.5M-9.6% | N/A | $11.5M+37.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.6M+197.9% | $2.6M+363.9% | $21.8M+1401.0% | $1.7M+200.7% | $889K+147.6% | $552K-60.1% | $1.4M+288.5% | $566K-14.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$15.4M-600.9% | -$9.8M-81.2% | -$37.2M-827.1% | -$20.0M-362.6% | -$2.2M+90.0% | -$5.4M+23.6% | -$4.0M+83.7% | -$4.3M+84.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$77.1M-111.4% | $17.1M+35.5% | -$4.7M+76.8% | -$7.7M-129.8% | -$36.5M-482.3% | $12.6M+2784.4% | -$20.2M-56.4% | $25.8M+190.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $102.6M+72.3% | $705K+6.8% | $282K-98.9% | $37.2M+224.8% | $59.5M+256.7% | $660K-81.9% | $24.8M+102.3% | -$29.8M-1117.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
OUST Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.9%+3.6pp | 42.9%+1.6pp | 60.2%+16.4pp | 42.1%+3.8pp | 45.2%+11.5pp | 41.3%+12.7pp | 43.8%+21.7pp | 38.3%+24.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -36.7%+39.8pp | -39.6%+33.5pp | 1.5%+86.5pp | -61.4%+36.6pp | -76.5%+17.0pp | -73.0%+26.5pp | -85.1% | -98.0% |
| Net Margin | -33.2%+25.6pp | -35.9%+31.5pp | 6.4%+85.3pp | -55.0%+36.2pp | -58.8%+29.6pp | -67.5%+24.5pp | -78.9% | -91.1% |
| Return on Equity | -4.9%+4.4pp | -6.3%+6.8pp | 1.5%+14.6pp | -8.8%+6.1pp | -9.3%+4.7pp | -13.1%+1.2pp | -13.1%+8.6pp | -14.9%+3.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.8%+2.6pp | -4.6%+3.6pp | 1.1%+9.7pp | -6.1%+3.9pp | -6.4%+1.3pp | -8.2%-0.7pp | -8.6%+3.2pp | -10.0%+0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.16+1.0x | 2.98+0.4x | 3.93+1.1x | 3.25+0.1x | 3.17-0.2x | 2.57-0.5x | 2.80-0.4x | 3.12-1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.28-0.2x | 0.38-0.2x | 0.34+0.3x | 0.43+0.4x | 0.46+0.2x | 0.60+0.3x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.00-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x |
| FCF Margin | -28.2%-21.9pp | -20.3%-3.6pp | -59.8%-46.5pp | -50.7%-35.3pp | -6.3%+75.3pp | -16.6%+10.7pp | -13.3% | -15.4% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ouster Inc OUST | FY2025 | $169.4M | -$60.4M | -35.6% | $2.5B | 65/100 |
| Bel Fuse Inc BELFB | FY2025 | $675.5M | $74.1M | 11.0% | $3.5B | 64/100 |
| Knowles Corp KN | FY2025 | $593.2M | $44.2M | 7.4% | $2.9B | 56/100 |
| Bel Fuse Inc BELFA | FY2025 | $675.5M | $74.1M | 11.0% | $2.9B | 64/100 |
| Roger ROG | FY2025 | $810.8M | -$61.8M | -7.6% | $2.2B | 51/100 |
| Benchmark Electrs Inc BHE | FY2025 | $2.7B | $24.9M | 0.9% | $2.5B | 57/100 |
Where Ouster Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ouster Inc's annual revenue?
Ouster Inc (OUST) reported $169.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 52.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ouster Inc's revenue growing?
Ouster Inc (OUST) revenue grew by 52.5% year-over-year, from $111.1M to $169.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ouster Inc profitable?
No, Ouster Inc (OUST) reported a net income of -$60.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -35.6%.
What is Ouster Inc's EBITDA?
Ouster Inc (OUST) had EBITDA of -$66.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Ouster Inc's gross margin?
Ouster Inc (OUST) had a gross margin of 49.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Ouster Inc's operating margin?
Ouster Inc (OUST) had an operating margin of -43.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Ouster Inc's net profit margin?
Ouster Inc (OUST) had a net profit margin of -35.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Ouster Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Ouster Inc (OUST) has a return on equity of -23.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ouster Inc's free cash flow?
Ouster Inc (OUST) recorded an outflow of $64.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -73.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Ouster Inc's operating cash flow?
Ouster Inc (OUST) recorded an outflow of $40.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Ouster Inc's total assets?
Ouster Inc (OUST) had $349.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Ouster Inc's capital expenditures?
Ouster Inc (OUST) invested $24.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Ouster Inc spend on research and development?
Ouster Inc (OUST) invested $65.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ouster Inc's current ratio?
Ouster Inc (OUST) had a current ratio of 3.93 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Ouster Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Ouster Inc (OUST) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ouster Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Ouster Inc (OUST) had a return on assets of -17.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ouster Inc's P/E ratio?
Ouster Inc (OUST) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ouster Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Ouster Inc (OUST) trades at 12.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $204.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Ouster Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Ouster Inc (OUST) held $208.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $40.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 63 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Ouster Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Ouster Inc (OUST) has an Altman Z-Score of 13.77, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Ouster Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Ouster Inc (OUST) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ouster Inc's earnings high quality?
Ouster Inc (OUST) reported a net loss of $60.4M while operations used $40.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ouster Inc?
Ouster Inc (OUST) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.