A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PAG SEC filings page.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) reported $32.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Flat sales still produced weaker cash conversion and lower operating margins, while higher dividends made capital returns more cash-intensive.
FY2025 gross margin remained16.4% while operating margin fell to4.0% , so pressure sits below gross profit—consistent with expenses absorbing more sales rather than broad deterioration in product-level economics. That distinction matters because revenue was nearly unchanged from FY2024, making the margin step-down an efficiency issue rather than a volume collapse.
Operating cash flow fell to
Debt-to-equity rose to 0.3x in FY2025 from 0.2x in FY2024, indicating recent balance-sheet expansion included renewed borrowing rather than being funded solely by retained profits. Dividends climbed to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. has an operating margin of 4.0%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 59/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 4.3% the prior year.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s revenue declined 0.2% year-over-year, from $31.9B to $31.8B. This contraction results in a growth score of 35/100.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.33. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 44/100.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s current ratio of 0.99 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 18/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 2.1%, earning a moderate score of 34/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. earns a strong 16.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $17 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 80/100. This is down from 17.9% the prior year.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. scores 3.14, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Penske Automotive Group, Inc. generates $1.04 in operating cash flow ($975.1M OCF vs $935.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. generated $8.5B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3%.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s EBITDA was $383.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 6.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.7%.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. reported $260.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.0%.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. earned $3.96 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. generated $131.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.5%.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. held $69.5M in cash against $2.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. paid $1.42 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.
Margins & Returns
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s gross margin was 15.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 4.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s ROE was 4.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. invested $72.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PAG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.5B+6.0% | $7.9B-1.1% | $7.8B-3.8% | $8.1B+1.6% | $8.0B-0.4% | $8.0B+2.1% | $8.1B-6.7% | $7.9B+6.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $7.2B+7.1% | $6.6B-1.0% | N/A | $6.4B+1.6% | $6.7B+3.9% | $6.6B+6.9% | N/A | $6.3B+1.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.4B+0.4% | $1.3B-1.7% | $1.2B-5.3% | $1.3B+0.5% | $1.4B+2.7% | $1.3B+2.1% | $1.3B-6.3% | $1.3B+6.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $974.0M+3.2% | $965.6M+1.5% | N/A | $907.5M+2.5% | $943.8M+6.3% | $951.4M+8.1% | N/A | $885.2M+3.7% |
| Operating Income | $337.6M-7.6% | $289.0M-12.3% | N/A | $298.7M-5.9% | $365.3M+8.1% | $329.4M+0.5% | N/A | $317.4M-4.3% |
| EBITDA | $383.0M-6.2% | $333.8M-9.8% | N/A | $341.6M-4.6% | $408.4M+8.4% | $370.0M+1.3% | N/A | $358.0M-2.4% |
| Income Tax | $92.6M+7.7% | $88.8M-3.6% | N/A | $78.7M+1.7% | $86.0M+4.1% | $92.1M+17.2% | N/A | $77.4M-16.0% |
| Net Income | $260.4M-2.3% | $234.5M-9.0% | $186.1M-25.4% | $224.8M-5.7% | $266.6M+4.6% | $257.7M+13.8% | $249.3M+1.2% | $238.3M-9.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.96-1.7% | $3.56-7.8% | $2.83-20.1% | $3.41+0.6% | $4.03+11.6% | $3.86+20.2% | $3.54+23.8% | $3.39-13.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.96-1.7% | $3.56-7.8% | $2.83-24.1% | $3.41-4.5% | $4.03+5.8% | $3.86+14.2% | $3.73+30.4% | $3.57-8.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 66M-0.7% | 66M-1.5% | N/A | 66M-1.1% | 66M-1.1% | 67M-0.4% | N/A | 67M-0.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
PAG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18.5B+6.3% | $18.3B+8.2% | $17.6B+2.8% | $17.1B+0.3% | $17.4B+4.6% | $16.9B+4.9% | $17.1B+9.2% | $17.1B+15.2% |
| Current Assets | $6.5B+3.5% | $6.3B+4.4% | $6.2B+2.4% | $6.0B-2.7% | $6.3B+3.5% | $6.1B+4.2% | $6.0B+6.5% | $6.2B+24.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $69.5M-55.2% | $83.7M-29.3% | $64.7M-22.6% | $80.3M-12.6% | $155.3M+34.9% | $118.4M+1.3% | $83.6M-13.3% | $91.9M-12.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $5.1B+5.4% | $4.9B+8.7% | $4.8B+2.2% | $4.7B-2.4% | $4.8B+3.1% | $4.5B+1.7% | $4.7B+9.7% | $4.8B+30.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.8B+15.7% | $2.8B+18.3% | $2.4B+2.5% | $2.4B+0.8% | $2.4B+3.2% | $2.4B+2.9% | $2.4B+6.1% | $2.4B+7.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $12.7B+7.6% | $12.6B+9.7% | $12.0B+2.7% | $11.4B-3.7% | $11.8B+1.0% | $11.5B+1.9% | $11.7B+7.2% | $11.8B+15.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.7B-4.5% | $6.6B-2.2% | $6.3B-4.6% | $6.2B-8.2% | $7.0B+13.3% | $6.7B+13.4% | $6.6B+16.3% | $6.8B+36.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.0B+25.3% | $6.1B+26.3% | $5.7B+12.0% | $5.2B+2.2% | $4.8B-12.9% | $4.8B-10.6% | $5.1B-2.6% | $5.1B-4.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.1B+133.7% | $2.2B+122.9% | $1.8B+60.1% | $1.3B+11.8% | $906.7M-43.1% | $993.0M-32.1% | $1.1B-20.3% | $1.1B-26.4% |
| Total Equity | $5.8B+3.6% | $5.7B+5.0% | $5.6B+3.0% | $5.7B+9.7% | $5.6B+13.3% | $5.4B+12.0% | $5.4B+14.3% | $5.2B+15.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $6.0B+4.2% | $5.9B+3.0% | $5.8B-0.1% | $5.9B+9.3% | $5.8B+10.1% | $5.7B+11.6% | $5.8B+15.4% | $5.4B+11.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
PAG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $204.1M-2.4% | $215.0M-26.1% | $123.2M-54.1% | $351.7M+29.8% | $209.2M-11.0% | $291.0M-36.2% | $268.5M+118.3% | $271.0M-35.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $45.4M+5.3% | $44.8M+10.3% | $47.4M+7.0% | $42.9M+5.7% | $43.1M+11.7% | $40.6M+7.4% | $44.3M+9.9% | $40.6M+14.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $8.1M+1.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.0M+6.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $72.3M+2.1% | $62.6M-26.1% | $98.1M+3.0% | $79.1M-2.2% | $70.8M-28.6% | $84.7M-17.4% | $95.2M-16.4% | $80.9M-6.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $131.8M-4.8% | $152.4M-26.1% | $25.1M-85.5% | $272.6M+43.4% | $138.4M+1.8% | $206.3M-41.6% | $173.3M+1804.4% | $190.1M-42.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $3.3M+108.1% | -$634.4M-13691.3% | -$58.7M+63.9% | -$71.2M+69.3% | -$40.5M+86.5% | -$4.6M+98.7% | -$162.4M-33.9% | -$232.2M-15.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$221.2M-60.5% | $438.6M+276.6% | -$91.1M+22.7% | -$348.3M-447.6% | -$137.8M-322.3% | -$248.3M-202.4% | -$117.9M-925.2% | -$63.6M+72.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $93.6M+12.0% | $92.6M+13.2% | $91.1M+14.3% | $87.3M+21.8% | $83.6M+29.8% | $81.8M+39.6% | $79.7M+49.5% | $71.7M+47.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $26.3M-34.1% | $40.1M+6583.3% | $7.8M | $71.3M+182.9% | $39.9M+21.3% | $600K-96.6% | $0-100.0% |
PAG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.9%-0.9pp | 16.5%-0.1pp | 16.0%-0.3pp | 16.1%-0.2pp | 16.8%+0.5pp | 16.6%0.0pp | 16.3%+0.1pp | 16.3%-0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.0%-0.6pp | 3.7%-0.5pp | N/A | 3.7%-0.3pp | 4.5%+0.4pp | 4.1%-0.1pp | N/A | 4.0%-0.4pp |
| Net Margin | 3.1%-0.3pp | 3.0%-0.3pp | 2.4%-0.7pp | 2.8%-0.2pp | 3.3%+0.2pp | 3.2%+0.3pp | 3.1%+0.2pp | 3.0%-0.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.5%-0.3pp | 4.1%-0.6pp | 3.4%-1.3pp | 3.9%-0.6pp | 4.8%-0.4pp | 4.8%+0.1pp | 4.6%-0.6pp | 4.6%-1.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%-0.1pp | 1.3%-0.2pp | 1.1%-0.4pp | 1.3%-0.1pp | 1.5%0.0pp | 1.5%+0.1pp | 1.5%-0.1pp | 1.4%-0.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.98+0.1x | 0.96+0.1x | 0.99+0.1x | 0.97+0.1x | 0.90-0.1x | 0.90-0.1x | 0.92-0.1x | 0.91-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.36+0.2x | 0.39+0.2x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.220.0x | 0.16-0.2x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.460.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.440.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.460.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.47-0.1x | 0.460.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.6%-0.2pp | 1.9%-0.6pp | 0.3%-1.8pp | 3.4%+1.0pp | 1.7%0.0pp | 2.6%-2.0pp | 2.1%+2.0pp | 2.4%-2.0pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.99), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penske Automotive Group, Inc. PAG | FY2025 | $31.8B | $935.4M | 2.9% | $12.8B | 45/100 |
| Lithia Motors, Inc. LAD | FY2025 | $37.6B | $819.6M | 2.2% | $6.2B | 42/100 |
| CarMax Inc. KMX | FY2026 | $25.9B | $247.0M | 0.9% | $7.1B | 25/100 |
| AutoNation, Inc. AN | FY2025 | $27.6B | $649.1M | 2.4% | $5.1B | 41/100 |
| Carvana Co. CVNA | FY2025 | $20.3B | $1.4B | 6.9% | $63.8B | 60/100 |
| Group 1 Automotive, Inc. GPI | FY2025 | $22.6B | $325.2M | 1.4% | $2.7B | 49/100 |
Where Penske Automotive Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) reported $31.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) revenue declined by 0.2% year-over-year, from $31.9B to $31.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Penske Automotive Group, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) reported a net income of $935.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.9%.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) had EBITDA of $1.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Penske Automotive Group, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) had $64.7M in cash and equivalents against $1.8B in long-term debt.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s gross margin?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) had a gross margin of 16.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s operating margin?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) had an operating margin of 4.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) had a net profit margin of 2.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Penske Automotive Group, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) paid $5.18 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) has a return on equity of 16.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) generated $650.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -23.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) generated $975.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s total assets?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) had $17.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) invested $324.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s current ratio?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) had a current ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) had a return on assets of 5.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) trades at 14.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $905.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.8B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $32.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.8B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.14, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Penske Automotive Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.04x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Penske Automotive Group, Inc.?
Penske Automotive Group, Inc. (PAG) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.