A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PAVS SEC filings page.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) reported $14.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 20310.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has returned, but operating costs still overwhelm gross profit, leaving the business dependent on financing rather than operations.
FY2026 earnings quality is mixed: the company reported a net loss of$12.7M alongside operating cash outflow of$1.4M , so accounting losses substantially exceeded immediate cash consumption. Free cash flow matched that outflow while capital expenditures were$0 , indicating the cash need came primarily from ongoing operations rather than heavy reinvestment.
Gross margin improved to
A current ratio of 8.2x and debt-to-equity of 0.1x indicate a lightly leveraged balance sheet with substantial short-term asset coverage. Yet financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. held $15.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $1.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. scores 95/100 among other emerging companies.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. had 78,732 shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2026. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. scores 93/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. reported revenue of $14.6M in fiscal year 2026, against $72K in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. scores 100/100 among other emerging companies.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s operations used $1.4M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $2.7M used in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $15.3M at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $3.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. scores -3.06, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.8M) relative to total liabilities ($3.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. reported a net loss of $12.7M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. reported an operating loss of $14.7M against $263K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. held $10.3M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
PAVS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PAVS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2620-F | Q2'266-K | Q4'2520-F | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36.9M+3.7% | $37.3M+11.5% | $35.6M+360.1% | $33.4M+199.3% | $7.7M-78.7% | $11.2M-85.3% | $36.3M-62.7% | $76.0M |
| Current Assets | $20.2M+181.3% | $9.8M-66.0% | $7.2M+152.0% | $28.8M+1358.4% | $2.9M-70.9% | $2.0M-95.7% | $9.8M-82.7% | $45.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.3M+3840.1% | $412K+292.2% | $261K-23.5% | $105K-89.9% | $342K-84.5% | $1.0M-90.8% | $2.2M-88.9% | $11.3M |
| Short-Term Investments | $5.0M+4.1% | $4.8M-82.3% | $4.8M | $27.2M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $119K-81.8% | $594K | $653K | N/A | $0-100.0% | $15K-99.1% | $335K-75.9% | $1.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $437K | $2.0M | $0-100.0% | N/A | $11K | $17K-99.9% | $0-100.0% | $24.8M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $10.9M-37.5% | $17.5M+418.4% | $17.5M+418.4% | $3.4M-34.9% | $3.4M-34.9% | $5.2M-41.5% | $5.2M-48.6% | $8.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.9M-41.2% | $8.9M+156.8% | $6.6M+156.3% | $3.4M+599.3% | $2.6M-88.6% | $493K-98.0% | $22.5M+12.3% | $24.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.5M-61.4% | $8.5M+158.4% | $6.4M+150.1% | $3.3M+567.2% | $2.6M-87.8% | $493K-97.8% | $21.0M+16.9% | $22.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.4M+774.9% | $353K+122.9% | $158K | $158K | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $1.5M-27.2% | $1.8M |
| Total Equity | $31.2M+28.8% | $23.6M-21.3% | $24.3M+334.7% | $30.0M+180.9% | $5.6M-59.8% | $10.7M-80.3% | $13.9M-82.2% | $54.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$83.0M-18.1% | -$70.9M-10.6% | -$70.3M-13.4% | -$64.1M-25.1% | -$62.0M-4.2% | -$51.3M-623.6% | -$59.5M-583.9% | -$7.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
PAVS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PAVS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. PAVS | FY2026 | $14.6M | -$12.7M | -87.2% | $2.8M | 77/100 |
| Borealis Foods Inc. BRLS | FY2025 | $30.1M | -$19.0M | -63.1% | $19.7M | 22/100 |
| Laird Superfood, Inc. LSF | FY2025 | $49.9M | -$3.3M | -6.5% | $30.4M | 50/100 |
| Clene Inc. CLNN | FY2025 | $200K | -$26.2M | N/A | $52.3M | — |
| Farmer Bros Co FARM | FY2025 | $342.3M | -$14.5M | -4.2% | $28.1M | 24/100 |
| Agape ATP Corporation ATPC | FY2025 | $1.5M | -$2.3M | N/A | $2.2M | 33/100 |
Where Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s annual revenue?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) reported $14.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 20310.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s revenue growing?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) revenue grew by 20310.9% year-over-year, from $72K to $14.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. profitable?
No, Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) reported a net income of -$12.7M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -87.2%.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s EBITDA?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) had EBITDA of -$12.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s gross margin?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) had a gross margin of 16.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s net profit margin?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) had a net profit margin of -87.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) has a return on equity of -40.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 47.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s total assets?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) had $36.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s capital expenditures?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2026.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s current ratio?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) had a current ratio of 8.18 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) had a return on assets of -34.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $2.8M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.6M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $2.8M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s Altman Z-Score?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.06, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) reported a net loss of $12.7M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. cover its interest payments?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) reported an operating loss of $14.7M against $263K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd.?
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. (PAVS) scores 77 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.