STOCK TITAN

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) Financials

FARM
Trailing 12 months to December 31, 2025
Revenue $337.7M -2.1% YoY
Net Income -$18.6M -85.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.68 FY2025 annual
Operating Cash Flow $5.3M +197.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE June

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Feb 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FARM SEC filings page.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) reported $337.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Dec 31, 2025, down 2.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FARM FY2025

Gross-margin improvement is reaching operations, but cash generation recovered before the business returned to profitability.

FY2025 operating cash flow swung to $16.1M while the company still posted a net loss of $14.5M; that divergence means cash conversion improved ahead of earnings, but does not establish recurring profitability. The business therefore produced cash in the latest year without yet converting that improvement into bottom-line income.

Revenue was nearly unchanged at $342.3M in FY2025, yet gross margin reached 43.5%; the company extracted more gross profit without relying on top-line expansion. That margin was 39.3% in FY2024, while operating margin remained negative at -0.4% in FY2025, showing the improvement was largely absorbed before operating profit.

Total assets fell to $161.2M in FY2025 from $185.2M in FY2024, shrinking the balance-sheet base. A current ratio of 1.2x and debt-to-equity of 2.7x make short-term flexibility more consequential within the financing structure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 24 / 100
Financial Health Score 24/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Farmer Bros Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
32

Farmer Bros Co has an operating margin of -0.4%, meaning the company loses less than $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 32/100. This is up from -0.7% the prior year.

Growth
32

Farmer Bros Co's revenue grew a modest 0.3% year-over-year to $342.3M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 32/100.

Leverage
24

Farmer Bros Co has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 2.70), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 24/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
29

Farmer Bros Co's current ratio of 1.20 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 29/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for Farmer Bros Co, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
24

Farmer Bros Co posts a -33.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $33 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 24/100. This is down from -8.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
1.95

Farmer Bros Co scores 1.95, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Farmer Bros Co passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Farmer Bros Co reported a net loss of $14.5M while generating $16.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Farmer Bros Co reported an operating loss of $1.5M against $7.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$88.9M
YoY-1.2%
QoQ+9.0%

Farmer Bros Co generated $88.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.0%.

EBITDA
-$1.5M
YoY-139.2%
QoQ-172.0%

Farmer Bros Co's EBITDA was -$1.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 139.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 172.0%.

Net Income
-$4.9M
YoY-2417.1%
QoQ-20.9%

Farmer Bros Co reported -$4.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2417.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.22
YoY-2300.0%

Farmer Bros Co earned -$0.22 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$2.6M
YoY-602.1%
QoQ+62.3%

Farmer Bros Co recorded an outflow of $2.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 602.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.3%.

Cash & Debt
$4.2M
YoY-23.7%
QoQ+9.6%
5Y CAGR-6.5%
10Y CAGR-10.7%

Farmer Bros Co held $4.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
22M
YoY+1.7%
5Y CAGR+4.1%
10Y CAGR+2.6%

Farmer Bros Co had 22M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
36.3%
YoY-6.9pp
QoQ-3.5pp

Farmer Bros Co's gross margin was 36.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-4.7%
YoY-5.8pp
QoQ-0.8pp

Farmer Bros Co's operating margin was -4.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.

Net Margin
-5.5%
YoY-5.7pp
QoQ-0.5pp

Farmer Bros Co's net profit margin was -5.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-13.7%
YoY-14.2pp
QoQ-3.6pp

Farmer Bros Co's ROE was -13.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 14.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$1.8M
YoY-9.9%
QoQ-5.3%

Farmer Bros Co invested $1.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 9.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FARM Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FARM quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$88.9M-1.2%$81.6M-4.1%$85.1M+0.9%$82.1M-3.9%$90.0M+0.6%$85.1M+3.9%$84.4M-1.3%$85.4M-0.4%
Cost of Revenue$56.7M+10.7%$49.2M+3.0%$46.9M-9.2%$47.5M-7.0%$51.2M-4.1%$47.7M-6.6%$51.6M-10.5%$51.1M-10.3%
Gross Profit$32.3M-16.9%$32.4M-13.1%$38.2M+16.7%$34.5M+0.8%$38.8M+7.6%$37.3M+21.2%$32.8M+17.8%$34.2M+19.0%
SG&A Expenses$8.8M-7.6%$8.8M-21.8%$9.9M+3.7%$8.6M-10.8%$9.5M-1.3%$11.3M-12.3%$9.6M-7.2%$9.6M+1.7%
Operating Income-$4.1M-506.3%-$3.2M-12.5%$3.9M+194.4%-$3.6M-661.3%$1.0M-77.1%-$2.8M-35.4%-$4.1M+59.0%-$468K+93.1%
EBITDA-$1.5M-139.2%-$567K-921.7%$6.7M+644.2%-$725K-130.0%$3.9M-46.0%$69K-92.0%-$1.2M+73.7%$2.4M+273.0%
Interest Expense$1.2M-37.6%$1.3M-26.1%$1.8M-1.1%$1.9M+4.4%$1.9M+0.8%$1.8M-19.4%$1.9M-38.2%$1.8M-17.0%
Income Tax$0+100.0%$0-100.0%-$123K-583.3%$187K-$81K-149.4%$133K+200.8%-$18K+95.9%$0-100.0%
Net Income-$4.9M-2417.1%-$4.0M+19.5%-$4.7M-3.4%-$5.0M-629.6%$210K-92.2%-$5.0M-282.7%-$4.6M+90.2%-$682K+94.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.22-2300.0%-$0.19+20.8%-$0.220.0%-$0.23-666.7%$0.01-92.3%-$0.24-300.0%-$0.22-175.0%-$0.03+94.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.22-2300.0%-$0.19+20.8%-$0.220.0%-$0.23-666.7%$0.01-92.3%-$0.24-$0.22-$0.03+94.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)22M-3.1%22M+1.6%N/A21M+1.6%22M+6.9%21MN/A21M+5.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

FARM Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FARM quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$151.4M-15.4%$158.8M-12.7%$161.2M-12.9%$163.2M-8.9%$179.1M-1.5%$182.0M+2.2%$185.2M-1.4%$179.1M-44.9%
Current Assets$83.6M-16.2%$87.3M-15.0%$85.5M-16.9%$84.6M-16.0%$99.8M-4.4%$102.7M-2.2%$103.0M-8.9%$100.7M-33.0%
Cash & Equivalents$4.2M-23.7%$3.8M+16.4%$6.8M+16.6%$4.1M-26.6%$5.5M-20.8%$3.3M-18.7%$5.8M+11.2%$5.5M-23.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$49.4M-6.4%$55.2M-4.2%$49.8M-12.9%$51.3M-5.8%$52.8M-4.9%$57.6M+6.1%$57.2M+16.1%$54.4M-33.9%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$115.8M-15.9%$118.8M-15.8%$117.7M-15.7%$125.9M-7.4%$137.6M-0.7%$141.1M+0.5%$139.7M-6.7%$136.0M-45.9%
Current Liabilities$66.0M-15.3%$70.2M-10.0%$71.0M-7.8%$64.9M-8.2%$77.9M+5.9%$77.9M+1.7%$77.0M-9.8%$70.7M-22.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$49.8M-16.6%$48.6M-23.0%$46.7M-25.5%$61.0M-6.6%$59.7M-8.2%$63.1M-0.8%$62.6M-2.6%$65.2M-59.3%
Total Equity$35.7M-14.1%$40.0M-2.3%$43.5M-4.4%$37.3M-13.6%$41.5M-4.1%$40.9M+8.3%$45.5M+19.5%$43.1M-41.6%
Retained Earnings-$53.8M-53.0%-$48.9M-38.3%-$44.9M-47.8%-$40.1M-55.7%-$35.1M-40.1%-$35.4M-27.2%-$30.4M-14.6%-$25.8M-226.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

FARM Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FARM quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$786K-130.8%-$5.0M-300.8%$9.7M+1079.4%$1.3M+157.2%$2.6M+168.4%$2.5M+134.9%-$995K-66.7%-$2.3M+76.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.6M-11.2%$2.6M-9.8%$2.8M-4.1%$2.8M-1.6%$2.9M+2.7%$2.9M-1.7%$2.9M-46.5%$2.9M-46.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$482K-2.6%N/AN/AN/A$495K-69.5%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$1.8M-9.9%$1.9M-42.0%N/A$2.0M-41.7%$2.0M-39.2%$3.3M-5.2%N/A$3.4M+0.4%
Free Cash Flow-$2.6M-602.1%-$6.9M-729.0%N/A-$684K+88.0%$521K+107.4%-$837K+92.1%N/A-$5.7M+57.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$1.8M+5.3%-$1.9M+41.9%$2.1M+51.4%-$2.8M-394.8%-$1.9M-128.3%-$3.3M-157.5%$1.4M-98.5%$936K+151.3%
Financing Cash Flow$2.9M+4700.0%$4.0M+7155.4%-$9.1M-16073.2%-$49K+16.9%-$64K-8.5%-$56K-130.4%-$56K+99.9%-$59K+93.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

FARM Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FARM quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin36.3%-6.9pp39.8%-4.1pp44.9%+6.1pp42.0%+1.9pp43.1%+2.8pp43.9%+6.3pp38.8%+6.3pp40.1%+6.6pp
Operating Margin-4.7%-5.8pp-3.9%-0.6pp4.6%+9.5pp-4.3%-3.8pp1.1%-3.9pp-3.3%-0.8pp-4.9%+6.9pp-0.5%+7.4pp
Net Margin-5.5%-5.7pp-4.9%+1.0pp-5.6%-0.1pp-6.1%-5.3pp0.2%-2.8pp-5.9%-4.3pp-5.4%+49.3pp-0.8%+12.5pp
Return on Equity-13.7%-14.2pp-10.1%+2.2pp-10.9%-0.8pp-13.4%-11.8pp0.5%-5.7pp-12.2%-8.8pp-10.1%+112.7pp-1.6%+13.9pp
Return on Assets-3.2%-3.3pp-2.5%+0.2pp-2.9%-0.5pp-3.0%-2.7pp0.1%-1.4pp-2.8%-2.0pp-2.5%+22.4pp-0.4%+3.1pp
Current Ratio1.270.0x1.24-0.1x1.20-0.1x1.30-0.1x1.28-0.1x1.32-0.1x1.340.0x1.42-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity3.25-0.1x2.97-0.5x2.70-0.4x3.38+0.2x3.32+0.1x3.45-0.3x3.07+2.5x3.15+1.6x
Asset Turnover0.59+0.1x0.510.0x0.53+0.1x0.500.0x0.500.0x0.470.0x0.460.0x0.48+0.2x
FCF Margin-2.9%-3.5pp-8.5%-7.5ppN/A-0.8%+5.8pp0.6%+8.5pp-1.0%+12.0ppN/A-6.7%+8.8pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Farmer Bros Co FARM FY2025 $342.3M -$14.5M -4.2% $28.1M 24/100
Borealis Foods Inc. BRLS FY2025 $30.1M -$19.0M -63.1% $24.3M 22/100
Laird Superfood, Inc. LSF FY2025 $49.9M -$3.3M -6.5% $31.1M 50/100
Paranovus Entertainment Technology Ltd. PAVS FY2026 $14.6M -$12.7M -87.2% $2.9M 77/100
Agape ATP Corporation ATPC FY2025 $1.5M -$2.3M N/A $1.9M 33/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Farmer Bros Co's annual revenue?

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) reported $342.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Farmer Bros Co's revenue growing?

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) revenue grew by 0.3% year-over-year, from $341.1M to $342.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Farmer Bros Co profitable?

No, Farmer Bros Co (FARM) reported a net income of -$14.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.2%.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.68 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -257.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) had EBITDA of $10.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) had a gross margin of 43.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) had an operating margin of -0.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) had a net profit margin of -4.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) has a return on equity of -33.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) generated $16.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) had $161.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) had 22M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) had a current ratio of 1.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.70 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) had a return on assets of -9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.95, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) reported a net loss of $14.5M while generating $16.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) reported an operating loss of $1.5M against $7.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Farmer Bros Co (FARM) scores 24 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top