A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PCSV SEC filings page.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) reported $5.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 15.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
PCS Edventures! remains profitable, but falling sales expose a cost structure that turns stable gross margin into little operating cash.
Gross margin stayed near60% through FY2026, but operating margin ended at only3.4% after two years of declining sales. That gap indicates operating expenses did not contract in proportion to revenue, so the business retained product-level profitability while losing much of its operating cushion.
FY2025 converted a
The company ended FY2026 with low measured leverage at 0.2x debt-to-equity and a 12.5x current ratio, indicating substantial balance-sheet liquidity relative to reported obligations. However, it repurchased
Financial Health Signals
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW scores 3.37, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($13.8M) relative to total liabilities ($1.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW generates $0.38 in operating cash flow ($96K OCF vs $253K net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW earns $2.08 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($217K vs $104K). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW generated $1.7M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 28.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's EBITDA was $90K in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 84.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1498.9%.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW reported $75K in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 83.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 324.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW generated $22K in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 94.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 112.9%.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW held $2.6M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's gross margin was 62.8% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1 percentage points.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's operating margin was 4.7% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 18.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6 percentage points.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's net profit margin was 4.3% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 14.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2 percentage points.
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's ROE was 1.0% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW invested $2K in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 67.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.7%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
PCSV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7M-28.2% | $1.6M+27.0% | $755K+7.7% | $1.5M-32.5% | $2.4M-23.3% | $1.3M-42.9% | $701K+52.7% | $2.3M-39.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $647K-27.0% | $711K+35.7% | $270K-22.5% | $642K-29.7% | $887K-26.0% | $524K-38.8% | $349K+12.2% | $913K-23.2% |
| Gross Profit | $1.1M-28.8% | $931K+21.1% | $485K+37.5% | $888K-34.5% | $1.5M-21.7% | $769K-45.4% | $352K+137.5% | $1.4M-47.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $410K+15.8% | $414K+23.6% | $262K-30.1% | $388K+8.9% | $354K+10.6% | $335K+2.3% | $375K+62.0% | $356K+20.8% |
| Operating Income | $82K-85.7% | -$14K+65.0% | -$317K+31.0% | -$24K-104.7% | $572K-49.0% | -$41K-106.7% | -$459K-5.0% | $513K-71.0% |
| EBITDA | $90K-84.4% | -$6K+80.8% | -$309K+31.3% | -$17K-103.2% | $580K-48.6% | -$34K-105.5% | -$450K-3.6% | $518K-70.8% |
| Interest Expense | $21K-8.7% | $22K-50.6% | $29K+15.7% | $31K-17.2% | $23K+6.1% | $44K+142.1% | $25K+23.5% | $38K+264.6% |
| Income Tax | $28K-81.2% | -$10K | -$77K+63.3% | $6K-95.1% | $150K | N/A | -$211K | $119K |
| Net Income | $75K-83.2% | $18K+104.3% | -$210K+5.6% | $939-99.8% | $445K-61.1% | -$406K-118.6% | -$223K+46.2% | $431K-76.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.01-75.0% | $0.03-62.5% | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.04+300.0% | $0.08+300.0% | $0.00 | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01 | $0.03 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.04 | $0.08+300.0% | $0.00 | $0.00-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M | N/A | 118M-4.7% | 119M-4.4% | 10M | N/A | 124M-0.9% | 124M-0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PCSV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.8M-11.2% | $8.9M-5.9% | $9.0M-7.8% | $9.4M-0.8% | $10.0M+3.3% | $9.5M+14.1% | $9.8M+55.0% | $9.5M |
| Current Assets | $5.7M-14.2% | $5.6M-4.9% | $5.7M-6.3% | $6.1M-12.9% | $6.6M-2.8% | $5.9M+9.1% | $6.1M+22.7% | $7.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.6M-26.5% | $2.7M-17.0% | $3.0M-16.7% | $3.2M-20.0% | $3.6M+35.7% | $3.2M+142.4% | $3.6M+79.4% | $4.0M+88.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.3M+10.2% | $2.1M-0.5% | $2.1M+1.3% | $1.8M-8.0% | $2.1M+1.8% | $2.1M+1.9% | $2.0M+13.5% | $2.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $626K-25.5% | $719K+87.4% | $223K+36.1% | $741K+0.7% | $840K-47.4% | $384K-77.1% | $164K+9.8% | $736K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1M-25.7% | $1.2M-14.1% | $1.2M-15.8% | $1.3M+99.4% | $1.5M+79.1% | $1.4M+121.9% | $1.4M+73.0% | $672K |
| Current Liabilities | $421K-26.4% | $449K+37.5% | $399K+28.8% | $454K-6.8% | $571K-11.9% | $326K-21.6% | $310K-49.5% | $487K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $704K-25.2% | $761K-29.7% | $820K-27.9% | $886K+378.3% | $941K+379.7% | $1.1M+395.3% | $1.1M+411.6% | $185K |
| Total Equity | $7.7M-8.6% | $7.7M-4.5% | $7.8M-6.4% | $8.1M-8.5% | $8.4M-0.8% | $8.1M+5.2% | $8.3M+52.2% | $8.8M+49.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$31.6M-0.4% | -$31.7M+0.8% | -$31.7M+0.4% | -$31.5M+0.3% | -$31.5M+0.8% | -$32.0M+2.9% | -$31.8M+9.3% | -$31.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PCSV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $24K-94.4% | -$166K+19.3% | -$226K-80.6% | $57K-96.2% | $432K-68.0% | -$206K+69.2% | -$125K-20.1% | $1.5M+31.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $8K+8.5% | $8K+8.0% | $8K-14.6% | $8K+39.0% | $8K+77.0% | $7K+102.3% | $9K+210.0% | $5K+115.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5K+115.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2K-67.9% | $4K+29.4% | $3K-93.8% | $5K+51.9% | $7K-75.7% | $3K-59.4% | $44K+487.9% | $3K+225.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $22K-94.8% | -$170K+18.5% | -$229K-35.4% | $52K-96.5% | $425K-67.9% | -$209K+69.1% | -$169K-51.3% | $1.5M+31.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2K+67.9% | -$4K-29.4% | -$3K+93.8% | -$5K-51.9% | -$7K+75.7% | -$3K+59.4% | -$44K-487.9% | -$3K-225.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$49K+8.8% | -$128K+18.5% | -$46K+81.5% | -$399K | -$54K | -$158K | -$246K | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $158K | $246K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
PCSV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 62.8%-0.6pp | 56.7%-2.8pp | 64.2%+13.9pp | 58.1%-1.7pp | 63.4%+1.3pp | 59.5%-2.7pp | 50.3%+17.9pp | 59.8%-8.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.7%-18.9pp | -0.9%+2.3pp | -41.9%+23.5pp | -1.6%-24.2pp | 23.6%-11.9pp | -3.2%-30.3pp | -65.4%+29.8pp | 22.6%-24.4pp |
| Net Margin | 4.3%-14.1pp | 1.1%+32.5pp | -27.9%+3.9pp | 0.1%-19.0pp | 18.4%-17.9pp | -31.4%-127.9pp | -31.8%+58.4pp | 19.0%-29.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.0%-4.3pp | 0.2%+5.3pp | -2.7%0.0pp | 0.0%-4.9pp | 5.3%-8.2pp | -5.0%-33.6pp | -2.7%+4.9pp | 4.9%-25.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%-3.6pp | 0.2%+4.5pp | -2.3%-0.1pp | 0.0%-4.5pp | 4.5%-7.4pp | -4.3%-30.6pp | -2.3%+4.3pp | 4.5% |
| Current Ratio | 13.46+1.9x | 12.55-5.6x | 14.26-5.3x | 13.41-1.0x | 11.55+1.1x | 18.13+5.1x | 19.58+11.5x | 14.37 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.08 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.24 |
| FCF Margin | 1.3%-16.3pp | -10.4%+5.8pp | -30.3%-6.2pp | 3.4%-62.6pp | 17.5%-24.3pp | -16.2%+13.7pp | -24.1%+0.2pp | 66.0%+35.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW PCSV | FY2026 | $6.3M | $253K | 4.0% | $13.8M | — |
| ASPEN GROUP INC ASPU | FY2022 | $76.7M | -$9.6M | -12.5% | $8.3M | — |
| LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE LEAI | FY2023 | N/A | -$3.3M | N/A | $10K | — |
Where PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's annual revenue?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) reported $6.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -14.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's revenue growing?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) revenue declined by 14.4% year-over-year, from $7.4M to $6.3M in fiscal year 2026.
Is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW profitable?
Yes, PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) reported a net income of $253K in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 4.0%.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's EBITDA?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) had EBITDA of $248K in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's gross margin?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) had a gross margin of 60.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's operating margin?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) had an operating margin of 3.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's net profit margin?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) had a net profit margin of 4.0% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's return on equity (ROE)?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) has a return on equity of 3.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's free cash flow?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) generated $78K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -96.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's operating cash flow?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) generated $96K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's total assets?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) had $8.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's capital expenditures?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) invested $19K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's current ratio?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) had a current ratio of 12.55 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's debt-to-equity ratio?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's return on assets (ROA)?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) had a return on assets of 2.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's P/E ratio?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $13.8M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's price-to-sales ratio?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.8M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's Altman Z-Score?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.37, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's Piotroski F-Score?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW's earnings high quality?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.38x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW cover its interest payments?
PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW (PCSV) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.08x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.