Aspen Group (ASPU) reported $70.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jan 31, 2023, down 7.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Growth is being absorbed by overhead, working capital, and reinvestment, leaving the company reliant on external financing to fund expansion.
Revenue reached$76.7M in FY2022 while gross margin fell to54.0% , so added volume came with weaker unit economics rather than clear scale benefits. At the same time, operating cash flow was-$11.3M and free cash flow was-$15.4M , showing that reported gross profit did not translate into cash after operating needs and reinvestment.
Debt-to-equity returned to 0.3x in FY2022 from 0.0x in FY2021, indicating renewed borrowing rather than equity alone funded the expansion. The current ratio fell from 3.2x in FY2020 to 2.3x in FY2022, so short-term cushion narrowed alongside that financing shift.
Receivables reached
Financial Health Signals
Aspen Group does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Aspen Group scores -0.12, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.3M) relative to total liabilities ($48.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Aspen Group passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Aspen Group reported a net loss of $9.6M while operations used $11.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Aspen Group reported an operating loss of $9.0M against $719K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Aspen Group generated $76.7M in revenue in fiscal year 2022. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the prior year.
Aspen Group's EBITDA was -$5.6M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the prior year.
Aspen Group reported -$9.6M in net income in fiscal year 2022. This represents an increase of 8.3% from the prior year.
Aspen Group earned -$0.38 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2022. This represents an increase of 13.6% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Aspen Group recorded an outflow of $15.4M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2022, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 96.3% from the prior year.
Aspen Group held $6.5M in cash against $14.9M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2022.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Margins & Returns
Aspen Group's gross margin was 54.0% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Aspen Group's operating margin was -11.7% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Aspen Group's net profit margin was -12.5% in fiscal year 2022, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Aspen Group's ROE was -22.5% in fiscal year 2022, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Aspen Group invested $4.2M in capex in fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 53.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
ASPU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.6M-8.8% | $17.1M-9.6% | $18.9M-2.5% | $19.4M+2.3% | $18.9M0.0% | $18.9M-2.5% | $19.4M+2.0% | $19.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.4M-15.0% | $6.3M-37.8% | $10.2M+18.7% | $8.6M-7.3% | $9.3M+5.5% | $8.8M+2.3% | $8.6M-1.5% | $8.7M |
| Gross Profit | $10.2M-5.1% | $10.7M+23.5% | $8.7M-19.4% | $10.8M+11.5% | $9.7M-4.7% | $10.2M-6.3% | $10.8M+4.9% | $10.3M |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.6M-11.6% | $10.9M+3.3% | $10.5M | N/A | $11.8M+1.1% | $11.6M+6.3% | $10.9M | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$814K+47.2% | -$1.5M+50.5% | -$3.1M-79.1% | -$1.7M+47.9% | -$3.3M-25.5% | -$2.7M-114.6% | -$1.2M+46.1% | -$2.3M |
| Interest Expense | $717K+0.9% | $710K+22.2% | $581K | N/A | $181K+29.5% | $140K+315.9% | $34K | N/A |
| Income Tax | $37K-19.9% | $47K+53.4% | $30K | N/A | $232K+3825.6% | $6K-96.1% | $151K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$1.6M+32.2% | -$2.3M+38.3% | -$3.7M-74.5% | -$2.1M+43.0% | -$3.7M-30.9% | -$2.9M-227.5% | -$871K+62.5% | -$2.3M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.06+33.3% | -$0.09+40.0% | -$0.15-66.7% | -$0.09+40.0% | -$0.15-36.4% | -$0.11-266.7% | -$0.03+66.7% | -$0.09 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ASPU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $87.8M-3.6% | $91.1M+3.3% | $88.2M-3.2% | $91.1M+11.3% | $81.8M-8.2% | $89.1M+13.7% | $78.4M-3.0% | $80.8M |
| Current Assets | $31.0M-7.4% | $33.5M-7.6% | $36.2M-8.0% | $39.4M+38.5% | $28.4M-19.5% | $35.3M+24.4% | $28.4M-10.0% | $31.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M-30.5% | $2.3M-2.9% | $2.4M-63.4% | $6.5M+8.6% | $6.0M-45.7% | $11.0M+67.6% | $6.6M-47.4% | $12.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $22.5M+0.6% | $22.4M-9.3% | $24.7M+1.4% | $24.4M+24.1% | $19.6M-7.9% | $21.3M+24.0% | $17.2M+2.8% | $16.7M |
| Goodwill | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M0.0% | $5.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $51.9M-3.9% | $54.0M+9.6% | $49.3M+1.5% | $48.5M+28.2% | $37.9M-10.4% | $42.3M+42.8% | $29.6M-6.7% | $31.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $24.1M+16.5% | $20.7M+14.2% | $18.1M+7.4% | $16.8M-18.0% | $20.5M+5.2% | $19.5M+42.2% | $13.7M-11.0% | $15.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $10.0M-33.2% | $14.9M0.0% | $14.9M+0.2% | $14.9M | N/A | $5.0M | N/A | $0 |
| Total Equity | $35.9M-3.1% | $37.1M-4.6% | $38.9M-8.6% | $42.5M-3.2% | $44.0M-6.2% | $46.9M-4.0% | $48.8M-0.6% | $49.1M |
| Retained Earnings | -$75.3M-2.1% | -$73.8M-3.2% | -$71.5M-5.5% | -$67.7M-3.2% | -$65.6M-6.0% | -$61.9M-4.8% | -$59.0M-1.5% | -$58.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
ASPU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.8M-284.8% | $990K+127.4% | -$3.6M-1.6% | -$3.6M+16.6% | -$4.3M-317.6% | -$1.0M+58.0% | -$2.4M-138.8% | $6.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $340K-7.0% | $365K-23.4% | $477K-66.0% | $1.4M+60.7% | $874K-15.7% | $1.0M+22.3% | $847K-85.8% | $6.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.2M-447.2% | $625K+115.3% | -$4.1M+17.5% | -$5.0M+3.5% | -$5.1M-149.8% | -$2.1M+37.3% | -$3.3M-1228.4% | $291K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$373K+54.3% | -$817K-65.8% | -$492K+16.9% | -$593K+33.0% | -$885K+52.7% | -$1.9M-91.1% | -$979K+83.9% | -$6.1M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | -$251K | $0-100.0% | $9.7M+7059.0% | $135K-97.3% | $5.0M+22223.4% | $23K-75.1% | $91K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ASPU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 65.4%+2.5pp | 62.8%+16.8pp | 46.0%-9.6pp | 55.6%+4.6pp | 51.0%-2.6pp | 53.6%-2.2pp | 55.8%+1.5pp | 54.2% |
| Operating Margin | -5.2%+3.8pp | -9.0%+7.5pp | -16.5%-7.5pp | -9.0%+8.6pp | -17.6%-3.6pp | -14.0%-7.7pp | -6.4%+5.7pp | -12.0% |
| Net Margin | -10.0%+3.5pp | -13.4%+6.2pp | -19.7%-8.7pp | -11.0%+8.7pp | -19.7%-4.6pp | -15.1%-10.6pp | -4.5%+7.7pp | -12.2% |
| Return on Equity | -4.3%+1.9pp | -6.2%+3.4pp | -9.6%-4.5pp | -5.0%+3.5pp | -8.5%-2.4pp | -6.1%-4.3pp | -1.8%+3.0pp | -4.7% |
| Return on Assets | -1.8%+0.8pp | -2.5%+1.7pp | -4.2%-1.9pp | -2.3%+2.2pp | -4.6%-1.4pp | -3.2%-2.1pp | -1.1%+1.8pp | -2.9% |
| Current Ratio | 1.29-0.3x | 1.62-0.4x | 2.00-0.3x | 2.34+1.0x | 1.38-0.4x | 1.81-0.3x | 2.070.0x | 2.05 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.28-0.1x | 0.400.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.35-0.5x | 0.86+0.8x | 0.11-0.5x | 0.61+0.6x | 0.00 |
| FCF Margin | -13.9%-17.6pp | 3.7%+25.3pp | -21.7%+4.0pp | -25.6%+1.5pp | -27.1%-16.3pp | -10.9%+6.0pp | -16.9%-18.4pp | 1.5% |
Similar Companies
Where Aspen Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Aspen Group's annual revenue?
Aspen Group (ASPU) reported $76.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 13.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Aspen Group's revenue growing?
Aspen Group (ASPU) revenue grew by 13.1% year-over-year, from $67.8M to $76.7M in fiscal year 2022.
Is Aspen Group profitable?
No, Aspen Group (ASPU) reported a net income of -$9.6M in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of -12.5%.
What is Aspen Group's EBITDA?
Aspen Group (ASPU) had EBITDA of -$5.6M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Aspen Group have?
As of fiscal year 2022, Aspen Group (ASPU) had $6.5M in cash and equivalents against $14.9M in long-term debt.
What is Aspen Group's gross margin?
Aspen Group (ASPU) had a gross margin of 54.0% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Aspen Group's operating margin?
Aspen Group (ASPU) had an operating margin of -11.7% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Aspen Group's net profit margin?
Aspen Group (ASPU) had a net profit margin of -12.5% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Aspen Group's return on equity (ROE)?
Aspen Group (ASPU) has a return on equity of -22.5% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Aspen Group's free cash flow?
Aspen Group (ASPU) recorded an outflow of $15.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a -96.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Aspen Group's operating cash flow?
Aspen Group (ASPU) recorded an outflow of $11.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Aspen Group's total assets?
Aspen Group (ASPU) had $91.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Aspen Group's capital expenditures?
Aspen Group (ASPU) invested $4.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Aspen Group's current ratio?
Aspen Group (ASPU) had a current ratio of 2.34 as of fiscal year 2022, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Aspen Group's debt-to-equity ratio?
Aspen Group (ASPU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Aspen Group's return on assets (ROA)?
Aspen Group (ASPU) had a return on assets of -10.5% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Aspen Group's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, Aspen Group (ASPU) held $6.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Aspen Group's Altman Z-Score?
Aspen Group (ASPU) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.12, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Aspen Group's Piotroski F-Score?
Aspen Group (ASPU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Aspen Group's earnings high quality?
Aspen Group (ASPU) reported a net loss of $9.6M while operations used $11.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Aspen Group cover its interest payments?
Aspen Group (ASPU) reported an operating loss of $9.0M against $719K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.