Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q1 FY2024, filed Jul 17, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE (LEAI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue collapsed before FY2022, while recurring cash deficits and liabilities far above assets reveal a financially constrained operating model.
Revenue fell from$75.5M in FY2019 to$1.1M in FY2022, while gross margin narrowed from20.4% to37.5% and operating results turned negative. The combination points to shrinking scale without enough cost flexibility, rather than a business simply experiencing slower growth.
Earnings quality weakened materially: FY2020 reported net income of
The balance sheet is structurally undercapitalized: by FY2023, total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE generated $133K in revenue in Q1 2024. This represents an increase of 84.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE reported -$786K in net income in Q1 2024. This represents an increase of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2024. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE held $91K in cash against $758K in long-term debt as of Q1 2024, with $27.1M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Not shown for Q1 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q1 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2024.
LEAI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $133K+84.7% | N/A | N/A | $57K-16.2% | $72K-74.7% | $674K+93.1% | $57K-95.9% | $68K-98.0% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$32K-134.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $436K-50.8% | N/A | $760K+31.3% | $540K-18.4% | $886K+36.9% | $759K+21.1% | $579K-50.6% | $662K-52.6% |
| Operating Income | -$786K+14.5% | N/A | -$824K-34.2% | -$629K+15.9% | -$919K-65.9% | -$326K+66.3% | -$614K+48.7% | -$748K-221.0% |
| Interest Expense | $1K-98.3% | N/A | $101K-46.3% | $60K-46.4% | $60K-52.0% | $28K | $188K+437.1% | $112K-71.0% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | $194K+339.5% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% |
| Net Income | -$786K+10.5% | N/A | -$754K-317.9% | -$666K+22.2% | -$878K-61.7% | -$458K+53.5% | $346K+277.4% | -$856K-336.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.020.0% | N/A | -$0.03-400.0% | -$0.02+50.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.01+75.0% | $0.01+200.0% | -$0.04-500.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.020.0% | N/A | -$0.03-400.0% | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.01+66.7% | $0.01 | -$0.04 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 40,823+12.1% | N/A | 37,868+6.1% | 37,868 | 36,411 | N/A | 35,696 | 24,410 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
LEAI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $873K-3.4% | $825K-6.3% | $920K+18.3% | $847K+7.2% | $904K-10.1% | $880K-54.2% | $778K-64.2% | $790K-76.9% |
| Current Assets | $756K-1.8% | $708K-2.9% | $803K+8.5% | $731K-2.0% | $770K-19.3% | $729K-60.8% | $740K-64.9% | $746K-77.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $91K-18.0% | $43K-61.6% | $129K+248.6% | $72K+260.0% | $111K-27.5% | $112K-80.6% | $37K-94.6% | $20K-98.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K-90.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $28.7M+11.1% | $27.8M+16.7% | $27.4M+18.1% | $26.5M+11.6% | $25.8M+8.2% | $23.9M-1.0% | $23.2M-1.9% | $23.7M-7.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $27.1M+10.9% | $26.3M+17.0% | $25.9M+28.3% | $25.1M+28.4% | $24.4M+18.8% | $22.5M+8.6% | $20.2M-0.5% | $19.5M-17.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.6M+13.4% | $1.6M+12.4% | $1.6M-48.9% | $1.4M-67.1% | $1.4M-57.9% | $1.4M-59.1% | $3.1M-10.1% | $4.2M+114.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $758K+35.8% | $758K+35.8% | $758K-56.4% | $558K-80.4% | $558K-71.5% | $558K-71.1% | $1.7M-8.8% | $2.8M+49.5% |
| Total Equity | -$27.8M-11.6% | -$27.0M-17.6% | -$26.5M-18.0% | -$25.6M-11.8% | -$24.9M-9.0% | -$23.0M-3.6% | -$22.5M-4.4% | -$22.9M-3.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$41.4M-7.4% | -$40.6M-7.8% | -$40.0M-7.4% | -$39.2M-4.4% | -$38.6M-5.0% | -$37.7M-4.2% | -$37.2M-5.8% | -$37.6M-7.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
LEAI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $23K+111.5% | N/A | -$498K+40.6% | -$250K+79.8% | -$200K+82.4% | -$813K-44.7% | -$838K-1.0% | -$1.2M+37.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0-100.0% | N/A | $4K-70.4% | $4K-91.6% | $4K0.0% | N/A | $14K-72.5% | $50K+60.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $25K-95.5% | N/A | $555K-26.3% | $211K-33.4% | $552K+7985.7% | $853K+175.2% | $753K+53.0% | $317K-83.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LEAI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-Q | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -44.4%-77.1pp | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -591.0% | N/A | N/A | -1103.5% | -1276.4% | -48.4% | -1077.2% | -1100.0% |
| Net Margin | -591.0% | N/A | N/A | -1168.4% | -1219.4% | -68.0% | 607.0% | -1258.8% |
| Return on Assets | -90.0%+7.1pp | N/A | -82.0%-126.4pp | -78.6%+29.7pp | -97.1%-43.1pp | -52.0%-0.7pp | 44.5%+53.4pp | -108.3%-118.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.03-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.15+0.1x | N/A | -0.02-0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.08-0.2x | 0.77+0.6x | 0.07-0.6x | 0.09-0.9x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$27.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.03), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE LEAI | FY2023 | N/A | -$3.3M | N/A | $10K | — |
| PCS EDVENTURES INC NEW PCSV | FY2026 | $6.3M | $253K | 4.0% | $13.8M | — |
| ASPEN GROUP INC ASPU | FY2022 | $76.7M | -$9.6M | -12.5% | $8.3M | — |
Where LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE profitable?
No, LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE (LEAI) reported a net income of -$3.3M in fiscal year 2023.
How much debt does LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE have?
As of fiscal year 2023, LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE (LEAI) had $43K in cash and equivalents against $758K in long-term debt.
What are LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE's total assets?
LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE (LEAI) had $825K in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE's current ratio?
LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE (LEAI) had a current ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE's return on assets (ROA)?
LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE (LEAI) had a return on assets of -397.3% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE (LEAI) has negative shareholder equity of -$27.0M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.