A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PFBX SEC filings page.
This page shows Peoples Financal (PFBX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Earnings reset and balance-sheet contraction defined FY2025, while low capital spending kept cash generation close to free cash flow.
FY2024 net income of$21.7M included a$13.3M tax benefit, yet operating cash flow was only$6.0M ; in FY2025, net income fell to$3.9M while operating cash flow remained slightly higher at$4.5M . That reversal indicates the prior year’s earnings surge was not primarily reflected in recurring cash production.
The balance sheet became less leveraged as total liabilities fell from
Capital requirements were modest relative to internally generated cash: FY2025 capital expenditures were
Financial Health Signals
Peoples Financal does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Peoples Financal passes 4 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Peoples Financal generates $1.15 in operating cash flow ($4.5M OCF vs $3.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Peoples Financal reported $897K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 27.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Peoples Financal generated $535K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 16.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.4%.
Peoples Financal held $24.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Peoples Financal paid $0.18 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Peoples Financal's ROE was 0.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Peoples Financal invested $182K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PFBX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $2.8M+2.4% | $2.7M-1.9% | N/A | $2.8M+1.4% | $2.7M+2.2% | $2.7M+8.6% | N/A | $2.8M-4.2% |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M+1.3% | $1.8M-2.5% | N/A | $2.3M-8.5% | $2.0M-28.7% | $1.9M-15.4% | N/A | $2.6M+71.2% |
| Income Tax | $117K-52.2% | $402K+7.2% | N/A | $143K+101.0% | $245K+207.0% | $375K-40.6% | N/A | -$14.1M-4397.9% |
| Net Income | $897K-27.8% | $1.4M+10.4% | N/A | $643K-95.8% | $1.2M-46.7% | $1.3M-45.8% | N/A | $15.4M+707.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.19-29.6% | $0.31+10.7% | $0.16-51.5% | $0.14-95.8% | $0.27-46.0% | $0.28-46.2% | $0.33-10.8% | $3.31+707.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.31+10.7% | $0.16-51.5% | $0.14-95.8% | $0.27-46.0% | $0.28-46.2% | $0.33-10.8% | $3.31+707.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Diluted Shares (Avg).
PFBX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $771.0M+1.3% | $788.3M-9.0% | $727.1M-12.6% | $758.1M-6.9% | $761.3M-10.1% | $866.6M-7.1% | $831.8M+4.3% | $814.2M+0.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $24.1M+30.9% | $57.4M-39.9% | $19.6M-81.8% | $41.9M-0.8% | $18.4M+4.9% | $95.4M-11.7% | $107.7M+372.7% | $42.3M-6.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $669.3M+0.7% | $686.9M-11.0% | $626.5M-15.6% | $658.1M-8.3% | $664.8M-13.9% | $772.2M-10.4% | $741.8M+1.8% | $717.8M-4.5% |
| Total Equity | $101.7M+5.4% | $101.4M+7.3% | $100.7M+11.9% | $100.0M+3.8% | $96.5M+30.1% | $94.5M+33.7% | $90.0M+29.9% | $96.4M+63.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $60.3M+3.5% | $60.2M+4.1% | $58.7M+4.0% | $58.9M+3.4% | $58.2M+40.3% | $57.8M+44.5% | $56.5M+50.3% | $56.9M+50.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PFBX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $717K-16.4% | $1.3M+6.4% | $1.5M-24.4% | $985K-56.9% | $858K+28.3% | $1.2M+4.9% | $1.9M-29.0% | $2.3M-9.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $426K-1.2% | $418K-4.1% | N/A | $408K-9.9% | $431K+0.7% | $436K+4.3% | N/A | $453K+11.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $182K-15.0% | $230K+1110.5% | $21K-40.0% | $48K-76.1% | $214K+13.2% | $19K-96.6% | $35K-91.9% | $201K |
| Free Cash Flow | $535K-16.9% | $1.0M-11.5% | $1.4M-24.1% | $937K-55.1% | $644K+34.2% | $1.2M+101.0% | $1.9M-17.2% | $2.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$15.3M-150.0% | -$24.4M+45.4% | $9.4M-77.0% | $29.3M-62.4% | $30.6M+9206.5% | -$44.8M+11.0% | $40.9M+16258.8% | $77.8M+26.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$18.7M+82.7% | $61.0M+95.0% | -$33.2M-246.5% | -$6.7M+87.8% | -$108.5M-19.3% | $31.3M-76.8% | $22.7M+189.6% | -$55.3M+31.1% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $831K-30.8% | $0 | N/A | N/A | $1.2M-37.2% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
PFBX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 0.9%-0.4pp | 1.4%0.0pp | N/A | 0.6%-15.4pp | 1.3%-1.8pp | 1.4%-2.0pp | N/A | 16.0%+12.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | N/A | 0.1%-1.8pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | N/A | 1.9%+1.7pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.58-0.3x | 6.77-1.4x | 6.22-2.0x | 6.58-0.9x | 6.89-3.5x | 8.17-4.0x | 8.24-2.3x | 7.45-5.3x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Financal PFBX | FY2025 | N/A | $3.9M | N/A | $112.2M | — |
| United Bancshares UBOH | FY2022 | $1.2M | $11.3M | N/A | $107.0M | — |
| Skyline Bankshares Inc SLBK | FY2025 | $65.7M | $15.8M | 24.1% | $158.9M | — |
Where Peoples Financal Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Peoples Financal profitable?
Yes, Peoples Financal (PFBX) reported a net income of $3.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Does Peoples Financal pay dividends?
Yes, Peoples Financal (PFBX) paid $0.36 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Peoples Financal's return on equity (ROE)?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) has a return on equity of 3.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Peoples Financal's free cash flow?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) generated $4.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -16.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Peoples Financal's operating cash flow?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) generated $4.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Peoples Financal's total assets?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) had $727.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Peoples Financal's capital expenditures?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) invested $302K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Peoples Financal's debt-to-equity ratio?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.22 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Peoples Financal's return on assets (ROA)?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Peoples Financal's P/E ratio?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) trades at 28.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.9M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $112.2M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Peoples Financal's price-to-sales ratio?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $112.2M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Peoples Financal's Piotroski F-Score?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Peoples Financal's earnings high quality?
Peoples Financal (PFBX) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.15x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.