STOCK TITAN

Profusa Inc Financials

PFSA
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income Not reported for FY2025
EPS (Diluted) -$107.01 +70.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$16.3M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

This page shows Profusa Inc (PFSA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PFSA FY2025

Development-stage cash consumption dominates Profusa’s model, while liabilities remain far above the asset base.

In FY2025, operating cash flow was -$16.2M and free cash flow was -$16.3M; their near match means reported cash use was overwhelmingly operational rather than capital spending. Capital expenditures were only $8K, reinforcing that distinction.

The only reported revenue, FY2024’s $100K, sat far below research and development spending of $1.6M; that gap identifies a business still funding development rather than operating at commercial scale. R&D increased to $2.8M in FY2025, alongside the much larger operating cash outflow.

Negative equity of -$26.7M alongside liabilities of $30.4M indicates obligations exceed the asset base, making solvency—not margin—the central balance-sheet lens. The FY2025 current ratio was 0.2, while reported liquidity equaled 1.3 months of annual outflow; near-term financial flexibility was correspondingly limited.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Profusa Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EPS (Diluted)
-$107.01
YoY+70.0%

Profusa Inc earned -$107.01 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 70.0% from the prior year.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Income

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$16.3M

Profusa Inc recorded an outflow of $16.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex.

Cash & Debt
$1.8M
YoY+830.9%

Profusa Inc held $1.8M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
4M
YoY-17.5%

Profusa Inc had 4M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 17.5% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$2.8M
YoY+74.4%

Profusa Inc invested $2.8M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 74.4% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$8K

Profusa Inc invested $8K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

PFSA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PFSA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$75K
R&D Expenses$823K-28.2%$1.1MN/A$722K+83.7%$393K-9.4%$434KN/A$411K
SG&A Expenses$1.7M-39.8%$2.9MN/A$21.0M+3340.5%$610K-38.4%$990KN/A$767K
Operating Income-$2.5M+36.5%-$4.0MN/AN/A-$1.0M+29.6%-$1.4MN/A-$1.1M
Interest Expense$21K+16.7%$18KN/A$169K-71.8%$600K+20.0%$500KN/A$1.1M
Income TaxN/AN/AN/AN/A$2K-87.7%$19KN/A$19K
Net IncomeN/A-$3.5MN/AN/A-$2.3M+13.5%-$2.7MN/A-$2.5M
EPS (Diluted)-$151.80-$2.05+98.0%-$104.72-$0.70-$9100.78-$105.09-8110.2%-$1.28+0.8%-$1.29

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.

PFSA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PFSA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$1.0M+20.9%$862K-77.2%$3.8M-11.2%$4.3M+116.6%$2.0M-1.1%$2.0M-35.5%$3.1M-65.0%$8.8M
Current Assets$841K+27.0%$662K-82.4%$3.8M-10.3%$4.2M+509.9%$688K+988.7%$63K-75.7%$260K-61.9%$682K
Cash & Equivalents$719K+91.7%$375K-78.9%$1.8M-40.9%$3.0M+7615.4%$39K+105.3%$19K-90.1%$191K+35734.9%$533
Total Liabilities$28.2M-3.1%$29.1M-4.5%$30.4M-20.4%$38.2M-69.7%$126.1M+1.8%$123.9M+1.3%$122.3M-2.8%$125.7M
Current Liabilities$28.2M-2.9%$29.0M+30.4%$22.3M-5.4%$23.5M+45.5%$16.2M+22.1%$13.3M-76.8%$57.1M+1006.0%$5.2M
Total Equity-$27.1M+3.8%-$28.2M-5.8%-$26.7M+21.5%-$34.0M+72.7%-$124.2M-1.9%-$121.9M-2.3%-$119.2M-1.9%-$117.0M
Retained Earnings-$173.0M-5.3%-$164.2M-2.1%-$160.8M-5.6%-$152.2M-576.2%-$22.5M-57.4%-$14.3M+88.6%-$125.0M-2314.3%-$5.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

PFSA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PFSA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$2.6M-2.2%-$2.6M+49.8%-$5.1M+48.7%-$10.0M-1596.6%-$589K-9.7%-$537K-125.6%-$238K+79.3%-$1.2M
Capital Expenditures$73K+1360.0%$5KN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$2.7M-4.8%-$2.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$73K-106.4%$1.1M+213.6%-$1.0M+86.5%-$7.5M-749035700.0%-$1-100.0%$6.5M+1317.3%$458K+508.5%-$112K
Financing Cash Flow$3.0M+10789.3%$28K-99.4%$4.9M-64.9%$14.0M+2192.8%$609K+66.8%$365K+26.3%$289K-92.3%$3.8M
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$6.5M+993.5%$595K$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

PFSA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

PFSA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-1470.7%
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-3329.3%
Return on AssetsN/A-400.9%N/AN/A-119.6%+17.3pp-136.9%N/A-28.4%
Current Ratio0.030.0x0.02-0.1x0.170.0x0.18+0.1x0.040.0x0.000.0x0.00-0.1x0.13

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$26.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.17), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Profusa Inc's earnings per share (EPS)?

Profusa Inc (PFSA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$107.01 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 70.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Profusa Inc's free cash flow?

Profusa Inc (PFSA) recorded an outflow of $16.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

What is Profusa Inc's operating cash flow?

Profusa Inc (PFSA) recorded an outflow of $16.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Profusa Inc (PFSA) had $3.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Profusa Inc (PFSA) invested $8K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Profusa Inc (PFSA) invested $2.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Profusa Inc (PFSA) had 4M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Profusa Inc (PFSA) had a current ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Profusa Inc (PFSA) held $1.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $16.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Profusa Inc (PFSA) has negative shareholder equity of -$26.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Back to top