Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ALUR SEC filings page.
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) reported $12.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 55.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking revenue has not made the business lean: costs remain larger than sales, while liabilities increasingly crowd short-term resources.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell52.6% , while SG&A fell40.8% ; the cost base therefore contracted more slowly than sales. That mismatch pushed operating margin to-198.0% , indicating that lost scale now dominates reported economics.
The balance sheet is structurally strained: liabilities were
Earnings and cash tell the same story in FY2025: a net loss of
Financial Health Signals
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES passes 1 of 9 financial strength tests. No profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES reported a net loss of $28.8M while operations used $28.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES generated $2.9M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 47.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.4%.
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's EBITDA was -$3.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES reported a net loss of $6.1M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES earned -$0.46 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES held $5.1M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q1 2026, with $37.3M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's gross margin was 41.7% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 32.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.8 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES invested $912K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 65.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ALUR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.9M-47.2% | $3.6M-35.4% | $2.7M-50.5% | $3.4M-71.3% | $5.6M-40.5% | $5.6M-32.1% | $5.4M-70.5% | $11.8M-9.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.7M+21.1% | $2.0M-34.5% | $1.4M-40.0% | $882K-68.2% | $1.4M-43.7% | $3.1M+69.3% | $2.3M-46.7% | $2.8M-7.3% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M-70.5% | $1.6M-36.5% | $1.3M-58.1% | $2.5M-72.2% | $4.2M-39.4% | $2.5M-60.6% | $3.1M-77.7% | $9.0M-9.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $912K-65.2% | $1.1M-72.6% | $2.0M-37.2% | $1.8M-58.2% | $2.6M-54.2% | $4.1M-32.1% | $3.2M-55.3% | $4.3M-34.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.0M-54.1% | $6.8M-56.4% | $8.9M-27.1% | $7.6M-45.5% | $8.8M-29.6% | $15.5M-40.5% | $12.2M-62.8% | $14.0M-15.9% |
| Operating Income | -$3.7Mn/m | -$6.3Mn/m | -$9.6Mn/m | -$7.0Mn/m | -$7.3Mn/m | -$17.1Mn/m | -$12.3Mn/m | -$9.3Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$3.6Mn/m | -$6.1Mn/m | -$9.4Mn/m | -$6.6Mn/m | -$7.1Mn/m | -$16.9Mn/m | -$12.1Mn/m | -$9.1Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | N/A | -$6K-100.2% | $0-100.0% | $339K-86.5% |
| Income Tax | $22K-76.8% | -$73K-114.4% | $9K-87.0% | $43K-33.8% | $95K+25.0% | $508K+192.0% | $69K+102.9% | $65K+195.5% |
| Net Income | -$6.1Mn/m | -$6.0Mn/m | -$11.9M-236.0% | -$9.3Mn/m | -$1.5M-175.2% | -$9.6Mn/m | $8.7Mn/m | -$8.3Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.46 | -$0.38 | -$1.53 | -$1.28 | -$0.31 | -$4.33 | $3.41 | -$4.34 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.46 | -$0.38 | -$1.53 | -$1.28 | -$0.31 | -$0.78 | $3.40 | -$4.34 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 13M | N/A | 8M | 7M | 5M | N/A | 3M | 2M |
ALUR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.0M-63.6% | $15.8M-51.9% | $18.1M-64.2% | $28.2M-39.5% | $38.4M-36.0% | $32.8M-54.2% | $50.7M-58.0% | $46.5M-10.7% |
| Current Assets | $11.3M-65.9% | $12.8M-52.9% | $14.6M-67.4% | $23.5M-41.7% | $33.2M-38.2% | $27.2M-58.1% | $44.8M-60.6% | $40.3M+8.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.1M-75.2% | $5.4M-64.8% | $6.1M-78.6% | $12.7M-33.9% | $20.4M-31.2% | $15.4M-59.6% | $28.7M-64.1% | $19.3M+306.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $2.1M-38.5% | $2.7M-21.5% | $3.7M-19.8% | $3.8M-21.2% | $3.4M-40.5% | $3.4M-44.9% | $4.6M+13.7% | $4.8M-1.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.5M-58.2% | $4.0M-44.6% | $4.0M-59.9% | $5.8M-56.2% | $8.3M-48.6% | $7.1M-60.8% | $9.9M-64.1% | $13.4M-47.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $91.9M-15.1% | $93.0M-16.1% | $101.1M-11.7% | $92.1M-21.3% | $108.2M-14.2% | $110.8M-22.5% | $114.5M-34.0% | $117.1M-5.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $37.3M+134.4% | $38.4M+103.8% | $11.6M-39.6% | $11.6M-50.7% | $15.9M-76.0% | $18.9M-71.2% | $19.2M-77.9% | $23.6M-73.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $54.6M-40.8% | $54.5M-40.7% | $89.4M-6.1% | $80.5M-13.9% | $92.3M+54.0% | $91.9M+18.5% | $95.3M+10.5% | $93.6M+179.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $32.2M-10.7% | $28.8M-29.7% | $31.0M | $35.7M | $36.1M | $41.0M+105.8% |
| Total Equity | -$77.9Mn/m | -$77.2Mn/m | -$82.9Mn/m | -$64.0Mn/m | -$69.8Mn/m | -$78.0Mn/m | -$64.8Mn/m | -$70.6Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$257.1Mn/m | -$251.0Mn/m | -$244.9Mn/m | -$233.0Mn/m | -$223.7Mn/m | -$222.2Mn/m | -$212.6Mn/m | -$221.3Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
ALUR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.2Mn/m | -$5.3Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | -$7.6Mn/m | -$9.5Mn/m | -$13.3Mn/m | -$11.5Mn/m | -$8.9Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $171K-15.8% | $165K-24.7% | $267K+24.2% | $346K+75.6% | $203K-44.7% | $219K+16.5% | $215K+34.4% | $197K+27.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $638K-28.9% | N/A | $531K-38.3% | $1.0M+26.2% | $897K+62.5% | N/A | $860K-84.5% | $805K+100.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $72K-91.0% | $435K+232.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$13.3Mn/m | -$11.5Mn/m | -$9.4Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | -$72Kn/m | -$435Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.9M-80.2% | $4.6Mn/m | -$55K-100.3% | -$71Kn/m | $14.5M+3646.5% | -$53Kn/m | $20.9M-78.8% | -$1.1M-122.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ALUR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 41.7%-32.9pp | 44.5%-0.8pp | 49.1%-8.9pp | 73.9%-2.5pp | 74.6%+1.4pp | 45.3%-32.8pp | 58.0%-18.8pp | 76.4%-0.5pp |
| Operating Margin | -126.6% | -174.2% | -362.3% | -205.7% | -130.5% | -306.2% | -229.9% | -79.4% |
| Net Margin | -206.8% | -167.0% | -447.1% | -276.3% | -26.9%-48.2pp | -171.8% | 162.8% | -70.7% |
| Return on Assets | -43.5%-39.6pp | -38.3%-9.0pp | -65.5%-82.7pp | -33.1%-15.3pp | -3.9%-7.2pp | -29.3%+0.6pp | 17.2%+35.2pp | -17.9%+24.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.30-1.8x | 0.33-1.1x | 1.26-1.1x | 2.02+0.3x | 2.09+1.3x | 1.44+0.4x | 2.33+1.0x | 1.71+1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.21+0.1x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.250.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -237.4% | -214.9% | -79.6%-3.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$77.2M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.33), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES ALUR | FY2025 | $15.2M | -$28.8M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Ainos, Inc. AIMD | FY2025 | $124K | -$14.8M | N/A | $6.2M | — |
| Intelligent Bio Solutions Inc. INBS | FY2026 | $4.2M | -$12.4M | N/A | $5.3M | 48/100 |
| enVVeno Medical Corporation NVNO | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.5M | N/A | $4.6M | — |
| Nexalin Technology, Inc. NXL | FY2025 | $302K | -$8.2M | N/A | $2.0M | — |
Where ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's annual revenue?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) reported $15.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -52.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's revenue growing?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) revenue declined by 52.6% year-over-year, from $32.1M to $15.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES profitable?
No, ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) reported a net loss of $33.3M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $28.8M.
What is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's EBITDA?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) had EBITDA of -$29.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES have?
As of fiscal year 2025, ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) had $5.4M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's gross margin?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) had a gross margin of 62.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's operating cash flow?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) recorded an outflow of $28.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's total assets?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) had $15.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES spend on research and development?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) invested $7.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's current ratio?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) had a current ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's return on assets (ROA)?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) had a return on assets of -182.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) held $5.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $28.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) has negative shareholder equity of -$77.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's Piotroski F-Score?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES's earnings high quality?
ALLURION TECHNOLOGIES (ALUR) reported a net loss of $28.8M while operations used $28.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.