This page shows Pharmagreen Biotech Inc (PHBI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc reported a net loss of $876K while operations used $427K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc reported -$876K in net income in fiscal year 2022.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc held $8K in cash as of fiscal year 2022; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Not reported for fiscal year 2022.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2022.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2022.
PHBI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $597-38.0% | $963 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $389-60.5% | $985 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $208+1045.5% | -$22 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | -$3K-122.6% | $14K-18.8% | $18K | N/A | $16K-21.8% | $21K-23.2% | $27K | N/A |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$188K-3.8% | -$181K | N/A | -$241K | N/A | -$204K | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $8K+1.1% | $8K-2.2% | $8K | N/A | $11K+6.8% | $10K-0.2% | $10K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$163K | N/A | -$39K | N/A | $252K | N/A | $19K | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
PHBI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $140K-13.9% | $163K-23.0% | $212K+1.3% | $209K+9.3% | $191K-3.6% | $198K-44.5% | $358K-4.1% | $373K |
| Current Assets | $51K-30.6% | $74K | N/A | $209K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5K-28.0% | $7K-70.4% | $25K+211.4% | $8K-67.0% | $24K+696.8% | $3K-70.9% | $10K-58.6% | $25K |
| Inventory | $9K-3.1% | $10K | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $606+6.5% | $569+22.4% | $465+21.4% | $383+21.2% | $316+351.4% | $70 | N/A | $290 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2M+6.7% | $2.1M+4.7% | $2.0M-1.1% | $2.0M-4.6% | $2.1M-18.1% | $2.6M+33.9% | $1.9M-6.0% | $2.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.2M+5.4% | $2.1M+7.4% | $1.9M+0.4% | $1.9M-3.9% | $2.0M-22.1% | $2.6M+34.5% | $1.9M-6.2% | $2.0M |
| Total Equity | -$2.1M-8.4% | -$1.9M-10.9% | -$1.8M+1.4% | -$1.8M+6.1% | -$1.9M+21.3% | -$2.4M-51.6% | -$1.6M+6.4% | -$1.7M |
| Retained Earnings | -$13.0M-1.3% | -$12.8M-1.5% | -$12.6M-0.3% | -$12.6M-0.9% | -$12.5M+2.0% | -$12.7M-8.9% | -$11.7M+0.2% | -$11.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PHBI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $8K+121.9% | -$34K-75.7% | -$19K+78.9% | -$92K+29.0% | -$130K-133.0% | -$56K+62.4% | -$149K-170.8% | -$55K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $18K-6.1% | $19K-60.3% | $47K | $0-100.0% | $113K+75.1% | $65K-52.5% | $136K+266.3% | $37K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PHBI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q3'23 | Q2'23 | Q1'23 | Q4'22 | Q3'22 | Q2'22 | Q1'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.8%+37.1pp | -2.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -19520.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -27291.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -116.1% | N/A | -18.6% | N/A | 131.8% | N/A | 5.2% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.020.0x | 0.04 | N/A | 0.11 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.11), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Pharmagreen Biotech Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pharmagreen Biotech Inc profitable?
No, Pharmagreen Biotech Inc (PHBI) reported a net income of -$876K in fiscal year 2022.
What is Pharmagreen Biotech Inc's operating cash flow?
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc (PHBI) recorded an outflow of $427K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Pharmagreen Biotech Inc's total assets?
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc (PHBI) had $209K in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Pharmagreen Biotech Inc's current ratio?
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc (PHBI) had a current ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Pharmagreen Biotech Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc (PHBI) had a return on assets of -419.0% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Pharmagreen Biotech Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, Pharmagreen Biotech Inc (PHBI) held $8K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $427K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Pharmagreen Biotech Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc (PHBI) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.8M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Are Pharmagreen Biotech Inc's earnings high quality?
Pharmagreen Biotech Inc (PHBI) reported a net loss of $876K while operations used $427K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.