A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Sep 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PKTX SEC filings page.
This page shows PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business relies on recurring financing inflows while operating cash remains negative and liabilities rise against a shrinking equity base.
The key pattern is a partial cash-flow improvement without self-funding: operating cash flow improved from-$376K in FY2023 to-$135K in FY2025, yet financing cash flow remained positive at$198K in FY2025. That pairing indicates operating needs were still being met through financing rather than internally generated cash, while the reported liquidity comparison stood at 0.1 months of annual operating outflow.
Liabilities climbed from
R&D was
Financial Health Signals
PROTOKINETIX INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PROTOKINETIX INC passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
PROTOKINETIX INC reported a net loss of $394K while operations used $135K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PROTOKINETIX INC held $1K in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
PKTX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $24K+15.2% | $24K+16.2% | $34K-7.7% | N/A | $21K-1.4% | $21K-34.3% | $37K+61.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $16K-0.1% | $14K+6.8% | $15K+4.4% | N/A | $16K-1.7% | $13K-63.0% | $14K-56.9% |
| Net Income | N/A | -$85K-0.4% | -$91K-7.0% | -$98K-6.2% | N/A | -$85K-5.2% | -$85K+26.4% | -$92K+14.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 389M+6.7% | 354M0.0% | 374M+12.3% | N/A | 365M+8.7% | 354M+5.5% | 333M+2.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
PKTX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $483K+3.7% | $478K-0.3% | $474K+0.2% | $529K+14.6% | $466K-3.0% | $479K+6.3% | $474K+1.4% | $461K+3.2% |
| Current Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7K-49.9% | $3K-83.5% | $4K-51.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1K-76.2% | $607-89.3% | $112-94.9% | $49K+1644.6% | $5K-77.0% | $6K-54.1% | $2K-88.2% | $3K-59.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $185K+49.5% | $227K+158.9% | $149K+153.7% | $152K+125.3% | $124K+177.5% | $88K+598.5% | $59K+343.4% | $68K+27.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $185K+49.5% | $227K+158.9% | $149K+153.7% | $152K+125.3% | $124K+177.5% | $88K+598.5% | $59K+343.4% | $68K+27.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $298K-12.9% | $250K-36.0% | $325K-21.6% | $376K-4.4% | $342K-21.5% | $392K-10.7% | $415K-8.6% | $394K-0.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$48.6M-0.8% | -$48.5M-0.8% | -$48.4M-0.8% | -$48.3M-0.8% | -$48.2M-0.8% | -$48.1M-0.8% | -$48.0M-0.8% | -$48.0M-0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PKTX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $558+101.2% | -$4K+90.0% | -$80K+1.0% | -$52K+10.1% | -$45K+41.6% | -$39K+44.0% | -$81K+43.8% | -$58K+31.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1K | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$20K-289.6% | -$6K+67.8% | -$5K+81.4% | -$26K-165.6% | -$5K+79.0% | -$17K-1178.9% | -$26K-32.0% | -$10K+29.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $20K-50.0% | $10K-83.3% | $36K-66.5% | $132K+164.0% | $40K-63.6% | $60K-7.7% | $106K-39.4% | $50K-37.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PKTX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | -33.9%-12.3pp | -28.0%-7.5pp | -25.9%-2.6pp | N/A | -21.6%-3.3pp | -20.5%+5.0pp | -23.4%+3.8pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -17.8%-0.1pp | -19.2%-1.2pp | -18.5%+1.5pp | N/A | -17.6%+0.2pp | -18.0%+6.8pp | -19.9%+4.0pp |
| Current Ratio | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.08-1.0x | 0.06-1.4x | 0.06-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.62+0.3x | 0.91+0.7x | 0.46+0.3x | 0.40+0.2x | 0.36+0.3x | 0.22+0.2x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.170.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROTOKINETIX INC PKTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$394K | N/A | $82K | — |
| AVENUE THERAPEUTICS INC ATXI | FY2025 | $1.4M | -$2.9M | N/A | $2.8M | — |
| MOSAIC IMMUNOENGINEERING CPMV | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $442K | — |
Where PROTOKINETIX INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PROTOKINETIX INC profitable?
No, PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) reported a net income of -$394K in fiscal year 2025.
What is PROTOKINETIX INC's return on equity (ROE)?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) has a return on equity of -132.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PROTOKINETIX INC's operating cash flow?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) recorded an outflow of $135K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PROTOKINETIX INC's total assets?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) had $483K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does PROTOKINETIX INC spend on research and development?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) invested $107K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is PROTOKINETIX INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.62 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PROTOKINETIX INC's return on assets (ROA)?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) had a return on assets of -81.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PROTOKINETIX INC's P/E ratio?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $82K as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PROTOKINETIX INC's price-to-sales ratio?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $82K as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does PROTOKINETIX INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) held $1K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $135K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is PROTOKINETIX INC's Piotroski F-Score?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PROTOKINETIX INC's earnings high quality?
PROTOKINETIX INC (PKTX) reported a net loss of $394K while operations used $135K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.