A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Nov 26, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PLG SEC filings page.
This page shows Platinum Group (PLG) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Platinum Group does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Platinum Group passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Platinum Group reported a net loss of $4.5M while operations used $3.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Platinum Group held $417K in cash against $202K in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
PLG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
PLG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2540-F | Q4'2440-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $62.1M+19.2% | $52.1M+4.1% | $50.0M-6.8% | $53.7M+4.8% | $58.2M+6.9% | $53.9M+6.1% | $51.0M+10.2% | $51.2M+36.8% |
| Current Assets | $12.1M+185.1% | $4.2M-44.0% | $7.6M-40.8% | $12.8M+93.2% | $14.3M+51.1% | $10.1M-4.3% | $9.0M+24.8% | $6.6M+245.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $417K-88.7% | $3.7M-47.0% | $7.0M-43.3% | $12.3M+103.5% | $13.6M+51.6% | $9.6M-2.1% | $8.1M+68.9% | $6.1M+363.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $77K-65.8% | $225K+4.7% | $215K-43.7% | $382K+45.2% | $518K+106.4% | $247K-43.3% | $525K+15.1% | $263K+20.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6M+13.0% | $2.3M-11.5% | $2.6M+24.6% | $2.1M-93.3% | $1.9M-94.3% | $2.1M-93.3% | $25.5M-28.3% | $31.7M-23.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $784K-13.4% | $905K-33.8% | $1.4M+21.9% | $1.1M-96.3% | $769K-72.0% | $921K-23.9% | $24.2M+2969.1% | $30.3M+603.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.9M+29.6% | $1.4M+12.3% | $1.3M+27.6% | $1.0M-31.3% | $1.1M-96.3% | $1.2M-96.0% | $1.2M-96.5% | $1.5M-96.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $202K-23.2% | $263K-17.0% | $317K+620.5% | $44K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $59.5M+19.5% | $49.8M+5.0% | $47.4M-8.1% | $51.6M+164.8% | $56.3M+165.4% | $51.7M+174.4% | $25.5M+138.0% | $19.5M+570.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$785.1M-0.6% | -$780.0M-0.7% | -$774.7M-0.8% | -$768.4M-1.1% | -$767.3M-1.6% | -$765.9M-1.7% | -$763.2M-1.9% | -$759.8M-1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
PLG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2540-F | Q4'2440-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$669K+84.2% | -$1.2M-711.4% | -$723K-284.9% | -$1.8M+58.3% | -$4.2M-1798.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | $22K-8.3% | $23K-37.8% | $23K-25.8% | $23K-23.3% | $24K-22.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$186K-137.7% | -$607K+60.2% | -$983K-35.2% | -$1.9M-79.3% | $494K+159.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$168K-140.0% | $5.6M+627.6% | $3.1M-49.6% | $5.9M-32.4% | -$70K-104.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PLG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2540-F | Q4'2440-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -2.3%+8.4pp | -5.1%+16.1pp | -13.0%+10.9pp | -21.7% |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -2.3%+1.9pp | -4.9%+3.0pp | -6.5%-1.0pp | -8.3%-5.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 15.38+10.7x | 4.67-0.9x | 5.52-5.9x | 11.39+11.2x | 18.62+15.2x | 10.95+2.2x | 0.37-8.8x | 0.22-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.00-1.6x | 0.03-1.5x | 0.04-1.7x | 1.00-2.3x | 1.63 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum Group PLG | FY2025 | N/A | -$4.5M | N/A | $194.4M | — |
| Vox Royalty VOXR | FY2025 | $12.0M | $5.9M | 48.9% | $403.8M | 13/100 |
| Comstock LODE | FY2025 | $1.6M | -$43.2M | N/A | $244.7M | 55/100 |
| ioneer Ltd IONR | FY2025 | $0 | -$9.6M | N/A | $227.5M | — |
| Piedmont Lithium Inc PLL | FY2024 | $99.9M | -$64.8M | -64.8% | $159.1M | 49/100 |
Where Platinum Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Platinum Group profitable?
No, Platinum Group (PLG) reported a net income of -$4.5M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Platinum Group have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Platinum Group (PLG) had $417K in cash and equivalents against $202K in long-term debt.
What is Platinum Group's return on equity (ROE)?
Platinum Group (PLG) has a return on equity of -7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Platinum Group's operating cash flow?
Platinum Group (PLG) recorded an outflow of $3.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Platinum Group's total assets?
Platinum Group (PLG) had $62.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Platinum Group's current ratio?
Platinum Group (PLG) had a current ratio of 15.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Platinum Group's debt-to-equity ratio?
Platinum Group (PLG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Platinum Group's return on assets (ROA)?
Platinum Group (PLG) had a return on assets of -7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Platinum Group's P/E ratio?
Platinum Group (PLG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $194.4M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Platinum Group's price-to-sales ratio?
Platinum Group (PLG) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $194.4M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Platinum Group's Piotroski F-Score?
Platinum Group (PLG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Platinum Group's earnings high quality?
Platinum Group (PLG) reported a net loss of $4.5M while operations used $3.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.