STOCK TITAN

Primech Holdings Ltd. Financials

PMEC
FY2025 annual
Revenue $74.3M +2.5% YoY
Net Income -$1.9M +40.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.05 +50.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $6.3M +162.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Mar 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) reported $74.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 2.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PMEC FY2025

Gross-margin expansion is pushing cash conversion forward even though overhead still keeps reported earnings below break-even.

Gross margin expanded from 17.4% in FY2024 to 23.6% in FY2025, lifting gross profit available to absorb overhead. Operating cash flow swung from -$9.1M to $7.4M even as net income remained negative, so cash conversion improved ahead of reported profitability rather than simply tracking the bottom line.

Total liabilities fell from $34.0M in FY2023 to $26.5M in FY2025, reducing the balance-sheet burden without requiring a larger asset base. Debt-to-equity dropped from 3.9x in FY2023 to 0.3x in FY2025, showing the improvement was structural rather than just a one-year earnings effect.

Accounts receivable fell from $18.5M in FY2024 to $15.6M in FY2025, a working-capital release that helps explain the cash reversal. Shares outstanding rose from 32.5M in FY2023 to 38.4M in FY2025, so the financing mix included shareholder dilution even while leverage declined.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Primech Holdings Ltd.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
85
Dilution
48
R&D Intensity
0

Not available for Primech Holdings Ltd., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Revenue Progress
53
Burn Trend
98
Balance Sheet
39
Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.03

Primech Holdings Ltd. scores 2.03, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

Primech Holdings Ltd. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Primech Holdings Ltd. reported a net loss of $1.9M while generating $7.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Primech Holdings Ltd. reported an operating loss of $948K against $789K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$74.3M
YoY+2.5%

Primech Holdings Ltd. generated $74.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$3.0M
YoY+178.3%

Primech Holdings Ltd.'s EBITDA was $3.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 178.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$1.9M
YoY+40.0%

Primech Holdings Ltd. reported -$1.9M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 40.0% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.05
YoY+50.0%

Primech Holdings Ltd. earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$6.3M
YoY+162.9%

Primech Holdings Ltd. generated $6.3M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 162.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$10.1M
YoY+32.6%

Primech Holdings Ltd. held $10.1M in cash against $4.3M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
38M
YoY+8.1%

Primech Holdings Ltd. had 38M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.1% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
23.6%
YoY+6.2pp

Primech Holdings Ltd.'s gross margin was 23.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-1.3%
YoY+2.6pp

Primech Holdings Ltd.'s operating margin was -1.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-2.6%
YoY+1.9pp

Primech Holdings Ltd.'s net profit margin was -2.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-13.0%
YoY+8.6pp

Primech Holdings Ltd.'s ROE was -13.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$1.1M
YoY+20.8%

Primech Holdings Ltd. invested $1.1M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 20.8% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

PMEC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PMEC quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).

PMEC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PMEC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23
Total Assets$41.2M-9.5%$45.5M+6.3%$42.8M
Current Assets$29.0M-7.4%$31.3M+14.2%$27.4M
Cash & Equivalents$10.1M+32.6%$7.6M-15.7%$9.1M
Inventory$44K-20.0%$55K-61.0%$141K
Accounts Receivable$15.6M-15.3%$18.5M+20.1%$15.4M
Goodwill$391K-41.4%$667K-3.8%$693K
Total Liabilities$26.5M-12.9%$30.4M-10.4%$34.0M
Current Liabilities$20.9M-8.2%$22.7M-7.3%$24.5M
Long-Term Debt$4.3M-24.1%$5.7MN/A
Total Equity$14.9M-0.7%$15.0M+70.7%$8.8M
Retained Earnings-$11.0M-21.5%-$9.0M-55.7%-$5.8M

PMEC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PMEC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PMEC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

PMEC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23
Current Ratio1.390.0x1.38+0.3x1.12
Debt-to-Equity0.29-0.1x0.38-3.5x3.87

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Primech Holdings Ltd.'s annual revenue?

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) reported $74.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Primech Holdings Ltd.'s revenue growing?

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) revenue grew by 2.5% year-over-year, from $72.5M to $74.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Primech Holdings Ltd. profitable?

No, Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) reported a net income of -$1.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -2.6%.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.05 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 50.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had EBITDA of $3.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had $10.1M in cash and equivalents against $4.3M in long-term debt.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had a gross margin of 23.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had an operating margin of -1.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had a net profit margin of -2.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) has a return on equity of -13.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) generated $6.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 162.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) generated $7.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had $41.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) invested $1.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had 38M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had a current ratio of 1.39 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) had a return on assets of -4.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.03, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) reported a net loss of $1.9M while generating $7.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) reported an operating loss of $948K against $789K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Primech Holdings Ltd. (PMEC) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top