STOCK TITAN

Prog Holdings Inc Financials

PRG
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.6B +8.0% YoY
Net Income $146.7M -31.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.61 -28.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $318.7M +45.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) reported $2.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PRG FY2025

PROG’s dominant mechanic is a 2025 cash-conversion rebound, paired with steadier margins and meaningful balance-sheet deleveraging.

Operating cash flow reached $335M in FY2025 while net income fell to $147M, so cash generation no longer tracked accounting profit. Free cash flow rose from $130M to $325M as investing cash flow turned positive, showing the rebound reflects both operating cash strength and a favorable investing swing—not higher reported profit.

Revenue was nearly flat from FY2024 to FY2025, yet operating margin widened from 8.1% to 8.6%, indicating margin expansion without volume acceleration. SG&A rose from $339M to $379M, so the improvement cannot be credited to lower overhead alone; the available data do not isolate the offsetting economics.

Debt-to-equity fell from 1.0x to 0.8x, showing lower balance-sheet leverage. Equity rose from $650M to $746M during FY2025, while buybacks of $52M were below the prior year’s $139M, consistent with less aggressive capital return accompanying balance-sheet strengthening.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 36 / 100
Financial Health Score 36/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Prog Holdings Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
69

Prog Holdings Inc has an operating margin of 8.6%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 69/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 8.1% the prior year.

Growth
36

Prog Holdings Inc's revenue grew a modest 0.4% year-over-year to $2.4B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 36/100.

Leverage
42

Prog Holdings Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.80. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 42/100.

Liquidity
0

Not available for Prog Holdings Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Cash Flow
67

Prog Holdings Inc converts 13.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($324.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 67/100.

Returns
0

Not available for Prog Holdings Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Prog Holdings Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.28x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Prog Holdings Inc generates $2.28 in operating cash flow ($335.0M OCF vs $146.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
4.20x

Prog Holdings Inc earns $4.20 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($206.8M vs $49.3M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.4B
YoY+0.4%
5Y CAGR-0.6%

Prog Holdings Inc generated $2.4B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$230.8M
YoY+4.4%
5Y CAGR-5.3%

Prog Holdings Inc's EBITDA was $230.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the prior year.

Net Income
$146.8M
YoY-25.6%

Prog Holdings Inc reported $146.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 25.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$3.59
YoY-20.8%

Prog Holdings Inc earned $3.59 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 20.8% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$324.9M
YoY+149.5%
5Y CAGR-3.7%

Prog Holdings Inc generated $324.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 149.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$308.8M
YoY+239.6%
5Y CAGR+53.2%

Prog Holdings Inc held $308.8M in cash against $594.9M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share
$0.52
YoY+8.3%

Prog Holdings Inc paid $0.52 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.3% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
40M
YoY-3.0%
5Y CAGR-10.1%

Prog Holdings Inc had 40M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 3.0% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
8.6%
YoY+0.5pp
5Y CAGR-2.4pp

Prog Holdings Inc's operating margin was 8.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
6.1%
YoY-2.1pp
5Y CAGR+8.6pp

Prog Holdings Inc's net profit margin was 6.1% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
19.7%
YoY-10.7pp
5Y CAGR+25.9pp

Prog Holdings Inc's ROE was 19.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 10.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$51.8M
YoY-62.7%

Prog Holdings Inc spent $51.8M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 62.7% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$10.0M
YoY+20.8%
5Y CAGR-31.0%

Prog Holdings Inc invested $10.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 20.8% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

PRG Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PRG quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$719.7M-3.1%$742.7M+33.3%$557.2M-6.4%$595.1M+1.1%$588.5M-12.0%$668.4M+19.6%$558.9M-7.8%$606.1M
Cost of Revenue$75.7M+21.1%$62.5MN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A
Gross Profit$644.0M-5.3%$680.2MN/AN/A$588.5M-12.0%$668.4MN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$127.6M-3.5%$132.2M+27.6%$103.6M+8.8%$95.3M+8.8%$87.6M-5.0%$92.1M+26.8%$72.7M-19.0%$89.7M
Operating Income$65.6M+0.5%$65.3M+73.7%$37.6M-29.8%$53.5M-9.7%$59.3M+5.3%$56.3M+12.7%$50.0M+1.6%$49.2M
Interest Expense$15.2M-17.2%$18.4M+7.4%$17.1M+38.2%$12.4M+26.5%$9.8M-1.7%$10.0M+1.5%$9.8M-1.7%$10.0M
Income Tax$13.4M+18.4%$11.3M-0.5%$11.4M-9.0%$12.5M-7.8%$13.6M+7.3%$12.7M+179.5%-$15.9M+62.2%-$42.1M
Net Income$37.0M+2.7%$36.1M-10.9%$40.5M+22.2%$33.1M-13.9%$38.5M+10.8%$34.7M-39.7%$57.5M-31.5%$84.0M
EPS (Diluted)$0.91+2.2%$0.89-10.1%$0.99+20.7%$0.82-13.7%$0.95+14.5%$0.83-38.1%$1.34-30.9%$1.94

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

PRG Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PRG quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$2.0B+0.3%$2.0B+26.8%$1.6B+4.1%$1.5B+6.3%$1.5B-1.0%$1.5B-2.9%$1.5B+4.7%$1.4B
Cash & Equivalents$85.2M+22.8%$69.4M-77.5%$308.8M+5.5%$292.6M+31.8%$222.0M+4.1%$213.3M+134.6%$90.9M-59.0%$221.7M
Inventory$2.4M-4.3%$2.6M$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Accounts Receivable$374.5M-3.4%$387.6M+422.2%$74.2M+16.5%$63.7M+5.3%$60.5M-9.1%$66.6M-17.0%$80.2M+19.3%$67.2M
Goodwill$406.7M0.0%$406.7M+37.4%$296.1M0.0%$296.1M0.0%$296.1M0.0%$296.1M0.0%$296.1M0.0%$296.1M
Total Liabilities$1.2B-2.0%$1.3B+46.8%$864.0M+2.5%$843.0M+7.3%$785.9M-3.6%$815.5M-5.6%$863.5M+5.9%$815.5M
Long-Term Debt$887.1M-5.2%$936.1M+57.4%$594.9MN/AN/AN/A$643.6MN/A
Total Equity$805.3M+4.0%$774.4M+3.7%$746.4M+6.1%$703.6M+5.2%$668.7M+2.2%$654.4M+0.6%$650.3M+3.1%$630.8M
Retained Earnings$1.7B+1.9%$1.6B+1.9%$1.6B+2.3%$1.6B+1.8%$1.5B+2.2%$1.5B+2.0%$1.5B+3.7%$1.4B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Current Liabilities.

PRG Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

PRG quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$106.2M-38.1%$171.7M+412.7%-$54.9M-149.9%$110.0M+57.5%$69.9M-66.7%$209.9M+348.5%-$84.5M-365.0%$31.9M
Capital Expenditures$5.0M+60.2%$3.1M+21.4%$2.6M-27.0%$3.6M+83.7%$1.9M-1.4%$2.0M-13.9%$2.3M+11.8%$2.0M
Free Cash Flow$101.2M-40.0%$168.6M+393.2%-$57.5M-154.0%$106.5M+56.7%$68.0M-67.3%$208.0M+339.7%-$86.8M-390.7%$29.8M
Investing Cash Flow-$28.3M+92.7%-$385.9M-609.8%$75.7M+321.0%-$34.3M-11.6%-$30.7M-650.2%-$4.1M+90.6%-$43.5M-144.1%-$17.8M
Financing Cash Flow-$65.0M-330.7%-$15.1M-226.8%-$4.6M+11.3%-$5.2M+82.9%-$30.5M+65.5%-$88.2M-4648.3%$1.9M+104.6%-$42.5M
Dividends Paid$5.6M0.0%$5.6M+9.1%$5.1M-0.8%$5.2M+0.1%$5.2M-1.7%$5.3M+5.9%$5.0M-2.1%$5.1M
Share Buybacks$10.2M$0$0$0-100.0%$25.7M-1.8%$26.1M-35.5%$40.5M+9.3%$37.0M

PRG Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

PRG quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin89.5%-2.1pp91.6%N/AN/A100.0%0.0pp100.0%N/AN/A
Operating Margin9.1%+0.3pp8.8%+2.0pp6.8%-2.2pp9.0%-1.1pp10.1%+1.7pp8.4%-0.5pp8.9%+0.8pp8.1%
Net Margin5.1%+0.3pp4.9%-2.4pp7.3%+1.7pp5.6%-1.0pp6.5%+1.3pp5.2%-5.1pp10.3%-3.6pp13.9%
Return on Equity4.6%-0.1pp4.7%-0.8pp5.4%+0.7pp4.7%-1.0pp5.8%+0.5pp5.3%-3.5pp8.8%-4.5pp13.3%
Return on Assets1.8%0.0pp1.8%-0.7pp2.5%+0.4pp2.1%-0.5pp2.6%+0.3pp2.4%-1.4pp3.8%-2.0pp5.8%
Debt-to-Equity1.10-0.1x1.21+0.4x0.80-0.4x1.200.0x1.18-0.1x1.25+0.3x0.99-0.3x1.29
FCF Margin14.1%-8.6pp22.7%+33.0pp-10.3%-28.2pp17.9%+6.3pp11.6%-19.6pp31.1%+46.6pp-15.5%-20.4pp4.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Prog Holdings Inc's annual revenue?

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Prog Holdings Inc's revenue growing?

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Prog Holdings Inc profitable?

Yes, Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) reported a net income of $146.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.1%.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.59 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) had EBITDA of $230.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) had $308.8M in cash and equivalents against $594.9M in long-term debt.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) had an operating margin of 8.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) had a net profit margin of 6.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) paid $0.52 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) has a return on equity of 19.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) generated $324.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 149.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) generated $335.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) invested $10.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) spent $51.8M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) had 40M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) had a return on assets of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.28x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.20x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Prog Holdings Inc (PRG) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top