A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRG SEC filings page.
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) reported $2.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue is nearly flat, yet 2025 cash generation surged as leverage eased and reported profit lagged cash flow.
In FY2025, net income was$147M while operating cash flow reached$335M , reversing FY2024’s relationship. That earnings-to-cash gap indicates cash-flow timing or noncash items were the main swing factor, rather than sales growth.
Operating margin edged up to
FY2025 liabilities stood at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of PROG Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
PROG Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of 8.6%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 67/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 8.1% the prior year.
PROG Holdings, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 0.4% year-over-year to $2.4B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 35/100.
PROG Holdings, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.80. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 43/100.
Not available for PROG Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
PROG Holdings, Inc. converts 13.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($324.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 66/100.
Not available for PROG Holdings, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
PROG Holdings, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, PROG Holdings, Inc. generates $2.28 in operating cash flow ($335.0M OCF vs $146.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
PROG Holdings, Inc. earns $4.20 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($206.8M vs $49.3M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PROG Holdings, Inc. generated $719.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1%.
PROG Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $76.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5%.
PROG Holdings, Inc. reported $37.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7%.
PROG Holdings, Inc. earned $0.91 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PROG Holdings, Inc. generated $101.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 48.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.0%.
PROG Holdings, Inc. held $85.2M in cash against $887.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
PROG Holdings, Inc. paid $0.14 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
PROG Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 89.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 10.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1 percentage points.
PROG Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 9.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
PROG Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 5.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
PROG Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 4.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
PROG Holdings, Inc. spent $10.2M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 60.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
PROG Holdings, Inc. invested $5.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 160.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PRG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $719.7M+22.3% | $742.7M+11.1% | $557.2M-0.3% | $595.1M-1.8% | $588.5M-0.6% | $668.4M+4.1% | $558.9M+9.9% | $606.1M+4.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $75.7M | $62.5M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $644.0M+9.4% | $680.2M+1.8% | N/A | N/A | $588.5M | $668.4M | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $127.6M+45.7% | $132.2M+43.4% | $103.6M+42.6% | $95.3M+6.2% | $87.6M+1.2% | $92.1M+2.1% | $72.7M | $89.7M |
| Operating Income | $65.6M+10.7% | $65.3M+15.9% | $37.6M-24.8% | $53.5M+8.7% | $59.3M+6.5% | $56.3M+41.5% | $50.0M+75.7% | $49.2M-10.3% |
| EBITDA | $76.7M+17.7% | $79.5M+27.5% | $43.7M-21.4% | $59.7M+7.5% | $65.2M+4.8% | $62.3M+30.3% | $55.6M | $55.5M |
| Interest Expense | $15.2M+55.4% | $18.4M+84.6% | $17.1M+74.5% | $12.4M+24.2% | $9.8M-2.0% | $10.0M+3.0% | $9.8M-84.2% | $10.0M+47.2% |
| Income Tax | $13.4M-1.1% | $11.3M-10.4% | $11.4M+171.6% | $12.5M+129.7% | $13.6M-6.8% | $12.7M+31.9% | -$15.9M-299.9% | -$42.1M-421.6% |
| Net Income | $37.0M-3.8% | $36.1M+3.8% | $40.5M-29.7% | $33.1M-60.6% | $38.5M+13.9% | $34.7M+58.1% | $57.5M+209.8% | $84.0M+139.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.92-4.2% | $0.91+7.1% | $1.02-26.1% | $0.83-58.3% | $0.96+21.5% | $0.85+70.0% | $1.38+213.6% | $1.99+158.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.91-4.2% | $0.89+7.2% | $0.99-26.1% | $0.82-57.7% | $0.95+23.4% | $0.83+69.4% | $1.34+219.0% | $1.94+155.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 41M+0.4% | 41M-2.5% | N/A | 40M-6.2% | 41M-7.2% | 42M-6.0% | N/A | 43M-6.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PRG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0B+40.8% | $2.0B+39.0% | $1.6B+6.4% | $1.5B+6.9% | $1.5B-0.4% | $1.5B+0.6% | $1.5B+1.5% | $1.4B-2.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $85.2M-61.6% | $69.4M-67.5% | $308.8M+239.6% | $292.6M+32.0% | $222.0M-11.2% | $213.3M-15.6% | $90.9M-41.5% | $221.7M-24.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.4M | $2.6M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $374.5M+518.7% | $387.6M+482.2% | $74.2M-7.5% | $63.7M-5.2% | $60.5M-1.5% | $66.6M+7.3% | $80.2M+18.2% | $67.2M+20.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $406.7M+37.4% | $406.7M+37.4% | $296.1M0.0% | $296.1M0.0% | $296.1M0.0% | $296.1M0.0% | $296.1M0.0% | $296.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B+58.1% | $1.3B+55.5% | $864.0M+0.1% | $843.0M+3.4% | $785.9M-10.6% | $815.5M-7.0% | $863.5M-4.0% | $815.5M-8.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $887.1M | $936.1M | $594.9M-7.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $643.6M+8.7% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $805.3M+20.4% | $774.4M+18.3% | $746.4M+14.8% | $703.6M+11.5% | $668.7M+14.9% | $654.4M+11.9% | $650.3M+10.0% | $630.8M+5.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.7B+8.1% | $1.6B+8.4% | $1.6B+8.5% | $1.6B+10.1% | $1.5B+14.5% | $1.5B+14.4% | $1.5B+13.6% | $1.4B+11.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
PRG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $106.2M+52.0% | $171.7M-18.2% | -$54.9M+35.0% | $110.0M+245.1% | $69.9M+26.2% | $209.9M+54.7% | -$84.5M+4.3% | $31.9M-63.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $11.1M+89.0% | $14.2M+136.8% | $5.8M+4.1% | $6.1M-2.0% | $5.8M-10.0% | $6.0M-25.5% | $5.6M | $6.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $7.6M-3.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.9M+19.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.0M+160.9% | $3.1M+60.5% | $2.6M+13.8% | $3.6M+74.3% | $1.9M+1.6% | $2.0M-6.4% | $2.3M-14.5% | $2.0M-20.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $101.2M+48.9% | $168.6M-19.0% | -$57.5M+33.7% | $106.5M+256.8% | $68.0M+27.0% | $208.0M+55.6% | -$86.8M+4.6% | $29.8M-64.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$28.3M+7.7% | -$385.9M-9330.0% | $75.7M+273.9% | -$34.3M-92.1% | -$30.7M-115.8% | -$4.1M-13.8% | -$43.5M-116.9% | -$17.8M-119.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$65.0M-113.4% | -$15.1M+82.9% | -$4.6M-338.2% | -$5.2M+87.7% | -$30.5M+30.5% | -$88.2M-154.0% | $1.9M+106.3% | -$42.5M-14.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $5.6M+8.3% | $5.6M+6.5% | $5.1M+3.5% | $5.2M+2.1% | $5.2M+1.0% | $5.3M+0.8% | $5.0M | $5.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $10.2M-60.3% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $25.7M-30.2% | $26.1M+6.9% | $40.5M+29.3% | $37.0M+1.6% |
PRG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 89.5%-10.5pp | 91.6%-8.4pp | N/A | N/A | 100.0% | 100.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | 9.1%-1.0pp | 8.8%+0.4pp | 6.8%-2.2pp | 9.0%+0.9pp | 10.1%+0.7pp | 8.4%+2.2pp | 8.9%+3.4pp | 8.1%-1.3pp |
| Net Margin | 5.1%-1.4pp | 4.9%-0.3pp | 7.3%-3.0pp | 5.6%-8.3pp | 6.5%+0.8pp | 5.2%+1.8pp | 10.3%+6.7pp | 13.9%+7.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.6%-1.2pp | 4.7%-0.6pp | 5.4%-3.4pp | 4.7%-8.6pp | 5.8%0.0pp | 5.3%+1.6pp | 8.8%+5.7pp | 13.3%+7.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.8%-0.8pp | 1.8%-0.6pp | 2.5%-1.3pp | 2.1%-3.7pp | 2.6%+0.3pp | 2.4%+0.9pp | 3.8%+2.5pp | 5.8%+3.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.10-0.1x | 1.210.0x | 0.80-0.2x | 1.20-0.1x | 1.18-0.3x | 1.25-0.3x | 0.990.0x | 1.29-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.35-0.1x | 0.36-0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.450.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.420.0x |
| FCF Margin | 14.1%+2.5pp | 22.7%-8.4pp | -10.3%+5.2pp | 17.9%+13.0pp | 11.6%+2.5pp | 31.1%+10.3pp | -15.5%+2.4pp | 4.9%-9.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROG Holdings, Inc. PRG | FY2025 | $2.4B | $146.8M | 6.1% | $1.2B | 35/100 |
| Custom Truck One Source, Inc. CTOS | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$31.1M | -1.6% | $2.2B | 29/100 |
| Willis Lease Finance Corp WLFC | FY2025 | $730.2M | $114.0M | 15.6% | $828.6M | 43/100 |
| Hertz Global Holdings, Inc HTZ | FY2025 | $8.5B | -$747.0M | -8.8% | $684.4M | 5/100 |
| Vestis Corporation VSTS | FY2025 | $2.7B | -$40.2M | -1.5% | $1.9B | 42/100 |
Where PROG Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is PROG Holdings, Inc. profitable?
Yes, PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) reported a net income of $146.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.1%.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) had EBITDA of $230.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does PROG Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) had $308.8M in cash and equivalents against $594.9M in long-term debt.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) had an operating margin of 8.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) had a net profit margin of 6.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does PROG Holdings, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) paid $0.52 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) has a return on equity of 19.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) generated $324.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 149.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) generated $335.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are PROG Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PROG Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) invested $10.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) had a return on assets of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) trades at 8.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $146.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PROG Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PROG Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.28x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can PROG Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.20x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is PROG Holdings, Inc.?
PROG Holdings, Inc. (PRG) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.