A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Sep 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRGS SEC filings page.
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) reported $999.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Aug 31, 2026, up 6.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expanded rapidly, but balance-sheet expansion and rising interest costs kept the latest profit margin below earlier levels.
Revenue climbed29.8% in FY2025, but operating margin still slipped. That limited drop-through, combined with interest expense of$70.9M , helps explain why net margin fell to7.5% .
FY2025 operating cash flow reached
Debt deleveraged from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Progress Software Corp (DE)'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Progress Software Corp (DE) has an operating margin of 15.7%, meaning the company retains $16 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 81/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 16.5% the prior year.
Progress Software Corp (DE)'s revenue surged 29.8% year-over-year to $977.8M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 80/100.
Progress Software Corp (DE) has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 2.18), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 9/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Progress Software Corp (DE)'s current ratio of 0.49 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 4/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Progress Software Corp (DE) converts 23.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($229.5M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 91/100.
Progress Software Corp (DE) earns a strong 15.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $15 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 66/100. This is down from 15.6% the prior year.
Progress Software Corp (DE) scores 0.96, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.6B) relative to total liabilities ($2.0B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Progress Software Corp (DE) passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Progress Software Corp (DE) generates $3.22 in operating cash flow ($235.2M OCF vs $73.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Progress Software Corp (DE) earns $2.16 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($153.3M vs $70.8M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Progress Software Corp (DE) generated $246.0M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9%.
Progress Software Corp (DE)'s EBITDA was $83.0M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1%.
Progress Software Corp (DE) reported $22.8M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 17.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1%.
Progress Software Corp (DE) earned $0.55 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Progress Software Corp (DE) generated $86.3M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 19.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.1%.
Progress Software Corp (DE) held $113.7M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Progress Software Corp (DE)'s gross margin was 82.7% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Progress Software Corp (DE)'s operating margin was 18.9% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Progress Software Corp (DE)'s net profit margin was 9.3% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Progress Software Corp (DE)'s ROE was 4.3% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Progress Software Corp (DE) spent $16.9M on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.4%.
Progress Software Corp (DE) invested $1.7M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 60.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
PRGS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $246.0M-1.5% | $253.5M+6.8% | $247.8M+4.1% | $252.7M+17.5% | $249.8M+39.8% | $237.4M+35.6% | $238.0M+28.9% | $215.0M+21.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $42.5M-10.7% | $44.9M-5.1% | $43.9M-5.1% | $46.5M+27.3% | $47.5M+63.6% | $47.3M+47.4% | $46.2M+40.9% | $36.5M+8.5% |
| Gross Profit | $203.5M+0.6% | $208.6M+9.7% | $203.9M+6.3% | $206.1M+15.5% | $202.3M+35.2% | $190.1M+32.9% | $191.8M+26.3% | $178.4M+24.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $26.8M-5.4% | $32.2M+25.7% | $26.5M+3.4% | $28.6M+11.5% | $28.3M+38.1% | $25.6M+16.6% | $25.6M+20.0% | $25.7M+16.2% |
| Operating Income | $46.5M+6.1% | $45.2M+17.1% | $46.5M+43.3% | $38.4M+78.5% | $43.9M+8.7% | $38.6M+42.2% | $32.4M-7.4% | $21.5M-4.6% |
| EBITDA | $83.0M+0.4% | $82.1M+6.8% | $82.4M+17.2% | -$70.2M-52.9% | $82.6M+33.1% | $76.8M+46.5% | $70.2M+13.7% | -$45.9M+2.2% |
| Interest Expense | $16.9M-4.7% | $15.9M-12.3% | $15.2M-17.3% | $16.5M+24.7% | $17.7M+304.2% | $18.1M+158.9% | $18.4M+150.9% | $13.3M+68.3% |
| Income Tax | $6.8M-0.5% | $7.8M+174.0% | $7.5M+217.4% | -$3.5M-131.4% | $6.8M+16.8% | $2.8M-28.0% | $2.4M-52.6% | $11.1M+1054.7% |
| Net Income | $22.8M+17.3% | $21.1M+23.7% | $22.8M+108.4% | $25.7M+2144.6% | $19.4M-31.8% | $17.0M+5.2% | $10.9M-51.6% | $1.1M-92.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.55+22.2% | $0.50+25.0% | $0.54+116.0% | $0.60+1900.0% | $0.45-31.8% | $0.40+8.1% | $0.25-51.9% | $0.03-91.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.55+25.0% | $0.50+28.2% | $0.53+120.8% | $0.59+2850.0% | $0.44-32.3% | $0.39+5.4% | $0.24-52.9% | $0.02-94.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 41M-5.1% | 42M-4.2% | 43M-4.8% | N/A | 44M0.0% | 44M+0.4% | 45M+0.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
PRGS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.3B-4.9% | $2.3B-2.8% | $2.4B-2.7% | $2.5B-2.7% | $2.4B+49.5% | $2.4B+52.1% | $2.5B+59.1% | $2.5B+57.7% |
| Current Assets | $330.0M-1.7% | $336.5M+3.3% | $370.1M+8.6% | $400.0M+8.4% | $335.5M-13.6% | $325.7M-5.1% | $340.7M+14.6% | $368.8M+11.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $113.7M+14.8% | $103.0M+1.0% | $113.2M-8.9% | $94.8M-19.7% | $99.0M-57.5% | $102.0M-46.4% | $124.2M-6.8% | $118.1M-7.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $118.8M-21.5% | $125.2M-10.6% | $147.6M+16.8% | $195.8M+19.7% | $151.4M+72.7% | $140.1M+70.1% | $126.4M+42.3% | $163.6M+30.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B+1.2% | $1.3B+1.2% | $1.3B+1.3% | $1.3B+57.2% | $1.3B+55.4% | $1.3B+55.4% | $1.3B+55.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8B-8.8% | $1.8B-6.2% | $1.9B-6.6% | $2.0B-5.2% | $1.9B+62.8% | $2.0B+65.5% | $2.0B+87.0% | $2.1B+82.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $414.6M-46.1% | $416.0M-44.5% | $788.1M+83.9% | $809.7M+77.9% | $769.8M+144.5% | $750.3M+144.2% | $428.5M+37.3% | $455.1M+29.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.4B+15.7% | $1.4B+17.6% | $1.1B-30.8% | $1.2B-28.4% | $1.2B+33.5% | $1.2B+38.0% | $1.6B+107.0% | $1.6B+106.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2B+16.2% | $1.3B+17.4% | $981.7M-35.0% | $1.0B-31.8% | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.5B+114.7% |
| Total Equity | $530.0M+10.9% | $506.1M+11.8% | $498.8M+15.5% | $478.3M+9.0% | $477.7M+12.2% | $452.7M+12.7% | $431.8M-6.5% | $438.8M-4.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $133.4M-3.4% | $124.4M+0.9% | $133.0M+14.7% | $127.4M+5.8% | $138.1M+15.8% | $123.3M+16.7% | $116.0M-6.0% | $120.4M-0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
PRGS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $88.0M+19.8% | $78.8M+162.8% | $98.6M+43.0% | $62.8M+219.6% | $73.4M+27.4% | $30.0M-52.9% | $68.9M-2.2% | $19.7M-40.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $36.4M-6.0% | $36.9M-3.5% | $35.9M-5.1% | -$108.6M-61.0% | $38.7M+78.2% | $38.2M+51.1% | $37.8M+41.2% | -$67.4M+3.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $16.1M+0.7% | $20.5M+22.5% | $18.5M+25.8% | N/A | $16.0M+51.3% | $16.7M+39.6% | $14.7M+17.8% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.7M+60.7% | $1.9M+276.6% | $2.7M+109.7% | $2.9M-0.6% | $1.1M-0.8% | $495K-48.2% | $1.3M+317.5% | $2.9M+20.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $86.3M+19.2% | $77.0M+160.9% | $95.9M+41.8% | $59.9M+257.3% | $72.4M+27.9% | $29.5M-53.0% | $67.7M-3.6% | $16.8M-45.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.7M+91.7% | -$1.9M-276.6% | -$2.7M-8.9% | -$3.4M+99.6% | -$20.5M-1827.9% | -$495K+48.2% | -$2.5M-704.2% | -$855.6M-35713.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$74.3M-28.8% | -$85.1M-43.7% | -$78.9M-34.0% | -$62.6M-108.6% | -$57.7M-230.0% | -$59.2M-1000.4% | -$58.9M+5.7% | $726.1M+1818.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $5K | $159K-46.1% | $204K-43.2% | $132K-98.3% | $0-100.0% | $295K-96.3% | $359K-95.6% | $7.6M-3.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $16.9M+12.5% | $34.7M+73.5% | $20.4M-32.2% | $40.0M | $15.0M+4.7% | $20.0M-60.0% | $30.1M+33.8% | $0-100.0% |
PRGS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 82.7%+1.8pp | 82.3%+2.2pp | 82.3%+1.7pp | 81.6%-1.4pp | 81.0%-2.8pp | 80.1%-1.6pp | 80.6%-1.7pp | 83.0%+2.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 18.9%+1.4pp | 17.8%+1.6pp | 18.8%+5.1pp | 15.2%+5.2pp | 17.6%-5.0pp | 16.3%+0.8pp | 13.6%-5.3pp | 10.0%-2.7pp |
| Net Margin | 9.3%+1.5pp | 8.3%+1.1pp | 9.2%+4.6pp | 10.2%+9.7pp | 7.8%-8.2pp | 7.2%-2.1pp | 4.6%-7.7pp | 0.5%-8.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.3%+0.2pp | 4.2%+0.4pp | 4.6%+2.0pp | 5.4%+5.1pp | 4.1%-2.6pp | 3.8%-0.3pp | 2.5%-2.4pp | 0.3%-3.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%+0.2pp | 0.9%+0.2pp | 0.9%+0.5pp | 1.1%+1.0pp | 0.8%-1.0pp | 0.7%-0.3pp | 0.4%-1.0pp | 0.1%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.80+0.4x | 0.81+0.4x | 0.47-0.3x | 0.49-0.3x | 0.44-0.8x | 0.43-0.7x | 0.80-0.2x | 0.81-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.33+0.1x | 2.55+0.1x | 1.97-1.5x | 2.18-1.3x | 2.22-0.6x | 2.43-0.5x | 3.50+1.1x | 3.48+1.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 35.1%+6.1pp | 30.4%+17.9pp | 38.7%+10.3pp | 23.7%+15.9pp | 29.0%-2.7pp | 12.4%-23.4pp | 28.4%-9.6pp | 7.8%-9.6pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.49), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progress Software Corp (DE) PRGS | FY2025 | $977.8M | $73.1M | 7.5% | $1.6B | 55/100 |
| CSG Systems International CSGS | FY2025 | $1.2B | $55.9M | 4.6% | $2.3B | 54/100 |
| Netscout Systems Inc NTCT | FY2026 | $859.5M | $95.5M | 11.1% | $3.0B | 47/100 |
| Rezolve AI PLC RZLV | FY2025 | $46.8M | -$101.4M | N/A | $796.2M | 33/100 |
| Flywire Corporation FLYW | FY2025 | $623.0M | $13.5M | 2.2% | $2.3B | 56/100 |
| Nayax Ltd. NYAX | FY2025 | $400.4M | $35.5M | 8.9% | $1.7B | 51/100 |
Where Progress Software Corp (DE) Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s annual revenue?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) reported $977.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s revenue growing?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) revenue grew by 29.8% year-over-year, from $753.4M to $977.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Progress Software Corp (DE) profitable?
Yes, Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) reported a net income of $73.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.5%.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s EBITDA?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) had EBITDA of $159.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Progress Software Corp (DE) have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) had $94.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.0B in long-term debt.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s gross margin?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) had a gross margin of 80.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s operating margin?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) had an operating margin of 15.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s net profit margin?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) had a net profit margin of 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s return on equity (ROE)?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) has a return on equity of 15.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s free cash flow?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) generated $229.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s operating cash flow?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) generated $235.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Progress Software Corp (DE)'s total assets?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Progress Software Corp (DE)'s capital expenditures?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) invested $5.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s current ratio?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) had a current ratio of 0.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s return on assets (ROA)?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) had a return on assets of 3.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s P/E ratio?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) trades at 17.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $92.4M net income, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s price-to-sales ratio?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $999.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s Altman Z-Score?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.96, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Progress Software Corp (DE)'s Piotroski F-Score?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Progress Software Corp (DE)'s earnings high quality?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.22x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Progress Software Corp (DE) cover its interest payments?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.16x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Progress Software Corp (DE)?
Progress Software Corp (DE) (PRGS) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.