STOCK TITAN

Prime Medicine (PRME) Financials

PRME
FY2025 annual
Revenue $4.6M +55.3% YoY
Net Income -$201.1M -2.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.35 +18.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$167.1M -28.4% YoY
Market Cap $665.7M as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 144x on $4.6M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 16.7x on $39.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRME SEC filings page.

Prime Medicine (PRME) reported $4.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 55.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PRME FY2025

Prime Medicine’s development-stage cash model is dominated by research spending, with external financing supporting limited commercial revenue.

In FY2025, research and development was 35x revenue, showing that reported sales remain economically secondary to scientific development. Operating cash flow of -$162.6M nearly matched R&D spending of $160.6M, linking the accounting loss to the core development program rather than a separate cash-conversion problem.

Capital expenditures were only $4.5M against operating cash outflow of $162.6M, so cash use is overwhelmingly tied to ongoing operations rather than a heavy physical-asset buildout. Reported liquidity equaled 13.1 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while the current ratio was 4.8x, indicating substantial short-term asset coverage despite continued cash consumption.

Financing supplied $151.5M while operating cash flow was -$162.6M, meaning new capital broadly funded the year’s spending instead of being generated internally. Shares outstanding increased 37.7% from FY2024 to FY2025, making equity issuance a visible financing mechanism as leverage also rose to 1.8x debt-to-equity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 57 / 100
Financial Health Score 57/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Prime Medicine's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
35

Prime Medicine held $177.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $162.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Prime Medicine scores 35/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
32

Prime Medicine had 181M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 131M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Prime Medicine scores 32/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
94

Prime Medicine spent $160.6M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 75.4% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Prime Medicine scores 94/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
80

Prime Medicine reported revenue of $4.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $3.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Prime Medicine scores 80/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
46

Prime Medicine's operations used $162.6M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $122.9M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Prime Medicine scores 46/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
53

Prime Medicine's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $177.7M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $221.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Prime Medicine scores 53/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-3.32

Prime Medicine scores -3.32, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($665.7M) relative to total liabilities ($221.9M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Prime Medicine passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Prime Medicine reported a net loss of $201.1M while operations used $162.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$41.5M
YoY+19.4%
QoQ+15.0%

Prime Medicine's EBITDA was -$41.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 19.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.0%.

Net Income
-$42.1M
YoY+19.9%
QoQ+14.3%

Prime Medicine reported -$42.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.24
YoY+41.5%
QoQ+14.3%

Prime Medicine earned -$0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 41.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$41.1M
YoY+4.4%
QoQ+4.3%

Prime Medicine recorded an outflow of $41.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.

Cash & Debt
$47.5M
YoY-11.8%
QoQ-26.0%

Prime Medicine held $47.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
181M
YoY+34.8%
QoQ+0.4%

Prime Medicine had 181M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-105.8%
YoY-19.4pp
QoQ-41.7pp

Prime Medicine's ROE was -105.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 19.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$33.4M
YoY-19.3%
QoQ-2.1%

Prime Medicine invested $33.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$46K
YoY-97.1%
QoQ-78.5%

Prime Medicine invested $46K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 97.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.5%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

PRME Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRME quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
RevenueN/AN/A$838K$1.2M+486.1%$1.1M$1.5M+146.0%N/A$209K
R&D Expenses$33.4M-19.3%$34.1M-15.9%$34.7M$44.0M+9.0%$41.4M-3.9%$40.6M+7.4%N/A$40.3M-1.5%
SG&A Expenses$11.0M-15.8%$17.4M+31.0%$14.7M$11.2M-20.5%$13.1M+4.1%$13.3M+19.1%N/A$14.1M+34.4%
Operating Income-$43.3M+18.9%-$50.7M+3.3%-$48.6M-$54.0M+0.5%-$53.4M+4.1%-$52.4M-8.4%N/A-$54.2M-5.4%
EBITDA-$41.5M+19.4%-$48.8M+3.7%-$46.7M-$52.1M+1.1%-$51.5M+4.8%-$50.7M-7.8%N/A-$52.7M-4.9%
Income TaxN/AN/AN/AN/A$0+100.0%$0-100.0%N/A$0+100.0%
Net Income-$42.1M+19.9%-$49.1M+5.3%-$46.1M-$50.6M+3.7%-$52.6M+4.9%-$51.9M-13.4%N/A-$52.5M-3.6%
EPS (Basic)-$0.24+41.5%-$0.28+30.0%-$0.24+22.6%-$0.32+27.3%-$0.41+10.9%-$0.40+9.1%-$0.31+56.9%-$0.44+20.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.24+41.5%-$0.28+30.0%-$0.24+22.6%-$0.32+27.3%-$0.41+10.9%-$0.40+9.1%-$0.31+56.9%-$0.44+20.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)177M+37.2%177M+35.3%N/A161M+34.0%129M+8.4%131M+25.3%N/A120M+30.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

PRME Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRME quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$249.0M-10.7%$294.7M-10.2%$342.7M+15.2%$385.0M+15.7%$279.0M+7.4%$328.2M+5.4%$297.5M+53.5%$332.8M+39.2%
Current Assets$96.8M-20.2%$137.9M-15.8%$181.3M-14.4%$231.4M-6.0%$121.3M-29.0%$163.8M-24.8%$211.9M+48.2%$246.1M+33.3%
Cash & Equivalents$47.5M-11.8%$64.1M-30.2%$63.0M-65.5%$71.4M-39.5%$53.8M-3.2%$91.9M-2.4%$182.5M+338.9%$118.0M+168.4%
Short-Term Investments$47.6M$71.4M$114.6M$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$209.2M-4.1%$218.0M-1.5%$221.9M+53.7%$223.2M+55.8%$218.1M+245.6%$221.2M+227.2%$144.4M+137.5%$143.3M+217.1%
Current Liabilities$31.7M-7.1%$36.3M+5.8%$37.4M-1.4%$35.0M-7.5%$34.1M+64.4%$34.3M+40.3%$38.0M-32.7%$37.9M-3.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$177.5M-3.5%$181.7M-2.8%$184.4M+73.3%$188.2M+78.5%$184.0M+334.4%$187.0M+333.0%$106.4M+2342.0%$105.4M+1710.4%
Total Equity$39.8M-34.6%$76.7M-28.3%$120.9M-21.1%$161.8M-14.6%$60.9M-69.0%$106.9M-56.1%$153.1M+15.1%$189.5M-2.3%
Retained Earnings-$979.6M-23.7%-$937.5M-26.8%-$888.4M-29.3%-$842.3M-30.6%-$791.7M-33.6%-$739.1M-37.6%-$687.2M-39.9%-$644.9M-51.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

PRME Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRME quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$41.0M+0.9%-$42.7M+12.6%-$37.3M-329.3%-$35.0M-35.2%-$41.4M+9.0%-$48.9M+27.8%$16.2M+137.0%-$25.9M+33.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.8M-4.2%$1.9M+9.2%$1.9M+9.3%$1.9M+20.7%$1.9M+21.2%$1.7M+29.3%$1.7M+37.7%$1.6M+26.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$4.9M-23.1%$4.6M-18.3%N/A$12.7M+86.7%$6.3M-21.8%$5.7M+9.1%N/A$6.8M+61.9%
Capital Expenditures$46K-97.1%$214K-91.2%$290K-83.8%$247K-80.7%$1.6M-17.4%$2.4M+4.2%$1.8M-2.7%$1.3M-56.1%
Free Cash Flow-$41.1M+4.4%-$42.9M+16.3%-$37.5M-359.8%-$35.3M-29.8%-$43.0M+9.3%-$51.3M+26.8%$14.5M+131.6%-$27.2M+35.4%
Investing Cash Flow$24.0M+767.2%$43.4M+190.9%$28.3M-41.3%-$92.1M-283.0%$2.8M-59.8%-$47.7M-28.9%$48.3M+16.9%$50.3M+233.3%
Financing Cash Flow$361K+83.2%$393K-93.5%$562K+56100.0%$144.8M+275.9%$197K+462.9%$6.0M-96.2%$1K-99.5%$38.5M+12011.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PRME Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRME quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating MarginN/AN/A-5800.5%-4406.0%-4787.2%-3603.3%N/A-25948.3%
Net MarginN/AN/A-5498.7%-4129.1%-4716.7%-3568.8%N/A-25128.2%
Return on Equity-105.8%-19.4pp-64.0%-15.5pp-38.1%-31.3%-3.5pp-86.4%-58.3pp-48.5%-29.8ppN/A-27.7%-1.6pp
Return on Assets-16.9%+1.9pp-16.7%-0.9pp-13.4%-13.1%+2.6pp-18.9%+2.4pp-15.8%-1.1ppN/A-15.8%+5.4pp
Current Ratio3.05-0.5x3.80-1.0x4.84-0.7x6.61+0.1x3.56-4.7x4.78-4.1x5.58+3.0x6.50+1.8x
Debt-to-Equity5.26+1.7x2.84+0.8x1.84+0.9x1.38+0.6x3.58+3.3x2.07+1.8x0.94+0.5x0.76+0.5x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/A0.000.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/A-4480.4%-2880.5%-3855.1%-3526.8%N/A-13009.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Prime Medicine PRME FY2025 $4.6M -$201.1M N/A $665.7M 57/100
Vir Biotechnology, Inc. VIR FY2025 $68.6M -$438.0M N/A $1.9B 66/100
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. NRIX FY2025 $84.0M -$264.5M N/A $2.7B 53/100
Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. PRAX FY2025 $0 -$303.0M N/A $10.0B
Arrivent Biopharma Inc AVBP FY2025 N/A -$166.3M N/A $1.5B

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Prime Medicine's annual revenue?

Prime Medicine (PRME) reported $4.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 55.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Prime Medicine's revenue growing?

Prime Medicine (PRME) revenue grew by 55.3% year-over-year, from $3.0M to $4.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Prime Medicine profitable?

No, Prime Medicine (PRME) reported a net income of -$201.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Prime Medicine (PRME) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.35 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Prime Medicine (PRME) had EBITDA of -$201.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Prime Medicine (PRME) has a return on equity of -166.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Prime Medicine (PRME) recorded an outflow of $167.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -28.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Prime Medicine (PRME) recorded an outflow of $162.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Prime Medicine (PRME) had $342.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Prime Medicine (PRME) invested $4.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Prime Medicine (PRME) invested $160.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Prime Medicine (PRME) had 181M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Prime Medicine (PRME) had a current ratio of 4.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Prime Medicine (PRME) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.84 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Prime Medicine (PRME) had a return on assets of -58.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Prime Medicine (PRME) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $665.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Prime Medicine (PRME) trades at 144x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.6M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $665.7M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Prime Medicine (PRME) held $177.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $162.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 13 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Prime Medicine (PRME) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.32, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Prime Medicine (PRME) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Prime Medicine (PRME) reported a net loss of $201.1M while operations used $162.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Prime Medicine (PRME) scores 57 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top