Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Aug 29, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRNAF SEC filings page.
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) reported $5.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 85.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD reported a net loss of $8.0M while operations used $7.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD generated $5.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 85.7% from the prior year.
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD reported a net loss of $8.0M in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD earned -$0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD held $21.8M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD invested $9.5M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 23.9% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
PRNAF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.3M+85.7% | $2.9M+9.3% | $2.6M-26.0% | $3.5M+4.8% | $3.4M+3403.9% | $96K-97.3% | $3.5M+2282.5% | $149K+46.5% | $102K-4.1% | $106K |
| R&D Expenses | $9.5M-23.9% | $12.4M+41.6% | $8.8M-13.6% | $10.2M+10.6% | $9.2M+32.3% | $7.0M-23.5% | $9.1M+83.6% | $5.0M+13.3% | $4.4M-38.6% | $7.1M |
| Interest Expense | $4K-15.6% | $5K+58.4% | $3K+92.8% | $2K+62.0% | $974-63.6% | $3K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $45K+45.4% | $31K-55.8% | $70K+44.0% | $48K | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Net Income | -$8.0Mn/m | -$12.8M | N/A | $8.9M-22.7% | $11.5M+23.7% | $9.3M+7.3% | $8.6Mn/m | -$6.1Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | -$5.7M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.12 | -$0.35 | -$0.38n/m | -$0.37n/m | -$0.67n/m | -$1.03 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.12 | -$0.35 | -$0.38n/m | -$0.37n/m | -$0.67n/m | -$1.03n/m | -$1.40 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 6.40B | 3.65B | 2.43B+0.9% | 2.41B+41.8% | 1.70B+89.6% | 895M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PRNAF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30.3M+135.7% | $12.8M-29.5% | $18.2M-36.3% | $28.6M+13.4% | $25.2M+268.6% | $6.8M-51.1% | $14.0M+0.7% | $13.9M-28.6% | $19.4M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $30.2M+137.2% | $12.7M-29.5% | $18.0M-36.6% | $28.4M+13.2% | $25.1M+270.2% | $6.8M-51.3% | $13.9M+0.9% | $13.8M-28.8% | $19.4M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.8M+158.3% | $8.4M-19.7% | $10.5M-56.3% | $24.0M+14.0% | $21.1M+232.4% | $6.3M-37.2% | $10.1M-10.5% | $11.3M-32.9% | $16.8M-20.9% | $21.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.6M-4.1% | $2.7M-53.3% | $5.8M+77.0% | $3.3M+1.8% | $3.2M+7486.1% | $42K-98.8% | $3.4M+45.1% | $2.3M+0.1% | $2.3M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $178.7M+14.7% | $155.8M+5.1% | $148.2M+3541.9% | $4.1M+74.3% | $2.3M+22.9% | $1.9M-19.2% | $2.4M+20.2% | $2.0M+60.2% | $1.2M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $2.3M-35.2% | $3.6M+22.9% | $2.9M-27.4% | $4.0M+74.8% | $2.3M+22.9% | $1.9M-19.6% | $2.3M+19.0% | $2.0M+60.2% | $1.2M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $58K+67.9% | $35K-57.6% | $82K+60.9% | $51K+42.2% | $36K+22.3% | $29K+19.2% | $25K+3517.1% | $678+100.7% | $338 | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$148.5Mn/m | -$143.0Mn/m | -$130.0M-630.9% | $24.5M+7.2% | $22.8M+363.4% | $4.9M-57.5% | $11.6M-2.5% | $11.9M-34.6% | $18.2M-22.0% | $23.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$148.5Mn/m | -$143.0Mn/m | -$130.0Mn/m | -$125.6M-198.7% | $127.2Mn/m | -$106.4Mn/m | -$99.0Mn/m | -$95.9Mn/m | -$94.1M-201.4% | $92.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PRNAF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.5Mn/m | -$8.4Mn/m | -$13.3Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$13.0Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | -$9.8Mn/m | -$4.6Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m | -$5.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $4K-21.6% | $5K-92.1% | $62K+684.2% | $8K-32.0% | $12K+134.5% | $5K-89.3% | $46K+115.5% | $21K+1149.9% | $2K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$8.4Mn/m | -$13.4Mn/m | -$8.6Mn/m | -$13.0Mn/m | -$6.5Mn/m | -$9.8Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m | -$5.5M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.9Mn/m | -$4Kn/m | -$24Kn/m | -$62Kn/m | -$8Kn/m | -$12Kn/m | -$5Kn/m | -$14Kn/m | -$21Kn/m | -$619 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $26.1M+323.7% | $6.2M+7327.7% | $83K-99.3% | $11.3M-59.1% | $27.5M+901.9% | $2.7M-69.2% | $8.9Mn/m | -$80Kn/m | -$122K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PRNAF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -150.2% | -446.0% | N/A | 250.6% | 339.8% | 9622.6% | 243.8% | -4108.8% | -5696.6% | -5418.3% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 36.2%-14.0pp | 50.2%-137.9pp | 188.2%+113.7pp | 74.5%+125.9pp | -51.4%-19.6pp | -31.8%-7.2pp | -24.6% |
| Return on Assets | -26.4%+73.1pp | -99.5% | N/A | 31.1%-14.5pp | 45.6%-90.2pp | 135.8%+73.9pp | 62.0%+106.1pp | -44.1%-14.3pp | -29.8% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 12.98+9.4x | 3.54-2.6x | 6.17-0.9x | 7.07-3.8x | 10.92+7.3x | 3.62-2.4x | 5.98-1.1x | 7.06-8.8x | 15.88 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.17+0.1x | 0.10-0.3x | 0.39+0.2x | 0.200.0x | 0.16+0.1x | 0.07 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.180.0x | 0.22+0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.01-0.2x | 0.25+0.2x | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -294.1% | -509.6% | -242.4% | -384.8% | -6755.9% | -275.9% | -3135.4% | -4451.0% | -5201.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$148.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD's annual revenue?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) reported $5.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 85.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD's revenue growing?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) revenue grew by 85.7% year-over-year, from $2.9M to $5.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD profitable?
No, ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) reported a net loss of $8.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD's operating cash flow?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) recorded an outflow of $7.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD's total assets?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) had $30.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD spend on research and development?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) invested $9.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD's current ratio?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) had a current ratio of 12.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) had a return on assets of -26.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) has negative shareholder equity of -$148.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD's earnings high quality?
ALTERITY THERAPEUTICS LTD (PRNAF) reported a net loss of $8.0M while operations used $7.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.