A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2025, filed Sep 3, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PSNYW SEC filings page.
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) reported $2.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 14.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
External financing is the dominant operating mechanic: it offsets recurring cash consumption while liabilities outpace the asset base.
FY2024 shows an earnings-quality split: net loss widened to-$2.05B while operating cash flow improved to-$991M . Against FY2023's-$1.89B , the cash improvement alongside a deeper accounting loss means reported earnings and near-term cash use are being shaped by different items.
The financing pattern explains how activity continued despite internal cash pressure: FY2024 financing cash flow of
The balance sheet is structurally tight: liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's revenue declined 14.1% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.0B. This contraction results in a growth score of 11/100.
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's current ratio of 0.48 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 4/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's operations used $991.2M of cash, and capex of $147.9M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $1.1B. This results in a cash flow score of 4/100.
Not available for Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC reported a net loss of $2.0B while operations used $991.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC held $718.6M in cash against $4.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
PSNYW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'256-K | Q4'246-K | Q2'246-K/A | Q4'236-K/A | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $685.2M+16.3% | N/A | $589.1M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $64.4M+65.6% | N/A | $38.9M | N/A |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M-4.9% | N/A | $2.7M | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$304.1M-33.2% | N/A | -$228.2M | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2.11B+8.2% | N/A | 1.95B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
PSNYW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'256-K | Q4'246-K | Q2'246-K/A | Q4'236-K/A | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.6B-9.0% | $4.1B-5.5% | $4.0B-5.9% | $4.3B+7.0% | $4.3B | $4.0B+21.2% | N/A | $3.3B |
| Current Assets | $2.2B+20.0% | $2.3B+1.1% | $1.8B-23.3% | $2.3B+5.9% | $2.4B | $2.1B+33.6% | N/A | $1.6B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $718.6M+7.4% | $739.2M-3.8% | $668.9M-36.7% | $768.3M-21.1% | $1.1B-23.5% | $973.9M+28.7% | $1.4B | $756.7M |
| Inventory | $805.7M+12.8% | $1.1B+16.3% | $714.0M-17.7% | $927.7M+47.2% | $867.5M | $630.2M+15.5% | N/A | $545.7M |
| Goodwill | $837.7M-42.9% | $1.0B-26.6% | $1.5B0.0% | $1.4B+1.8% | $1.5B | $1.4B+1.8% | N/A | $1.4B |
| Total Liabilities | $7.9B+36.0% | $7.4B+33.2% | $5.8B+23.1% | $5.5B+35.2% | $4.7B | $4.1B+28.6% | N/A | $3.2B |
| Current Liabilities | $5.2B+62.1% | $4.7B+30.9% | $3.2B-21.2% | $3.6B+13.7% | $4.1B | $3.2B+4.8% | N/A | $3.0B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.7B+3.8% | $2.6B+37.6% | $2.6B+298.9% | $1.9B+110.4% | $653.8M | $912.9M+523.3% | N/A | $146.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.1B+9289.6% | $47.9M-12.0% | $43.2M-42.9% | $54.4M+73.8% | $75.8M | $31.3M-52.9% | N/A | $66.6M |
| Total Equity | -$4.3B-135.4% | -$3.3B-166.1% | -$1.8B-297.1% | -$1.3B-1491.1% | -$456.3M-168.4% | $89.9M+149.0% | -$170.0M | -$183.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$8.1B | -$6.9B | N/A | N/A | -$4.0B | -$3.7B-111.5% | N/A | -$1.8B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
PSNYW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PSNYW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'256-K | Q4'246-K | Q2'246-K/A | Q4'236-K/A | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -44.4%-5.6pp | N/A | -38.8% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -7.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.43-0.1x | 0.48-0.1x | 0.580.0x | 0.630.0x | 0.59 | 0.67+0.1x | N/A | 0.53 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.35 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.16 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Return on Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.3B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.48), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC PSNYW | FY2024 | $2.0B | -$2.0B | N/A | $663.7M | 14/100 |
| Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC PSNY | FY2025 | $3.1B | -$2.4B | -77.1% | $1.3B | 25/100 |
| VinFast Auto Ltd. VFS | FY2025 | $3.4B | -$4.0B | N/A | $7.5B | 22/100 |
| Lucid Group, Inc. LCID | FY2025 | $1.4B | -$2.7B | N/A | $1.7B | 31/100 |
| Lotus Technology Inc. American LOT | FY2025 | $519.1M | -$464.2M | -89.4% | $706.5M | 39/100 |
Where Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's annual revenue?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) reported $2.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -14.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's revenue growing?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) revenue declined by 14.1% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.0B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC profitable?
No, Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) reported a net income of -$2.0B in fiscal year 2024.
How much debt does Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) had $739.2M in cash and equivalents against $47.9M in long-term debt.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's free cash flow?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) recorded an outflow of $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 43.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's operating cash flow?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) recorded an outflow of $991.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's total assets?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) had $4.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's capital expenditures?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) invested $147.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's current ratio?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) had a current ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's return on assets (ROA)?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) had a return on assets of -50.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's P/E ratio?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2024). The market capitalization is $663.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's price-to-sales ratio?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.0B revenue, FY2024. The market capitalization is $663.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.3B as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's Piotroski F-Score?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC's earnings high quality?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) reported a net loss of $2.0B while operations used $991.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC?
Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC (PSNYW) scores 14 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.