A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LOT SEC filings page.
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) reported $519.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 43.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains loss-making, but 2025 reduced the cash drain while weak liquidity and negative equity keep financing central.
Margin recovery reached8.7% in FY2025 despite lower revenue, while operating cash flow improved to-$334M ; this points to cost or mix effects rather than volume alone.
Liabilities exceeded assets by roughly
Free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Lotus Technology Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Lotus Technology Inc. held $121.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $333.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Lotus Technology Inc. scores 17/100 among other emerging companies.
Lotus Technology Inc. had 642M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 678M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Lotus Technology Inc. scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Lotus Technology Inc. spent $171.0M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 18.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Lotus Technology Inc. scores 49/100 among other emerging companies.
Lotus Technology Inc. reported revenue of $519.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $924.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Lotus Technology Inc. scores 27/100 among other emerging companies.
Lotus Technology Inc.'s operations used $333.9M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $848.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Lotus Technology Inc. scores 53/100 among other emerging companies.
Lotus Technology Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $121.4M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $3.3B of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Lotus Technology Inc. scores 7/100 among other emerging companies.
Lotus Technology Inc. scores -3.56, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($382.8M) relative to total liabilities ($3.3B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Lotus Technology Inc. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Lotus Technology Inc. reported a net loss of $464.2M while operations used $333.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Lotus Technology Inc. reported an operating loss of $423.2M against $63.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Lotus Technology Inc. held $73.4M in cash against $128.9M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $2.4B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
LOT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
LOT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.0B-14.6% | $2.3B | $2.3B+44.2% | $1.6B+15.5% | $1.4B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $911.1M-12.6% | $1.1B | $1.0B+18.0% | $883.7M+7.3% | $823.5M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $73.4M-28.8% | $67.8M | $103.1M-75.4% | $418.9M-43.1% | $736.6M+38.6% | $531.5M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $121.4M-35.6% | $164.4M | $188.6M-28.9% | $265.2M+1068.1% | $22.7M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $48.0M+2061.4% | $0 | $2.2M-33.2% | $3.3M | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3B+4.4% | $3.4B | $3.1B+12.8% | $2.8B+52.9% | $1.8B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $2.4B-2.8% | $2.2B | $2.5B+40.4% | $1.8B+88.4% | $932.9M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $884.9M+30.4% | $1.1B | $678.5M+3.7% | $654.6M+25.0% | $523.7M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $128.9M+25.1% | $125.9M | $103.0M+36.1% | $75.7M-82.3% | $427.1M+237.9% | $126.4M |
| Total Equity | -$1.3B-55.1% | -$1.1B | -$852.9M+29.2% | -$1.2B-166.4% | -$452.4M-331.6% | $195.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.2B-17.2% | -$3.0B | -$2.7B-69.5% | -$1.6B-87.6% | -$846.8M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
LOT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LOT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.3B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.38), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lotus Technology Inc. LOT | FY2025 | $519.1M | -$464.2M | -89.4% | $382.8M | 40/100 |
| China Yuchai International Ltd. CYD | FY2025 | $3.6B | $117.1M | 3.3% | $996.9M | 43/100 |
| LiveWire Group, Inc. LVWR | FY2025 | $25.7M | -$75.1M | N/A | $322.5M | 52/100 |
| NWTN Inc. NWTN | FY2025 | $950K | N/A | N/A | $406.2M | — |
| Polestar Automotive Holding UK PLC PSNYW | FY2024 | $2.0B | -$2.0B | N/A | $650.5M | 14/100 |
Where Lotus Technology Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s annual revenue?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) reported $519.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -43.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Lotus Technology Inc.'s revenue growing?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) revenue declined by 43.8% year-over-year, from $924.3M to $519.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Lotus Technology Inc. profitable?
No, Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) reported a net income of -$464.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -89.4%.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s EBITDA?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) had EBITDA of -$368.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Lotus Technology Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) had $73.4M in cash and equivalents against $128.9M in long-term debt.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s gross margin?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) had a gross margin of 8.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s operating margin?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) had an operating margin of -81.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s net profit margin?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) had a net profit margin of -89.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s free cash flow?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) recorded an outflow of $413.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 54.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) recorded an outflow of $333.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Lotus Technology Inc.'s total assets?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) had $2.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Lotus Technology Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) invested $79.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Lotus Technology Inc. spend on research and development?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) invested $171.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s current ratio?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) had a current ratio of 0.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) had a return on assets of -23.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $382.8M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $519.1M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $382.8M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Lotus Technology Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) held $121.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $333.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Lotus Technology Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.3B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) has an Altman Z-Score of -3.56, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Lotus Technology Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Lotus Technology Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) reported a net loss of $464.2M while operations used $333.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Lotus Technology Inc. cover its interest payments?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) reported an operating loss of $423.2M against $63.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Lotus Technology Inc.?
Lotus Technology Inc. (LOT) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.